DuPage County Fair names winners in livestock, home economics
The DuPage County Fair is over, but the winners of its livestock and home economics competitions still can celebrate their hard-earned titles.
The fair recognizes folks from around the state and their talents, hobbies and care of farm animals. Here's a look at the winners and their divisions.
Beef Cattle
• Supreme Champion Beef Female, junior open class: Taylor Hulmes of Lee, Illinois
• Supreme Champion Beef Female, open class: Hulmes
• Grand Champion Market Beef, junior open: Brooklyn Botterman of Genoa
• Grand Champion Market Beef, open: Botterman
• Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef, junior open: Emily Thompson of St. Charles
• Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef, open: Brooklynn Hulmes of Lee
Dairy Cattle
• Supreme Grand Champion Female, junior open: Brian Hill of Maple Park
• Supreme Grand Champion Female, open: Hill
• Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Female, junior open: Destiny Fogel of Leland
• Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Female, open: Ron Vaughan of Sheridan
• Grand Champion Udder, junior open: Hill
• Grand Champion Udder, open: Hill
• Best of Three Females, junior open: Hill
• Best of Three Females, open: Vaughan
Dairy Goats
• Jr. Grand Champion Goat, junior open: Samantha Marwedel of Wheaton
• Jr. Grand Champion Goat, open: Jordan McPherson of Genoa City, Wisconsin
• Jr. Reserve Grand Champion Goat, junior open: Oliver Barraclough of Carol Stream
• Jr. Reserve Grand Champion Goat, open: Diane and Kayleena McPherson of Richmond
• Sr. Grand Champion Goat, junior open: Barraclough
• Sr. Grand Champion Goat, open: Diane and Kayleena McPherson
• Sr. Reserve Grand Champion Goat, junior open: Barraclough
• Sr. Reserve Grand Champion Goat, open: Diane and Kayleena McPherson
• Champion Udder, junior open: Barraclough
• Champion Udder, open: Diane and Kayleena McPherson
• Champion Buck, junior open: Marwedel
• Champion Buck, open: Kathy Tranchida of Wayne
• Champion Meat Goat, junior open: Megan Cotte of St. Charles
• Champion Meat Goat, open: Justine Estrada of Toluca
• Reserve Champion Meat Goat, junior open: Emily Lesko of Glendale Heights
• Reserve Champion Meat Goat, open: Cotte
Sheep
• Grand Champion Ewe, junior open: Drake Slutz of Maple Park
• Grand Champion Ewe, open: Jaedyn Slutz of Maple Park
• Reserve Grand Champion Ewe, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Reserve Grand Champion Ewe, open: Westin Poynter of Maple Park
• Grand Champion Ram, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Grand Champion Ram, open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Reserve Grand Champion Ram, junior open: Anthony Kanable of Antioch
• Reserve Grand Champion Ram, open: Kanable
• Grand Champion Market Lamb, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Grand Champion Market Lamb, open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb, open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Champion Pair of Market Lambs, junior open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Champion Pair of Market Lambs, open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs, junior open: Drake Slutz
• Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs, open: Drake Slutz
Swine
• Champion Purebred Gilt, junior open: Jacie Panek of Batavia
• Champion Purebred Gilt, open: Panek
• Reserve Champion Purebred Gilt, junior open: Bailey Botterman of Genoa
• Reserve Champion Purebred Gilt, open: Botterman
• Grand Champion Gilt, junior open: Panek
• Grand Champion Gilt, open: Botterman
• Reserve Grand Champion Gilt, junior open: Botterman
• Reserve Grand Champion Gilt, open: Panek
• Grand Champion Market Gilt, junior open: Brock Kahl of Cortland
• Grand Champion Market Gilt, open: Taylor Rhodes of Genoa
• Reserve Grand Champion Market Gilt, junior open: Taylor Rhodes
• Reserve Grand Champion Market Gilt, open: Jaedyn Slutz
• Champion Purebred Market Barrow, junior open: Trace Saso of Garden Prairie
• Champion Purebred Market Barrow, open: Bailey Botterman
• Reserve Champion Purebred Market Barrow, junior open: Bria Botterman of Genoa,
• Reserve Champion Purebred Market Barrow, open: Trevor Rhodes of Genoa
• Grand Champion Market Barrow, junior open: Taylor Rhodes
• Grand Champion Market Barrow, open: Taylor Rhodes
• Reserve Champion Market Barrow, junior open: Jaide Panek of Batavia
• Reserve Champion Market Barrow, open: Bailey Botterman
Poultry
• Champion Chicken, junior open: Lauren Brann of Naperville
• Champion Chicken, open: Brann
• Champion Duck, junior open: Elli Wifler of West Chicago
• Champion Duck, open: Joe Rice of Warrenville
• Champion Waterfowl, junior open: Wifler
• Champion Waterfowl, open: Rice
• Champion Pigeon, junior open: Emily Lesko of Glendale Heights
• Champion Pigeon, open: Patrick Liberg of West Chicago
• Champion Miscellaneous Poultry, junior open Alexi Linneman of South Elgin
• Champion Miscellaneous Poultry, open: Linneman
• Champion Turkey, junior open: Linneman
• Champion Turkey, open: Linneman
Rabbits
• Champion Meat Pen, junior open: Lesko
• Champion Grade, junior open: Sean Gordan of Mount Prospect
• Champion Commercial, Purebred, junior open: Lesko
• Champion Fancy, Purebred, junior open: Adam Kowalyshen of Naperville
• Champion Wolly, junior open: Amy Dote of West Chicago
• Champion Fancy Three, junior open: Kowalyshen
• Grand Champion Rabbit, junior open: Lesko
• Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit, junior open: Dote
Ag Sciences, Home Economics, Arts
• Champion Grain: Kline Creek Farm of West Chicago
• Champion Vegetables, junior: Willem Vandermeij of Geneva
• Champion Vegetables, adult: Gerardus Vandermeij of Geneva
• Champion Garden Cut Flowers, junior: Johannes Vandermeij of Geneva
• Champion Garden Cut Flowers, adult: Jill Vandermeij of Geneva
• Champion Woodworking, junior: Sydney Fang of Wheaton
• Champion Woodworking, adult: Tom Saylor of Winfield
• Champion Floral Design, junior: Fang
• Champion Floral Design, adult: Carol Barr of Downers Grove
• Champion Needlecraft, junior: Fang
• Champion Needlecraft, adult: Elizabeth Strejcek of Downers Grove
• Champion Arts & Crafts, junior: Fang
• Champion Arts & Crafts, adult: Stephanie FitzSimons of Bartlett
• Champion Photography, junior: Adam Kowalyshen of Naperville
• Champion Photography, adult: Thomas Skibbie of Glendale Heights
• Champion Fine Arts, junior: Kowalyshen
• Champion Fine Arts, adult: Abigail Teska of Hinsdale
• Champion Sewing, junior: Fang
• Champion Sewing, adult: Carol Bohnert of Lombard
• Champion Collections: Barr
• Champion Foods, junior: Emma Hentz of Warrenville
• Champion Foods, adult: Carol Boak of Woodridge