Breaking News Bar
updated: 12/21/2012 6:52 AM

Fox Valley Leadership honorable mentions

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Austin D. Anderson

      Austin D. Anderson

  • Wendy Andrade

      Wendy Andrade

  • Shelby Banks

      Shelby Banks

  • Connor Beach

      Connor Beach

  • Zachary Cimaglio

      Zachary Cimaglio

  • Riley Coyle

      Riley Coyle

  • William Davis

      William Davis

  • Nicholas DeNardo

      Nicholas DeNardo

  • Antonio Domel

      Antonio Domel

  • Cole Downey

      Cole Downey

  • Kyle Friedrich

      Kyle Friedrich

  • Shirley Irwin

      Shirley Irwin

  • Mary Jaskowiak

      Mary Jaskowiak

  • Patrick Kelly

      Patrick Kelly

  • Sarah Kott

      Sarah Kott

  • Alyssa Lopez

      Alyssa Lopez

  • Alex Madrid

      Alex Madrid

  • Gail Malecki

      Gail Malecki

  • Jilian Novak

      Jilian Novak

  • Trevor Obecny

      Trevor Obecny

  • Dylan Oncken

      Dylan Oncken

  • Eduardo Perez

      Eduardo Perez

  • Taylor Powers

      Taylor Powers

  • Hank Prim

      Hank Prim

  • Jackson Rettig

      Jackson Rettig

  • Navika Shukla

      Navika Shukla

  • Emylee Thompson

      Emylee Thompson

  • Katina Tole

      Katina Tole

  • Trevor Vogler

      Trevor Vogler

  • Travis Volmer

      Travis Volmer

  • Alexandra Weigand

      Alexandra Weigand

  • Mackenzie Williams

      Mackenzie Williams

 

Austin David Anderson

School: Westminster Christian High School

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Hometown: Elgin

Class: Senior

Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Warren Anderson

Sponsor: Scott Sevey, guidance counselor

Community service: Elgin Evangelical Free Church: Youth Group (Revive), Student Leadership Team and worship leader, Adult Praise Team; Feed My Starving Children

Wendy Andrade

School: West Aurora High School

Hometown: Aurora

Class: Senior

Parents: Rosa and Dagoberto Andrade

Sponsor: Debbie Quinn, director of guidance

Community service: James Jordan Foundation, Health Occupations Students of America, Cadence Health Hospital volunteer, National Honor Society, organizing fundraisers

Shelby Banks

School: Aurora Central Catholic

Hometown: Aurora

Class: Senior

Parents: Christopher and Rhonda Banks

Sponsor: Bridget Buckley, guidance counselor

Community service: USA Leaders of Aurora, Our Lady of Mercy religious education teacher and retreat leader, coat drives, food drives, Feed My Starving Children

Connor Beach

School: Batavia High School

Hometown: Batavia

Class: Senior

Parents: Steve and Sandy Beach

Sponsor: Marnie Heim

Community service: Key Club blood drive, teaching assistant, Anderson Animal Shelter, Bingo Night at Holmstad retirement community

Zachary Cimaglio

School: Marian Central Catholic High School

Hometown: Carpentersville

Class: Senior

Parents: Chris and Cindy Cimaglio

Sponsor: Rebecca Reed, guidance director

Community service: Senior Retreat Team, Peer Ministry Team at St. Margaret Mary, Freshman Mentor Program, anti-bullying presentation

Riley Coyle

School: Kaneland High School

Hometown: Elburn

Class: Junior

Parents: George and Julie Coyle

Sponsor: Erin Shore, counselor

Community service: Marklund volunteer, SUMMIT Student Ministry, Youth Group Service Projects, YWAM (Youth With a Mission) Mission Trip

William Davis

School: Crystal Lake South High School

Hometown: Crystal Lake

Class: Senior

Parents: Scott and Christine Davis

Sponsor: Marsha Potthoff, principal

Community service: Mission trips to Joplin, Mo., and New Orleans, La.; Retreat Team/CORE Team; freshman orientation

Nicholas DeNardo

School: Hampshire High School

Hometown: Hampshire

Class: Senior

Parents: John DeNardo, Penny Rens, and Dennis Rens

Sponsor: Kris Nilsen, Spanish teacher

Community service: Healthy Living and Learning Camp; school class president/class officer; Willow Creek Community Church: Sunday school teacher, middle school youth group leader, youth pastor intern; National Honor Society

Antonio Domel

School: St. Edward Central High School

Hometown: Sleepy Hollow

Class: Senior

Parents: Gus and Gina Domel

Sponsor: Kerry O'Brien, academic adviser

Community service: Tri-Cities Little League Baseball volunteer, Basketball camp coach, student council, WYSE

Cole Downey

School: Geneva Community High School

Hometown: Geneva

Class: Senior

Sponsor: Cathy Pool, school counselor

Parents: Cynthia Downey and John Downey

Community service: Suicide Awareness, Bullying Awareness, Delnor Hospital Healthy Eating Habits program, National Honor Society

Kyle Friedrich

School: Aurora Central Catholic High School

Hometown: Aurora

Class: Senior

Parents: Jeff and Jessica Friedrich

Sponsor: Bridget Buckley

Community service: National Honor Society fundraisers, library volunteer, Holy Angels Catholic Church altar server, Summerfield Farm volunteer

Shirley Mae Elizabeth Irwin

School: Westminster Christian School

Hometown: Carpentersville

Class: Senior

Parents: Major and Mrs. Frank Irwin

Sponsor: Carolyn Palmer, principal

Community service: Westminster worship team and chapel committee; mission trips to Mexico, Costa Rica and Dominican Republic; Crossroads Kids Club mentor

Mary Jaskowiak

School: Dundee-Crown High School

Hometown: Sleepy Hollow

Class: Senior

Parents: Steven and Kathleen Jaskowiak

Sponsor: Chris Columbaro, associate principal

Community service: Relay For Life fundraising, Peer Ministry Team at Saint Catherine of Siena, Envirothon, Camp WOW Counselor

Patrick Kelly

School: Cary-Grove High School

Hometown: Cary

Class: Senior

Parents: James and Catherine Kelly

Sponsor: Matthew Berg, school counselor

Community service: Non-Athletic Extra-Curricular Activities: Interact Community Service Club, student council, Link Crew, a cappella choir, musical, safety committee

Sara Kott

School: Harvest Christian Academy

Hometown: Elgin

Class: Senior

Parents: Dan and Vicki Kott

Sponsor: Jacklyn Enger

Community service: Student council secretary, Harvest Bible Chapel: photography team, High Five (children's summer camp); Harvest Christian Academy volleyball, grade school summer and fall volleyball camp

Alyssa Lopez

School: St. Edward Central Catholic High School

Hometown: Streamwood

Class: Senior

Parents: Albert and Abigail Lopez

Sponsor: Kerry O'Brien, head of counseling services

Community service: Streamwood Park District, St. John the Evangelist religious education aide, Poplar Creek Library volunteer, Independent Players musical accompanist

Alex Madrid

School: Harvest Christian Academy

Hometown: St. Charles

Class: Senior

Parents: Stan and Debbie Madrid

Sponsor: Jill Nolan, English teacher

Community service: Christ Community Church volunteer, Church Youth Group Leader, Drama Club Volunteer, student council volunteer

Gail Malecki

School: Huntley High School

Hometown: Lake in the Hills

Class: Senior

Parents: Julie and Mark Malecki

Sponsor: Tory Mansfield, math teacher

Community service: Castle Rock Teen Court volunteer, National Honor Society, Larkspur Elementary School volunteer

Jilian Novak

School: St. Charles North High School

Hometown: St. Charles

Class:

Parents: Jeffrey and Janet Novak

Sponsor: Lindsay Madej

Community service: Volunteer at St. Charles Library, Make a Wish Foundation and Scarecrow Fest; Fox Valley Special Recreation Association, Kiwanis

Trevor Obecny

School: Huntley High School

Hometown: Algonquin

Class: Senior

Parents: Coco Obecny and Thomas Obecny

Sponsor: Jim Rolando

Community service: Peer tutoring, camp counselor/helper, HS poms competition concessions/directions/cleanup crew, wrestling concessions

Dylan Oncken

School: West Aurora High School

Hometown: Sugar Grove

Class: Junior

Parents: Lee and Jan Oncken

Sponsor: William Stanley

Community service: Big Brothers Big Sisters, Student Ambassadors, elementary school fun fairs, Link Leader, Student Crisis Advisory Council, church youth group

Eduardo Perez

School: Elgin High School

Hometown: Hanover Park

Class: Senior

Parents: Jose Eduardo Perez and Margarita Perez

Sponsor: Cristina Cabrera, Gifted and Talented Academy director

Community service: National Honor Society; Students Today Leaders Forever, Pay It Forward Tour; Heartland Blood Centers; French Honor Society tutor

Taylor Powers

School: Elgin High School

Hometown: Elgin

Class: Senior

Parents: Katy Warren and Michael Powers

Sponsor: Christina Cabrera, Gifted and Talented Academy director

Community service: Students Today Leaders Forever, Pay It Forward Tour, Youth United Way, National Honor Society, Community Crisis Center fundraising

Hank Prim

School: Cary-Grove High School

Hometown: Cary

Class: Senior

Parents: William and Darlene Prim

Sponsor: Matthew Berg, counselor

Community service: "Community Day" sponsored by Student Council, Des Plaines Police Explorers, Holy Cross Lutheran Church religious education teacher

Jackson A. Rettig

School: Marmion Academy

Hometown: Sugar Grove

Class: Senior

Parents: Mark & Jeana Rettig

Sponsor: Daniel Thorpe

Community service: Quito Barrio Outreach; Mission Trip to Quito, Ecuador; St. Therese School, tutoring; Marmion Abbey Altar Server and Eucharistic Minister

Navika Shukla

School: Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Hometown: Orland Park

Class: Senior

Parents: Arunima and Deepak Shukla

Sponsor: Kara Molenhouse, counselor

Community service: Organized fundraisers for African drought, volunteered at the University of Illinois at Chicago Hospital, Peer Tutor, Council for Exceptional Children

Emylee Thompson

School: South Elgin High School

Hometown: South Elgin

Class: Senior

Parents: Don and Marcia Thompson

Sponsor: Domonique Zewde

Community service: R-Word Rally; Celebration of Hope Seed Packing, Willow Creek Community Church; Feed My Starving Children; Earth Day Planting 2012, South Elgin

Katina Tole

School: Crystal Lake South High School

Hometown: Crystal Lake

Class: Senior

Parents: Jeff and Natalie Tole

Sponsor: Marsha Potthoff, principal

Community service: Totus Tuus vacation Bible school Leader; MS Walk; St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Fish Fry; St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Church, Children's Liturgy

Trevor Vogler

School: Dundee-Crown High

Hometown: Algonquin

Class: Senior

Parents: Dean and Janet Vogler

Sponsor: Kim Gavigan, career specialist

Community service: Elevate middle school ministry of Willow Creek Community Church; Habitat for Humanity; Envirothon; National Honor Society

Travis Volmer

School: St. Charles North High School

Hometown: St. Charles

Class: Senior

Parents: Mary and Chris Volmer

Sponsor: P. Gleason

Community service: Fox Valley Special Recreation Association, T.E.A.M. Polaris, Relay For Life Planning Committee, Madrigals

Alexandra Weigand

School: Central High School

Hometown: St. Charles

Class: Senior

Parents: Gary and Jackie Weigand

Sponsor: Adam Lindley, guidance counselor

Community service: Lazarus House, Northern Illinois Food Bank Food Drive, Paul Ruby Foundation benefit concert, Make-A-Wish Foundation, Central Youth Soccer coaching/mentoring

Mackenzie Williams

School: Geneva Community High School

Hometown: Geneva

Class: Senior

Parents: Dyron and Marlo Williams

Sponsor: Victoria Holbrook, counselor

Community service: Leos Club Partnership Program, German National Honor Society, Multisport Madness Kids Triathlon volunteer coach, Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.