Boys volleyball: Thursday's results
*
Thursday's results
*
Proviso east d. West Chicago 25-23, 25-22
*
Lake Park d. Naperville North 25-23, 25-18
Lake Park - Krisik (22 assists, 5 digs, 3 kills); Moore (4 digs, 5 kills); Amore (6 digs); Fritsche (7 kills, 3 digs); Terry (8 kills, 7 digs); Yost (2 kills, 3 digs); Lovelace (4 digs).
*
Glenbard East d. Wheaton North 25-23, 25-17
Glenbard East - Symonds (10 kills, 13 digs); Glover (6 kills); Wareham (4 kills); Soehren (1 ace, 12 assists); Fiebrandt (2 blocks); Eboli (1 block); Hurlburt (9 assists)
Wheaton North - Bowen (25 assists); Clark (12 kills, 1 block); Mullinger (5 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace).
*
Glenbard West d. Leyden 25-15, 25-14
Glenbard West - Garwood (10 assists, 1 dig, 1 kill, 6 aces); Bischoff (9 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace); Nagle (5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig); Blane (4 kills); Kotsakis (4 kills, 1 block); Scruggs (1 kill, 3 blocks, 1 dig); Smith (3 kills, 1 block 2 digs); Church (2 kills, 2 blocks); Montgomery (1 kill); Roberts (8 digs, 1 ace); Light (2 aces); Condon (3 digs).
*
Addison Trail d. Elgin 25-16, 25-18
Addison Trail - Dickmann (9 kills); Chiaramonte (5 kills); Jackson (2 kills).
*
West Aurora d. Glenbard North 25-23, 27-25
Glenbard North - Petock (10 digs, 16 assists); Fiduccia (12 assists, 4 kills); Gorzela (5 kils); Vegrzyn (4 blocks)
*
Benet d. Bartlett 25-19, 19-25, 25-21
Benet - Schuessler (12 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks, 1 ace); Kleiser (7 kills, 6 blocks); Metzger (7 kills, 2 blocks); Mazza (39 assists, 2 kills, 1 block); Martinez (5 kills, 7 digs, 1 block); Ladowski (7 digs).
Bartlett - Gulczynski (17 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs); Stanisz (7 blocks, 3 kills); Cruz (14 asissts); Schmitz (10 assists, 2 digs); Butler (17 digs)
*
St. Francis d. St. Charles East 25-19, 25-20
St. Francis - Jendryk (7 svc pts, 8 kills); Denny (5 svc pts, 5 kills); Shearer (6 svc pts, 4 kills); Churney (10 kills); Smith (21 assists).
*
South Elgin d. Geneva 25-23, 25-19
South Elgin - Marotta (8 kills, 3 digs), Gibadlo (5 kills, 14 assists), Vedrine (6 digs).
*
Benet Academy d. Bartlett 25-19, 20-25, 25-21
Bartlett - Gulczynski (17 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs), Stanisz (7 blocks, 3 kills), Cruz (14 assists), Schmitz (10 assists, 2 digs), Butler (17 digs).
*
Addison Trail d. Elgin 25-18, 25-16.
Elgin - Paquin (4 kills, 4 digs), Michalik (5 kills), Hernandez (13 assists, 2 aces).
*
Lake County invitational
At Vernon Hills/Antioch
team scores
At Vernon Hills
Blue Pool
Vernon Hills d. Libertyville 25-20, 25-23
Vernon Hills d. Lake Zurich 25-22, 26-24
Vernon Hills d. Carmel 25-17, 25-17
Lake Zurich d. Carmel 25-16, 22-25, 15-12
Lake Zurich d. Libertyville 17-25, 25-13, 15-13
Carmel d. Libertyville 25-18, 25-22
*
Silver Pool
Deerfield d. Highland Park 25-13, 25-18
Deerfield d. Zion-Benton 25-20, 25-17
Deerfield d. Grant 25-7, 25-18
Zion-Benton d. Grant 25-11, 25-15
Zion-Benton d. Highland Park 25-23, 25-23
Highland Park d. Grant 25-18, 25-20
*
At Antioch
Cardinal Pool
Barrington d. Lake Forest 25-20, 22-25, 15-11
Barrington d. Antioch 25-11, 25-9
Barrington d. Mundelein 25-17, 25-18
Lake Forest d. Mundelein 25-17, 25-23
Lake Forest d. Antioch 25-15, 25-16
Mundelein d. Antioch 25-17, 25-15
*
At Lakes
White Pool
Loyola d. Stevenson 25-22, 25-9
Loyola d. Lakes 25-16, 25-19
Loyola d. Waukegan 25-16, 25-13
Lakes d. Waukegan 25-18, 25-13
Lakes d. Stevenson 25-19, 17-25 15-11
Stevenson d. Waukegan 24-14, 25-17
*
Other area results
hersey d. Rolling meadows 25-16, 25-15
Attack: Hes: Fuerst 7-8 5 kills, Torvik 5-7 5 kills, Migus 16-17 9 kills, Coniglio 6-7 2 kills, Saeed 4-5 3 kills, Aguilar 4-5 2 kills); RM: P.Wojcik 10-17 4 kills, Srnak 13-17 3 kills, Avellaneda 2 kills. Serving: Hers: Messer 9-9, Migus 5-5 ace, Wesolowski 9-10, Torvik 6-7, Fuerst 9-11 2 aces; RM: Srnak 1 ace. Setting: Hers: Torvik 29-31 14 assists, Wesolowski 15-15 8 assists; RM: Reese 29-31 5 assists, Avellaneda 12-13 2 assists. Digs: Hers: Christacos 6, Messer 11, Migus 5, Torvik 3, Fuerst 2; RM: Srnak 13, Murphy 10, Cruz 10, Perez 10. Blocks: RM: Fuerst, Saeed 6, Torvik 2, Migus 2.
*
elk grove d. wheeling 25-15, 25-20
Attack: Whl: Zacarias, Flores, Castillo 3 kills, Schultz 4 kills, Kais 3 kills; Serving: Whl: Stephan 8-8 ace, Kapadia 3-4, Cacarias 6-6, Kats 4-4, Castillo 5-7, Schultz 4-5; Setting: Whl: Kapadia 37-42 (11 assists: Digs: Whl: Stephani 5, Kapadia 2, Cacarias, Kais 8, Schuoltz; Blocks: Whl: Cacarias, Flores.
*
fremd d. palatine 12-25, 25-19, 26-24
Attack: Frm: Larson 19-23 15 kills, Kent 14-14 4 kills, Scott 11-12 5 kills; Setting: Frm: 30-31 8 assists, Zimmerman 18-18 7 assists: Serve receive: Frm: Scott 34-37, Krka 26-24; Digs: Frm: Scott 5, Kurka 4, Amador 4.
*
Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 25-12, 25-11
Attack: Pros: Andler 15-18 4k, Krzyzah 14-14 8k; Serving: Pros: Andler 8-10 8 2a, Krzyzak 9-12 3a; Setting: Pros: Schwister 18 ast: Serve receive: Pros: Taves 6-6, Krzyzch 7-8; Blocks: Pros: Andler 2, Krzyzak 2, Schwister 8.
*
schaumburg d. conant 25-17, 25-13
Attack: Sch: Kolev 6 kills, Knitter 11 kills, Hartney 2 kills, Nolan 7 kills; Con: Openchowski 3 kills, Pope 3 kills, Wozniak 1 kill, Pyun 1 kill, Lejman 3 kills. Serving: Sch: Dietrich 7-7.
Setting: Con: Lejman 5 assists). Digs: Sch: Hartney 2; Con: Openchowski 5, Wozniak 4, Pyun 6, Lejman 4, Pope 6. locks: Con: Lejman 2.
*
Other score
Glenbard West d. Leyden 25-15, 25-14
*