Character Matters in Lake County announces recipients of the 10th Annual Excellence in Character Awards
Character Matters in Lake County, a committee of the YES (Youth Empowerment for Success) Coalition, the Lake County Regional Office of Education and College of Lake County Southlake Campus, announce recipients of the 10th annual Excellence in Character Award.
This year, 26 staff members and 35 students from grade schools, middle schools and high schools across Lake County received this distinguished award, which is given to individuals who demonstrate outstanding character and citizenship in their schools and communities. The students and staff members were honored throughout the spring in their schools' year-end programs. Each award recipient received a certificate and a letter of congratulations. Students received Excellence in Character medals and staff members received Excellence in Character lapel pins.
"It was an honor to review all of the nomination forms," said Ashley Ward, chair of the Character Matters in Lake County committee. "It also confirmed the importance of recognizing individuals who display outstanding character in our communities; these students and adults are powerful role models. We need their positive influences."
Lake County Students 2015 Excellence in Character Award Recipients
Jaime Cantu, New Tech High at Zion-Benton East, Zion
Hailey Castellon, Washington Elementary School, Waukegan
Scott Christian, Grayslake Central High School, Grayslake
Sean Cleary, Barrington Middle School - Station Campus, Barrington
Elizabeth Delli, Ravinia School, Highland Park
Sebastian Ellis, Fremont Intermediate School, Mundelein
Ashley Fonseca, John S. Clark Elementary School, Waukegan
Liam Gaiden, Copeland Manor Elementary School, Libertyville
Maanya Gulati, Fremont Middle School, Mundelein
Caroline Hayes, Deer Path Middle School East, Lake Forest
Remmy Hernandez, Howe Elementary School, Beach Park
Julia Jasmanta, Pritchett Elementary School, Buffalo Grove
Nikola Josifovic, Beach Park Middle School, Beach Park
Litsa Kapsalis, Deer Path Middle School West, Lake Forest
Olivia Lamberti, Daniel Wright Junior High School, Lincolnshire
Morgan Lee, Grayslake Central High School, Grayslake
Ian Leighliter, Hyde Park Elementary School, Waukegan
Claire Mahoney, Deer Path Middle School West, Lake Forest
Lillian May, Newport Elementary School, Wadsworth
Kenna McDermott, Avon Center School, Round Lake Beach
Carrie Miller, Emmons Grade School, Antioch
Sydney Olorvida, Fremont Elementary School, Mundelein
Jake Peterson, Kenneth Murphy Elementary School, Beach Park
Siena Phelps, Lake Bluff Middle School, Lake Bluff
Omar Reyes, Greenwood Elementary School, Waukegan
Kendyl Roberts, Copeland Manor Elementary School, Libertyville
Dakota Roberts, Stanton Middle School, Fox Lake
Lauren Rocco, Adler Park School, Libertyville
Michael Rocco, Adler Park School, Libertyville
Erin Seiler, Wauconda Grade School, Wauconda
Marco Toledo, Jack Benny Middle School, Waukegan
Sandra Vasquez, Waukegan High School Washington Campus, Waukegan
Abigail Ventura, Oakdale Elementary School, Waukegan
Andrew Yoshi, Oak Crest Elementary School, Beach Park
Sarah Zhang, Tripp Elementary School, Buffalo Grove
Lake County Staff Members 2015 Excellence in Character Award Recipients
Kathy Blake, Emmons Grade School, Antioch
Pam Borque, Avon Center School, Round Lake Beach
Laura Boshart, Pritchett Elementary School, Buffalo Grove
Amy Calendo, Wauconda Grade School, Wauconda
Joel Carl, Hyde Park Elementary School, Waukegan
Jackie Derry, Ravinia School, Highland Park
Ally Gitelson, Oak Crest Elementary School, Beach Park
Amy Goldstein, Tripp Elementary School, Buffalo Grove
Joe Jakcsy, Lake Bluff Middle School, Lake Bluff
Mike Jerzyk, Daniel Wright Junior High School, Lincolnshire
Susan Kuhn, Jack Benney Middle School, Waukegan
Hope Lipsky, Fremont Intermediate School, Mundelein
Dale Lyons, Fremont Middle School, Mundelein
Leticia Mendez, John S. Clark Elementary School, Waukegan
Alex Moberg, Howe Elementary School, Beach Park
Regina Mueller, Beach Park Middle School, Beach Park
Karna Opeka, Greenwood Elementary School, Waukegan
Cathy Park, Fremont Elementary School, Mundelein
Rich Perez, Oakdale Elementary School, Waukegan
Joey Philipp, New Tech High at Zion-Benton East, Zion
Jen Prozument, Lake Bluff Elementary School, Lake Bluff
Suzanne Santiago, Lake Zurich High School, Lake Zurich
Jessica Shanteau, Kenneth Murphy Elementary School, Beach Park
Jan Smith, Fremont Intermediate School, Mundelein
Alice Smith, North Prairie Junior High, Winthrop Harbor
Laura Zehren, Jack Benney Middle School, Waukegan