Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Dec. 13

 
Updated 12/14/2019 12:03 AM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

buffalo grove 63, prospect 61 (OT)

Buffalo Grove -- Craft 7 10-11 25, Harris 5 0-3 11, Fricke 2 0-0 6, Cole 2 2-2 6, T. Kipley 3 0-0 6, Brunelli 1 2-2 4, S. Kipley 1 1-1 3, Brosnahan 1 0-0 2, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 13-19 63.

Prospect -- Larson 5 4-4 16, Woloch 4 4-4 13, McAleer 4 1-1 12, Dini 4 2-2 10, Schneider 1 2-2 4, Shaw 1 1-2 4, Carroll 1 0-0 2, Lombardo 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 14-15 61.

Buffalo Grove 12 17 11 15 8 --63

Prospect 11 7 19 18 6 --61

3-point baskets: BG: Fricke 2, Craft, Harris; P: McAleer 3, Larsen 2, Woloch, Shaw.

Fouled out: BG: Fricke; P: Dini.

fremd 51, conant 30

Fremd -- J.Schoffstall 2 3-4 8, Wexley 2 2-2 6, Wingen 3 1-1 7, Hopkins 6 2-2 14, Towns 5 0-1 10, Beaupre 1 0-0 3, Okammor 0 1-2 1, E.Schoffstall 1 0-0 2, Saxe 0 0-0 0, Smyros 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Amos 0 0-0 0, Warzecha 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Braun 0 0-0 0, Geist 0 0-0 0, Skaria 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-12 51.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Conant -- Hong 2 0-0 4, Karafili 1 0-0 2, Ellis 9 2-6 20, Sheehy 1 0-0 2, Tawfic 1 0-0 2, Beckman 0 0-0 0, Schroyer 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0, Burklund 0 0-0 0, Blakely 0 0-0 0, Guemroui 0 0-0 0, Parikh 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 2-6 30.

Fremd 17 10 15 9 --51

Conant 8 7 6 9 --30

3-point baskets: F: J.Schoffstall, Beaupre.

hersey 67, elk grove 53

Hersey -- Wolff 7 0-0 20, Randall 2 2-2 6, Ginder 3 0-0 6, Rogowski 2 1-2 6, Wagner 2 0-0 5, Zagorski 2 0-0 5, Zagorski 2 0-0 5, Clawson 2 0-0 4, Muglia 2 0-0 4, Nolan 2 0-0 4, Roberts 1 1-1 3, Augustyn 1 0-0 2, Stearns 1 0-0 2, Grosen 1 0-1 2. Totals 28 4-6 67.

Elk Grove -- McKinney 6 0-0 13, Miller 4 2-2 10, Matos 2 2-2 8, Burns 1 2-2 5, Kalish 1 0-0 3, Casterton 1 0-0 3, Garay 1 0-0 3, Sprag 1 0-0 2, Luis 1 0-0 2, Marquez 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 8-8 53.

Hersey 26 11 19 13 --67

Elk Grove 7 19 7 18 --53

3-point baskets: H: Wolff 6, Rogowski, Wagner, Zagorski; EG: Matos 2, McKinney, Burns, Kalish, Casterton, Garay.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fouled out: EG: Garay.

palatine 59, barrington 49

Palatine -- Swanson 6 0-0 18, Campbell 10 1-3 22, Aikman 3 2-3 10, Seiffert 0 2-6 2, Hernandez 1 0-2 2, Rajpurkar 2 0-0 5, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Pecson 0 0-0 0, Lambke 0 0-0 0, Storm 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-14 59.

Barrington -- Zivak 5 2-2 12, Groom 3 6-8 13, D. Keenan 2 2-2 7, Sarkar 2 3-4 7, C. Keenan 2 0-0 4, Boldt 2 0-0 4, Loomis 0 2-2 2, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Grudzinski 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 15-18 49.

Palatine 18 8 17 16 --59

Barrington 13 8 18 10 --49

3-point baskets: P: Swanson 6, Aikman 2, Campbell, Rajpurkar; B: Groom, D.Keenan.

Fouled out: B: Groom.

schaumburg 47, hoffman estates 39

Hoffman Estates -- Sertesen 5 0-0 13, Pandya 5 1-2 13, Fisher 0 1-2 1, SmithHernandez 1 0-0 2, Dobbins 0 0-2 0, Stachura 4 2-2 10, Kurzynski 0 0-0 0, Badal 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-8 39.

Schaumburg -- Patterson 2 5-7 10, Karnik 0 0-0 0, Schoo 0 0-0 0, Hodges 6 6-1019, Brown 4 1-2 9, Sturino 0 2-2 2, Powell 0 1-4 1, Nicks 2 0-0 6, Torosian 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 15-26 47.

Hoffman Estates 9 11 7 12 --39

Schaumburg 10 9 13 15 --47

3-point baskets: S: Nicks 2, Patterson, Hodges, HE: Serestsen 3, Pandya 2.

Fouled out: HE: Sertesen.

rolling meadows 79, wheeling 51

Wheeling -- Jordan 3 1-2 7, Bucko 0 1-2 1, Hutchinson 1 1-2 3, Young 1 0-1 2, Terrell 3 0-1 7, Hudson 2 2-3 6, Reid 3 7-8 13, McLaughlin 4 2-2 12, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Recchia 0 0-0 0, Petzold 0 0-0 0, Rubenstein 0 0-0 0, Igiehon 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-21 51.

Rolling Meadows -- Thomas 4 1-1 10, Sobkowicz 3 4-4 12, M.Christie 3 4-5 11, Hosler 3 1-3 8, Mickey 2 0-4 4, Duffer 2 0-0 5, Ogunsanya 2 3-4 9, C.Christie 6 0-1 15, Ogbonna 2 1-2 5, Nolan 0 0-2 0, LeBeau -0 0-0 0, Stubitsch 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 14-26 79.

Wheeling 8 12 13 18 --51

Rolling Meadows 26 12 17 24 --79

3-point baskets: W: McLaughlin 2, Terrell; RM: C.Christie 3, Sobkowicz 2, Ogunsanya 2, Thomas, M.Christie, Hosler, Duffer.

Fouled out: W: Hudson, McLaughlin, Jordan.

st. viator 49, joliet catholic 32

Joliet Catholic -- Bumstead 4 0-0 12, Buss 3 0-0 9, Acosta 2 0-0 5, Young 1 1-4 4, Sukel 1 0-0 2, Ehrsam 0 0-0 0, Fenske 0 0-0 0, Mack 0 0-0 0, Defilippo 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 1-4 32.

St. Viator -- C.Kochera 8 2-2 22, Campagna 2 1-2 7, Benson 3 0-0 6, Huene 3 0-0 6, Harrington 1 2-2 4, Schumacher 1 0-0 3, Arogundade 1 0-0 2, Hickey 0 0-0 0, N.Kochera 0 0-0 0, Geary 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-6 49.

Joliet Catholic 8 9 7 8 --32

St. Viator 12 12 10 15 --49

3-point baskets: JCA: Bumstead 4, Buss 3, Acosta; StV: C.Kochera 4, Campagna 2, Schumacher.

vernon hills 60, maine east 53

Maine East -- Amin 3 0-0 7, Serrano 0 0-0 0, V.Patel 2 4-7 9, George 5 0-0 11, Dedios 1 2-2 5, Dizna 0 0-0 0, S.Patel 5 2-4 13, Yousif 2 3-4 8. Totals 18 11-17 53.

Vernon Hills -- Brown 2 2-2 7, Paddock 1 0-0 2, Barszcz 5 2-2 13, Rimas 10 5-5 29, Burrows 0 4-4 4, Isaacxon 1 0-0 3, Polisky 0 1-2 1, Liu 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 15-17 60.

Maine East 11 15 8 19 --53

Vernon Hills 21 15 14 10 --60

3-point baskets: ME: Yousif, S. Patel, Dedios, George, V. Patel, Amin; VH: Rimas 4, Barszcz, Isaacxon, Brown.

Harvest Christian 57, Schaumburg Christian 50

Schaumburg Christian -- Onesimus 1 0-0 3, Paridas 3 2-2 9, Devathala 4 4-4 13, Teodori 0 0-0 0, Alsum 2 0-0 6, Adenekan 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 6 3-4 15. Totals 18 9-10 50.

Harvest Christian -- A.Nohava 0 1-4 1, Keeran 1 5-5 7, Boldog 0 0-0 0, Ellett 11 3-3 31, G.Nohava 2 0-2 4, Doby 0 1-2 1, Lothery 5 2-3 13. Totals 19 12-19 57.

3-point baskets: Sch: Alsum 2, Onesimus, Paridas, Devathala; HCh: Ellett 6, Lothery.

Other scores:

Niles North 72, Maine West 60 (OT)

Maine South 50, Glenbrook North 33

Boys swimming

Friday's results

barrington 119, conant 67

200 Medley relay: Barrington (O'Leary, Hoppe, Langlois, Uhiiye) 1:36.86; 200 free: Guo (B) 1:51.34; 200 IM: Langlois (B) 1:58.42; 50 free: O'Leary (B) :21.45; Diving: Mohr (B) 214.55; 100 fly: Pokorny (C) :57.24; 100 free: O'Leary (B) :46.87; 500 free: Emary (B) 4:58.60; 200 free relay: Barrington (Hoppe, Streeter, Ujiiye, O'Leary) 1:29.13; 100 back: Urban (C) :57.49; 100 breast: Hoppe (B) :59.22; 400 free relay: Barrington (Langlois, Guo, Roth, Hoppe) 3:24.43.

F/S: Barrington 105, Conant 63.

hersey 128, Wheeling 58

200 Medley relay: Hersey (K.Pollina, Burkhalter, D.Pollina, Loch) 1:48.58; 200 free: Hergert (W) 1:56.59; 200 IM: Burkhalter (H) 2:06.22; 50 free: Hill (H) :22.64; Diving: Troyer (H) 209.95; 100 fly: Hill (H) :55.45; 100 free: Marunde (H) :50.71; 500 free: Hergert (W) 5:09.01; 200 free relay: Hersey (Marunde, Kaiser, Loch, Hill) 1:37.58; 100 back: Little (W) 1:07.21; 100 breast: Burkhalter (H) 1:03.04; 400 free relay: Hersey (Kim, K.Pollina, Burkhalter, Hill) 3:34.49.

F/S: Hersey 130, Wheeling 35.

rolling meadows 95, buffalo grove 91

200 Medley relay: Rolling Meadows (Slifierz, Helminski, Hardt, Keeley) 1:42.52; 200 free: Tsiftilis (BG) 1:53.11; 200 IM: Hardt (RM) 2:07.19; 50 free: Keeley (RM) :22.16; Diving: Wheeler (BG) 179.95; 100 fly: Slifierz (RM) :55.35; 100 free: Keeley (RM) :49.07; 500 free: Pancerz (RM) 5:12.83; 200 free relay: Buffao Grove (Santiago, Stelmaszak, Nix, Tsiftilis) 1:33.93; 100 back: Slifierz (RM) :59.77; 100 breast: Stelmaszak (BG) 1:07.74; 400 free relay: Rolling Meadows (Hardt, Molin, Slifierz, Keeley) 3:24.36.

F/S: Buffalo Grove 126, Rolling Meadows 26.

Wrestling

Friday's results

Vernon Hills 54, Maine West 15

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Barrington 60, palatine 38

Palatine -- Williams 0 0-0 0, Lopez 2 0-0 5, Sebastian 0 0-2 0, Stark 2 3-4 7, Radtke 1 0-0 3, Riley 1 0-0 2, Simon 3 0-3 7, Motk 3 0-0 6, Wiseman 3 1-2 8. Totals 15 5-9 38.

Barrington -- Goetze 1 3-5 5, Funk 0 0-0 0, Shaginto 0 0-1 0, Tomczyk 2 0-0 6, Mahlum 1 1-4 3, Swanson 7 4-5 20, Thompson 8 5-7 21, Albrecht 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 13-22 60.

Palatine 14 14 7 3 --38

Barrington 16 13 24 7 --60

3-point baskets: B: Tomczyk 2, Swanson 2, Albrecht; P: Lopez, Radtke, Simon, Wiseman.

buffalo grove 41, prospect 36

Buffalo Grove -- Fontanetta 0 0-1 0, Floro 5 0-0 15, Ramos 0 0-0 0, Kipley 1 3-4 5, Lee 5 3-6 15, McKenna 2 0-0 4, Stuercke 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 6-11 41.

Prospect -- Zei 1 0-0 2, Will 6 4-6 19, Skaggs 1 0-0 2, Gusloff 2 1-2 5, Srodulski 1 0-0 2, Dojutrek 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 5-8 36.

Buffalo Grove 12 10 14 5 --41

Prospect 5 7 14 10 --36

3-point baskets: BG: Floro 5, Lee; P: Will 3.

Fouled out: P: Dojutrek.

FRemd 49, conant 27

Conant -- Kakuturu 3 0-0 8, Chernick 0 0-0 0, Tierney 1 0-1 2, Rogers 2 0-0 2, Ylson 0 0-0 0, Kutella 0 0-0 0, Flaishaker 0 0-0 0, Locascio 3 0-0 7, Oduocha 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 2-3 27.

Fremd -- Klaczek 5 2-2 14, Cox 1 0-0 2, LaBarge 3 0-1 7, Maloney 0 2-4 2, Burns 2 0-0 6, Hill 4 0-0 8, Hansen 2 2-3 5, Sheehan 1 0-0 3, Cochron 1 0-0 2, Mahmood 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 4-10 49.

Conant 2 7 7 11 --27

Fremd 14 13 11 11 --49

3-point baskets: F: Klaczek 2, LaBarge, Burns 2, Sheehan; C: Kakuturu 2, Locascio.

Hersey 77, elk grove 46

Hersey -- J.Calquist 1 0-0 2, McGrath 1 11-14 14, Eidle 4 2-4 11, Kaepplinger 1 0-0 2, Mroluski 2 0-0 4, Lesnar 2 0-0 4, J.Calquist 4 2 -2 10, Kolsik 3 0-0 6, Fahey 10 1-2 24. Totals 28 16-22 77.

Elk Grove -- O.Masnica 2 0-0 4, Murray 5 2-2 12, Duckmann 1 3-3 5, Joshi 0 0-1 0, Ingerbrigsten 4 0-4 8, J.Masnica 1 0-0 3, Trausch 4 6-8 14. Totals 17 4-18 46.

Hersey 19 15 27 16 --77

Elk Grove 12 14 11 9 --46

3-point baskets: H: McGrath, Eidle, Fahey 3; EG: J.Masnica.

rolling meadows 35, wheeling 28

Wheeling -- Drozdz 2 4-4 10, Collar 2 4-4 8, Niznik 0 0-0 0, Stanke 0 4-4 4, Yasak 0 0-0 0, Howard 1 0-2 2, Metellus 2 0-0 4. Totals 7 12-14 28.

Rolling Meadows -- Galvan 1 0-0 2, Rolla 2 0-3 6, Niedbala 2 1-3 5, Sellergren 2 0-0 4, Elenz 1 0-0 2, Holifield 5 2-4 12, Davis 0 1-3 1, Campbell 0 0-1 0, Ingemunson 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 4-15 35.

Wheeling 4 5 6 13 --28

Rolling Meadows 7 9 13 6 --35

3-point baskets: RM: Rolla 2, Ingemunson; W: Drozdz.

schaumburg 34, hoffman estates 28

Hoffman Estates -- Oliver 7 1-2 16, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Morris 2 0-0 6, Hendrickson 1 0-0 2, Hurd 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 2-4 28.

Schaumburg -- Smith 0 3-5 3, Raupp 2 0-1 5, Williams 1 0-1 2, Torosian 2 0-2 6, Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Orozco 7 1-2 16, Drs 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-11 34.

Hoffman Estates 5 4 6 13 --28

Schaumburg 11 11 7 5 --34

3-point baskets: S: Raupp, Torosian 2, Orozco; HE: Oliver, Thomas, Morris 2.

vernon hills 48, maine east 22

Maine East -- NA.

Vernon Hills -- Ziemke 0 0-0 0, Guillaume 4 0-0 8, Lutgers 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Singer 2 0-0 4, Woodrow 0 0-1 0, Jarrell 3 0-0 7. Biede 0 2-2 2, Bunning 3 0-0 7, Leary 1 0-0 3, Cieslinski 2 1-2 5, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Blase 0 3-4 3, Shares 2 0-0 5, Koepke 6 0-0 12, Demais 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 6-9 58.

Maine East 4 5 7 6 --22

Vernon Hills 20 17 15 6 --48

3-point baskets: VH: Jarrell, Bunning, Leary, Shares.

Maine West 75, NILES NORTH 17

Maine West -- Gomez 1 2-2 4, Hernandez 2 0-0 5, Rothweiler 3 1-1 8, Ocampo 1 0-0 2, Hanus 1 1-2 3, VanFleet 6 1-2 13, Riedl 3 2-2 8, Shaw 2 0-4 4, Albo 3 0-0 7, Dugalic 9 1-1 19, Tomas 1 0-0 8. Totals 32 8-14 75.

Niles North -- Retreage 2 1-2 6, Kyamme 2 0-0 5, Nwansi 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Rexhebt 0 0-2 0, Katsis 1 2-2 4, Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 3-6 17.

Maine West 30 16 26 3 --75

Niles North 2 8 0 7 --17

3-point baskets: MW: Hernandez, Rothweiler, Albo; NN: Retreage, Kyamme.

Harvest Christian 67, Schaumburg Christian 46

Harvest Christian -- Martin 13 6-9 30, A.Semerau 3 0-0 7, M.Fuja 6 1-2 13, Tilkian 1 0-0 2, Shepherd 2 0-0 4, Dickman 2 0-0 4, Overheul 0 1-2 1, L.Semerau 3 0-0 6. Totals 30 8-13 67.

Harvest Christian 13 20 12 22 --67

Schaumburg 11 11 10 12 --46

3-point baskets: HCh: A.Semerau.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Team Rose Shootout at Mt. Carmel

Schaumburg vs. Tinley Park, 2:45 p.m.

Other games

Christian Liberty at Illinois Christian, 2 p.m.

Hersey at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Maine West at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington relays (Fremd, St Viator), D-9:30 a.m./S-1:30 p.m.

Elk Grove invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Maine West, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 10 a.m.

Glenbrook North invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Leyden, Maine East, 4 others), 9 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine South, 7 others), 10 a.m. (at EG pool)

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove invitational (Elk Grove, Palatine, Schaumburg, 12 others), 9 a.m.

Downers Grove invitational (Barrington, Maine South), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Maine West, Wheeling, 9 others), 8:30 a.m.

Maine East quad, 9 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Fremd, Hersey, 14 others), 9 a.m.

Leyden at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

At McHenry

Hoffman Estates vs. Wauconda, 10:30 a.m.

Johnsburg vs. Hoffman Estates, 1 p.m.

Other games

Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.

Fremd at Benet, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.

Hersey at New Trier, 3:30 p.m.

Leyden at Deerfield, 2:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.

Plainfield North invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)

Streamwood invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Leyden, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Conant invitational (Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Schaumburg, 7 others), 10 a.m.

Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.

Monday, december 16

Boys basketball

Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 2 p.m.

Elgin Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheaton Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

At McHenry

Hoffman Estates vs. Crystal Lake South, 5 p.m.

Other games

Conant at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Elgin Academy at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Hersey at St. Viator, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 5:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Buffalo Grove vs. Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

tuesday, december 17

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Mooseheart, 7:30 p.m.

Leyden at Oak Lawn, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Christian Liberty at Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso East, 7:30 p.m.

wednesday, december 18

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Ridgewood at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

thursday, december 19

Boys basketball

Crossroads at Schaumburg Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Addison Trail at Leyden, 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 50 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Woodlands Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Crossroads at Schaumburg Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Leyden at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.

FRIday, december 20

Boys basketball

Conant at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd 6 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Evanston at Maine South, 6:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 7:30 p.m.

Leyden at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Downers Grove South diving invitational (Palatine), 5 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Glenbrook South invitational (Hersey), 3:30 p.m.

Hinsdale Central invitational (Barrington), TBA

Niles West invitational (Maine West), 9 a.m.

Fremd at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Libertyville tournament

Vernon Hills vs. Rolling Meadows, 5:30 p.m.

Conant vs. Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

At McHenry

Hoffman Estates, TBD

Other games

Conant at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Addison Trail at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Highland Park, 4 p.m.

Maine West at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Niles West invitational (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 6 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.