Girls volleyball scoreboard: Wednesday, Sept. 6, results
Girls volleyball scoreboard: Wednesday, Sept. 6, results
*
LAKES D. VERNON HILLS 25-22, 25-9
Serving - VH: Ginster (2 aces); Attacking -Lks: Grant (8 kills), K. Bell (3 kills); Setting - Lks: D. Bell (9 assists); Digs - Lks: Bombicino 8, Grant 6; VH: Lim 19; Blocking - Lks: K. Bell 2.
*
WARREN D. LIBERTYVILLE 21-25, 25-23, 25-19
Serving - Warr: Barbosa (4 aces), Howe (1 ace); Attacking - Warr: Lundtveit (11 kills), White (5 kills); Setting - Warr: Maan de Kok (14 assists), Berkowicz (11 assists); Digs - Warr: Schostok 10, Maan de Kok 9, Howe 9; Blocking - Warr: Lundtveit 4.
*
MUNDELEIN D. ZION-BENTON 17-25, 25-20, 25-20
Serving - Mund: Cartland ( 3 aces), Krabbe (1 ace); Attacking - Mund: Naddy (9 kills), Cartland (5 kills); Setting - Mund: Krabbe (17 assists), Wilcox (1 assist); Digs - Mund: Cartland 23-25, O'Donnell 10-11; Blocking - Mund: Krabbe 1, Heath 1, Vogt 1.
Soph - Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 25-20, 26-24
Frosh A - Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 25-11, 25-8
Frosh B - Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 25-14, 25-20
*
willlowbrook d Leyden 25-21, 25-22
Attack: Ley: Silva 5 kills, Corral 6 kills.
*
Maine South d. Maine West 16-25, 25-16, 26-24
*
Willowbrook d. Leyden 25-21, 25-22
*
Benet def. St. Charles East 25-14, 25-20
Benet -Johnson (11 kills), Bryne (10 kills), Muisenga (4 kills), A. VanEekeren (26 assists, 5 kills), Monson (15 digs), Michniak (8 digs)
*
Downers Grove North d. Downers Grove South 25-14, 25-19.
Downers North - Delaplane (6 kills, 4 aces); Mahlke (6 kills, 2 aces); Dunlap (16 assists); Olekanma (12 digs).
*
Maine East d. Addison Trail 21-25, 28-26, 25-22
Addison Trail - Reyes (23 assists, 4 digs, 2 kills); Piscopo (2 kills, 2 blocks); D'Ambrose (8 kills, 9 assists); Scorza (6 kills, 3 blocks); Muell (21 kills, 2 digs); Gilliam (3 blocks); Susa (10 digs).
*
Marist d. Glenbard West 25-11, 25-19
Glenbard West - DuMerer (12 assists, 5 digs, 3 svc pts), Patterson (4 kills, block), Crawford (4 kills), Brodner (3 kills, 6 digs), Curtis (3 kills), Stirb (4 digs, ace, 2 svc pts), Ryan (2 digs), Adamski (block)
Marist - Hannah (7 kills), Thompson (6 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks, ace, 4 svc pts), Green (10 digs, 4 aces, 9 svc pts), Murrihy (21 assists, 4 digs, ace, 5 svc pts), Meyer (5 kills, ace, 3 svc pts), McCabe (4 kills, 3 blocks), Davidson (ace, 4 svc pts), Reilly (2 kills)
*
Metea Valley d. Hinsdale South 25-13, 25-13
Metea Valley - Aske (1 ace, 5 kills); Bass (2 aces, 4 blocks, 3 kills); Adekunle (3 kills); Miller (11 assists); Dowd (3 kills); Samojedny (3 aces, 11 digs).
*
Neuqua Valley d. West Aurora 25-21, 23-25, 25-13
Neuqua Valley - Houlihan (8 digs); Aguilar (6 kills, 7 digs); Kkryd (11 kills, 5 digs); Young (3 kills, 2 blocks, 4 aces); Mayhew (6 kills, 19 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces); Johnson (6 kills); Pu (3 kills, 13 assists, 3 digs).
*
Waubonsie Valley d. Hinsdale Central 25-22, 25-18
Waubonsie Valley - Bode (4 kills); Walden (7 kills, 6 assists); Valek (2 blocks); Griffin (3 blocks); Lee (8 digs); Kloss (4 digs); Linden (9 assists).
Hinsdale Central - Smith (2 blocks), Collier (5 kills), Wilson (4 kills, 1 block), Kreischer (5 kills), Knutsen (19 assists), Barrett (3 kills)
*
Tuesday's late results
St. Charles East d. Glenbard East 25-21, 26-16
Glenbard East - Sarles (10 assists, 8 digs); Cluskey (4 blocks, 3 kills); Kirsh (9 digs); Ratajczyk (4 blocks).
*