Fox Valley Leadership honorable mentions
Austin David Anderson
School: Westminster Christian High School
Hometown: Elgin
Class: Senior
Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Warren Anderson
Sponsor: Scott Sevey, guidance counselor
Community service: Elgin Evangelical Free Church: Youth Group (Revive), Student Leadership Team and worship leader, Adult Praise Team; Feed My Starving Children
Wendy Andrade
School: West Aurora High School
Hometown: Aurora
Class: Senior
Parents: Rosa and Dagoberto Andrade
Sponsor: Debbie Quinn, director of guidance
Community service: James Jordan Foundation, Health Occupations Students of America, Cadence Health Hospital volunteer, National Honor Society, organizing fundraisers
Shelby Banks
School: Aurora Central Catholic
Hometown: Aurora
Class: Senior
Parents: Christopher and Rhonda Banks
Sponsor: Bridget Buckley, guidance counselor
Community service: USA Leaders of Aurora, Our Lady of Mercy religious education teacher and retreat leader, coat drives, food drives, Feed My Starving Children
Connor Beach
School: Batavia High School
Hometown: Batavia
Class: Senior
Parents: Steve and Sandy Beach
Sponsor: Marnie Heim
Community service: Key Club blood drive, teaching assistant, Anderson Animal Shelter, Bingo Night at Holmstad retirement community
Zachary Cimaglio
School: Marian Central Catholic High School
Hometown: Carpentersville
Class: Senior
Parents: Chris and Cindy Cimaglio
Sponsor: Rebecca Reed, guidance director
Community service: Senior Retreat Team, Peer Ministry Team at St. Margaret Mary, Freshman Mentor Program, anti-bullying presentation
Riley Coyle
School: Kaneland High School
Hometown: Elburn
Class: Junior
Parents: George and Julie Coyle
Sponsor: Erin Shore, counselor
Community service: Marklund volunteer, SUMMIT Student Ministry, Youth Group Service Projects, YWAM (Youth With a Mission) Mission Trip
William Davis
School: Crystal Lake South High School
Hometown: Crystal Lake
Class: Senior
Parents: Scott and Christine Davis
Sponsor: Marsha Potthoff, principal
Community service: Mission trips to Joplin, Mo., and New Orleans, La.; Retreat Team/CORE Team; freshman orientation
Nicholas DeNardo
School: Hampshire High School
Hometown: Hampshire
Class: Senior
Parents: John DeNardo, Penny Rens, and Dennis Rens
Sponsor: Kris Nilsen, Spanish teacher
Community service: Healthy Living and Learning Camp; school class president/class officer; Willow Creek Community Church: Sunday school teacher, middle school youth group leader, youth pastor intern; National Honor Society
Antonio Domel
School: St. Edward Central High School
Hometown: Sleepy Hollow
Class: Senior
Parents: Gus and Gina Domel
Sponsor: Kerry O'Brien, academic adviser
Community service: Tri-Cities Little League Baseball volunteer, Basketball camp coach, student council, WYSE
Cole Downey
School: Geneva Community High School
Hometown: Geneva
Class: Senior
Sponsor: Cathy Pool, school counselor
Parents: Cynthia Downey and John Downey
Community service: Suicide Awareness, Bullying Awareness, Delnor Hospital Healthy Eating Habits program, National Honor Society
Kyle Friedrich
School: Aurora Central Catholic High School
Hometown: Aurora
Class: Senior
Parents: Jeff and Jessica Friedrich
Sponsor: Bridget Buckley
Community service: National Honor Society fundraisers, library volunteer, Holy Angels Catholic Church altar server, Summerfield Farm volunteer
Shirley Mae Elizabeth Irwin
School: Westminster Christian School
Hometown: Carpentersville
Class: Senior
Parents: Major and Mrs. Frank Irwin
Sponsor: Carolyn Palmer, principal
Community service: Westminster worship team and chapel committee; mission trips to Mexico, Costa Rica and Dominican Republic; Crossroads Kids Club mentor
Mary Jaskowiak
School: Dundee-Crown High School
Hometown: Sleepy Hollow
Class: Senior
Parents: Steven and Kathleen Jaskowiak
Sponsor: Chris Columbaro, associate principal
Community service: Relay For Life fundraising, Peer Ministry Team at Saint Catherine of Siena, Envirothon, Camp WOW Counselor
Patrick Kelly
School: Cary-Grove High School
Hometown: Cary
Class: Senior
Parents: James and Catherine Kelly
Sponsor: Matthew Berg, school counselor
Community service: Non-Athletic Extra-Curricular Activities: Interact Community Service Club, student council, Link Crew, a cappella choir, musical, safety committee
Sara Kott
School: Harvest Christian Academy
Hometown: Elgin
Class: Senior
Parents: Dan and Vicki Kott
Sponsor: Jacklyn Enger
Community service: Student council secretary, Harvest Bible Chapel: photography team, High Five (children's summer camp); Harvest Christian Academy volleyball, grade school summer and fall volleyball camp
Alyssa Lopez
School: St. Edward Central Catholic High School
Hometown: Streamwood
Class: Senior
Parents: Albert and Abigail Lopez
Sponsor: Kerry O'Brien, head of counseling services
Community service: Streamwood Park District, St. John the Evangelist religious education aide, Poplar Creek Library volunteer, Independent Players musical accompanist
Alex Madrid
School: Harvest Christian Academy
Hometown: St. Charles
Class: Senior
Parents: Stan and Debbie Madrid
Sponsor: Jill Nolan, English teacher
Community service: Christ Community Church volunteer, Church Youth Group Leader, Drama Club Volunteer, student council volunteer
Gail Malecki
School: Huntley High School
Hometown: Lake in the Hills
Class: Senior
Parents: Julie and Mark Malecki
Sponsor: Tory Mansfield, math teacher
Community service: Castle Rock Teen Court volunteer, National Honor Society, Larkspur Elementary School volunteer
Jilian Novak
School: St. Charles North High School
Hometown: St. Charles
Class:
Parents: Jeffrey and Janet Novak
Sponsor: Lindsay Madej
Community service: Volunteer at St. Charles Library, Make a Wish Foundation and Scarecrow Fest; Fox Valley Special Recreation Association, Kiwanis
Trevor Obecny
School: Huntley High School
Hometown: Algonquin
Class: Senior
Parents: Coco Obecny and Thomas Obecny
Sponsor: Jim Rolando
Community service: Peer tutoring, camp counselor/helper, HS poms competition concessions/directions/cleanup crew, wrestling concessions
Dylan Oncken
School: West Aurora High School
Hometown: Sugar Grove
Class: Junior
Parents: Lee and Jan Oncken
Sponsor: William Stanley
Community service: Big Brothers Big Sisters, Student Ambassadors, elementary school fun fairs, Link Leader, Student Crisis Advisory Council, church youth group
Eduardo Perez
School: Elgin High School
Hometown: Hanover Park
Class: Senior
Parents: Jose Eduardo Perez and Margarita Perez
Sponsor: Cristina Cabrera, Gifted and Talented Academy director
Community service: National Honor Society; Students Today Leaders Forever, Pay It Forward Tour; Heartland Blood Centers; French Honor Society tutor
Taylor Powers
School: Elgin High School
Hometown: Elgin
Class: Senior
Parents: Katy Warren and Michael Powers
Sponsor: Christina Cabrera, Gifted and Talented Academy director
Community service: Students Today Leaders Forever, Pay It Forward Tour, Youth United Way, National Honor Society, Community Crisis Center fundraising
Hank Prim
School: Cary-Grove High School
Hometown: Cary
Class: Senior
Parents: William and Darlene Prim
Sponsor: Matthew Berg, counselor
Community service: “Community Day” sponsored by Student Council, Des Plaines Police Explorers, Holy Cross Lutheran Church religious education teacher
Jackson A. Rettig
School: Marmion Academy
Hometown: Sugar Grove
Class: Senior
Parents: Mark & Jeana Rettig
Sponsor: Daniel Thorpe
Community service: Quito Barrio Outreach; Mission Trip to Quito, Ecuador; St. Therese School, tutoring; Marmion Abbey Altar Server and Eucharistic Minister
Navika Shukla
School: Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Hometown: Orland Park
Class: Senior
Parents: Arunima and Deepak Shukla
Sponsor: Kara Molenhouse, counselor
Community service: Organized fundraisers for African drought, volunteered at the University of Illinois at Chicago Hospital, Peer Tutor, Council for Exceptional Children
Emylee Thompson
School: South Elgin High School
Hometown: South Elgin
Class: Senior
Parents: Don and Marcia Thompson
Sponsor: Domonique Zewde
Community service: R-Word Rally; Celebration of Hope Seed Packing, Willow Creek Community Church; Feed My Starving Children; Earth Day Planting 2012, South Elgin
Katina Tole
School: Crystal Lake South High School
Hometown: Crystal Lake
Class: Senior
Parents: Jeff and Natalie Tole
Sponsor: Marsha Potthoff, principal
Community service: Totus Tuus vacation Bible school Leader; MS Walk; St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Fish Fry; St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Church, Children's Liturgy
Trevor Vogler
School: Dundee-Crown High
Hometown: Algonquin
Class: Senior
Parents: Dean and Janet Vogler
Sponsor: Kim Gavigan, career specialist
Community service: Elevate middle school ministry of Willow Creek Community Church; Habitat for Humanity; Envirothon; National Honor Society
Travis Volmer
School: St. Charles North High School
Hometown: St. Charles
Class: Senior
Parents: Mary and Chris Volmer
Sponsor: P. Gleason
Community service: Fox Valley Special Recreation Association, T.E.A.M. Polaris, Relay For Life Planning Committee, Madrigals
Alexandra Weigand
School: Central High School
Hometown: St. Charles
Class: Senior
Parents: Gary and Jackie Weigand
Sponsor: Adam Lindley, guidance counselor
Community service: Lazarus House, Northern Illinois Food Bank Food Drive, Paul Ruby Foundation benefit concert, Make-A-Wish Foundation, Central Youth Soccer coaching/mentoring
Mackenzie Williams
School: Geneva Community High School
Hometown: Geneva
Class: Senior
Parents: Dyron and Marlo Williams
Sponsor: Victoria Holbrook, counselor
Community service: Leos Club Partnership Program, German National Honor Society, Multisport Madness Kids Triathlon volunteer coach, Fellowship of Christian Athletes