Breaking News Bar
posted: 5/11/2012 10:06 PM

Images: Friday night track meets

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Laney Deckrow of St. Charles East competes in the high jump during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Laney Deckrow of St. Charles East competes in the high jump during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Hoffman Estate's Banke Oginni throws the discus during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Hoffman Estate's Banke Oginni throws the discus during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Megan Conlin and Rosary finished second in the 800-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Megan Conlin and Rosary finished second in the 800-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Metea Valley's Emily Cowan, right, and St. Charles East's Kelsey Gentry finished 1-2 in the 100-meter dash during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Metea Valley's Emily Cowan, right, and St. Charles East's Kelsey Gentry finished 1-2 in the 100-meter dash during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Metea Valley's Nina Brandenburg is congratulated after her final pole vault attempt for being the first girls track athlete from her school to qualify for the state meet during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Metea Valley's Nina Brandenburg is congratulated after her final pole vault attempt for being the first girls track athlete from her school to qualify for the state meet during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles East's Britney Williams anchors the Saints to victory in the 400-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       St. Charles East's Britney Williams anchors the Saints to victory in the 400-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Metea Valley's Andre'z Williams runs the anchor of the 800-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday. They won the event.

       Metea Valley's Andre'z Williams runs the anchor of the 800-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday. They won the event.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Metea Valley's Jasmine Davis throws the discus during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Metea Valley's Jasmine Davis throws the discus during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles East's Torree Scull leads the pack while Batavia's Alicia Grant gets tripped up in the 800-meter run during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday. Scull won the event.

       St. Charles East's Torree Scull leads the pack while Batavia's Alicia Grant gets tripped up in the 800-meter run during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday. Scull won the event.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Glenbard North's Briana Kruse finished second in the long jump during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Glenbard North's Briana Kruse finished second in the long jump during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Geneva's Kailie Briza won the long jump during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Geneva's Kailie Briza won the long jump during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Schaumburg's Darneisha Spann won the 100-meter hurdles during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Schaumburg's Darneisha Spann won the 100-meter hurdles during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Batavia's Haleigh Theuerkauf throws the discus during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Batavia's Haleigh Theuerkauf throws the discus during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Metea Valley's Nina Brandenburg runs the 100-meter high hurdles during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Metea Valley's Nina Brandenburg runs the 100-meter high hurdles during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Solome Haile of Hoffman Estates and Sam Nordli of Schaumburg come down to the wire in the 3200-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Solome Haile of Hoffman Estates and Sam Nordli of Schaumburg come down to the wire in the 3200-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • South Elgin's Jordan Tuin finished second and qualified for state in the 800-meter run during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       South Elgin's Jordan Tuin finished second and qualified for state in the 800-meter run during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Batavia's Skylar Schoen competes in the pole vault during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Batavia's Skylar Schoen competes in the pole vault during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Bartlett's Katherine Lauesen throws the discus during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday. She qualified for state in the shot put.

       Bartlett's Katherine Lauesen throws the discus during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday. She qualified for state in the shot put.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Glenbard North's Kailey James qualified for state in the high jump during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       Glenbard North's Kailey James qualified for state in the high jump during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles North's Jessica Scheets puts distance between herself and the field as she runs the anchor leg of the 3200-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.

       St. Charles North's Jessica Scheets puts distance between herself and the field as she runs the anchor leg of the 3200-meter relay during the sectional finals hosted by Bartlett at Millennium Field in Streamwood Friday.
    Rick West | Staff Photographer

  • Alee Weyneth of Naperville North competes in the 110-meter high hurdles during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.

       Alee Weyneth of Naperville North competes in the 110-meter high hurdles during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.
    Paul Michna | Staff Photographer

  • Christian Hollinger of wheaton North participates in the shot put during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.

       Christian Hollinger of wheaton North participates in the shot put during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.
    Paul Michna | Staff Photographer

  • Nolan McKenna of Wheaton Warrenville South wins the 3200-meter run during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.

       Nolan McKenna of Wheaton Warrenville South wins the 3200-meter run during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.
    Paul Michna | Staff Photographer

  • Aaron Kennebrew of West Aurora competes in the triple jump during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.

       Aaron Kennebrew of West Aurora competes in the triple jump during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.
    Paul Michna | Staff Photographer

  • Matt Stern of Naperville Central competes in the 3200-meter run during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.

       Matt Stern of Naperville Central competes in the 3200-meter run during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.
    Paul Michna | Staff Photographer

  • Patrick Sharp,left, and Antwon James give it their all in the 100-meter dash during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.

       Patrick Sharp,left, and Antwon James give it their all in the 100-meter dash during the DuPage Valley Conference track meet at Naperville North Friday.
    Paul Michna | Staff Photographer

  • Conant's Tyler Schneider, left, and Barrington's Erik Petersen run alongside one another as on the final lap of the 3,200-meter run, won by Petersen, during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.

       Conant's Tyler Schneider, left, and Barrington's Erik Petersen run alongside one another as on the final lap of the 3,200-meter run, won by Petersen, during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Conant's Ben Bowers clears the last hurdle, while Fremd's Matt Konopka runs in an adjacent lane during the 110-meter high hurdle preliminaries during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.

       Conant's Ben Bowers clears the last hurdle, while Fremd's Matt Konopka runs in an adjacent lane during the 110-meter high hurdle preliminaries during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Barrington's Erik Petersen wins the 3,200-meter run during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.

       Barrington's Erik Petersen wins the 3,200-meter run during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Buffalo Grove's Dan Roe crosses the finish line as he anchors the 3,200-meter relay during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.

       Buffalo Grove's Dan Roe crosses the finish line as he anchors the 3,200-meter relay during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Schaumburg's Juwaan Richard wins the fourth and final heat of the 200-meter dash preliminaries during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.

       Schaumburg's Juwaan Richard wins the fourth and final heat of the 200-meter dash preliminaries during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Hersey's Mark Balmes makes his second throw in the shot put during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.

       Hersey's Mark Balmes makes his second throw in the shot put during Friday's Mid-Suburban League boy's track meet at Hersey.
    JOE LEWNARD | Staff Photographer

  • Vernon Hills' Kara Sage, left, and Ali Peacock have tears of joy after running the 400-meter relay at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Vernon Hills' Kara Sage, left, and Ali Peacock have tears of joy after running the 400-meter relay at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Carmel's Sarah Myss runs in the 800-meter run at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Carmel's Sarah Myss runs in the 800-meter run at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • St. Viator's Jessica Stapleton hands off to Tina Ronson, left, in the 800-meter relay at Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       St. Viator's Jessica Stapleton hands off to Tina Ronson, left, in the 800-meter relay at Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Carmel's Megan Paul competes at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Carmel's Megan Paul competes at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Carmel's Megan Paul competes at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Carmel's Megan Paul competes at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Vernon Hills' Kristen Whitney finishes third in the 3200-meter run at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Vernon Hills' Kristen Whitney finishes third in the 3200-meter run at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Grayslake Central's Kia Gomez crosses the finish line in the 800-meter run with Carmel's Sarah Myss falling back at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Grayslake Central's Kia Gomez crosses the finish line in the 800-meter run with Carmel's Sarah Myss falling back at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Lakes' Lindsey Grolmes competes in the 300-meter hurdles at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Lakes' Lindsey Grolmes competes in the 300-meter hurdles at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Vernon Hills' Allison Tran, left, celebrates with teammate Kara Sage after both ran in the 800-meter relay at Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Vernon Hills' Allison Tran, left, celebrates with teammate Kara Sage after both ran in the 800-meter relay at Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Carmel's Shannon Baucus competes in the high jump at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Carmel's Shannon Baucus competes in the high jump at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Vernon Hills' Allison Tran, left, celebrates with teammate Kara Sage after both ran in the 800-meter relay at Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Vernon Hills' Allison Tran, left, celebrates with teammate Kara Sage after both ran in the 800-meter relay at Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Carmel's Karoline Yacono is all smiles celebrating with teammates of the 400-meter relay at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Carmel's Karoline Yacono is all smiles celebrating with teammates of the 400-meter relay at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Kara Sage runs the last leg for Vernon Hills in the 400-meter relay at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       Kara Sage runs the last leg for Vernon Hills in the 400-meter relay at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • St. Viator's Jenny Joyce competes in the 3200-meter run at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.

       St. Viator's Jenny Joyce competes in the 3200-meter run at the Class 2A track sectional at Vernon Hills on Friday.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

 

3

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here