DuPage County Leadership Team honorable mentions
Eleanor Anderson
School: Glenbard North High School
Hometown: Bloomingdale
Class: Senior
Parents: Jeffery and Laura Anderson
Sponsor: Debra Steller, guidance counselor
Community service: Mission trips; PADS volunteer; Special Olympics event volunteer; Sunday school teacher; Girl Scouts service projects
Claire Boyd
School: Montini Catholic High School
Hometown: Westmont
Class: Senior
Parents: Mary and Brian Boyd
Sponsor: Maryann O'Neill, principal
Community service: Easter Seals DuPage Child Care Center volunteer; Lasallian Youth Gathering participant; Service projects through Holy Trinity Youth Group; Lasallian Youth Club; St. Pius X peer tutoring
Nick Buege
School: Naperville North High School
Hometown: Lisle
Class: Senior
Parents: Mike and Jane Buege
Sponsor: Ryan Hantak, social studies teacher
Community Service: Cress Creek Country Club junior golf volunteer; PADS volunteer; Student Government; First Class program
Patrick Burke
School: Immaculate Conception High School
Hometown: Elmhurst
Class: Senior
Parents: Mike and Mary Ann Burke
Sponsor: Jean Field, guidance director, and Pamela Levar, principal
Community service: Eagle Scout project for Ray Graham Association; One Small Voice Foundation 5K Run and Family Fun Walk volunteer; Boy Scout Troop 14 member; Christian Service Leader; community service through National Honor Society
Edward Catoiu
School: Naperville Central High School
Hometown: Naperville
Class: Senior
Parents: Stefan and Elena Catoiu
Sponsor: Lynne Nolan, dean of student activities
Community service: Feed My Starving Children; Helped raise $650 for the Humane Society; Community Christian Church gift mart volunteer; Rotary Interact Service Club; Food Fight leadership team member
Pietro Conte
School: Addison Trail High School
Hometown: Addison
Class: Senior
Parents: Giuseppe and Maria Conte
Sponsor: Kevin Redding, director of guidance
Community service: St. Philip the Apostle Church religious education volunteer; National Honor Society Easter party organizer; Italian Club pasta night; Key Club's Thanksgiving for the Elderly event
Roberto De La Rosa
School: Addison Trail High School
Hometown: Addison
Class: Senior
Parents: Luis and Maribel De La Rosa
Sponsor: Laura Magnavite, social studies teacher
Community service: Participated in PADS events through Interact Club; Peer Jury member; Key Club food drives and charity events
Sheetal Gade
School: Waubonsie Valley High School
Hometown: Aurora
Class: Senior
Parents: Rajeeve and Nita Gade
Sponsor: Heather Weisenberger, social studies department
Community service: Illinois Leadership Seminar; Naperville Safety Town; Eola Branch Public Library shift leader; Naper Settlement All Hallow's Eve event volunteer; student council service projects
Jenna Gorniack
School: Lake Park High School
Hometown: Bloomingdale
Class: Senior
Parents: Jeffrey and Phyllis Gorniack
Sponsor: Gary Campana, counselor
Community service: Republican Party volunteer; SWANS volunteer; Project Gabriel volunteer; tutors students
Jarek Halatek
School: Fenton High School
Hometown: Wood Dale
Class: Senior
Parents: Aleksandra and Janusz Halatek
Sponsor: Todd Leden, principal
Community service: National Honor Society service projects; tutoring through FIT; computer aid volunteer; participated in both PLTW and TECH 2011
Alexandra Hartnett
School: Immaculate Conception High School
Hometown: Elmhurst
Class: Senior
Parents: Kristin and Jim Hartnett
Sponsor: Pamela Levar, principal
Community service: Muscular Dystrophy Association volunteer; Elmhurst Police Department Peer Jury member; Relay For Life team member; DuPage PADS Run/Walk volunteer; Special Olympics bowling tournament volunteer
Jacob A. Haseltine
School: Lisle Senior High School
Hometown: Lisle
Class: Junior
Parents: John and Barb Haseltine
Sponsor: Peter M. Sullivan, principal
Community service: Lisle Teens with Character teen leader; Key Club executive board member; Student Ambassadors member
Ini Inyang
School: Willowbrook High School
Hometown: Villa Park
Class: Senior
Parents: Evelyn and Eno Inyang
Sponsor: Daniel Krause, principal
Community service: Voices in Action; Water Walk organizer; UNICEF volunteer; public library volunteer
Jack Lawinger
School: Glenbard South High School
Hometown: Glen Ellyn
Class: Senior
Parents: Mark and Sandra Lawinger
Sponsor: Tim McGrath, guidance counselor
Community service: Supported Easter Seals through an Eagle Scout project; organized a bowlathon for Easter Seals; Young Life summer camp work crew
Josh Lee
School: Wheaton Academy
Hometown: West Chicago
Class: Senior
Parents: Mark and Penny Lee
Sponsor: Kiernan Mack, science teacher
Community service: Project Lead Local service projects; tutors children through the Puente Del Pueblo initiative run by Wheaton Bible Church; Delnor Community Hospital volunteer; peer tutor; Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital
Mackenzie Leonard
School: Glenbard East High School
Hometown: Lombard
Class: Senior
Parents: Harry Leonard and Brenda Gannon
Sponsor: Jan Reece, assistant principal
Community service: Student Council; People to People Leadership Program participant; Lake Geneva Leadership Weekend participant; helped organize and participated in several community service events as part of the school's cheerleading squad
Daniel Long
School: Wheaton Warrenville South High School
Hometown: Wheaton
Class: Senior
Parents: James and Jill Long
Sponsor: Jan Mieure, counseling department chair
Community service: Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout; Athletic Leadership Council; National Honor Society service projects; Key Club service projects
Ashley Miller
School: Naperville North High School
Hometown: Naperville
Class: Senior
Parents: Bryan and Sherri Miller
Community service: National Honor Society executive board; Adaptive PE peer leader; Literacy Center tutor; First Class leader; DuPage Children's Museum volunteer
Alexandra Moore
School: Glenbard West High School
Hometown: Glen Ellyn
Class: Senior
Parents: Keith and Sandy Moore
Sponsor: Carole Gebka, guidance counselor
Community service: Community service activities through J. Kyle Leadership Club; ARC Camp Onaway for the Disabled volunteer counselor; tutoring through National Honor Society; Big Brother Big Sister Target Success; senior mentor
Michael Rau
School: Wheaton North High School
Hometown: Wheaton
Class: Senior
Parents: Gerald and Victoria Rau
Sponsor: Jane Bredrup, counselor
Community service: Doulos Team, Wheaton Chinese Alliance Church youth group servant leadership team; Wheaton North Falcon Ambassadors; vacation Bible school games coordinator; Bible study leader; co-leader of the games and skits ministry at a Taiwan youth camp
Alyssa Robinson
School: St. Francis High School
Hometown: Wheaton
Class: Senior
Parents: John and Cynthia Robinson
Sponsor: Trudy Rigney, director of guidance
Community service: Student Ministry Team; Week of Hope mission trips; People's Resource Center volunteer; National Honor Society tutor and teacher
Stefanie Ronge
School: Fenton High School
Hometown: Bensenville
Class: Senior
Parents: Pater and Kathy Ronge
Sponsor: Todd Leden, principal
Community service: Sold popcorn during Music in the Park events for Rotary Club; Special Olympics basketball team coach and volunteer; Project CARE tutor; Rotary Club coat drive volunteer; Bensenville toy drive volunteer
Anthony Schullo
School: Glenbard North High School
Hometown: Carol Stream
Class: Senior
Parents: Michael Lara and Angela Schullo
Sponsor: Sean Thomas, guidance counselor
Community service: Organization of Political Students cofounder and president; Glenbard Leadership Council member; Relay For Life team captain
Samantha S. Seiffert
School: Lisle Senior High School
Hometown: Lisle
Class: Senior
Parents: Sam and Sue Seiffert
Sponsor: Peter M. Sullivan, principal
Community service: Donated hair to Locks of Love; Student Ambassadors
Emily Sokalski
School: Montini Catholic High School
Hometown: Lombard
Class: Senior
Parents: Henry and Teresa Sokalski
Sponsor: Maryann O'Neill, principal, and Maura Nash, English teacher
Community service: YMCA counselor in training; St. Vincent DePaul Society food pantry volunteer; Market Day volunteer; Christ the King Church White Elephant Sale volunteer
Caitlin Spratt
School: Glenbard East High School
Hometown: Lombard
Class: Senior
Parents: Jim and Joan Spratt
Sponsor: Jan Reece, assistant principal
Community service: TLC Camp volunteer; Big Brothers Big Sisters; homecoming dance committee member; Summer Reading Program volunteer; Special Olympics event volunteer
Eileen Trieu
School: Glenbard South High School
Hometown: Lombard
Class: Senior
Parents: Minh and Tanya Trieu
Sponsor: Joe Wargin, director of guidance
Community service: Helped organize and plan National Honor Society events, including a fundraiser for a local fire department; Good Samaritan Hospital volunteer; tutors elementary school students; Key Club events
Weston Umano
School: Willowbrook High School
Hometown: Villa Park
Class: Senior
Parents: Nick and Karen Umano
Sponsor: Daniel Krause, principal
Community service: Boy Scouts of America; National Honor Society service events
Robby Windisch
School: West Chicago Community High School
Hometown: West Chicago
Class: Senior
Parents: Rob and Tracey Windisch
Sponsor: Barbara Brennen, counselor
Community service: Mission trip to Memphis; Key Club; Corpus Christi Parish host greeter; School Ambassador; Youth Golf Camp volunteer
Adnaan Zaffer
School: College Preparatory School of America
Hometown: Lombard
Class: Senior
Parents: Afshan Hamida and Rashid Zaffer
Community Service: Feed for the Needy president; Hines VA Hospital volunteer; Islamic Society of North America community service volunteer; College Preparatory School of America: Elementary Spring Soccer Program; Hadiya Students Association
Grace Zhao
School: Neuqua Valley High School
Hometown: Naperville
Class: Senior
Parents: Hong and Jean Zhao
Sponsor: Valerie Adams, guidance counselor
Community Service: Tutored children at Agape Family Life House, an orphanage that specializes in orphans with orthopedic problems