Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Nov. 8

 
Updated 11/8/2019 11:44 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Friday's results

IHSA second round playoffs

CLASS 7A

rolling meadows 26, prospect 14

Prospect 7 0 7 0 --14

Rolling Meadows 14 0 0 12 --26

SCORING PLAYS

RM -- DiVito, 24 pass from Schiller (Fallon kick).

RM -- DiVito, 8 run (Fallon kick).

P -- Marx, 80 pass from Moeller (Sahakian kick).

P -- Marx, 60 pass from Doherty (Sahakian kick).

RM -- DiVito, 3 run (kick blocked).

RM -- Schmidt, 1 run (pass failed).

Prospect RM

First downs 4 16

Yards rushing 13 214

Yards passing 195 93

Total yards 182 307

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-26-0 8-11-2

Punts 7-33.7 5-32.0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-1

Penalties-yards 6-45 7-60

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): P: Zardzin 10-15, Mekky 1-5, Marx 1-(-4), Moeller 5-(-33); RM: DiVito 20-136, Schmidt 18-73, Wiles 3-4, Schiller 7-1.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): P: Moeller 15-25-122-0, Doherty 1-1-60-0; RM: Schiller 8-11-93-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): P: Marx 7-155, Splinter 3-27, Meyer 2-6, Doherty 2-4, Zardzin 2-3; RM: Wiles 4-66, DiVito 2-26, Schmidt 1-7, Oseni 1-6, Sobkowicz 1-4.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): P: Mekky 5-209-41.8, Moeller 1-37-37.0; RM: Fallon 2-126-42.0, Schiller 2-24-17.

INTERCEPTIONS: P: Ryerson, Traviola.

Second round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 17 -- #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 20 -- #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 21 -- #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Game 17 -- #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.

Game 21 -- #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- Rolling Meadows 26, Prospect 14

Game 24 -- #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- Lake Forest 35, Kaneland 10

Game 21 -- #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- Richards 42, Peoria 34

Game 23 -- #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 24 -- #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Game 17 -- #8 Kewanee (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Wheaton St. Francis (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa-Kingston (9-1) at Naperville North, Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond-Burton (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 IC Catholic (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #12 Kankakee McNamara (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (9-1), Sat., 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Game 17 -- #1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Durand-Pecatonica (Coop) (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 DuQuoin (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Game 17 -- #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Game 17 -- #1 Kewanee Wethersfield (A.-Wethersfield Coop) (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Greenfield-Northwestern (Coop) (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point Central (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday's results

IHSA state semifinals

At Hoffman Estates

CLASS 3A

West Chicago 2, Edwardsville 1 (2 OT)

Edwardsville 1 0 0 0 --1

West Chicago 0 1 1 0 --2

Edwardsville -- Nolan (Loftus).

West Chicago -- Morfin (Marin); Nieves (Morfin).

Goalkeepers -- E: Frolik (12 saves); WC: Kuehn (8 saves).

Morton 4, St. Patrick

Morton 3 1 --4

St. Patrick 0 2 --2

Morton -- Vargas (Perez), own goal, Zizumbo (PK), Jurarez.

St. Patrick -- Torres, Torres (Adame).

Goalkeepers -- M: Calderon (6 saves); StP: Cebrero (5 saves).

Class 2A

Crystal Lake South 2, Troy Triad 0

Crystal Lake South 2 0 --2

Troy Traid 0 0 --0

Crystal Lake South -- Canfield (Weidner), Canfield (UA).

Goalkeepers -- CLS: Hill (5 saves); T: DuPont (3 saves)

Benet 2, St. Laurence 0

Benet 2 0 --2

St. Laurence 0 0 --0

Benet Acad. -- Rocco (McVey), Augustyn (Mankowsk). Goalkeepers -- B: Staniskis (4 saves)

Girls volleyball

Friday's results

CLASS 4A

Fremd supersectional

fremd d. libertyville 25-17, 25-22

Attack -- F: Seaver 5 kills, R.Reid 14 kills, B.Reid 8 kills; L: Hopper 5 kills, Schaffnit 4 kills, Kasten 3 kills, Jones 3 kills. Serving -- F: R.Reid ace; L: Sauers 2 aces. Setting -- F: R.Baker 26 assists; Lib: O'Brien 16 assists. Digs -- F: R.Reid 15, Segoviano 13, Yianas; Lib: Sauers 10, Schaffnit 6, O'Brien 6. Blocks -- F: Wala 2, B.Reid.

Other results

Blue Island Eisenhower supersectional

Marist d. Sandburg, 25-21, 25-22

Streamwood supersectional

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Huntley, 26-24, 25-23

Normal Community supersectional

Benet Acad. d. Minooka, 25-17. 25-1

CLASS 3A

Wheaton St. Francis supersectional

Nazareth d. Wheaton St. Francis, 25-19, 25-21

Hinsdale South supersectional

Joliet Catholic d. De La Salle 25-15, 25-20

LaSalle-Peru supersectional

Sterling d. Belvidere North 23-25, 25-15, 28-26

Taylorville supersectional

Normal University d. Centralia, 25-12. 25-13

Upcoming events

today

Football

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Boys cross country

IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Boys soccer

IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates

CLASS 3A

Third, Edwardsville vs. St. Patrick, 5 p.m.

Championship, West Chicago vs. Morton, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Third, Troy Triad vs. St. Laurence, 11 a.m.

Championship, Crystal Lake South vs. Benet Acad., 1 p.m.

Girls cross country

IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Girls swimming

Central Suburban League championships, 8 a.m.

Palatine diving invitational (Conant, Prospect, 9 others), TBA

next week

FRIday, november 15

Football

IHSA Quarterfinals

Girls volleyball

Illinois State meet at Redbird Arena, Normal

Semifinals

Class 4A

Fremd vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 7 p.m.

Benet Acad. vs. Marist, 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Sterling vs. Nazareth Acad., 4 p.m.

Normal University vs. Joliet Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Breese Mater Dei, 12 p.m.

Rockford Lutheran vs. Decatur St. Teresa, 1:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Athens vs. Newark, 9 a.m.

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield vs. Illini Bluffs, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, november 16

Football

IHSA Quarterfinals

Girls swimming

IHSA Sectionals

At Barrington, TBA

At Stevenson

Girls volleyball

Illinois State finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Class 4A

Third place, 7:25 p.m.

Championship, 8:55 p.m.

Class 3A

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Third place, 12:25 p.m.

Championship, 1:55 p.m.

Class 1A

Third place, 9 a.m.

Championship, 10:30 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.