Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 22
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (5) 17-1 68 1
2. Collinsville (2) 18-0 63 3
3. Thornton 19-0 55 4
4. Evanston 18-1 50 2
5. Bloom Twp. 18-4 43 6
6. Home-Flossmoor 15-2 30 5
7. Whitney Young 12-6 26 7
8. Lincoln Park 16-2 19 9
9. Joliet West 18-3 12 8
10. Loyola 19-1 8 10
Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 3. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 2. Stevenson 2. DeKalb 2. Glenbrook South 1. Schaumburg 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles ND (10) 19-2 109 1
2. Bogan (1) 19-2 100 2
3. DePaul Prep 17-2 85 3
4. Morgan Park 13-6 67 4
5. Peoria ND 16-1 61 T6
6. Kankakee 14-2 49 T6
7. Rock Island 14-4 48 T6
8. Oak Forest 17-1 31 9
9. Galesburg 20-2 16 NR
10. Lincoln 16-2 14 T6
Others receiving votes: Benet Academy 11. Carbondale 6. Fenwick 5. Geneseo 1. Hinsdale South 1. Centralia 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (2) 10-7 91 1
(tie) Pinckneyville (4) 17-2 91 3
3. Corliss 10-6 83 2
4. Breese Mater Dei (2) 15-4 81 8
5. Normal U-High (3) 13-5 79 T5
6. Sterling Newman (1) 19-2 69 T5
7. Nashville 17-4 47 4
8. Tuscola 15-1 28 10
9. Crane 15-3 22 7
10. Rockridge 15-4 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Timothy Christian 13. Pleasant Plains 11. Pana 10. Bismarck-Henning 8. Marshall 4. Massac County 2. Riverton 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Benton 1. Kewanee 1. Dunbar 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. West Central (6) 19-0 105 6
2. Central A&M (1) 13-2 95 2
3. Roanoke-Benson (3) 18-1 88 1
4. Goreville (2) 20-0 80 3
5. Indian Creek 18-0 64 4
6. East Dubuque 16-2 58 7
7. Quest Academy 14-3 55 9
8. Payson Seymour 18-1 50 5
9. Eff. St. Anthony 15-3 23 8
10. Woodlawn 16-3 17 10
Others receiving votes: Athens 5. Aurora Christian 5. New Berlin 4. Okawville 3. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Annawan 1. Calhoun 1.
Wednesday's results
Wheeling 57, Johnsburg 32
Wheeling - Hudson 2 0-0 4; Bucko 1 0-0 2; Hutchinson 2 1-1 5; Terrell 5 0-0 12; Igiehon 2 2-3 6; Redi 4 0-0 12; Mclaughlin 5 0-0 13; Recchia 1 0-0 3 Totals 22 3-4 58
Johnsburg - Comstock 1 1-3 3; Toussaint 0 2-2 2; Claudio 2 0-0 5; Schmidt 3 0-0 8; Boal 0 2-2 2; Thill 1 1-1 3
Johnsburg 6 6 12 8 -32
Wheeling 16 10 19 12 -57
3-point baskets: W: Terrell 2, Reid 4, McLaughlin 3. J: Caludo, Schmidt 2. Fouled out: None
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (3) 18-2 54 1
2. Edwardsville 16-1 49 T2
3. Evanston (3) 16-2 46 3
4. Maine West 18-3 43 T2
5. Lincoln-Way West 20-2 39 5
6. Marist 19-3 34 6
7. Whitney Young 17-6 21 T9
8. Libertyville 16-4 13 8
9. Home-Flossmoor 16-4 9 T9
10. Fremd 15-6 6 10
Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Lake Forest 4. Bolingbrook 4. O'Fallon 2. Dundee-Crown 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (7) 23-0 70 1
2. Civic Memorial 19-2 59 2
3. Montini 21-3 58 3
4. Simeon 21-2 42 8
5. Richwoods 20-5 41 4
6. Peoria Central 18-3 28 T5
7. Geneseo 19-2 27 T5
7. Kankakee 21-4 27 7
9. Decatur MacArthur 19-2 10 T10
10. Rich South 19-3 9 9
Others receiving votes: Rock Island 7. Kenwood 6. Springfield Lanphier 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (9) 24-0 107 1
2. Knoxville 24-1 83 3
(tie) Carterville 21-1 83 2
4. Quincy ND (1) 15-0 80 5
5. Harrisburg 22-2 62 6
6. Marshall (1) 12-8 54 4
7. Riverdale 15-3 43 7
8. Teutopolis 15-4 38 8
9. Normal University 16-8 10 10
10. Carlinville 18-3 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Sullivan 7. Marshall 6. Pana 5. Lisle 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 3. Nashville 3. Rock Falls 3. Mendota 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Petersburg PORTA 1. Freeburg 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Amboy (7) 20-1 86 2
2. Lewistown (2) 21-1 78 1
3. Brimfield 21-1 75 3
4. Lanark Eastland 21-3 64 4
5. Jacksonville Routt 19-2 42 T7
6. Aquin 20-5 37 5
7. Hope Academy 16-1 33 9
8. Princeville 20-3 20 10
(tie) Colfax Ridgeview 20-2 20 T7
10. Altamont 18-3 14 6
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 11. Shiloh 9. Hope 2. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 1. Mason City Illini Central 1.
Wednesday's results
Carmel 44, St. Viator 34
St. Viator - Ahram 7 2-4 18, Horbach 0 0-0 0, McClelen 0 0-0 0, Langstout 0 0-0 0, Bergstrom 4 2-4 12, Brown 1 2-4 4, Maslowski 0 0-0 0, Sexton 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-12 34.
Carmel - Lach 3 3-3 10, Matz 3 1-6 8, Wood 6 4-6 16, Sullivan 4 1-2 9, Berg 0 0-0 0, Gillis 0 0-0 0, Blaha 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 0 1-2 1, Coulthard 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-19 44.
St. Viator 2 6 17 9 -34
Carmel 19 12 1 12 -44
3-point baskets: SV: Abram 2, Bergstrom 2. C: Lach, Matz. Fouled out: SV: McClelen.
Tuesday's late results
Simeon 53, Maine West 50
Simeon - Dixon 2 2-3 6; White 0 1-2 1; Stoxels 2 2-5 6; Read 1 0-0 2; Morrow 10 4-6 25; Gardner 5 1-5 11; Callon 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 10-21 53.
Maine West - Gomez 1 1-4 4; Hernandez 2 0-0 6; Rothweiler 1 0-0 2; VanFleet 2 1-2 5; Riedl 0 1-2 1; Shaw 1 0-0 2; Albo 4 0-1 8; Dugalic 10 0-0 22. Totals 21 3-9 50.
Simeon 11 18 10 14 -53
Maine West 14 12 13 10 -50
3-point baskets: S: Morrow. MW: Gomez, Hernandez 2, Dugalic 2. Fouled out: None.
Girls bowling
Wednesday's results
Buffalo Grove 2615, Fremd 2259
Buffalo Grove: Howard (203) 489; Allare (147) 423; Shakallis (182) 495; Clay (213) 578; Howard (216) 630.
Fremd: Schneider (197) 507; Pompilus (145) 412; Yaragorta (177) 504; Watanabe (122) 340; Keith (177) 496.
Hersey 2503, Elk Grove 2482
Hersey: Brown (213) 559; Leno (157) 425; Pape (163) 436; Ritter (225) 590; Breden (170) 493.
Elk Grove: Marrs (236) 536; Flynn (178) 482; Mascote (156) 428; Mayshnik (183) 538; Zahn (182) 500.
Schaumburg 2671, Palatine 2235
Schaumburg: Heiser (197) 537; Bobnick (212) 523; Shore (183) 501; Kalady (166) 494; Grzeiak (236) 616.
Palatine: Proposal (169) 484; Phillips (168) 422; Legarda (150) 419; Torres (191( 480; Lezak 113; Miguez 317.
Prospect 2211, Wheeling 1894
Wheeling: Tsiaklim (144) 395; Martinez (127) 346; Coleman (155) 416; Simon (157) 398; Aguilar (121) 359.
Prospect: Robinson (154) 441; Santillan (141) 392; Triplett-Hultquist (185) 484; Pini (196) 481; Robinson (167) 413.
Conant 2502, Rolling Meadows 2040
Conant: Germaihe (172) 449; Rezella (178) 463; Hyland (183) 499; White (204) 547; Skweres (207) 544
Barrington 2495, Hoffman estates 2269
Barrington: Freeman (166) 404; Bradley (185) 525; Halabi (166) 456; Orman (236) 617; Fox (177) 493.
Hoffman Estates: Macaranos (165) 440; Gutierrez (146) 408; Rosner (147) 389; Donovan (232) 583.
Girls gymnastics
Wednesday's results
Fremd 144.45, Barrington 143.2, Wheeling 19.9
Vault - Husby (B) 9.5; Vessell (F) 9.45; RosenZweig (B) 9.25. Uneven bars - Shirmer (F) 9.5; Tenbrunsel (B) 9.15; Marquis (B) 9.1. Balance beam - Tokunaga (F) 9.5; Aretos (F) 9.05; Banzen (F) 9.0. Floor exercise - Marquis (B) 9.45; Riemenschneider (B) 9.4; Tokunaga (F) 9.4. All-around - Vessell (F) 35.7; Gallicho (F) 35.3; Moranetz (B) 35.1.
Rolling meadows 144.10, Prospect 141.05, Elk Groved 114.10
Vault - Moreno (RM), 9.15; Tader (P) 9.15; Widawski (RM) 9.10. Uneven bars - Kane (RM) 9.7; Hestall (RM) 9.4; Tader (P) 9.2; Byrne (RM) 9.2. Balance beam - Moreno (RM) 9.3; Koyanagi (P) 9.3; Andric (P) 9.0; Widawski (RM) 9.0; Hextall (RM) 9.0. Floor excercise -K Kane (RM) 9.25; Moreno (RM) 9.15; Koyanagi (P) 9.1. All-around - Widawski (RM) 26.1; Kane (RM) 35.75, Tader (P) 35.34.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Hersey at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
St. Viator at Marian Central, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Schuamburg Christian at South Beloit, 5:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Von Steuben at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.
Willow Academy at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Downers Grove North at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)
Woodstock at Barrington, 4:45 p.m. (Brunswick-Deer Park Lanes)
Girls gymnastics
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Niles North at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.
FRIday, JANUARY 24
Boys basketball
Palatine at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.
Maine West at Niles North, 7 p.m.
Marist at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at South Beloit, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty, 7:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Barrington at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)
Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.
Palatine at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East, 5 p.m.
Wheeling vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Highland Park at Maine West, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Mid-Suburban League meet at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
Willowbrook at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Conant at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Maine East at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.
Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Niles North at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Westminister at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Carmel at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Saturday, JANUARY 25
Boys basketball
At Glenbard East
Rolling Meadows vs. Fenwick, 5:30 p.m.
Aurora Central at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Foundations at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.
Hersey at Fremd, 7 p.m.
Northridge Prep at Palatine, 4 p.m.
Boys swimming
Buffalo Grove invitational (Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, Wheeling), 9 a.m.
Hersey invitational (Conant, Hersey, Maine East, Maine West,
Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Prospect pool)
St. Charles North invitational (Barrington), D-9 a.m./S-1 p.m.
Wrestling
Mid-Suburban League meet at Wheeling, 9 a.m.
Central Suburban League meet at Maine East, 7 a.m.
Leyden Tri-meet, 10 a.m.
Girls basketball
Mercy Acad. invitational (Fremd) TBD
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 2:30 p.m.
Maine West at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.
Palatine at Glenbrook North, 1 p.m.
St. Viator at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Rockford Guilford invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 8 a.m. (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)
Leyden, Fremd, 9 a.m.
Mundelein, Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Niles West invitational (Maine East, Maine South), 12 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield invitational (Maine West), 10 a.m.
York invitational (Conant), 1 p.m.
Monday, January 27
Boys basketball
Elk Grove at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.
Sullivan at Maine South, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Maine West at St. Viator, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at IMSA, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Buffalo Grove vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Conant vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect vs Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
tuesday, JANUARY 28
Boys basketball
Argo at Leyden, 7 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Parkview Christian, 7:30 p.m
Christian Life at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Prospect, 7 p.m.
Marian Central at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Niles West at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Barrington at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Parkview Christian, 6 p.m.
Christian Life at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
Maine East at Leyden, 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.
Maine East at Niles North, 3:30 p.m.
wednesday, JANUARY 29
Boys swimming
Maine East at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Leyden at Niles North, 7:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Marian Central, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes
Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Hoffman Estates vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)
Girls gymnastics
Mid-Suburban League meet at Barrington, 6 p.m.
thursday, JANUARY 30
Boys basketball
Barrington at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Rochelle Zell, 7 p.m.
ICCP at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.
Maine East at Leyden, 5 p.m.
Boys swimming
St. Patrick at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
Leyden at Downers Grove North, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Harvest at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.
Resurrection at St. Viator, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Cornerstone Christian, 5 p.m.