Lake County Leadership Team honorable mentions
Nitya Bhagavatula
School: Vernon Hills High School
Hometown: Vernon Hills
Class: Senior
Parents: Ravi and Lakshmi Bhagavatula
Sponsor: Ron Long, counselor
Community service: Advocate Condell Medical Center; Hawthorn Enrichment Institute; Chinmaya Mission; Junior Cougar Cheerleading coach; Voices in Prevention
Alyssa Black
School: Grant Community High School
Hometown: Ingleside
Class: Senior
Parents: John and Jacqueline Black
Sponsor: Katherine Sagritalo, English teacher
Community service: Partnership for Academic Excellence; Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church; American Legion Auxiliary Unit 703; National Honor Society
Jonathon J. Catlin
(Winner, Northwest Suburban team)
School: Barrington High School
Hometown: South Barrington
Class: Senior
Parents: John and Kathleen Boyle
Sponsor: Jill Bauer, volunteer coordinator
Community service: Brothers Keeper; South Barrington Community Foundation; Boy Scout Troop 10; The South Barrington Conservancy Commission; Tutor, Grove Avenue, Barbara Rose schools
Amber Dalgaard
School: Antioch High School
Hometown: Antioch
Class: Senior
Parents: James M. and Sherry L. Dalgaard
Sponsor: Phyllis Fay, assistant principal
Community service: Bible school counselor, St. Peter's Church; Illinois Leadership Seminar; National Honor Society; New Principal Committee
Michelle Dutt
School: Warren Township High School
Hometown: Gurnee
Class: Senior
Parents: Melanie and Mark Dutt
Sponsor: Trini Hartley, counselor
Community service: Youth Summit; LifeSource; National Honor Society; Lake County Food Drive; Relay For Life
Courtney Griffin
(Winner, Northwest Suburban team)
School: Barrington High School
Hometown: Inverness
Class: Senior
Parents: Terry and Deanna Griffin
Sponsor: Jill Bauer, volunteer coordinator; Susan Teegarden, teacher
Community service: H.E.R.E. in Barrington; IT Campaign; COLTS Leadership Program; Writing Well Peer Tutoring; Nerdly Birds
Nikki Indart
School: Libertyville High School
Hometown: Libertyville
Class: Senior
Parents: Rowena Antrim and Ken Indart
Sponsor: Amy Belstra, college counselor
Community service: Student Council; PADS; Best Buddies; Athletes Committed to Excellence
David Markiewicz
School: Carmel Catholic High School
Hometown: Mundelein
Class: Senior
Parents: Anthony and Elizabeth Markiewicz
Sponsor: Lynne Strutzel, principal
Community service: Catholic Heart Work Camp Mission; Relay For Life; PADS; Parish Religious Education Program
Jane Miller
School: Grayslake North High School
Hometown: Third Lake
Class: Junior
Parents: Steve and Gayle Miller
Sponsor: Paul Holder, physics teacher
Community service: ICYS Camp Henry Horner; Grayslake North High School
Christina Osorio
School: Woodlands Academy
Hometown: Lake Forest
Class: Senior
Parents: Ingrid and Alfredo Osorio
Sponsor: R. Gargiulo, math chair
Community service: Great Lakes Adaptive Sports; Fairy Tales; Vacation Bible School; Ron Santo Walk for Diabetes; Boys and Girls Club
Barbara Lucille Peterson
School: Grayslake Central High School
Hometown: Grayslake
Class: Senior
Parents: Bruce Peterson and Anne Earl-Peterson
Sponsor: Kristen Carlson, English department chair
Community service: SPRED Program, St. Gilbert Catholic Church; Vacation Bible School, St. Gilbert Catholic Church; National Honor Society; Freshmen Orientation
Maggie Scheer
School: Carmel Catholic High School
Hometown: Libertyville
Class: Senior
Parents: Sheila and Michael Scheer
Sponsor: Lynne Strutzel, principal
Community service: Sharing Hands Furniture Ministry; Meals on Wheels/Catholic Charities; Mailisita School Mission, Tanzania