Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/26/2011 9:13 PM

DuPage County Leadership Team honorable mentions

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Eleanor Anderson

      Eleanor Anderson

  • Claire Boyd

      Claire Boyd

  • Nick Buege

      Nick Buege

  • Patrick Burke

      Patrick Burke

  • Edward Catoiu

      Edward Catoiu

  • Pietro Conte

      Pietro Conte

  • Roberto De La Rosa

      Roberto De La Rosa

  • Sheetal Gade

      Sheetal Gade

  • Jenna Gorniack

      Jenna Gorniack

  • Alexandra Hartnett

      Alexandra Hartnett

  • Alexandra Moore

      Alexandra Moore

  • Jarek Halatek

      Jarek Halatek

  • Jacob A. Haseltine

      Jacob A. Haseltine

  • Ini Inyang

      Ini Inyang

  • Jack Lawinger

      Jack Lawinger

  • Josh Lee

      Josh Lee

  • Mackenzie Leonard

      Mackenzie Leonard

  • Daniel Long

      Daniel Long

  • Michael Rau

      Michael Rau

  • Ashley Miller

      Ashley Miller

  • Alyssa Robinson

      Alyssa Robinson

  • Stefanie Ronge

      Stefanie Ronge

  • Anthony Schullo

      Anthony Schullo

  • Samantha S. Seiffert

      Samantha S. Seiffert

  • Emily Sokalski

      Emily Sokalski

  • Caitlin Spratt

      Caitlin Spratt

  • Eileen Trieu

      Eileen Trieu

  • Weston Umano

      Weston Umano

  • Robby Windisch

      Robby Windisch

  • Adnaan Zaffer

      Adnaan Zaffer

  • Grace Zhao

      Grace Zhao

 

Eleanor Anderson

School: Glenbard North High School

Hometown: Bloomingdale

Class: Senior

Parents: Jeffery and Laura Anderson

Sponsor: Debra Steller, guidance counselor

Community service: Mission trips; PADS volunteer; Special Olympics event volunteer; Sunday school teacher; Girl Scouts service projects

Claire Boyd

School: Montini Catholic High School

Hometown: Westmont

Class: Senior

Parents: Mary and Brian Boyd

Sponsor: Maryann O'Neill, principal

Community service: Easter Seals DuPage Child Care Center volunteer; Lasallian Youth Gathering participant; Service projects through Holy Trinity Youth Group; Lasallian Youth Club; St. Pius X peer tutoring

Nick Buege

School: Naperville North High School

Hometown: Lisle

Class: Senior

Parents: Mike and Jane Buege

Sponsor: Ryan Hantak, social studies teacher

Community Service: Cress Creek Country Club junior golf volunteer; PADS volunteer; Student Government; First Class program

Patrick Burke

School: Immaculate Conception High School

Hometown: Elmhurst

Class: Senior

Parents: Mike and Mary Ann Burke

Sponsor: Jean Field, guidance director, and Pamela Levar, principal

Community service: Eagle Scout project for Ray Graham Association; One Small Voice Foundation 5K Run and Family Fun Walk volunteer; Boy Scout Troop 14 member; Christian Service Leader; community service through National Honor Society

Edward Catoiu

School: Naperville Central High School

Hometown: Naperville

Class: Senior

Parents: Stefan and Elena Catoiu

Sponsor: Lynne Nolan, dean of student activities

Community service: Feed My Starving Children; Helped raise $650 for the Humane Society; Community Christian Church gift mart volunteer; Rotary Interact Service Club; Food Fight leadership team member

Pietro Conte

School: Addison Trail High School

Hometown: Addison

Class: Senior

Parents: Giuseppe and Maria Conte

Sponsor: Kevin Redding, director of guidance

Community service: St. Philip the Apostle Church religious education volunteer; National Honor Society Easter party organizer; Italian Club pasta night; Key Club's Thanksgiving for the Elderly event

Roberto De La Rosa

School: Addison Trail High School

Hometown: Addison

Class: Senior

Parents: Luis and Maribel De La Rosa

Sponsor: Laura Magnavite, social studies teacher

Community service: Participated in PADS events through Interact Club; Peer Jury member; Key Club food drives and charity events

Sheetal Gade

School: Waubonsie Valley High School

Hometown: Aurora

Class: Senior

Parents: Rajeeve and Nita Gade

Sponsor: Heather Weisenberger, social studies department

Community service: Illinois Leadership Seminar; Naperville Safety Town; Eola Branch Public Library shift leader; Naper Settlement All Hallow's Eve event volunteer; student council service projects

Jenna Gorniack

School: Lake Park High School

Hometown: Bloomingdale

Class: Senior

Parents: Jeffrey and Phyllis Gorniack

Sponsor: Gary Campana, counselor

Community service: Republican Party volunteer; SWANS volunteer; Project Gabriel volunteer; tutors students

Jarek Halatek

School: Fenton High School

Hometown: Wood Dale

Class: Senior

Parents: Aleksandra and Janusz Halatek

Sponsor: Todd Leden, principal

Community service: National Honor Society service projects; tutoring through FIT; computer aid volunteer; participated in both PLTW and TECH 2011

Alexandra Hartnett

School: Immaculate Conception High School

Hometown: Elmhurst

Class: Senior

Parents: Kristin and Jim Hartnett

Sponsor: Pamela Levar, principal

Community service: Muscular Dystrophy Association volunteer; Elmhurst Police Department Peer Jury member; Relay For Life team member; DuPage PADS Run/Walk volunteer; Special Olympics bowling tournament volunteer

Jacob A. Haseltine

School: Lisle Senior High School

Hometown: Lisle

Class: Junior

Parents: John and Barb Haseltine

Sponsor: Peter M. Sullivan, principal

Community service: Lisle Teens with Character teen leader; Key Club executive board member; Student Ambassadors member

Ini Inyang

School: Willowbrook High School

Hometown: Villa Park

Class: Senior

Parents: Evelyn and Eno Inyang

Sponsor: Daniel Krause, principal

Community service: Voices in Action; Water Walk organizer; UNICEF volunteer; public library volunteer

Jack Lawinger

School: Glenbard South High School

Hometown: Glen Ellyn

Class: Senior

Parents: Mark and Sandra Lawinger

Sponsor: Tim McGrath, guidance counselor

Community service: Supported Easter Seals through an Eagle Scout project; organized a bowlathon for Easter Seals; Young Life summer camp work crew

Josh Lee

School: Wheaton Academy

Hometown: West Chicago

Class: Senior

Parents: Mark and Penny Lee

Sponsor: Kiernan Mack, science teacher

Community service: Project Lead Local service projects; tutors children through the Puente Del Pueblo initiative run by Wheaton Bible Church; Delnor Community Hospital volunteer; peer tutor; Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital

Mackenzie Leonard

School: Glenbard East High School

Hometown: Lombard

Class: Senior

Parents: Harry Leonard and Brenda Gannon

Sponsor: Jan Reece, assistant principal

Community service: Student Council; People to People Leadership Program participant; Lake Geneva Leadership Weekend participant; helped organize and participated in several community service events as part of the school's cheerleading squad

Daniel Long

School: Wheaton Warrenville South High School

Hometown: Wheaton

Class: Senior

Parents: James and Jill Long

Sponsor: Jan Mieure, counseling department chair

Community service: Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout; Athletic Leadership Council; National Honor Society service projects; Key Club service projects

Ashley Miller

School: Naperville North High School

Hometown: Naperville

Class: Senior

Parents: Bryan and Sherri Miller

Community service: National Honor Society executive board; Adaptive PE peer leader; Literacy Center tutor; First Class leader; DuPage Children's Museum volunteer

Alexandra Moore

School: Glenbard West High School

Hometown: Glen Ellyn

Class: Senior

Parents: Keith and Sandy Moore

Sponsor: Carole Gebka, guidance counselor

Community service: Community service activities through J. Kyle Leadership Club; ARC Camp Onaway for the Disabled volunteer counselor; tutoring through National Honor Society; Big Brother Big Sister Target Success; senior mentor

Michael Rau

School: Wheaton North High School

Hometown: Wheaton

Class: Senior

Parents: Gerald and Victoria Rau

Sponsor: Jane Bredrup, counselor

Community service: Doulos Team, Wheaton Chinese Alliance Church youth group servant leadership team; Wheaton North Falcon Ambassadors; vacation Bible school games coordinator; Bible study leader; co-leader of the games and skits ministry at a Taiwan youth camp

Alyssa Robinson

School: St. Francis High School

Hometown: Wheaton

Class: Senior

Parents: John and Cynthia Robinson

Sponsor: Trudy Rigney, director of guidance

Community service: Student Ministry Team; Week of Hope mission trips; People's Resource Center volunteer; National Honor Society tutor and teacher

Stefanie Ronge

School: Fenton High School

Hometown: Bensenville

Class: Senior

Parents: Pater and Kathy Ronge

Sponsor: Todd Leden, principal

Community service: Sold popcorn during Music in the Park events for Rotary Club; Special Olympics basketball team coach and volunteer; Project CARE tutor; Rotary Club coat drive volunteer; Bensenville toy drive volunteer

Anthony Schullo

School: Glenbard North High School

Hometown: Carol Stream

Class: Senior

Parents: Michael Lara and Angela Schullo

Sponsor: Sean Thomas, guidance counselor

Community service: Organization of Political Students cofounder and president; Glenbard Leadership Council member; Relay For Life team captain

Samantha S. Seiffert

School: Lisle Senior High School

Hometown: Lisle

Class: Senior

Parents: Sam and Sue Seiffert

Sponsor: Peter M. Sullivan, principal

Community service: Donated hair to Locks of Love; Student Ambassadors

Emily Sokalski

School: Montini Catholic High School

Hometown: Lombard

Class: Senior

Parents: Henry and Teresa Sokalski

Sponsor: Maryann O'Neill, principal, and Maura Nash, English teacher

Community service: YMCA counselor in training; St. Vincent DePaul Society food pantry volunteer; Market Day volunteer; Christ the King Church White Elephant Sale volunteer

Caitlin Spratt

School: Glenbard East High School

Hometown: Lombard

Class: Senior

Parents: Jim and Joan Spratt

Sponsor: Jan Reece, assistant principal

Community service: TLC Camp volunteer; Big Brothers Big Sisters; homecoming dance committee member; Summer Reading Program volunteer; Special Olympics event volunteer

Eileen Trieu

School: Glenbard South High School

Hometown: Lombard

Class: Senior

Parents: Minh and Tanya Trieu

Sponsor: Joe Wargin, director of guidance

Community service: Helped organize and plan National Honor Society events, including a fundraiser for a local fire department; Good Samaritan Hospital volunteer; tutors elementary school students; Key Club events

Weston Umano

School: Willowbrook High School

Hometown: Villa Park

Class: Senior

Parents: Nick and Karen Umano

Sponsor: Daniel Krause, principal

Community service: Boy Scouts of America; National Honor Society service events

Robby Windisch

School: West Chicago Community High School

Hometown: West Chicago

Class: Senior

Parents: Rob and Tracey Windisch

Sponsor: Barbara Brennen, counselor

Community service: Mission trip to Memphis; Key Club; Corpus Christi Parish host greeter; School Ambassador; Youth Golf Camp volunteer

Adnaan Zaffer

School: College Preparatory School of America

Hometown: Lombard

Class: Senior

Parents: Afshan Hamida and Rashid Zaffer

Community Service: Feed for the Needy president; Hines VA Hospital volunteer; Islamic Society of North America community service volunteer; College Preparatory School of America: Elementary Spring Soccer Program; Hadiya Students Association

Grace Zhao

School: Neuqua Valley High School

Hometown: Naperville

Class: Senior

Parents: Hong and Jean Zhao

Sponsor: Valerie Adams, guidance counselor

Community Service: Tutored children at Agape Family Life House, an orphanage that specializes in orphans with orthopedic problems

Share this page