Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 7
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
Highland Park 49, Maine East 26
Evanston 64, Maine South 42
Deerfield 60, Maine West 50
Palatine 66, Conant 45
Conant - Ellis 6 2-2 14, Armstrong 2 2-2 6, McColaugh 2 1-2 6, Beckman 2 2-3 6, Schroyer 2 0-0 5, Francia 2 0-0 5, Sheehy 1 0-0 3, Guemraoui 0 0-0 0, Blakelt 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-9 45.
Palatine - Campbell 10 0-3 20, Aikman 6 0-0 16, Seifert 3 2-3 9, Storm 3 0-0 9, Swanson 2 0-0 6, Rajpurkar 2 0-0 4, McNichols 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Murray 0 0-0 0, Pecson 0 0-0 0, Gac 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Onyekonwu 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 2-6 66.
Conant 8 11 19 7 -45
Palatine 15 20 16 15 -66
3-point baskets: C - McColaugh, Schroyer, Francia, Sheeky; P - Aikman 4, Storm 3, Swanson 2, Seifert.
Prospect 70, Elk Grove 46
Elk Grove - Burns 1 0-4 2, Wiszowaty 2 0-0 5, McKinney 5 1-3 12, Luis 1 0-0 2, Miller 3 0-1 6, Matos 4 0-0 9, Garay 5 0-0 10, Casterton 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 1-8 46.
Prospect - Woloch 5 0-1 12., Mack 2 0-0 6, McAleer 2 1-3 7, Carroll 4 1-1 11, Dini 5 0-0 11, Larsen 3 2-2 10, Cwidak 2 0-0 4, Shaw 2 0-0 5, Barich 1 0-0 2, Zardzin 1 0-1 2, Sagendorph 0 0-0 0, Osowski 0 0-0 0, Votzmeyer 0 0-0 0, Schneider 0 0-0 0, Moeller 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 4-7 70.
Elk Grove 10 11 14 11 -46
Prospect 22 11 19 18 -70
3-point baskets: EG - Matos, Wiszowaty, McKinney; P - Woloch 2, Mack 2, McAleer 2, Carroll 2, Larsen 2, Dini, Shaw.
Hersey 57, Wheeling 49
Hersey - Clawson 1 1-2 4, Rogowski 2 0-0 6, Muglia 1 0-0 2, Wagner 0 2-2 2, Ginder 5 6-9 18, Randall 0 0-0 0, Wolff 0 1-1 1, Nolan 3 0-0 7, Roberts 3 8-9 15, Zagorski 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 18-23 57.
Wheeling - Jordan 3 0-2 6, Terrell 5 3-4 17, Hudson 2 2-2 6, Igiehon 0 0-0 0, McLaughlin 4 1-2 11, Bucko 1 1-2 3, Reid 3 0-1 6, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Recchia 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-13 49.
Hersey 16 12 5 24 -57
Wheeling 11 15 16 7 -49
3-point baskets: H - Ginder 2, Rogowski 2, Clawson, Nolan, Roberts; W - Terrell 4, McLaughlin 2.
Fremd 42, Hoffman Estates 35
Hoffman Estates - Pandya 4 2-2 11, Dobbins 3 2-3 9, Fisher 3 1-1 7, Sertesen 2 1-2 5, Smith-Hernandez 1 0-2 3. Totals 13 6-10 35.
Fremd - Wexley 4 2-3 14, Wingen 3 0-0 7, Walsh 3 0-1 6, Beaupre 2 0-0 6, Towns 2 0-1 6, Amos 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 2-5 42.
Hoffman Estates 6 13 14 2 -35
Fremd 8 12 14 8 -42
3-point baskets: HE - Pandya, Dobbins, Smith-Hernandez; F - Wexley 4, Beaupre 2, Towns 2, Wingen, Amos.
Fouled out: HE - Sertesen.
Rolling Meadows 93, Buffalo Grove 83 (2 OT)
Rolling Meadows - M. Christie 15 10-12 42, Stubitsch 2 0-0 4, Sobkowicz 3 1-2 8, C. Christie 5 3-3 14, Ogunsanya 5 3-4 15, Nolan 2 0-0 4, Thomas 1 2-2 4, Duffer 1 0-0 3. Totals 34 18-23 93.
Buffalo Grove - Cole 5 0-0 12, Brunelli 1 0-0 3, Fricke 1 0-0 3, T. Kipley 1 3-3 6, Craft 15 9-10 46, S. Kipley 1 2-3 4, Harris 2 2-2 6, Solbert 1 0-0 3. Totals 27 16-18 83.
Rolling Meadows 15 19 11 24 7 17-93
Buffalo Grove 16 10 19 24 7 7-83
3-point baskets: RM - Christie 2, Ogunsanya 2, Sobkowicz, C. Christie, Duffer; BG - Craft 7, Cole 2, Brunelli 2, Kipley, Solberg, Fricke.
Fouled out: BG - Fricke, Kipley.
Barrington 49, Schaumburg 36
Schaumburg - Schoo 2 4-6 9, Hodges 1 5-6 7, Sturino 2, Torosian 2 0-0 5, Bahn 1 0-0 3, Patterson 1 0-0 2, Nicks 1 0-0 2, Karnik 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0. Totals 11 9-12 36.
Barrington - Zivak 6 5-6 20, D. Keenan 5 0-1 11, Sarkar 4 0-0 8, Loomis 2 2-3 6, Grudzinski 1 0-0 2, Boldt 1 0-0 2, C. Keenan 0 0-0 0, Groom 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-10 49.
Schaumburg 10 2 14 10 -36
Barrington 12 11 17 9 -49
3-point baskets: S - Sturino 2, Schoo, Torosian, Bahn; B - Zivak, D. Keenan.
Leyden 61, Addison Trail 49
Addison Trail - Conrad 4 1-2 9, Carslon 6 3-5 18, Reyes 2 1-1 5, Renc 1 0-0 3, Daniels 1 0-0 3, Roskiewicz 5 1-2 11. Totals 19 6-10 49.
Addison Trail 12 17 9 11 -49
Leyden 21 4 15 21 -61
3-point baskets: AT - Carlson 3, Renc, Daniels.
Girls basketball
Friday's results
Leyden 42, Addison Trail 38
Maine West 60, Deerfield 29
Deerfield - Tiatia 0 0-1 0, Kerstein 1 4-4 6, O. Kendt 1 0-0 3, M. Kerndt 1 0-0 2, D. Friedman 6 5-5 18. Totals 9 9-10 29.
Maine West - Gomez 1 2-2 4, Rothweiler 2 2-2 7, VanFleet 6 3-6 16, Riedl 2 1-4 5, Albo 1 0-0 3, Dugalic 12 0-0 25. Totals 24 8-14 60.
Deerfield 8 14 5 4 -29
Maine West 23 11 20 6 -60
3-point baskets: D - O. Kendt D. Friedman; MW - Rothweiler, VanFleet, Albo, Dugalic.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Maine South at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Collins at Maine West, 3:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.
Notre Dame at Hersey, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Jacobs, 3:30 p.m.
Von Steuben at Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
West Suburban Gold (Leyden), TBA
Wrestling
St. Viator, Wheeling at Class 2A Notre Dame regional, 9 a.m.
Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Fremd, Palatine at Class 3A Stevenson regional, 9 a.m.
Hersey, Prospect, Rolling Meadows at Class 3A Prospect regional, 9 a.m.
Maine West, Maine East, Maine South at Class 3A Niles West regional, 9 a.m.
Elk Grove, Leyden at Class 3A Willowbrook regional, 9 a.m.
Conant, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg at Class 3A Lake Park regional, 9 a.m.
Girls basketball
Deerfield at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Maine West, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Palatine, 3:30 p.m.
Marian Catholic at St. Viator, 2:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Schaumburg, 2:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Leyden at Metea Valley regional, 9 a.m. (Fox Bowl, Wheaton)
Barrington at Dundee-Crown regional, 9 a.m. (Liberty Lanes, Carpentersville)
Hersey, St. Viator, Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Conant, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Palatine, Fremd, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Schaumburg regional, 9 a.m. (Poplar Creek Bowl, Hoffman Esttaes)
Monday, febrUARY 10
Boys basketball
Schaumburg Christian at North Shore Country Day, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 1A Christian Liberty regional
Game 1) Deerfield Rochelle Zell vs. Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
Game 2) Woodlands Academy vs. Beacon Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Others
Hoffman Estates at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Lakes at St. Viator, 6:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Leyden at Glenbard South sectional, 6 p.m.
tuesday, febrUARY 11
Boys basketball
Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7 p.m.
Conant at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.
Glenbard North at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.
Leyden at Morton, 6:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Elk Grove, 7 p.m.
Niles West at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 1A Christian Liberty regional
Game 3) Christian Liberty vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4) Ida Crown vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Others
Mid-Suburban League 2-6 playoffs, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Barrington (2nd)
Others
Maine East at Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.
wednesday, febrUARY 12
Boys basketball
Walther Christian at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Mid-Suburban League championshp
Hersey at Fremd, 7 p.m.
Others
West Suburban Gold 2-7 playoffs, TBA
West Suburban Gold championship, TBA
St. Viator at Marist, 7 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Schaumburg sectional, 6 p.m.
thursday, febrUARY 13
Girls basketball
Class 1A Christian Liberty regional
Game 5) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.
Others
Lincoln Park at Leyden, 7 p.m.
FRIday, febrUARY 14
Boys basketball
Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Deerfield at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Class 3A Barrington sectional, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Conant sectional, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A Deerfield sectional, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, febrUARY 15
Boys basketball
Camp Horseshoe Shootout at Lake Park
Prospect vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.
Fremd at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Other games
Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.
Maine East at Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West at Conant, 4:30 p.m.
Minooka at Maine South, 2:30 p.m.
Taft at St. Viator, 2 p.m.
Von Steuben at Rolling Meadows, 4:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Mid-Suburban League meet at Schaumburg, D-9 a.m./S-1
Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, 8 a.m.
Wrestling
Class 3A Barrington sectional, 9 a.m.
Class 3A Conant sectional, 9 a.m.
Class 2A Deerfield secitonal, 9 a.m.
Girls bowling
Barrington at Kaneland sectional, 9 a.m. (Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore)
Zion-Benton sectional, 9 a.m. (Sunset Lanes, Waukegan)
Boys track
Fremd at Burlington Central Invite, 9 a.m.