Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Nov. 1
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Friday's results
IHSA First Round results
CLASS 8A
fremd 19, plainfield north 0
Plainfield North 0 0 0 0 - 0
Fremd 0 13 6 0 -19
SCORING PLAYS
F - R.Saxe, 2 run (Cox kick).
F - R.Saxe, 37 run (kick failed).
F - Palmer, 18 pass from R.Saxe (pass failed).
CLASS 7A
hersey 49, rockford auburn 0
Rockford Auburn 0 0 0 0 -0
Hersey 27 22 0 0 -49
SCORING PLAYS
H - Hansen, 23 run (McCall kick).
H - Hansen, 17 run (Matanovic run).
H - Clawson, 49 pass from Hansen (kick failed).
H - Mantanovic, 19 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).
H - Hansen, 4 run (McCall kick).
H - Mantanovic, 21 pass from Hansen (McInerney kick).
H - Hansen, 40 run (McInerney kick).
prospect 55, DeKalb 53
DeKalb 20 20 7 6 -53
Prospect 21 14 6 14 -55
SCORING PLAYS
P - Zardzin, 6 run (pass failed).
DK - Lacey, 27 pass from Kyler (Tierney kick).
P - Zardzin, 31 pass from Moeller (Doherty pass from Moeller).
DK - Medina, 24 pass from Kyler (kick blocked).
P - Moeller, 2 4un (Sahakian kick).
DK - Siebens, 61 pass from Kyler (Tierney kick).
P - Zardzin, 2 run (Sahakian kick).
DK - McCollum, 10 run (Tierney kick).
P - Splintor, 13 pass from Moeller (Sahakian kick).
DK - Redmond, 7 run (Tierney kick).
DK - Redmond, 4 run (kick blocked).
DK - Redmond, 1 run (Tierney kick).
P - Marx, 11 pass from Moeller (kick blocked).
P - Zardzin, 2 run (Sahakian kick).
P - Zardzin, 2 run (Sahakian kick).
DK - McCollum, 8 pass from Kyler (pass failed).
downers grove north 35, maine west 14
Downers Grove North 0 14 7 14 -35
Maine West 0 7 0 7 -14
SCORING PLAYS
MW - Norman, fumble recovery in end zone (Ochoa kick).
DGN - Werthman, 92 kickoff return (Ibarra kick).
DGN - Lumpkin, 14 run (Ibarra kick).
DGN - Cassens, 1 run (Ibarra kick).
DGN - Schindler, 12 pass from Cassens (Ibarra kick).
DGN - Werthman, 20 run (Ibarra kick).
MW - Siem-Davis, 8 run (Ochoa kick).
Friday's scores
First Round
CLASS 8A
No.1 Minooka 20, No.32 Joliet West 7
No.16 Edwardsville 44, No.17 St. Charles East 17
No.24 Brother Rice 28, No.9 Bartlett 8
No.13 Fremd 19, No.20 Plainfield North 0
No.5 Oswego 42, No.28 Elgin 8
No.23 Chicago Marist 49, No.10 Glenbard East 7
No.3 Lincoln-Way East 40, No.30 Plainfield South 0
CLASS 7A
No.1 Mt. Carmel 61, No.32 Eisenhower 14
No.16 Glenbard North 35, No.17 Benet 8
No.9 Normal Community 36, No.24 Burbank Reavis 14
No.4 Hersey 49, No.29 Rockford Auburn 0
No.5 Willowbrook 48, No.28 Moline 21
No.12 Yorkville 37, No.21 Thornton Fractional South 0
No.14 Prospect 55, No.19 DeKalb 53
No.27 Downers Grove North 35, No.Maine West 14
No.22 Wheaton Warrenville South 50, No.11 Harlem 23
CLASS 6A
No.14 Lake Forest 21, No.3 Belvidere North 14
No.6 Kaneland 41, No.11 Crystal Lake Central 13
No.4 Richards 20, No.13 Washington 16
No.5 Peoria 78, No.12 Shepard 58
CLASS 5A
No.1 Sterling 56, No.16 Marian 14
No.8 St. Rita 49, No.9 Glenbard South 14
No.4 Hillcrest 18, No.13 St. Laurence 15
CLASS 4A
No.7 Marengo 48, No.10 Manteno 0
No.10 Prairie Central 35, No.Richland County 14
CLASS 3A
No.1 Princeton 61, No.16 North Boone 26
No.4 Farmington 28, No.13 Seneca 14
No.3 Wilmington 24, No.14 Lisle 12
CLASS 2A
No.2 Fieldcrest 20, No.15 West Carroll 8
No.8 Oakwood 20, No.9 Nokomis Co-Op 0
Boys soccer
Friday's results
IHSA Sectional finals
Libertyville sectional
fremd 4, warren 1
Warren 0 1 -1
Fremd 2 2 -4
Warren - Mobile (UA).
Fremd - E.Schoffstall (UA), E.Schoffstall (Beaupre), Bennett (Beaupre, Kating), Bennett (Beaupre).
Goalkeepers - W: Diana; F: Gillespie.
Upcoming events
today
Football
IHSA First Round pairings
CLASS 8A
#18 Loyola Academy (6-3) at #15 Maine South (7-2), 7 p.m.
#19 Barrington (6-3) at #14 Niles Notre Dame (7-2), 4 p.m.
#22 Conant (6-3) at #11 Neuqua Valley (8-1), 1 p.m.
CLASS 7A
#30 Chicago Lincoln Park (5-3) at #3 Rolling Meadows (9-0), 1 p.m.
Boys cross country
Class 3A Hoffman Estates sectional, 11:15 a.m.
Class 3A Lake Park sectional, 2 p.m.
Class 2A Fenton sectional, 11 a.m.
Girls cross country
Class 3A Hoffman Estates sectional, 10 a.m.
Class 3A Lake Park sectional, 1 p.m.
Class 2A Fenton sectional, 10 a.m.
Girls swimming
Mid-Suburban League meet at Fremd, D-9 a.m./S-1 p.m.
Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, S-1 p.m.
West Suburban Gold conference swimming, TBA
Monday, november 4
Girls volleyball
Class 4A Maine East sectional
Game 1) Loyola vs. Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2) Hersey vs. Fremd, 6:30 p.m.
tuesday, november 5
Boys soccer
Class 3A
Barrington supersectional
St. Patrick vs. Fremd, 6:30 p.m.
wednesday, november 6
Girls volleyball
Class 4A Maine East sectional
Game 3) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.
FRIday, november 8
Football
Playoffs, Second Round
Boys soccer
IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates
Girls volleyball
Class 4A Fremd supersectional
Winner Warren sectional vs. Winner Maine East sectional, 6 p.m.
Saturday, november 9
Football
Playoffs, Second Round
Boys cross country
IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria
Boys soccer
IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates
Girls cross country
IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria
Girls swimming
Central Suburban League championships, 8 a.m.
Palatine diving invitational (Conant, Prospect, 9 others), TBA