Girls volleyball: Saturday's results
Saturday's results
*
Fenton Bison Blast Off Tournament
Match results
Blue pool
St. Joseph d. Fenton 23-25, 25-17, 17-15
Waukegan d. North Chicago 25-7, 25-9
Fenton d. North Chicago 25-5, 25-7
St. Joseph d. Waukegan 22-25, 25-14, 15-13
Fenton d. Waukegan 25-8, 25-21
St. Joseph d. North Chicago 25-15, 25-11
Orange Pool
Ridgewood d. Proviso East 25-16, 25-20
Deerfield d. Curie 25-15, 25-18
Deerfield d. Proviso East 25-11, 25-14
Ridgewood d. Curie 25-20, 25-21
Curie d. Proviso East 25-18, 18-25, 15-11
Deerfield d. Ridgewood 25-23, 25-21
Playoff round
St. Joseph d. Ridgewood 25-16, 16-25, 15-12
Deerfield d. Fenton 25-23, 25-18
3rd place: Fenton d. Ridgewood 25-15, 18-25, 15-2
Championship: Deerfield d. St. Joseph 25-17, 25-16
Proviso East d. Waukegan 25-19, 25-17
Curie d. North Chicago 25-18, 25-7
Proviso East d. North Chicago 25-21, 25-10
Curie d. Waukegan 25-17, 25-14
Final standings - 1. Deefield; 2. St. Joseph; 3. Fenton; 4. Ridgewood; 5. Curie; 6. Proviso East; 7. Waukegan; 8. North Chicago
*
Metea Valley Tournament
Match results
Pool play
Metea Valley d. Homewood-Flossmoore 17-25, 25-12, 15-10
Metea Valley d. Dakota 25-10, 23-25, 15-12
Trinity d. Metea Valley 25-22, 25-21
Trinity d. Dakota 25-22, 14-25, 15-10
Trinity d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-23, 25-23
Dakota d. Homewood-Flossmoor 26-24, 25-16
St. Ignatius d. Naperville Central JV 25-11, 25-15
St. Ignatius d. Glenbard East 25-20. 25-18
St. Ignatius d. Joliet Central 25-15, 25-7
Glenbard East d. Naperville Central JV 25-17, 25-27, 15-4
Glenbard East d. Joliet Central 25-21, 25-10
Naperville Central JV d. Joliet Central 25-13, 25-22
Championship semifinal
St. Ignatius d. Metea Valley 25-18, 25-23
Trinity d. Glenbard East 25-16, 25-20
Consolation semifinal
Homewood-Flossmoor d. Joliet Central 27-25, 25-13
Dakota d. Naperville Central JV 25-15, 25-12
Championship: St. Ignatius d. Trinity 25-20, 25-15
3rd place: Glenbard East d. Metea Valley 25-23, 25-22
5th place: Dakota d. Homewood-Flossmoor 28-26, 25-22
7th place: Naperville Cent. JV d. Joliet Cent. 25-14, 25-15
Glenbard East overall stats - Farrell (29 kills, 25 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks); Bell (84 assists, 8 kills, 7 digs, 8 aces, 5 blocks); Murphy (15 kills, 5 blocks); Ream (19 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces); Achenbaugh (10 digs, 2 aces); Bozenovaite (9 aces); Spontak (67 digs, 1 ace); Darbrowski (3 blocks); Hamaker (4 kills, 4 blocks); Sarles (7 kills, 4 digs); Greene (5 digs)
*
At Rockford East Invite
AFC d. Elgin 25-20, 25-19.
Quincy Notre Dame d. Elgin 25-11, 25-11.
Elgin d. Freeport 25-17, 25-21.
Elgin d. Hampshire 17-25, 25-21, 15-11.
Elgin d. Sandwich 19-25, 27-25, 15-11.
Hampshire d. Rockford East 25-15, 25-16.
Ottowa Marquette d. Hampshire 25-22, 25-15.
Hampshire t. Oregon 19-25, 25-22
Elgin d. Hampshire 17-25, 25-16, 15-11.
Hampshire d. Rochelle 25-14, 25-11.
*
At Timothy Christian Tournament
St. Edward d. Elmwood Park 25-8, 25-9.
St. Edward d. Latin 25-18, 19-25, 15-5.
St. Edward d. Harvest Christian 25-23, 19-25, 25-5.
St. Edward d. U-High 25-12, 25-19.
*
At Wheaton North Invite
St. Viator d. Larkin 25-15, 25-22.
Oak Forest d. Larkin 27-29, 25-19, 25-16.
Romeoville d. Larkin 25-23, 25-19.
*
Libertyville invitational
team results
1st, Libertyville, 10th Wheeling
team scores
Grayslake Central d. Wheeling 25-23, 16-25, 18-15; Wheeling d. Mundelein 25-11, 25-18; Libertyville d. Wheeling 25-16, 25-10; Wheeling d. Zion-Benton 25-17, 25-21; Evanston d. Wheeling 25-22, 25-20.
individual results
Attack: Lib: Apgar 10 kills, Bassler 25 kills, Dunleavy 17 kills, Lillydahl 10 kills, Fusco 7 kills, Sinead Prentis 4 kills, Zerwas 15 kills, Hawkinson 11 kills; Whl: Talken 0-1, Semeria 15-19 (2 kills), Fruscione 3-4, Laureano 5-5, Bogacz 1-1, Vasey 39-56 (14 kills), Terrell 79-98 (40 kills), urban 0-1, Kuzmanic 38-49 (13 kills), Montesino 23-34 (10 kills), Greenberg 47-60 (20 kills). Serving: Lib: Basler 6 aces, O'Brien 5 aces,; Whl: Talken 0-1, Semeria 21-29, Fruscione 17-18 (1 ace), Laureano 40-45 (5 aces), Bogacz 1-1, Vasey 35-42 (4 aces), Terrell 32-35 (4 aces), Evans 1-1, Kuzmanic 32-33, Montesino 21-25 (1 ace). Setting: Lib: apgar 61 assists, O'Brien 8 assists, Sinead Prentiss 14 assists; Whl: Semeria 202-205 (80 assists), Laureano 11-11 (1 assist), Vasey 5-5, Terrell 1-1, Evans 5-5, Kuzmanic 46-46 (18 assists), Montesino 2-2, Greenberg 3-3. Digs: Lib: Apgar 21, O'Brien 49, Jones 8, Faber 7; Whl: Semeria 35, Fruscione 9, Laureano 73, Bogacz 8, Vasey 23, Terrell 12, Evans 1, Kuzmanic 23, Greenberg 2. Blocks: Lib: apgar 3, Basler 7, Dunleavy 5, Lillydahl 3, Fusco 2, Zerwas 7, Hawkinson 6.
*
Wheaton North invitational
team results
Gold Division champs: Montini
Blue Division Champion-St. Viator
team scores
Blue Division
St. Viator d. Elgin Larkin 25-15, 25-22
Oak Forest d. Romeoville 25-13 28-26
St. Viator d. Romeoville 25-10, 25-22
Oak Forest d. Elgin Larkin 27-29, 25-19, 25-16
St. Viator d. Oak Forest 25-12, 25-15
Romeoville d. Elgin Larkin 25-23, 25-18
Gold Division
Wheaton North d. Kaneland 25-16, 25-15
Montini d. Andrew 25-19, 25-13
Naperville North d. Glenbard West 25-17, 21-25, 25-22
Glenbard South d. Buffalo Grove 25-17, 20-25, 25-17
Montini d. Wheaton North 25-20, 25-21
Glenbard South d. Naperville North 27-25, 25-20
Kaneland d. Andrew 19-25, 25-17. 25-20
Glenbard West d. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-14
Glenbard West d. Kaneland 25-19, 25-15
Buffalo Grove d. Andrew 25-14, 25-20
Wheaton North d. Naperville North 25-17, 25-23
Montini d. Glenbard South 25-19, 25-23
individual results
Attack: StV: Forbes 59-70 (27 kills), Nuelle 6-10 (2 kills), Laterza 3-3 (1 kill), Meyer 18-21 (3 kills), Hayes 11-12 (1 kill), Thomas 28-32 (13 kills), Fedus 64-82 (30 kills), O'Brien 10-10 (7 kills), Sosin 16-21 (1 kill), Mueller 4-4 (1 kill), Anderson 1-1. Serving: StV: Forbes 11-14 (4 aces), VanValkenburg 6-7, Laterza 3-3, Meyer 32-32 (6 aces), Thomas 15-24, Fedus 15-15 (4 aces), O'Brien 20-25 (5 aces), May 13-14, Sosin 33-35 (9 aces), Mueller 44-49 (12 aces), Anderson 4-6. Setting: StV: Mueller 47-52 (10 assists), O'Brien 163-171 (57 assists), Meyer 15-15 (5 assists), Sosin 3-3 (1 assist). Digs: StV: Forbes 9, Nuelle 2, VanValkenburg 1, Meyer 67, Hayes 3, Thomas 6, Fedus 5, O'Brien 7, May 2, Sosin 17, Mueller 16. Blocks: StV: Forbes 6, Nuelle 7, Hayes 5, Thomas 3, Fedus 2, Sosin 1, Mueller 1.
All Tournament team
Natalie Koffe (E-Lrk), Meyer (StV), Miles (Rmvl), Lambros (OF), Akiyoshi (BG), Pranckus (And), Dunn (Knld), Shilling (GbdW), Kwak (NapN), Bushman (NapN), Tiesman (WhN0, Thornton (WhN), Watterson (GbdS), Bauman (GbdS), Bowe (Mont), Loftus (Mont).
*