Images: Wrestling State Meet, Friday

 
Updated 2/18/2012 12:33 AM
Hunter Rollins of Hersey is defeated by Farai Sewera of Lake Park during a 3A 160-pound semifinal bout.
  Hunter Rollins of Hersey is defeated by Farai Sewera of Lake Park during a 3A 160-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Omar Awad of Burlington Central is defeated by Nathan Jackson of Marian Catholic during a 2A 170-pound semifinal bout.
  Omar Awad of Burlington Central is defeated by Nathan Jackson of Marian Catholic during a 2A 170-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Jered Cortez of Glenbard North defeats Larry Early of Oak Park River Forest during a 3A 120-pound semifinal bout.
  Jered Cortez of Glenbard North defeats Larry Early of Oak Park River Forest during a 3A 120-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Tom Gerszewski of Crystal Lake South is defeated by Max Schneider of Lane Tech during a 3A 152-pound semifinal bout.
  Tom Gerszewski of Crystal Lake South is defeated by Max Schneider of Lane Tech during a 3A 152-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Jordan Rathje of Buffalo Grove is defeated by Bryce Brill of Mt. Carmel during a 3A 145-pound semifinal bout.
  Jordan Rathje of Buffalo Grove is defeated by Bryce Brill of Mt. Carmel during a 3A 145-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Johnny Jimenez of Marmion defeats Ronzel Darling of Bowen during a 2A 113-pound semifinal bout.
  Johnny Jimenez of Marmion defeats Ronzel Darling of Bowen during a 2A 113-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Matt Ornoff of Mundelein is defeated by Tim Corse of St. Rita during a 3A 138-pound semifinal bout .
  Matt Ornoff of Mundelein is defeated by Tim Corse of St. Rita during a 3A 138-pound semifinal bout .
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Evan Welsh of Wheaton Warrenville South is defeated by Taylor McGiffen of Alton during a 3A 182-pound semifinal bout.
  Evan Welsh of Wheaton Warrenville South is defeated by Taylor McGiffen of Alton during a 3A 182-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Joey Valdivia of Grayslake Central defeats Jake Davis of Sycamore during a 2A 195-pound semifinal bout.
  Joey Valdivia of Grayslake Central defeats Jake Davis of Sycamore during a 2A 195-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Sal Annoreno of Bartlett defeats Robbie Mikenis of Licoln-Way Central during a 3A 132-pound semifinal bout.
  Sal Annoreno of Bartlett defeats Robbie Mikenis of Licoln-Way Central during a 3A 132-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Josh Marchok of Schaumburg defeats Artie Bess of Deerfield during a 3A 220-pound semifinal bout.
  Josh Marchok of Schaumburg defeats Artie Bess of Deerfield during a 3A 220-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Mike Swider of Wheaton North defeats David Denne of Mt. Carmel during a 3A 220-pound semifinal bout.
  Mike Swider of Wheaton North defeats David Denne of Mt. Carmel during a 3A 220-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Mike Cullen of Cary-Grove is defeated by Kris Williams of Thornton during a 3A 106-pound semifinal bout.
  Mike Cullen of Cary-Grove is defeated by Kris Williams of Thornton during a 3A 106-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
George Fisher of Marmion defeats Michael Sepke of Montini during a 2A 126-pound semifinal bout.
  George Fisher of Marmion defeats Michael Sepke of Montini during a 2A 126-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Farai Sewera of Lake Park, right, defeats Hunter Rollins of Hersey during a 3A 160-pound semifinal bout.
  Farai Sewera of Lake Park, right, defeats Hunter Rollins of Hersey during a 3A 160-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Brian Murphy of Glenbard North, right, defeats Davonte Mahomes of Oak Park River Forest during a 3A 152-pound semifinal bout.
  Brian Murphy of Glenbard North, right, defeats Davonte Mahomes of Oak Park River Forest during a 3A 152-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Edgar Ruano of Montini is defeated by Lucas Joseph of East Peoria during a 2A 220-pound semifinal bout.
  Edgar Ruano of Montini is defeated by Lucas Joseph of East Peoria during a 2A 220-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Angelo Silvestro of Marmion defeates Garrett Sutton of Richmond-Burton during a 2A 138-pound semifinal bout.
  Angelo Silvestro of Marmion defeates Garrett Sutton of Richmond-Burton during a 2A 138-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
Dylan Hay of Grayslake Central is defeated by Lavion Mayes of Mascoutah during a 2A 145-pound semifinal bout.
  Dylan Hay of Grayslake Central is defeated by Lavion Mayes of Mascoutah during a 2A 145-pound semifinal bout.
Mark Black | Staff Photographer
0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.