Interest is high in most Northwest suburban races
If you believe the maxim that all politics is local, April 9 is the election for you.
In Barrington Hills, it took until the final seconds of the 10-day candidate filing period Wednesday afternoon to determine the village will have a contested election.
It took that long, too, to realize North Barrington could not garner the minimum number of candidates needed to run for the village board.
North Barrington notwithstanding, the interest in local municipal offices is keen this cycle. Seven Northwest suburbs have contested mayoral elections, and 10 city councils and village boards will be contested.
The North Barrington situation is perhaps the more surprising in a year that saw a renewed proposal for the retail development of the 108-acre Dimucci property at Rand and McHenry roads — and the public criticism of the compromise village officials reached with Lake County officials over what would be acceptable there.
The only candidate who filed for three open trustee positions on the village board was newcomer Jackie Andrew. Neither Andrew nor any current board member could be reached for comment Wednesday evening.
In Barrington Hills, where heated debates over the regulation of commercial horse-board and outdoor lighting levels have raged for the past few years, the only surprising thing was that most candidates held back until the final hours of the filing period to declare themselves.
In the end, resident Martin J. McLaughlin stepped forward to challenge Village President Robert Abboud’s re-election bid.
Elsewhere there will be Northwest suburban mayoral contests in Arlington Heights, Bartlett, Des Plaines, Hoffman Estates, Streamwood and Wheeling.
In Arlington Heights, three candidates are running for the seat Arlene Mulder has held for 20 years. In Des Plaines, interest was heightened when Mayor Martin Moylan was elected to the legislature in November, leaving his seat empty.
In Streamwood, longtime Village President Billie Roth is being challenged by a longtime trustee.
And in Wheeling, Village President Judy Abruscato is being challenged for re-election by a longtime trustee and a former trustee.
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS
Village president
Thomas Hayes
Mark Hellner
Ron Drake
Trustee (Four, 4-year terms)
Norman Breyer*
Joseph Farwell*
Thomas Glasgow*
Bert Rosenberg*
James Tinaglia
BARRINGTON
Village president
Karen Darch*
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Tim Roberts*
Pete Douglas
Sue Padula
JoAnn Fletcher
Michael Kozel
James Magnanenzi
Clerk
Adam Frazier*
BARRINGTON HILLS
Village president
Robert Abboud*
Martin J. McLaughlin
Trustee (Three, 4-year seats)
Fritz Gohl*
David Stieper
Michael Harrington
Kelly Mazeski
Colleen Konicek Hannigan
BARTLETT
Village president
Patricia Kelly
Kevin Wallace
Ted Lonis
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Michael E. Camerer
Angelina Filippo
Aaron Reinke
Vincent Carbonaro
Dennis M. Nolan*
Clerk
Lorna Giless*
BUFFALO GROVE+
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Jeffrey Battinus
Andrew Stein*
Beverly Sussman*
Lester A. Ottenheimer III*
DEER PARK
Village president
Robert Kellermann*
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Keith D. Olson*
Dale Sands*
Joel Thomason*
DES PLAINES
Mayor
Mark Walsten
Anthony (Tony) Arredia
Matthew Bogusz
1st Ward Alderman
Patricia Haugeberg*
Robert S. Giurato
Steven Mokry
3rd Ward Alderman
Denise Rodd
Patricia K. Beauvais
5th Ward Alderman
James Brookman*
Gregory M. Sarlo
7th Ward Alderman
Eric Scott Leys
John F. Malloy
Joanna C. Sojka
City Clerk
Gloria J. Ludwig*
ELK GROVE VILLAGE
Mayor
Craig B. Johnson*
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Pat Feichter*
Christine K. Prochno*
Jeffrey C. Franke*
HANOVER PARK
Village president
Rodney Craig*
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Bill Cannon*
Rick Roberts*
Ed Zimel*
Clerk
Eira Corral*
HOFFMAN ESTATES**
Mayor
William “Bill” McLeod*
Ray Kincaid
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Karen Mills*
Jackie Green*
Mike Gaeta
Gayle Vandenbergh
Clerk
Bev Romanoff*
Heather Mahoney
INVERNESS
Village president
John “Jack” Tatooles*
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Patricia Ledvina*
Richard Gallagher*
Terrence Kral
Clerk
Laurie White*
LAKE BARRINGTON
Village President
Kevin C. Richardson*
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Christopher D. Mitchell*
Dorthy H. “Connie” Schofield*
Karen Daulton Lange
LONG GROVE
Village president
Angie Underwood
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Chris Borawski
Lori Lyman
George Yaeger
MOUNT PROSPECT
Mayor
Arlene A. Juracek
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
John Dyslin
John Matuszak*
Steven S. Polit*
Carl Arriaza
Michael Zadel
Kevin Grouwinkel
NORTH BARRINGTON
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Jackie Andrew
No candidate
No candidate
PALATINE**
Mayor
Jim Schwantz*
District 1 Village Council
Tim Millar
District 4 Village Council
Greg Solberg*
District 6 Village Council
Brad Helms*
Clerk
Margaret “Marg” Duer*
ROLLING MEADOWS
2nd Ward Alderman
Len Prejna Jr.
4th Ward Alderman
Brad Judd*
6th Ward Alderman
John D’Astice*
ROSEMONT
Village president
Bradley Stephens*
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Ralph DiMatteo*
Roger Minale*
Harry Pappas
Clerk
Debbie Drehobl*
SCHAUMBURG**
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Marge Connelly*
Frank Kozak*
Jack Sullivan*
SOUTH BARRINGTON
Village president
Paula McCombie
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Joseph Abbate*
Anthony Stagno*
Therese M. DeSerto-Cohen
Trustee (One, 2-year term)
Louis Matuska Jr.
Clerk
Donna Wood*
STREAMWOOD
Village president
Billie Roth*
James Cecille
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Khaja Moinuddin
William Carlson*
Michael Baumer*
William Harper*
Clerk
Kittie Kopitke*
TOWER LAKES
Trustee (Four, 4-year terms)
Sophia deVries*
Thomas Bolger*
Michael Rolfs*
Joe Skurla*
WHEELING
Village president
Judy Abruscato*
Dean Argiris
Pat Horcher
Trustee (Three, 4-year terms)
Bill Hein*
Ken Brady*
Mary Krueger
Mary Papantos
Asher Horcher
Greg Stavros
Clerk
Elaine Simpson*
* Denotes incumbent
+ Buffalo Grove’s list may be incomplete, as updated filings were not available Wednesday.
** For Palatine, Schaumburg and Hoffman Estates, filing closed in November.