Breaking News Bar
posted: 5/25/2012 10:13 PM

Images: Boys state track and field preliminaries

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Scott Filip of Lake Park lands while competing in the triple jump.

       Scott Filip of Lake Park lands while competing in the triple jump.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • William Hennessey of Jacobs reaches the finish line in the 3,200-meter relay.

       William Hennessey of Jacobs reaches the finish line in the 3,200-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Naperville North's James Kernes walks away from the finish line after competing in the 200-meter dash.

       Naperville North's James Kernes walks away from the finish line after competing in the 200-meter dash.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Sean Wells of Grant competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.

       Sean Wells of Grant competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Lake Zurich's David Smith takes the baton in the 1,600-meter run.

       Lake Zurich's David Smith takes the baton in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Wheaton North's Brett Kohler, left, takes the baton from teammate Stephen Papierski.

       Wheaton North's Brett Kohler, left, takes the baton from teammate Stephen Papierski.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Hersey's Mark Balmes throws while competing in the discus.

       Hersey's Mark Balmes throws while competing in the discus.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Mike Lederhouse of Glenbard West crosses the finish line.

       Mike Lederhouse of Glenbard West crosses the finish line.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Christian Hollinger of Wheaton North throws while competing in the discus.

       Christian Hollinger of Wheaton North throws while competing in the discus.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Bartlett's Aaron Everson runs the 200-meter dash.

       Bartlett's Aaron Everson runs the 200-meter dash.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Easton Huch of Libertyville competes in the 1,600-meter run.

       Easton Huch of Libertyville competes in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Waubonsie Valley's Demitrius Gray takes the baton from teammate John Burke in the 1,600-meter relay .

       Waubonsie Valley's Demitrius Gray takes the baton from teammate John Burke in the 1,600-meter relay .
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • A J Scarbrough of Barrington competes in the triple jump.

       A J Scarbrough of Barrington competes in the triple jump.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Cary Grove's Josh Freeman throws while competing in the discus.

       Cary Grove's Josh Freeman throws while competing in the discus.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Richard Leon of Maine West carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay.

       Richard Leon of Maine West carries the baton for his team in the 3,200-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Luke Schroer pumps his fist as he crosses the finish line for a first place finish of the 3,200-meter relay .

       Luke Schroer pumps his fist as he crosses the finish line for a first place finish of the 3,200-meter relay .
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Dan Roe of Buffalo Grove competes in the 1,600-meter run.

       Dan Roe of Buffalo Grove competes in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles North's Connor Larson takes the baton from teammate Jack Feeney in the 1,600-meter relay.

       St. Charles North's Connor Larson takes the baton from teammate Jack Feeney in the 1,600-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Ben Rogers of Geneva competes in the triple jump.

       Ben Rogers of Geneva competes in the triple jump.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Lake Zurich's Pat Juras catches his breath at the finish of the 1,600-meter run.

       Lake Zurich's Pat Juras catches his breath at the finish of the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Ben Bowers of Conant competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.

       Ben Bowers of Conant competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Jordan Munar of Downers Grove North runs the 200-meter dash.

       Jordan Munar of Downers Grove North runs the 200-meter dash.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Ben Bowers of Conant heads for the finish line while competing in the 110-meter high hurdles.

       Ben Bowers of Conant heads for the finish line while competing in the 110-meter high hurdles.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Robert Somary of Hersey competes in the 1,600-meter run .

       Robert Somary of Hersey competes in the 1,600-meter run .
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Easton Huch of Libertyville heads for the finish line in the 1,600-meter run.

       Easton Huch of Libertyville heads for the finish line in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Huntley's Mike Dollar takes the baton from teammate Tyler Schwartz in the 1,600-meter relay.

       Huntley's Mike Dollar takes the baton from teammate Tyler Schwartz in the 1,600-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Palatine's Andrew Clingerman takes the baton from teammate Christian Zambrano.

       Palatine's Andrew Clingerman takes the baton from teammate Christian Zambrano.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Davy Mellado of Fremd competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.

       Davy Mellado of Fremd competes in the 110-meter high hurdles.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Brandon Lombardino of Grant throws while competing in the discus.

       Brandon Lombardino of Grant throws while competing in the discus.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Schaumburg's Juwaan Richard heads for the finish in the 200-meter dash.

       Schaumburg's Juwaan Richard heads for the finish in the 200-meter dash.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Carl Anderson of Wheaton-Warrenville South carries the baton for his team during the IHSA boys state track preliminaries in Charleston Friday.

       Carl Anderson of Wheaton-Warrenville South carries the baton for his team during the IHSA boys state track preliminaries in Charleston Friday.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Christian Zambrano of Palatine, center, takes the baton during the 3,200-meter relay.

       Christian Zambrano of Palatine, center, takes the baton during the 3,200-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Huntley's Mike Dollar competes in the 1,600-meter relay.

       Huntley's Mike Dollar competes in the 1,600-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Aidan Askin of Wheaton North competes in the 1,600-meter run.

       Aidan Askin of Wheaton North competes in the 1,600-meter run.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles East's Jake Mazanke carries the baton for his team in the 1,600-meter relay.

       St. Charles East's Jake Mazanke carries the baton for his team in the 1,600-meter relay.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

 

3

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close
Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.