Boys volleyball: Wednesday, April 27 scoreboard
*
Wednesday's results
*
LAKE ZURICH D. MUNDELEIN 25-16, 25-11
Serving - LZ: Carmody (1 ace); Attacking - LZ: Gilbertson (9 kills), Krasowski (5 kills), Amos (5 kills); Mund: Schroetter (2 kills), Nazario (2 kills); Setting - LZ: Carmody (29 assists); Mund: Ewing (6 assists); Digs - LZ: Kraversky 8; Mund: Arebelo 6-11, Ewing 4-8; Blocks - LZ: Gilbertson 2, Krasowski 2.
JV - Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-12, 25-11
Frosh A - Mundelein d. Lake Zurich 25-20, 25-11
Frosh B - Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-7, 25-17
*
VERNON HILLS D. ZION-BENTON 25-19, 25-23
Serving - VH: Adkissin (1 ace), Bennett (1 ace), Kushnir (1 ace), McDonald (1 ace); Attacking - VH: Bennett (19 kills), McDonald (10 kills); Setting - VH: Fiarito (34 assists); Digs - VH: DeBoer 7, McDonald 6.
JV - Vernon Hills d. Zion-Bennett 25-21, 25-20
Frosh A - Vernon Hills d. Zion-Benton 25-22, 13-25, 25-22
Frosh B - Vernon Hills d. Zion-Benton 25-17, 18-25, 25-22
*
LIBERTYVILLE D. STEVENSON 25-21, 25-21
Serving - Lib: Stevens (s sces), Hirschel (2 aces); Stev: Cliffer (2 aces), Wang (1 ace), Leonard (1 ace); Attacking - Lib: Zoellick (6 kills), Stevens (5 kills); Stev: Leonard (14 kills), Chen (3 kills), Pieprzycki (3 kills), Cliffer (3 kills); Setting - Lib: Hirschel (14 assists), Kharasch (1 assists), Donovan (1 assist); Stev: Wang (27 assists); Digs - Lib: Kharash 14, Stevens 6; Stev: Zhou 8, Drozdzewicz 8; Blocks - Lib: Stevens 3, Demaree 2; Stev: Leonard 1, Gogula 1, Chen 1, Cliffer 1.
*
warren d. lakes 25-13, 25-17
Serving - Warr: Wagan (1 ace), Well (1 ace); Attacking - Warr: Gomez (6 kills), Schultz (5 kills); Setting - Warr: Wagan (11 assists), Wells (6 assists); Digs - Warr: Schiltz 6, Johnson 4, Viola 3; Blocks - Warr: Gomez 4, Wells 2.
*
GRANT D. ANTIOCH 25-19, 25-20
Serving - Grt: Helmich (1 ace); Attacking - Grt: Barrettsmith (8 kills), Freund (5 kills), McGarry (5 kills); Setting - Grt: Helmich (13 assists), McGarry (6 assists); Digs - Grt: Cray 7, Helmich 4.
*
CHRISTIAN HERITAGE D. GRAYSLAKE NORTH 25-23, 25-20
Serving - GN: Martineau (2 aces), Attacking - GN: Martineau (4 kills), Setting - GN: J.D. Pelegrino (7 assists); Digs - GN: Martineau 3, LeBaron 3, Melgiza 3; Blocks: GN: Hartigan 2, C. Pelegrino 1.
*
Hinsdale Central d. Leyden 18-25, 25-20, 25-23
*
Glenbard West d. Elk Grove 25-14, 25-10
Glenbard West - Bischoff (18 assists, 2 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces); Kotsakis (12 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks); Murphy (5 kills, 1 block); Church (2 kills, 4 blocks); Scruggs (2 kills, 1 block); Norvid (5 digs); Farmer (3 assists, 2 digs).
Elk Grove - Braceros (8 kills, 2 blocks); Gonazlez (14 assists); Sulima (2 blocks).
*
Naperville North d. Downers Grove North 25-18, 27-25
Naperville North - Hiller (2 kills, 1 block, 1 dig); Sheehan (13 digs); Amend (5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs); Josupait (2 aces, 1 block, 25 assists, 5 digs); Jennings (2 aces, 10 kills, 1 block, 5 digs); Russian (5 kills); Wittwer (5 kills, 1 block, 4 digs); Ferandes (1 ace, 1 kill, 5 digs).
*
Wheaton North d. Bartlett 30-28, 25-21
Wheaton North - Hamsho (10 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 block); Taylor (3 aces, 1 kill, 3 digs); Sinn (7 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist); Birtcher (13 assists, 3 digs); Klein (5 kills); A. Nickels (5 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist, 1 dig); C. Nickels (3 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist, 1 dig).
*
Wheaton Warrenville South d. Glenbard North 25-20, 23-25, 25-21
WW South - Meyer (18 kills, 1 ace, 7 digs); Harrison (8 kills, 7 digs); Carr( 26 assists, 3 blocks, 14 digs); Pavlov (6 kill, 2 blocks); Higley (5 kills, 3 blocks); Robbisn (9 digs).
*
Tuesday's late results
Neuqua Valley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-12, 25-16
Neuqua Valley - Dentzman (15 assists, block), Biondo (3 kills, 2 aces), Hedrick (3 kills, 3 blocks), Alexander (4 kills, ace), Kauling (4 assists), Deichman (3 kills), Weber (2 kills).
Waubonsie Valley -Furman (6 assists, 3 kills), Tjaarda (5 kills, block), M. Salmon (3 blocks), George (ace).
*