Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Dec. 13
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
buffalo grove 63, prospect 61 (OT)
Buffalo Grove - Craft 7 10-11 25, Harris 5 0-3 11, Fricke 2 0-0 6, Cole 2 2-2 6, T. Kipley 3 0-0 6, Brunelli 1 2-2 4, S. Kipley 1 1-1 3, Brosnahan 1 0-0 2, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 13-19 63.
Prospect - Larson 5 4-4 16, Woloch 4 4-4 13, McAleer 4 1-1 12, Dini 4 2-2 10, Schneider 1 2-2 4, Shaw 1 1-2 4, Carroll 1 0-0 2, Lombardo 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 14-15 61.
Buffalo Grove 12 17 11 15 8 -63
Prospect 11 7 19 18 6 -61
3-point baskets: BG: Fricke 2, Craft, Harris; P: McAleer 3, Larsen 2, Woloch, Shaw.
Fouled out: BG: Fricke; P: Dini.
fremd 51, conant 30
Fremd - J.Schoffstall 2 3-4 8, Wexley 2 2-2 6, Wingen 3 1-1 7, Hopkins 6 2-2 14, Towns 5 0-1 10, Beaupre 1 0-0 3, Okammor 0 1-2 1, E.Schoffstall 1 0-0 2, Saxe 0 0-0 0, Smyros 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Amos 0 0-0 0, Warzecha 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Braun 0 0-0 0, Geist 0 0-0 0, Skaria 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-12 51.
Conant - Hong 2 0-0 4, Karafili 1 0-0 2, Ellis 9 2-6 20, Sheehy 1 0-0 2, Tawfic 1 0-0 2, Beckman 0 0-0 0, Schroyer 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0, Burklund 0 0-0 0, Blakely 0 0-0 0, Guemroui 0 0-0 0, Parikh 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 2-6 30.
Fremd 17 10 15 9 -51
Conant 8 7 6 9 -30
3-point baskets: F: J.Schoffstall, Beaupre.
hersey 67, elk grove 53
Hersey - Wolff 7 0-0 20, Randall 2 2-2 6, Ginder 3 0-0 6, Rogowski 2 1-2 6, Wagner 2 0-0 5, Zagorski 2 0-0 5, Zagorski 2 0-0 5, Clawson 2 0-0 4, Muglia 2 0-0 4, Nolan 2 0-0 4, Roberts 1 1-1 3, Augustyn 1 0-0 2, Stearns 1 0-0 2, Grosen 1 0-1 2. Totals 28 4-6 67.
Elk Grove - McKinney 6 0-0 13, Miller 4 2-2 10, Matos 2 2-2 8, Burns 1 2-2 5, Kalish 1 0-0 3, Casterton 1 0-0 3, Garay 1 0-0 3, Sprag 1 0-0 2, Luis 1 0-0 2, Marquez 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 8-8 53.
Hersey 26 11 19 13 -67
Elk Grove 7 19 7 18 -53
3-point baskets: H: Wolff 6, Rogowski, Wagner, Zagorski; EG: Matos 2, McKinney, Burns, Kalish, Casterton, Garay.
Fouled out: EG: Garay.
palatine 59, barrington 49
Palatine - Swanson 6 0-0 18, Campbell 10 1-3 22, Aikman 3 2-3 10, Seiffert 0 2-6 2, Hernandez 1 0-2 2, Rajpurkar 2 0-0 5, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Pecson 0 0-0 0, Lambke 0 0-0 0, Storm 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-14 59.
Barrington - Zivak 5 2-2 12, Groom 3 6-8 13, D. Keenan 2 2-2 7, Sarkar 2 3-4 7, C. Keenan 2 0-0 4, Boldt 2 0-0 4, Loomis 0 2-2 2, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Grudzinski 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 15-18 49.
Palatine 18 8 17 16 -59
Barrington 13 8 18 10 -49
3-point baskets: P: Swanson 6, Aikman 2, Campbell, Rajpurkar; B: Groom, D.Keenan.
Fouled out: B: Groom.
schaumburg 47, hoffman estates 39
Hoffman Estates - Sertesen 5 0-0 13, Pandya 5 1-2 13, Fisher 0 1-2 1, SmithHernandez 1 0-0 2, Dobbins 0 0-2 0, Stachura 4 2-2 10, Kurzynski 0 0-0 0, Badal 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-8 39.
Schaumburg - Patterson 2 5-7 10, Karnik 0 0-0 0, Schoo 0 0-0 0, Hodges 6 6-1019, Brown 4 1-2 9, Sturino 0 2-2 2, Powell 0 1-4 1, Nicks 2 0-0 6, Torosian 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 15-26 47.
Hoffman Estates 9 11 7 12 -39
Schaumburg 10 9 13 15 -47
3-point baskets: S: Nicks 2, Patterson, Hodges, HE: Serestsen 3, Pandya 2.
Fouled out: HE: Sertesen.
rolling meadows 79, wheeling 51
Wheeling - Jordan 3 1-2 7, Bucko 0 1-2 1, Hutchinson 1 1-2 3, Young 1 0-1 2, Terrell 3 0-1 7, Hudson 2 2-3 6, Reid 3 7-8 13, McLaughlin 4 2-2 12, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Recchia 0 0-0 0, Petzold 0 0-0 0, Rubenstein 0 0-0 0, Igiehon 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-21 51.
Rolling Meadows - Thomas 4 1-1 10, Sobkowicz 3 4-4 12, M.Christie 3 4-5 11, Hosler 3 1-3 8, Mickey 2 0-4 4, Duffer 2 0-0 5, Ogunsanya 2 3-4 9, C.Christie 6 0-1 15, Ogbonna 2 1-2 5, Nolan 0 0-2 0, LeBeau -0 0-0 0, Stubitsch 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 14-26 79.
Wheeling 8 12 13 18 -51
Rolling Meadows 26 12 17 24 -79
3-point baskets: W: McLaughlin 2, Terrell; RM: C.Christie 3, Sobkowicz 2, Ogunsanya 2, Thomas, M.Christie, Hosler, Duffer.
Fouled out: W: Hudson, McLaughlin, Jordan.
st. viator 49, joliet catholic 32
Joliet Catholic - Bumstead 4 0-0 12, Buss 3 0-0 9, Acosta 2 0-0 5, Young 1 1-4 4, Sukel 1 0-0 2, Ehrsam 0 0-0 0, Fenske 0 0-0 0, Mack 0 0-0 0, Defilippo 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 1-4 32.
St. Viator - C.Kochera 8 2-2 22, Campagna 2 1-2 7, Benson 3 0-0 6, Huene 3 0-0 6, Harrington 1 2-2 4, Schumacher 1 0-0 3, Arogundade 1 0-0 2, Hickey 0 0-0 0, N.Kochera 0 0-0 0, Geary 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-6 49.
Joliet Catholic 8 9 7 8 -32
St. Viator 12 12 10 15 -49
3-point baskets: JCA: Bumstead 4, Buss 3, Acosta; StV: C.Kochera 4, Campagna 2, Schumacher.
vernon hills 60, maine east 53
Maine East - Amin 3 0-0 7, Serrano 0 0-0 0, V.Patel 2 4-7 9, George 5 0-0 11, Dedios 1 2-2 5, Dizna 0 0-0 0, S.Patel 5 2-4 13, Yousif 2 3-4 8. Totals 18 11-17 53.
Vernon Hills - Brown 2 2-2 7, Paddock 1 0-0 2, Barszcz 5 2-2 13, Rimas 10 5-5 29, Burrows 0 4-4 4, Isaacxon 1 0-0 3, Polisky 0 1-2 1, Liu 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 15-17 60.
Maine East 11 15 8 19 -53
Vernon Hills 21 15 14 10 -60
3-point baskets: ME: Yousif, S. Patel, Dedios, George, V. Patel, Amin; VH: Rimas 4, Barszcz, Isaacxon, Brown.
Harvest Christian 57, Schaumburg Christian 50
Schaumburg Christian - Onesimus 1 0-0 3, Paridas 3 2-2 9, Devathala 4 4-4 13, Teodori 0 0-0 0, Alsum 2 0-0 6, Adenekan 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 6 3-4 15. Totals 18 9-10 50.
Harvest Christian - A.Nohava 0 1-4 1, Keeran 1 5-5 7, Boldog 0 0-0 0, Ellett 11 3-3 31, G.Nohava 2 0-2 4, Doby 0 1-2 1, Lothery 5 2-3 13. Totals 19 12-19 57.
3-point baskets: Sch: Alsum 2, Onesimus, Paridas, Devathala; HCh: Ellett 6, Lothery.
Other scores:
Niles North 72, Maine West 60 (OT)
Maine South 50, Glenbrook North 33
Boys swimming
Friday's results
barrington 119, conant 67
200 Medley relay: Barrington (O'Leary, Hoppe, Langlois, Uhiiye) 1:36.86; 200 free: Guo (B) 1:51.34; 200 IM: Langlois (B) 1:58.42; 50 free: O'Leary (B) :21.45; Diving: Mohr (B) 214.55; 100 fly: Pokorny (C) :57.24; 100 free: O'Leary (B) :46.87; 500 free: Emary (B) 4:58.60; 200 free relay: Barrington (Hoppe, Streeter, Ujiiye, O'Leary) 1:29.13; 100 back: Urban (C) :57.49; 100 breast: Hoppe (B) :59.22; 400 free relay: Barrington (Langlois, Guo, Roth, Hoppe) 3:24.43.
F/S: Barrington 105, Conant 63.
hersey 128, Wheeling 58
200 Medley relay: Hersey (K.Pollina, Burkhalter, D.Pollina, Loch) 1:48.58; 200 free: Hergert (W) 1:56.59; 200 IM: Burkhalter (H) 2:06.22; 50 free: Hill (H) :22.64; Diving: Troyer (H) 209.95; 100 fly: Hill (H) :55.45; 100 free: Marunde (H) :50.71; 500 free: Hergert (W) 5:09.01; 200 free relay: Hersey (Marunde, Kaiser, Loch, Hill) 1:37.58; 100 back: Little (W) 1:07.21; 100 breast: Burkhalter (H) 1:03.04; 400 free relay: Hersey (Kim, K.Pollina, Burkhalter, Hill) 3:34.49.
F/S: Hersey 130, Wheeling 35.
rolling meadows 95, buffalo grove 91
200 Medley relay: Rolling Meadows (Slifierz, Helminski, Hardt, Keeley) 1:42.52; 200 free: Tsiftilis (BG) 1:53.11; 200 IM: Hardt (RM) 2:07.19; 50 free: Keeley (RM) :22.16; Diving: Wheeler (BG) 179.95; 100 fly: Slifierz (RM) :55.35; 100 free: Keeley (RM) :49.07; 500 free: Pancerz (RM) 5:12.83; 200 free relay: Buffao Grove (Santiago, Stelmaszak, Nix, Tsiftilis) 1:33.93; 100 back: Slifierz (RM) :59.77; 100 breast: Stelmaszak (BG) 1:07.74; 400 free relay: Rolling Meadows (Hardt, Molin, Slifierz, Keeley) 3:24.36.
F/S: Buffalo Grove 126, Rolling Meadows 26.
Wrestling
Friday's results
Vernon Hills 54, Maine West 15
Girls basketball
Friday's results
Barrington 60, palatine 38
Palatine - Williams 0 0-0 0, Lopez 2 0-0 5, Sebastian 0 0-2 0, Stark 2 3-4 7, Radtke 1 0-0 3, Riley 1 0-0 2, Simon 3 0-3 7, Motk 3 0-0 6, Wiseman 3 1-2 8. Totals 15 5-9 38.
Barrington - Goetze 1 3-5 5, Funk 0 0-0 0, Shaginto 0 0-1 0, Tomczyk 2 0-0 6, Mahlum 1 1-4 3, Swanson 7 4-5 20, Thompson 8 5-7 21, Albrecht 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 13-22 60.
Palatine 14 14 7 3 -38
Barrington 16 13 24 7 -60
3-point baskets: B: Tomczyk 2, Swanson 2, Albrecht; P: Lopez, Radtke, Simon, Wiseman.
buffalo grove 41, prospect 36
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 0 0-1 0, Floro 5 0-0 15, Ramos 0 0-0 0, Kipley 1 3-4 5, Lee 5 3-6 15, McKenna 2 0-0 4, Stuercke 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 6-11 41.
Prospect - Zei 1 0-0 2, Will 6 4-6 19, Skaggs 1 0-0 2, Gusloff 2 1-2 5, Srodulski 1 0-0 2, Dojutrek 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 5-8 36.
Buffalo Grove 12 10 14 5 -41
Prospect 5 7 14 10 -36
3-point baskets: BG: Floro 5, Lee; P: Will 3.
Fouled out: P: Dojutrek.
FRemd 49, conant 27
Conant - Kakuturu 3 0-0 8, Chernick 0 0-0 0, Tierney 1 0-1 2, Rogers 2 0-0 2, Ylson 0 0-0 0, Kutella 0 0-0 0, Flaishaker 0 0-0 0, Locascio 3 0-0 7, Oduocha 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 2-3 27.
Fremd - Klaczek 5 2-2 14, Cox 1 0-0 2, LaBarge 3 0-1 7, Maloney 0 2-4 2, Burns 2 0-0 6, Hill 4 0-0 8, Hansen 2 2-3 5, Sheehan 1 0-0 3, Cochron 1 0-0 2, Mahmood 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 4-10 49.
Conant 2 7 7 11 -27
Fremd 14 13 11 11 -49
3-point baskets: F: Klaczek 2, LaBarge, Burns 2, Sheehan; C: Kakuturu 2, Locascio.
Hersey 77, elk grove 46
Hersey - J.Calquist 1 0-0 2, McGrath 1 11-14 14, Eidle 4 2-4 11, Kaepplinger 1 0-0 2, Mroluski 2 0-0 4, Lesnar 2 0-0 4, J.Calquist 4 2 -2 10, Kolsik 3 0-0 6, Fahey 10 1-2 24. Totals 28 16-22 77.
Elk Grove - O.Masnica 2 0-0 4, Murray 5 2-2 12, Duckmann 1 3-3 5, Joshi 0 0-1 0, Ingerbrigsten 4 0-4 8, J.Masnica 1 0-0 3, Trausch 4 6-8 14. Totals 17 4-18 46.
Hersey 19 15 27 16 -77
Elk Grove 12 14 11 9 -46
3-point baskets: H: McGrath, Eidle, Fahey 3; EG: J.Masnica.
rolling meadows 35, wheeling 28
Wheeling - Drozdz 2 4-4 10, Collar 2 4-4 8, Niznik 0 0-0 0, Stanke 0 4-4 4, Yasak 0 0-0 0, Howard 1 0-2 2, Metellus 2 0-0 4. Totals 7 12-14 28.
Rolling Meadows - Galvan 1 0-0 2, Rolla 2 0-3 6, Niedbala 2 1-3 5, Sellergren 2 0-0 4, Elenz 1 0-0 2, Holifield 5 2-4 12, Davis 0 1-3 1, Campbell 0 0-1 0, Ingemunson 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 4-15 35.
Wheeling 4 5 6 13 -28
Rolling Meadows 7 9 13 6 -35
3-point baskets: RM: Rolla 2, Ingemunson; W: Drozdz.
schaumburg 34, hoffman estates 28
Hoffman Estates - Oliver 7 1-2 16, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Morris 2 0-0 6, Hendrickson 1 0-0 2, Hurd 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 2-4 28.
Schaumburg - Smith 0 3-5 3, Raupp 2 0-1 5, Williams 1 0-1 2, Torosian 2 0-2 6, Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Orozco 7 1-2 16, Drs 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-11 34.
Hoffman Estates 5 4 6 13 -28
Schaumburg 11 11 7 5 -34
3-point baskets: S: Raupp, Torosian 2, Orozco; HE: Oliver, Thomas, Morris 2.
vernon hills 48, maine east 22
Maine East - NA.
Vernon Hills - Ziemke 0 0-0 0, Guillaume 4 0-0 8, Lutgers 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Singer 2 0-0 4, Woodrow 0 0-1 0, Jarrell 3 0-0 7. Biede 0 2-2 2, Bunning 3 0-0 7, Leary 1 0-0 3, Cieslinski 2 1-2 5, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Blase 0 3-4 3, Shares 2 0-0 5, Koepke 6 0-0 12, Demais 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 6-9 58.
Maine East 4 5 7 6 -22
Vernon Hills 20 17 15 6 -48
3-point baskets: VH: Jarrell, Bunning, Leary, Shares.
Maine West 75, NILES NORTH 17
Maine West - Gomez 1 2-2 4, Hernandez 2 0-0 5, Rothweiler 3 1-1 8, Ocampo 1 0-0 2, Hanus 1 1-2 3, VanFleet 6 1-2 13, Riedl 3 2-2 8, Shaw 2 0-4 4, Albo 3 0-0 7, Dugalic 9 1-1 19, Tomas 1 0-0 8. Totals 32 8-14 75.
Niles North - Retreage 2 1-2 6, Kyamme 2 0-0 5, Nwansi 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Rexhebt 0 0-2 0, Katsis 1 2-2 4, Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 3-6 17.
Maine West 30 16 26 3 -75
Niles North 2 8 0 7 -17
3-point baskets: MW: Hernandez, Rothweiler, Albo; NN: Retreage, Kyamme.
Harvest Christian 67, Schaumburg Christian 46
Harvest Christian - Martin 13 6-9 30, A.Semerau 3 0-0 7, M.Fuja 6 1-2 13, Tilkian 1 0-0 2, Shepherd 2 0-0 4, Dickman 2 0-0 4, Overheul 0 1-2 1, L.Semerau 3 0-0 6. Totals 30 8-13 67.
Harvest Christian 13 20 12 22 -67
Schaumburg 11 11 10 12 -46
3-point baskets: HCh: A.Semerau.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Team Rose Shootout at Mt. Carmel
Schaumburg vs. Tinley Park, 2:45 p.m.
Other games
Christian Liberty at Illinois Christian, 2 p.m.
Hersey at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Maine West at Prospect, 6 p.m.
Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Boys swimming
Barrington relays (Fremd, St Viator), D-9:30 a.m./S-1:30 p.m.
Elk Grove invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Maine West, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 10 a.m.
Glenbrook North invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.
Hoffman Estates invitational (Leyden, Maine East, 4 others), 9 a.m.
Rolling Meadows invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine South, 7 others), 10 a.m. (at EG pool)
Wrestling
Buffalo Grove invitational (Elk Grove, Palatine, Schaumburg, 12 others), 9 a.m.
Downers Grove invitational (Barrington, Maine South), 9 a.m.
Hoffman Estates invitational (Maine West, Wheeling, 9 others), 8:30 a.m.
Maine East quad, 9 a.m.
Prospect invitational (Fremd, Hersey, 14 others), 9 a.m.
Leyden at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
At McHenry
Hoffman Estates vs. Wauconda, 10:30 a.m.
Johnsburg vs. Hoffman Estates, 1 p.m.
Other games
Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.
Fremd at Benet, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.
Hersey at New Trier, 3:30 p.m.
Leyden at Deerfield, 2:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.
Plainfield North invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)
Streamwood invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Leyden, Wheeling), 9 a.m.
Girls gymnastics
Conant invitational (Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Schaumburg, 7 others), 10 a.m.
Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.
Monday, december 16
Boys basketball
Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 2 p.m.
Elgin Acad. at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Wheaton Acad., 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
At McHenry
Hoffman Estates vs. Crystal Lake South, 5 p.m.
Other games
Conant at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Elgin Academy at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Hersey at St. Viator, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Niles North, 5:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Buffalo Grove vs. Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Conant vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
tuesday, december 17
Boys basketball
Christian Liberty at Mooseheart, 7:30 p.m.
Leyden at Oak Lawn, 6:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Christian Liberty at Mooseheart, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Proviso East, 7:30 p.m.
wednesday, december 18
Boys basketball
Christian Liberty at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Ridgewood at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
thursday, december 19
Boys basketball
Crossroads at Schaumburg Christian, 5:15 p.m.
Wrestling
Addison Trail at Leyden, 3:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 50 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Woodlands Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Crossroads at Schaumburg Christian, 4 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Leyden at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.
FRIday, december 20
Boys basketball
Conant at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Elk Grove at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd 6 p.m.
Deerfield at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Evanston at Maine South, 6:30 p.m.
Highland Park at Maine East, 7:30 p.m.
Leyden at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Downers Grove South diving invitational (Palatine), 5 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd at Barrington, 5 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.
Schaumburg at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Maine South at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.
Maine West at Maine East, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Glenbrook South invitational (Hersey), 3:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central invitational (Barrington), TBA
Niles West invitational (Maine West), 9 a.m.
Fremd at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.
Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Libertyville tournament
Vernon Hills vs. Rolling Meadows, 5:30 p.m.
Conant vs. Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
At McHenry
Hoffman Estates, TBD
Other games
Conant at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Addison Trail at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Maine East at Highland Park, 4 p.m.
Maine West at Deerfield, 7 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Niles West invitational (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 6 p.m.