Saturday’s boys tennis scoreboard
Saturday’s meets
*
East Aurora Quad
Team scores
Hampshire 14, Mendota 14, East Aurora 8, Aurora Central Catholic 6
Singles — No. 1: Jered Cebulski (ACC) Record 1-2; No. 2: Taz Kano (ACC) Record 2-1; No. 3: Ken Sasshara (ACC) Record 2-1.
Doubles — No. 1: Exline/Lavoy (ACC) Record 0-3; No. 2: Herreld/Saltijeval (ACC) Record 0-3; No. 3: Perez/Cuevas (ACC) Record 0-3.
*
Marmion 5, Batavia 2
Singles — No. 1: Sterling (B) d. King (M) 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Rettig (M) d. Swift 6-2, 7-6 (8-6); No. 3: Demoll (M) d. Cahill (B) 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles — No. 1: Lorden/Maris (B) d. Angsten/K. Hoss (M) 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: L. Hoss/Koskinen (M) d. Boyle/Nelson (B) 5-7, 6-4, 10-6; No. 3: Sweeney/Zwolski (M) d. Maenza.Carr (B) 6-2, 6-2; No 4: Angeles/Garvin (M) d. Guillemot/Hinzy (B) 7-6 (3), 3-6, 10-6.
*
Marmion 7, Hononegah 0
Singles — No. 1: King (M) d. Owens (H) 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Zwolski (M) d. LeFaivre (H) 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Sweeney (M) d. Chycota (H) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.
Doubles — No. 1:Rettig/Demoll (M) d. Hatcher/Hacker (H) 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Angsten/K. Hoss d. Lunde/Hasse (H) 6-7 (7-5), 7-1, 10-4; No. 3: L. Hoss/Koskinen (M) d. Booth/Ni (H) 5-7, 6-1, 10-7; No 4: Angeles/Garvin (M) d. Eckburg/Reid (H) 6-0, 6-3.
*
Oak Park-river Forest 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 0
Singles —No.1: Dixon (OPRF) d. McDonoughs 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Blim (OPRF) d. Pieters 6-1, 6-4
Doubles —No.1: Arends/Lehman (OPRF) d. Welch, Reinders 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Berens/Richards (OPRF) d. Orlove/Foley 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Dull/Foster (OPRF) d. Orland/Elung 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Siefkas/Angelos (OPRF) d. Smith/Miller 6-1, 6-4.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 3, Waubonsie valley 2
Singles —No.1: Marbach (WV) d. McDonough 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Kockman (WV) d. Pieters 6-3, 4-6, (10-6)
Doubles —No.1: Welch/Reinders (WWS) d. Busche/Holyoak 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Orlove/Foley (WWS) d. Chiu/Singh 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Elvira/Orland (WWS) d. Reddy/Daniels 6-0, 6-1
*
Deerfield tournament
team results
Lake Forest, New Trier 60 points each, Stevenson 44, Deerfield 42, Glenbrook North 17, Peoria Richwoods 16, Glenbrook South 13, Highland Park 12.
individual match winners
Singles: 1st, Galoustian (NT) d. J.Bush (Stev) 6-4, 6-4, 3rd, Tarwid (LF) d. Ma (Dfld) 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: 1st, Zordani/Christian (LF) d. Lieberman/Jaworski (Stev) 6-0, 6-4; 3rd, Clayton/Khazzam (PR) d. Bagheri/O’Kelly (LF) inj. default.
* Lake Park invitational
Team Places
1st: Conant, 2nd: Rolling Meadows. 3rd: Schaumburg.
Championship
Singles: 1st: Lin (Sch). Doubles: 1st: Itskovich/Sacks (Con)
*