Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Nov. 5
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
IHSA Second Round pairings
CLASS 8A
Game 17 - #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.
Game 18 - #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.
Game 19 - #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.
Game 20 - #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.
Game 21 - #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 22 - #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 23 - #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 24 - #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.
CLASS 7A
Game 17 - #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 18 - #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.
Game 19 - #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 20 - #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.
Game 21 - #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 22 - #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 23 - #14 Prospect (8-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (10-0), Fri., 7 p.m.
Game 24 - #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
CLASS 6A
Game 17 - #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 18 - #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 19 - #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 20 - #6 Maple Park Kaneland (8-2) at #14 Lake Forest (6-4), Fri., 7:30 p.m.
Game 21 - #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 22 - #5 Peoria (9-1) at #4 Oak Lawn Richards (9-1), Fri., 7 p.m.
Game 23 - #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 24 - #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.
CLASS 5A
Game 17 - #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 18 - #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 19 - #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 20 - #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 21 - #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 22 - #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.
Game 23 - #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.
Game 24 - #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.
CLASS 4A
Game 17 - #8 Kewanee (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 18 - #4 Wheaton St. Francis (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa-Kingston (9-1) at Naperville North, Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 19 - #7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond-Burton (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 20 - #3 IC Catholic (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., 4 p.m.
Game 21 - #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.
Game 22 - #4 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #12 Kankakee McNamara (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.
Game 23 - #2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 24 - #6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (9-1), Sat., 3 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Game 17 - #1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 18 - #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.
Game 19 - #7 Durand-Pecatonica (Coop) (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 20 - #3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., 5 p.m.
Game 21 - #1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 22 - #5 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.
Game 23 - #7 DuQuoin (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 24 - #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.
CLASS 2A
Game 17 - #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 18 - #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.
Game 19 - #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 20 - #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.
Game 21 - #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 22 - #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 23 - #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.
Game 24 - #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.
CLASS 1A
Game 17 - #1 Kewanee Wethersfield (A.-Wethersfield Coop) (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.
Game 18 - #5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 19 - #2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 20 - #3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 21 - #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 22 - #5 Greenfield-Northwestern (Coop) (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.
Game 23 - #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.
Game 24 - #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point Central (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.
Boys soccer
Tuesday's results
CLASS 3A
Barrington supersectional
st. patrick 5, fremd 3
Fremd 1 2 -3
St. Patrick 1 4 -5
Fremd - Kading (Beaupre), Conway (UA), Conway (PK)/
St. Patrick - Moreno-Lopez (PK), Buelvas (Przytula), Bulevas (Torres), Estrada (UA), Torres (Saucedo).
Goalkeepers - F: Cholewa; StP: Cebrero
Other scores:
Class 3A
Conant supersectional
West Chicago 2, Jacobs 0
Romeoville supersectional (at Lewis Univ)
Morton 4. Naperville North 3 (3-1 pks)
Bradley Bourbonnais supersectional
Edwardsville 3, Lincoln-Way West 2
CLASS 2A
Chatham Glenwood supersectional
Troy Triad 3, Morton 1
Grayslake Central supersectional
Crystal Lake South 2, Niles Notre Dame 0
Romeoville supersectional (at Lewis Univ)
St. Laurence 3, Noble/Muchin 0
Sterling supersectional
Benet Acad. 2, Peoria Notre Dame 0
Upcoming events
today
Girls volleyball
Class 4A Maine East sectional
Game 3) Glenbrook South vs. Fremd, 6 p.m.
FRIday, november 8
Football
IHSA Second Round pairings
CLASS 7A
Game 23 - #14 Prospect (8-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (10-0), Fri., 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates
Semifinals
CLASS 3A
Edwardsville vs. West Chicago, 5 p.m.
Morton vs. St. Patrick, 7 p.m.
CLass 2A
Troy Triad vs. Crystal Lake South, 1 p.m.
St. Laurence vs. Benet Acad., 3 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Class 4A Fremd supersectional
Winner Warren sectional vs. Winner Maine East sectional, 6 p.m.
Saturday, november 9
Football
IHSA Second Round pairings
CLASS 8A
Game 19 - #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.
CLASS 7A
Game 19 - #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
Boys cross country
IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria
Boys soccer
IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates
CLASS 3A
Third place, 5 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
CLASS 2a
Third place, 11 a.m.
Championship, 1 p.m.
Girls cross country
IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria
Girls swimming
Central Suburban League championships, 8 a.m.
Palatine diving invitational (Conant, Prospect, 9 others), TBA