Breaking News Bar
posted: 5/25/2012 10:13 PM

Images: Boys state track and field preliminaries

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Scott Filip of Lake Park lands while competing in the triple jump.

       Scott Filip of Lake Park lands while competing in the triple jump.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • William Hennessey of Jacobs reaches the finish line in the 3,200-meter relay.

       William Hennessey of Jacobs reaches the finish line in the 3,200-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Naperville North's James Kernes walks away from the finish line after competing in the 200-meter dash.

       Naperville North's James Kernes walks away from the finish line after competing in the 200-meter dash.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Sean Wells of Grant competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.

       Sean Wells of Grant competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Lake Zurich's David Smith takes the baton in the 1,600-meter run.

       Lake Zurich's David Smith takes the baton in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Wheaton North's Brett Kohler, left, takes the baton from teammate Stephen Papierski.

       Wheaton North's Brett Kohler, left, takes the baton from teammate Stephen Papierski.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Hersey's Mark Balmes throws while competing in the discus.

       Hersey's Mark Balmes throws while competing in the discus.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Mike Lederhouse of Glenbard West crosses the finish line.

       Mike Lederhouse of Glenbard West crosses the finish line.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Christian Hollinger of Wheaton North throws while competing in the discus.

       Christian Hollinger of Wheaton North throws while competing in the discus.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Bartlett's Aaron Everson runs the 200-meter dash.

       Bartlett's Aaron Everson runs the 200-meter dash.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Easton Huch of Libertyville competes in the 1,600-meter run.

       Easton Huch of Libertyville competes in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Waubonsie Valley's Demitrius Gray takes the baton from teammate John Burke in the 1,600-meter relay .

       Waubonsie Valley's Demitrius Gray takes the baton from teammate John Burke in the 1,600-meter relay .
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • A J Scarbrough of Barrington competes in the triple jump.

       A J Scarbrough of Barrington competes in the triple jump.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Cary Grove's Josh Freeman throws while competing in the discus.

       Cary Grove's Josh Freeman throws while competing in the discus.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Richard Leon of Maine West carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay.

       Richard Leon of Maine West carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Luke Schroer pumps his fist as he crosses the finish line for a first place finish of the 3,200-meter relay .

       Luke Schroer pumps his fist as he crosses the finish line for a first place finish of the 3,200-meter relay .
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Dan Roe of Buffalo Grove competes in the 1,600-meter run.

       Dan Roe of Buffalo Grove competes in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles North's Connor Larson takes the baton from teammate Jack Feeney in the 1,600-meter relay.

       St. Charles North's Connor Larson takes the baton from teammate Jack Feeney in the 1,600-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Ben Rogers of Geneva competes in the triple jump.

       Ben Rogers of Geneva competes in the triple jump.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Lake Zurich's Pat Juras catches his breath at the finish of the 1,600-meter run.

       Lake Zurich's Pat Juras catches his breath at the finish of the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Ben Bowers of Conant competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.

       Ben Bowers of Conant competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Jordan Munar of Downers Grove North runs the 200-meter dash.

       Jordan Munar of Downers Grove North runs the 200-meter dash.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Ben Bowers of Conant heads for the finish line while competing in the 110-meter high hurdles.

       Ben Bowers of Conant heads for the finish line while competing in the 110-meter high hurdles.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Robert Somary of Hersey competes in the 1,600-meter run .

       Robert Somary of Hersey competes in the 1,600-meter run .
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Easton Huch of Libertyville heads for the finish line in the 1,600-meter run.

       Easton Huch of Libertyville heads for the finish line in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Huntley's Mike Dollar takes the baton from teammate Tyler Schwartz in the 1,600-meter relay.

       Huntley's Mike Dollar takes the baton from teammate Tyler Schwartz in the 1,600-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Palatine's Andrew Clingerman takes the baton from teammate Christian Zambrano.

       Palatine's Andrew Clingerman takes the baton from teammate Christian Zambrano.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Davy Mellado of Fremd competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.

       Davy Mellado of Fremd competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Brandon Lombardino of Grant throws while competing in the discus.

       Brandon Lombardino of Grant throws while competing in the discus.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Schaumburg's Juwaan Richard heads for the finish in the 200-meter dash.

       Schaumburg's Juwaan Richard heads for the finish in the 200-meter dash.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Carl Anderson of Wheaton-Warrenville South carries the baton for his team during the IHSA boys state track preliminaries in Charleston Friday.

       Carl Anderson of Wheaton-Warrenville South carries the baton for his team during the IHSA boys state track preliminaries in Charleston Friday.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Christian Zambrano of Palatine, center, takes the baton during the 3,200-meter relay.

       Christian Zambrano of Palatine, center, takes the baton during the 3,200-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Huntley's Mike Dollar competes in the 1,600-meter relay.

       Huntley's Mike Dollar competes in the 1,600-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Aidan Askin of Wheaton North competes in the 1,600-meter run.

       Aidan Askin of Wheaton North competes in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles East's Jake Mazanke carries the baton for his team in the 1,600-meter relay.

       St. Charles East's Jake Mazanke carries the baton for his team in the 1,600-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

 

The high school state track and field semifinals took place friday on the campus of eastern illinois university in charleston.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.