Geneva's Sami Pawlak, 31, and her teammates celebrate in the final seconds of their win over St. Charles East during Thursday's regional final game in St. Charles.
Rick West/rwest@dailyherald.com
St. Charles Norths Kyla Helsel, left, and Glenbard Wests Abby Keiman fight for the ball during Mondays Class 4A regional game at Wheaton Warrenville South.
Bev Horne/bhorne@dailyherald.com
St. Charles Norths Natalie Winkates, left, and Glenbard West Breanna Venson wrestle for control during Mondays Class 4A regional basketball game.
Bev Horne/bhorne@dailyherald.com
Dundee-Crowns Jordan Bartelt high fives teammates at the end of a regional game against Jacobs at Streamwood High School on Monday night. Dundee-Crown won 61-45.
Patrick Kunzer/pkunzer@dailyherald.com
St. Charles Easts Hannah Nowling and Lake Parks Emily Duckhorn struggle for the ball Monday in St. Charles.
John Starks/jstarks@dailyherald.com
Libertyvilles Rosie Lynch and Wheelings Gianna Calistro battle for the ball during Mondays Class 4A regional game at Wheeling High School.
Steve Lundy/slundy@dailyherald.com
Libertyvilles Dana Kym, left, and Olivia Mayer celebrate after defeating Wheeling Monday.
Steve Lundy/slundy@dailyherald.com
Elgins Tamara Milosevic and South Elgins Nadia Yang reach for the ball in Tuesdays Class 4A regional semifinal game in Streamwood.
John Starks/jstarks@dailyherald.com
St. Charles Easts Marlena Detzel embraces teammate Anna Bartels, 22, after their win over Batavia in the Class 4A regional game Tuesday.
Laura Stoecker/lstoecker@dailyherald.com
Glenbard Easts Kara Tadda and Rachael Leifheit wrestle with Genevas Madeline Dunn for the rebound Tuesday.
Laura Stoecker/lstoecker@dailyherald.com
Herseys Erica Hill, left, and Warrens Alyssa Phillips eye the ball during Tuesdays Class 4A regional semifinal game in Mundelein.
Steve Lundy/slundy@dailyherald.com
Hampshires Emma Beniot is covered by Burlington Centrals Camille Delacruz and Alison Colby during Wednesdays Class 3A regional basketball game.
Laura Stoecker/lstoecker@dailyherald.com
Kanelands Ally VanBogaert, Katherine Brinkman, Brittany Kemp and Amber Winquist Bailey watch during the closing moments of the Class 3A regional basketball on Wednesday.
Laura Stoecker/lstoecker@dailyherald.com
Mundeleins Chino Ebube goes in for the dunk over Waucondas Ricky Sidlowski, left, and Devon King during Wednesdays game in Wauconda.
Steve Lundy/slundy@dailyherald.com
Stevensons Kari Moffat holds up the Class 4A regional championship plaque while her teammates celebrate after defeating Palatine in Thursdays game in Wheeling.
Mark Welsh/mwelsh@dailyherald.com
Naperville Centrals Cierra Stanciel gives up control of the ball to Benets Emily Eshoo during Thursdays Class 4A regional final basketball game in Lisle.
Mark Black/black@dailyherald.com
Naperville Central celebrates their Class 4A regional final win over Benet Thursday in Lisle.
Mark Black/black@dailyherald.com
Streamwood celebrates their win over South Elgin in the Class 4A regional championship game Thursday in Streamwood.
John Starks/jstarks@dailyherald.com
Streamwoods Jessica Cerda drives around South Elgins Nadia Yang in the Class 4A regional final game Thursday in Streamwood.
John Starks/jstarks@dailyherald.com
Willowbrooks Dan Rowland controls Marists Alex Benoit in the 170-pound Class 3A semifinal match Friday at Assembly Hall in Champaign.
John Starks/jstarks@dailyherald.com
Glenbard Wests Amber Broucek competes on the floor exercise during the girls state gymnastics preliminaries at Palatine High School Friday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com
Carmels Lauren Feely celebrates her performance on the balance beam during the girls state gymnastics preliminaries in Palatine Friday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com
Fremds Sydney Plichta competes on the uneven parallel bars during the girls state gymnastics preliminaries at Palatine High School Friday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com
Neuqua Valleys Allsion Hedrick goes up against the Metea Valley defense during Fridays Class 4A regional final in Aurora.
Bev Horne/bhorne@dailyherald.com
Carmels Greg Edkins shoots over St. Patrick defenders Isaac Moore, left, and Keith Langston at Carmel on Friday.
George LeClaire/gleclaire@dailyherald.com
Waucondas Devin Tortorice took third place over Lincolnway Wests Kyle Rodruguez in the Class 2A 132-pound state finals wrestling match in Champaign.
John Starks/jstarks@dailyherald.com
Dundee-Crowns Ray Griggel controls his position as Glenbrook Souths Jacob Suter tries to take control in the Class 3A 220-pound IHSA third place wrestling match at Assembly Hall in Champaign. Suter won and Griggel took fourth place.
John Starks/jstarks@dailyherald.com
Fremds Sydney Plichta competes on the balance beam during the girls state gymnastics finals at Palatine High School Saturday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com
Carmels Lauren Feely competes on the balance beam during the girls state gymnastics finals at Palatine High School Saturday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com
Fremds Sydney Plichta dismounts from the balance beam during the girls state gymnastics finals at Palatine High School Saturday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com
Stevensons Alyssa Weisberg celebrates her performance on the balance beam during the girls state gymnastics finals at Palatine High School Saturday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com
Sydney Plichta of Fremd competes on the uneven parallel bars during the girls state gymnastics finals at Palatine High School Saturday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com
Abby Madden of St. Edwards competes on the uneven parallel bars during the girls state gymnastics finals at Palatine High School Saturday.
JOE LEWNARD/jlewnard@dailyherald.com