Breaking News Bar
posted: 11/16/2012 9:43 PM

Images: Girls State Swimming Prelims

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Claire Haggerty of Grayslake Central swims the 200-yard individual medley.

       Claire Haggerty of Grayslake Central swims the 200-yard individual medley.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Madison Rinaldi of Lakes swims the 100-yard backstroke.

       Madison Rinaldi of Lakes swims the 100-yard backstroke.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Amanda Petro of Hersey finished seventh in the prelims of the 200-yard individual medley.

       Amanda Petro of Hersey finished seventh in the prelims of the 200-yard individual medley.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Grace Soltys of Neuqua Valley finish nineteenth in the prelims of the 200-yard freestyle.

       Grace Soltys of Neuqua Valley finish nineteenth in the prelims of the 200-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Emma Barnett of Barrington placed fifteenth in prelims of the 500-yard freestyle.

       Emma Barnett of Barrington placed fifteenth in prelims of the 500-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Veronika Jedryka of Buffalo Grove placed fifth in the 100-yard freestyle.

       Veronika Jedryka of Buffalo Grove placed fifth in the 100-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Melissa Rose of Cary-Grove swims the 100-yard breaststroke.

       Melissa Rose of Cary-Grove swims the 100-yard breaststroke.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Gia Dalesandro of Neuqua Valley finished second in the prelims of the 200-yard individual medley.

       Gia Dalesandro of Neuqua Valley finished second in the prelims of the 200-yard individual medley.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Kirsen Jacobsen of Barrington placed fourth in the prelims of the 500-yard freestyle.

       Kirsen Jacobsen of Barrington placed fourth in the prelims of the 500-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Izzie Bindseil of St. Charles East finished fifteenth in the prelims of the 200-yard freestyle.

       Izzie Bindseil of St. Charles East finished fifteenth in the prelims of the 200-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Erin Falconer of Mundelein celebrates winning a heat of the 100-yard freestyle.

       Erin Falconer of Mundelein celebrates winning a heat of the 100-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Emma Barnett of Barrington placed fifteenth in the prelims of the 500-yard freestyle.

       Emma Barnett of Barrington placed fifteenth in the prelims of the 500-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Gia Dalesandro of Neuqua Valley turns and kicks off the wall in the 100-yard butterfly.

       Gia Dalesandro of Neuqua Valley turns and kicks off the wall in the 100-yard butterfly.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Kelly Lehane of Naperville Central swims the 100-yard backstroke.

       Kelly Lehane of Naperville Central swims the 100-yard backstroke.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Shea Hoyt of St. Charles East swims the 100-yard breaststroke.

       Shea Hoyt of St. Charles East swims the 100-yard breaststroke.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Macey Neubauer of Libertyville swims the 100-yard breaststroke.

       Macey Neubauer of Libertyville swims the 100-yard breaststroke.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Gabby Sims of Downers Grove North celebrates winning her heat in the 100-yard freestyle.

       Gabby Sims of Downers Grove North celebrates winning her heat in the 100-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Julia Wawer of Stevenson finished fifth in her heat of the 200-yard freestyle.

       Julia Wawer of Stevenson finished fifth in her heat of the 200-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Kirsten Jacobsen of Barrington finished fourth in her heat of the 200-yard freestyle.

       Kirsten Jacobsen of Barrington finished fourth in her heat of the 200-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Maddy Sims of Downers Grove North placed fifteenth in the prelims of the 100-yard butterfly.

       Maddy Sims of Downers Grove North placed fifteenth in the prelims of the 100-yard butterfly.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Veronika Jedryka of Buffalo Grove celebrates winning her heat of the 100-yard freestyle.

       Veronika Jedryka of Buffalo Grove celebrates winning her heat of the 100-yard freestyle.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Amanda Petro of Hersey swims the 100-yard backstroke.

       Amanda Petro of Hersey swims the 100-yard backstroke.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

  • Julia Roller of Naperville Central finished fourth in her heat of the 200-yard individual medley.

       Julia Roller of Naperville Central finished fourth in her heat of the 200-yard individual medley.
    George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

 

3

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close
Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.