Northwest Suburban Leadership Team honorable mentions
Nasir Almasri
School: Bartlett High School
Hometown: Streamwood
Class: Senior
Parents: Talal and Munna Almasri
Sponsor: Sarah Schwartz, counselor
Community service: Student member of the District U-46 Board of Education; president, National Honor Society; Principal's Student Advisory Board and Superintendent's Student Advisory Council; co-founder B-Unit Spirit Club; Peer Leader, freshman mentor; Muslim Student Association; Physical Education Leader.
Eleanor Anderson
School: Glenbard North High School
Hometown: Bloomingdale
Class: Senior
Parents: Jeffery and Laura Anderson
Sponsor: Debra Steller
Community service: PADS; Special Olympics event volunteer; Sunday school teacher; mission trips; Girl Scouts.
Erik Bethke
School: Palatine High School
Hometown: Palatine
Class: Senior
Parents: Karl and Janet Bethke
Sponsor: Susan Quinlan, counselor
Community service: Integrated/Adapted P.E. assistant; helped organize a fundraiser for UNICEF; I-Compete Track Camp and Sundling Snowflake Leadership Group; Special Olympics event volunteer.
Audrey Callahan
School: South Elgin High School
Hometown: Bartlett
Class: Junior
Parents: Ron and Lisa Callahan
Sponsor: Melanie Meidel
Community service: National Honor Society, SEHS working with STLF volunteer, food bank volunteer.
Christopher Cirrincione
School: Elk Grove High School
Hometown: Elk Grove Village
Class: Senior
Parents: Joe and Lynn Cirrincione
Sponsor: Laura Longano, Italian teacher
Community service: Relay For Life Elk Grove; Queen of the Rosary Religious Education teacher; holiday shopper for Woodfield Area Children's Organization; junior high classroom assistant, helping teachers organize their classroom during the summer.
Laura Huiying Clugston
(Winner, Lake County Leadership Team)
School: Lake Zurich High School
Hometown: Hawthorn Woods
Class: Senior
Parents: William and Gloria Clugston
Sponsor: Carl Krause, counselor
Community service: Good Shepherd Hospital Volunteer Services, Gift of Warmth coat drive, St. Matthew Lutheran Church, figure skating coach.
Madelynn Conlin
School: Rolling Meadows High School
Hometown: Arlington Heights
Class: Senior
Parents: Tom and Nancy Conlin
Sponsor: Katie Page, science teacher
Community service: Captain of varsity soccer, basketball and swimming; president student council; Executive Board of the Service Club; National Honor Society and Spirit Club; drum major; freshmen mentor.
Angelica Dickey
School: St. Viator High School
Hometown: Arlington Heights
Class: Senior
Parents: Tom and Louise Dickey
Sponsor: Eileen Manno, principal
Community service: Our Lady of the Wayside Peer Ministry and CORE teams; visited elderly residents at Lutheran Home; St. Viator High School Link Crew; PADS and Special Olympic fashion show volunteer; Eucharistic minister.
Sean Foley
School: Maine East High School
Hometown: Morton Grove
Class: Senior
Parents: Patrick and Marguerite Foley
Sponsor: Michael W. Pressler, principal
Community service: Assistant religious education teacher for St. Isaac Jogues; lock-in volunteer at Gemini Junior High School; WINGS Resale Shop; Principal Student Advisory Council; junior/senior leader; four-year student council member; Firelight Rally and V-Show.
Jenna Gorniack
School: Lake Park High School
Hometown: Bloomingdale
Class: Senior
Parents: Jeffrey and Phyllis Gorniack
Sponsor: Gary Campana, counselor
Community service: Republican Party volunteer; SWANS volunteer; Project Gabriel; tutor.
Eiftu Haile
School: Hoffman Estates High School
Hometown: Schaumburg
Class: Senior
Parents: Solomon Damtew and Aberash Beyene
Sponsor: Patrick Swanson, physics teacher
Community service: Youth Ministry member at Ethiopian Lutheran Church; provides child care at Bode Babies and Preschool and at Hope Community Church; helps with paperwork and interviewing at Hope Center; Youth Board of Journeys From PADS to HOPE.
Timothy J. Hogaboom
School: St. Viator High School
Hometown: Arlington Heights
Class: Senior
Parents: Dave Hogaboom and Colleen Gaughan
Sponsor: Eileen Manno, principal
Community service: Tutored Chicago area students through Peacebuilder's Initiative Retreat; working on a personal peace project through the Archdiocese of Chicago with Peacebuilder's Initiative Project; Student Ministry Team.
Keerthana Hogirala
School: Prospect High School
Hometown: Mount Prospect
Class: Senior
Sponsor: Catherine Hill
Community service: Works as an ESL tutor, English tutor and freshman guidance leader with the Freshman Guidance program; volunteer at Alexian Brothers Medical Center; volunteers in school program against student drinking and drug use.
Rachel Mia Kaim
School: Elk Grove High School
Hometown: Elk Grove Village
Class: Senior
Parents: Rick and Beth Kaim
Sponsor: Debra Ohler, counselor
Community service: Founder of the Elk Grove Leo Club, recruited members and organized board of directors; helped organize pet food drive for the Almost Home Foundation Animal Rescue; worked with the annual Swaziland Collection; Feed My Starving Children; organized fundraiser for Haiti Relief.
Elizabeth S. Lee
(Winner, DuPage County Leadership Team)
School: Lake Park High School
Hometown: Bloomingdale
Class: Senior
Parents: Sangmin Gilbert and Larry Gilbert
Sponsor: Christine Ward, counselor
Community service: Volunteers with World Relief DuPage as an ESL tutor for refugees; initiated dental awareness program for refugee children and their parents through World Relief and for students at her high school; wrote and published two children's dental books; created a website for children's dental awareness (tinytoothbrush.com).
Megan Lindgren
School: James B. Conant High School
Hometown: Schaumburg
Class: Senior
Parents: Peter and Denise Lindgren
Sponsor: Kathryn O'Dell, counselor
Community service: Helped coordinate fundraiser for Tri-M International Music Honor Society; Artistry in Music Foundation benefit concert, holiday concert at the library and at Friendship Village Retirement Community; tutors students in math and science; crew leader for St. Matthew's Church Bible Camp; Make a Difference Day; Wish Tree holiday toy drive; food drive.
Elizabeth Mohr
School: Palatine High School
Hometown: Palatine
Class: Senior
Parents: Larry and Janet Mohr
Sponsor: Timothy O'Connell, counselor
Community service: Teaches children about sustainable farming through Angelic Organics Learning Center; provides flute, piano and handbell music for church services at Congregational United Church of Christ; initiated Trick-or-Treat for UNICEF through the Social Studies Club.
Matthew Molini
School: Prospect High School
Hometown: Mount Prospect
Class: Senior
Parents: Tony and Tina Molini
Sponsor: Dr. Jay Kyp-Johnson, school psychologist
Community service: Vacation Bible School; Feed My Starving Children; peer mentor during leadership workshops; Youth Basketball League volunteer; organizer of the Staff Showdown Fundraiser for the American Cancer Society and Juvenile Diabetes Association, a basketball game between staff members of two schools.
Ryan Ochs
School: Schaumburg High School
Hometown: Schaumburg
Class: Senior
Parents: Kent and Patricia Ochs
Sponsor: Susan Bober, science teacher
Community service: Through Boy Scout Troop 297 did community service projects including road cleanup, organized Christmas party with Little City; crew president of Boy Scouts of America Venture Crew 808; volunteered at Volkening Heritage Farm at Spring Valley Nature Center and built a shelter for the animals in the east pasture of the farm; FCC licensed ham radio operator at parades and the MS Walk.
Alexa Pagley
School: St. Edward Central Catholic High School
Hometown: Streamwood
Class: Senior
Parents: Bill and Nancy Pagley
Sponsor: Kerry O'Brien
Community service: Catholic Heart Work Camp; Vacation Bible School at St. John the Evangelist; Fox Valley Crisis Pregnancy Center; “Love From the Lord;” UPS Paint-A-Thon.
Shivani Patel
School: Wheeling High School
Hometown: Wheeling
Class: Senior
Parents: Ketan and Heena Patel
Sponsor: Sara Strauss, math teacher
Community service: Peer tutor; organized charity events for Interact with Africa; Political Action Club; Medical Careers Club.
Laura Peterson
School: Schaumburg High School
Hometown: Schaumburg
Class: Senior
Parents: Bruce and Angela Peterson
Sponsor: Laura Cerretani, counselor
Community service: Sews packages and purchases fabric for pillowcases for children in the oncology unit of five hospitals through the ConKerr Cancer organization; teaches Children's Liturgy of the Word during Sunday Mass; Schaumburg Park District and Shelter Thrift Store volunteer; Students Helping Others; Peer Counseling; Peer Mediation.
Anthony Pribble
School: Bartlett High School
Hometown: Carol Stream
Class: Senior
Parents: Larry Pribble and Mary Jo Pribble
Sponsor: Laura Laursen, counselor
Community service: PADS; helped restock shelves at the Carol Stream Outreach Community Center Christmas store; volunteers at area nursing homes; Boy Scouts; Lambs Farm Buddy; Peer Leader.
Anca Rascol
School: East Leyden High School
Hometown: Schiller Park
Class: Senior
Parents: David and Luminita Rascol
Sponsor: Cindi Gustafson, counselor, and Michael Fumagalli, science teacher
Community service: Lead mentor for ACCESS, A Caring Community Empowering Student Success; AWANA volunteer; freshman and community center tutor.
Anthony Schullo
School: Glenbard North High School
Hometown: Carol Stream
Class: Senior
Parents: Michael Lara and Angela Schullo
Sponsor: Sean Thomas, guidance counselor
Community service: Organization of Political Students cofounder and president; Glenbard Leadership Council; Relay For Life team captain.
Jinal Shah
School: Maine East High School
Hometown: Des Plaines
Class: Senior
Parents: Vijay Shah and Bhumika Shah
Sponsor: Michael W. Pressler, principal
Community service: Volunteered for various fundraising activities for the Muscular Dystrophy Association; raised funds for School Based Health Center; vice president of D.E.C.A. for Illinois.
Megha Shah
School: Jame B. Conant High School
Hometown: Schaumburg
Class: Senior
Parents: Pankaj and Maya Shah
Sponsor: Richard Bauer, counselor
Community service: Nurse assistant at Alexian Brothers Medical Center; Cougars Advisory program mentor; volunteers at Sunrise Nursing Home; junior officer of National Honor Society.
Taylor Vogt
School: East Leyden High School
Hometown: River Grove
Class: Senior
Parents: Phil Vogt and Kristen Vogt
Sponsor: Cindi Gustafson, counselor and Mark Reeves, science teacher
Community service: Fundraises for Michael S. DeLarco Foundation; provides child care at St. Celestine Church; INTERACT Club; ACCESS tutor and mentor; student council.
Ashley Wieser
School: Wheeling High School
Hometown: Buffalo Grove
Class: Senior
Parents: Joseph and Lana Wieser
Sponsor: John Kritek, business/consumer education teacher
Community service: Volunteers at Addolorata Villa; Relay For Life; president of D.E.C.A.; Buffalo Grove Citizens Corps Council; Children's Memorial Hospital's Toy Drive; Community Outreach.
Eric Winters
School: St. Edward Central Catholic High School
Hometown: Elgin
Class: Senior
Parents: Greg and Julie Winters
Sponsor: Kerry O'Brien
Community service: St. Thomas More Church usher; helps run blood drives at school; organizes golf team station at St. Edward Open House; St. Edward Booster Club; Elgin Life Center; National Honor Society; Respect Life Club; Conservation Club.