Saturday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Saturday’s results
*
Wauconda tournament
TEam results
Wauconda (5-0), Grayslake Central (4-1), Lake Forest Academy (3-2), Marengo (2-3), Round Lake (1-4), North Chicago (0-5).
Wauconda d. Round Lake 25-20, 25-13
Wauconda d. North Chicago 25-11, 25-19
Wauconda d. Grayslake Central 25-19, 25-22
Wauconda d. Marengo 25-21, 25-14
Wauconda d. Lake Forest Academy 25-16, 25-10
Attacking — Wau: Hellweg 45 kills, Tallman 43 kills, Wilhelm 15 kills, Holub 9 kills; Setting — Wau: Karhoff 49 assists, Tallman 48 assists; Serving — Wau: Thiltgen 8 aces, Tallman 7 aces, Hellweg 7 aces, Wilhelm 6 aces; Digs — Wau: Thiltgen 51, Hellweg 31, Tallman 31, Draegert 18.
Grayslake Central d. Marengo 25-17, 25-23
Grayslake Central d. Round Lake 25-14, 25-20
Grayslake Central d. Lake Forest Academy 25-17, 25-9
Grayslake Central d. North Chicago 25-3, 25-4
Attacking — GC: Casper 22 kills, Basierak 21 kills, Basten 20 kills, Dahlstrom 20 kills; Setting — GC: Brewster 204-205 (84 assists); Blocking — GC: Dahlstrom 10.
Round Lake d. North Chicago 25-9, 25-14
Lake Forest Academy d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-10
Lake Forest Academy d. Marengo 26-24, 23-25, 15-13
Lake Forest Academy d. Round Lake 25-23, 25-18
Marengo d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-10
Marengo d. Round Lake 25-10, 22-25, 15-11
All tournament team: Wau: Hellweg, Tallman; GC: Basierak, Basten; LFA: Balkin; Mar: Rogutich; NC: Tanner; RL: Placensia.
*
At Westminster Christian Tournament
Harvest Christian Academy d. Alden-Hebreon 21-12, 21-10.
Harvest Christian Academy split with Morgan 21-13, 10-21.
Harvest Christian Academy d. North Shore 21-7, 21-9.
Westminster Christian d. Elgin Academy 21-12, 21-14.
Westminster Christian d. Kirkland 21-8, 21-15.
Westminster Christian d. Mooseheart 21-12, 21-11.
Championship — Westminster d. Harvest Christian Academy 25-18, 13-25, 25-15.
*
Glenbard West invitational
team results
Championship: Glenbard West d. Fremd 25-16, 25-12
3rd Place: Geneva d. Glenbard South 25-9, 23-25, 25-23
Championship semi-finals
Glenbard West d. Glenbard South 25-21, 25-17
Fremd d. Geneva 25-17, 22-25, 25-16
team scores
Glenbard West d. Streamwood 25-9, 25-12.
Northside Prep d. Streamwood 25-12, 25-15.
Prospect d. Streamwood 25-20, 25-11.
Prospect d. Morton 25-20, 25-10
Prospect d. Glenbard East 18-25, 25-22, 15-12
Lake Park d. Prospect 25-21, 25-22
Rockford d. Prospect 25-20, 25-21
Streamwood d. Morton 25-18, 25-21.
Rockford Guilford d. Streamwood 25-20, 25-21.
Glenbard West d. Glenwood 25-23, 25-18
Glenbard South d. Glenbard East 25-14, 25-17
Geneva d. Lake Park 25-15, 25-17
Fremd d. Northshide Prep 25-15, 25-16
Consolation Semi-finals
Glenbard East d. Glenwood 25-23, 21-25, 25-21
Lake Park d. Northside Prep 25-8, 25-11
Championship: Glenbard East d. Lake Park 25-20, 25-22
individual performances
Attack: Pros: Yearian 45-56 (20 kills), Rebecca 55-63 (26 kills), Cipek 34-43 (15 kills), Benson 43-47 (13 kills); Serving: Pros: Benson 32-34 (5 aces), Siwik 46-49 (11 aces), Gallus 47-52 (10 aces); Setting: Pros: Siwik 151-155 (44 assists), Gallus 131-133 (48 assists); Digs: Pros: Siwik 14, Yearian 9, Benson 13, Gallus 26, Rebecca 12, Cipek 3; Blocks: Pros: Yearian 6, Benson 11, Rebecca 4.
*
Hersey invitational
team scores
Schaumburg d. Elgin 25-17, 25-19.
Glenbard North d. Elgin 27-29, 25-18, 25-21.
Lake Zurich d. Elgin 25-15, 25-11.
Montini d. Elgin 25-20, 16-25, 25-14.
Mundelein d. Hoffman Estates 25-17, 25-11
Hersey d. Mundelein 25-18, 25-6
Mundelein d. Montini 25-13, 13-25, 25-22
Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-21, 22-25, 25-20
Hersey d. Hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-10
Hersey d. Montini 25-9, 25-20
Lake Zurich d. Schaumburg 25-13, 25-13
Schaumburg d. Glenbard North 25-14, 20-25, 25-10
Hoffman Estates d. Montini 27-25, 10-25, 25-23
Semifinal winner’s bracket
Hersey d. Schaumburg 25-12, 25-15
Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-21, 22-25, 25-20
Semifinal consolation bracket
Hoffman Estates d. Elgin 25-21, 14-25, 25-18
Glenbrook North d. Montini 25-14, 25-21
Third place
Schuamburg d. Mundelein 25-12, 27-25
Championship
Hersey d. Lake Zurich 19-25, 25-019, 25-21
individual performances
Attack: HE: Young 55-59 (33 kills), Stoczynski 58-61 (27 kills), Knapik 30-34 (13 kills); Hers: Haas 101-112 (56 kills), Pedersen 63-69 (34 kills), Hogen 37-44 (15 kills), Stedman 3-5 (kill), Swan 3-3 (3 kills), Boivin 20-23 (10 kills), Hill 16-20 (8 kills), Moran 7-7 (3 kills), Fesl 5-8 (4 kills), Sch: Falsey (12 kills), McGinn (5 kills), Koutnik (27 kills), Lewis (16 kills), Gerber (15 kills), Hailey (11 kills), Serving: HE: Stoczynski 31-35 (3 aces), Zolp 36-43 (8 aces), Young 41-48 (4 aces); Hers: Haas 31-34 (2 aces), Pedersen 33-35 (4 aces), Fesl 33-33 (3 aces), Mueller 62-62 (8 aces). Schill 39-39 (2 aces), Havel 25-28 (2 aces), Johnson 9-11. Setting: HE: Zolp 185-189 (73 assists), Hers: Fesl 238-245 (114 assists). Serve receive: Sch: Grossman 68, Klages 17, Koutnik 31. Digs: Hers: Haas 25, Pedersen 24, Hogen 8, Fesl 33, Mueller 29, Schill 56, Havel 11, Johnson 6; Sch: Grossman 45, Klages 12, Falsey 24, Mellert 28, Pfeiffer 30, Lewis 33. Blocks: Hers: Haas 3, Pedersen 11, Hogen, Hill 7, Boivin, Fels 3, Moran; Sch: Falsey 9, Hailey 11, Gerber 10.
*
St. Viator invitational
team results
Championship
Championship
Rockford Boylan d. Rock Falls 25-20, 25-22
Third place
Conant d. Immaculate Conception
21-25, 25-22, 15-13
5th place
Carmel d. Larkin 25-11, 25-21
7th place
St. Viator d. Von Steuben 25-17, 25-20
Playoffs
Rock Falls d. Von Steuben 25=23, 25-23
Conant d. Larkin 25-16, 25-15
Rock Falls d. Conant 25-13, 25-14
Larkin d. Von Steuben 22-25, 25-22, 15-4
IMC d. St. Viator 26-24, 25-13
Rock. Boylan d. Carmel 23-25 25-16, 15-12
Rock Boylan d. IMC 25-22, 25-15
Carmel d. St. Viator 17-25, 25-17, 15-4
Pool A
Carmel d. Guerin Prep 25-15, 15-25, 15-10
Rock Falls d. Carmel 25-23, 25-17
Rock Falls d. Guerin Prep 25-14, 25-23
Pool B
Conant d. Elmwood Park 25-15, 25-9
St. Viator d. Elmwood Park 25-6, 25-13
Conant d. St. Viator 25-18, 23-25, 15-13
Pool C
Larkin d. Elk Grove 25-12, 25-11
IMC d. Elk Grove 25-7, 25-20
IMC d. Larkin 25-21, 25-22
Pool D
Von Steuben d. Aurora Central 25-17, 15-25, 15-10
Rockford Boylan d. VonSteuben 25-11, 25-17
Rockford Boylan d. Aurora Central 25-18, 25-19
Bottom bracket
AC d. Elk Grove 25-22, 25-20
Guerin d. Elmwood Park 25-17, 24-26, 15-4
Elk Grove d. Elmwood Park 26-24, 25-12
Aurora Central d. Guerin 23-25, 27-26, 15-11
Elmwood Park d. Aurora Central 25-5, 25-21
Guerin d. Elk grove 25-18, 22-25, 15-13
individual performances
Attack: Con: Donnell (35 kills), Bauch (19 kills), Peterson (14 kills|; StV: Falotico 100-115 (34 kills), Williams 44-48 (13 kills), Wozniak 19-22 (5 kills), Cleary 25-30 (12 kills), Nuelle 28-34 (14 kills), Shannahan 22-29 (8 kills), Hovath 47-62 (17 kills), Byskosh 10-13 (3 kills), Carney 3-3 (2 kills). Serving: Con: Peterson 34-40 (6 aces), Yordon 51-57 (10 aces), Donnell 35-39 (6 aces), Levitt 24-28 (2 aces), Loznjakovic 23-25, Bauch 26-28 (3 aces); StV: Mueller 34-37 (5 aces), Young 37-41 (3 aces), Lopez 7-10, Horvath 32-36 (5 aces), Falotico 41-45 (12 aces), Williams 31-37 (6 aces), Shannahan 8-8 (ace), Mazanek 11-12. Setting: Con: Loznjakovic 36 assists, Levitt 39 assists; StV: Williams 293-296 (89 assists). Digs: Con: Yordon 58, Bauch 38, Donnell 31; StV: Meuller 42, Mazanek 14, Lopez 15, Horvath 28, Falotico 52, Williams 26, Shanahan 9, Wozniak 5. Blocks: Con: Donnell 10; StV: Nuelle 3, Byskosh, Cleary 6, Williams 2, Falotico 1, Horvath 1; Serve Receive: Con: Bauch 49-50, Yordon 83-85
*
Maine East Invite
Lake Forest d. Addison Trail 25-9, 19-25, 25-17
Addison Trail d. South Elgin 25-16, 25-7
Riverside-Brookfield d. Addison Trail 25-22, 25-22
Addison Trail overall stats — 6th place. Hawkins (2 aces, 43 digs); D’Onofrio (17 kills, 2 digs, 8 blocks); Capuani (23 assists, 3 aces, 2 kills, 13 digs); Muell (9 aces, 13 kills, 38 digs); Fruzyna (2 digs); Jasinowski (2 aces, 27 digs); T. DiNatale (8 kills, 5 digs); Hernandez (4 kills); Pezzopane (5 blocks); DeLaRosa (2 assists); J. DiNatale (23 assists, 5 kills, 18 digs, 7 blocks)
*
Glenbard West Invite
Glenbard West d. Glenwood 25-23, 25-18
Glenbard South d. Glenbard East 25-14, 25-17
Geneva d. Lake Park 25-15, 25-17
Fremd d. Northshide Prep 25-15, 25-16
Consolation Semifinals
Glenbard East d. Glenwood 25-23, 21-25, 25-21
Lake Park d. Northside Prep 25-8, 25-11
Championship: Glenbard East d. Lake Park 25-20, 25-22
Championship semifinals
Glenbard West d. Glenbard South 25-21, 25-17
Fremd d. Geneva 25-17, 22-25, 25-16
3rd Place: Geneva d. Glenbard South 25-9, 23-25, 25-23
Championship: Glenbard West d. Fremd 25-16, 25-12
Glenbard East overall stats — Pusinelli (22 kills, 5 aces, 7 digs); Hanewell (15 kills, 8 blocks); Roth (10 kills, 17 digs); G. Perez (6 aces, 32 assists, 16 digs); C. Perez (2 aces, 43 digs); Cotterill (3 aces, 6 digs); Didier (2 blocks).
*
Wheaton Classic
Gold Bracket
Benet d. Naperville North 25-12, 25-23
Hinsdale Central d. Rosary 25-22, 25-20
Hinsdale South d. Prairie Ridge 25-16, 25-22
Sandburg d. Marist 25-20, 25-21
Benet d. Hinsdale Central 25-19, 25-17
Hinsdale South d. Sandburg 25-20, 25-20
Naperville North d. Rosary 25-22, 27-25
Marist d. Prairie Ridge 25-15, 25-16
Benet d. Hinsdale South 25-16, 25-22 (Championship)
Benet stats (championship match): Jendryk (9 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces); Me. Haggerty (3 kills, 3 blocks); Ma. Haggerty (5 kills); Pavich (3 kills, 3 blocks); Young (5 kills); Kaminsky (26 assists).
Hinsdale South stats (championship match): Nava (4 kills, 5 digs); Brezwyn (9 kills); Anderson (19 assists).
Sandburg d. Hinsdale Central 25-20, 25-20 (3rd place)
Marist d. Naperville North 26-24, 25-15 (5th place)
Rosary d. Prairie Ridge 25-21, 25-20 (7th place)
Silver Bracket
Libertyville d. Evanston 26-24, 25-14
Downers Grove South d. Lemont 14-25, 25-20, 25-17
St. Charles North d. Neuqua Valley 25-23, 25-14
Plainfield Central d. WW South 21-25, 25-18, 25-12
Evanston d. Lemont 25-22, 25-23
Neuqua Valley d. WW South 25-16, 26-24
Libertyville d. Downers Grove South 22-25, 25-20, 25-19
St. Charles North d. Plainfield Central 25-20, 25-18
Lemont d. WW South 21-25, 25-20, 25-14 (15th place)
Neuqua Valley d. Evanston 25-17, 25-16 (13th place)
Downers Grove South d. Plainfield Central 25-19, 25-19 (11th place)
Libertyville d. St. Charles North 25-20, 26-28, 25-19 (9th place)
Bronze Bracket
Waubonsie Valley d. Wheaton Academy 25-22, 25-18
Naperville Central d. Oak Park 25-16, 20-25, 25-18
Wheaton North d. Plainfield North 25-21, 25-17
Downers Grove North d. Glenbrook South 25-22, 25-22
Oak Park d. Wheaton Academy 25-11, 29-31, 26-24
Glenbrook South d. Plainfield North 13-25, 25-20, 25-20
Waubonsie Valley d. Naperville Central 25-22, 19-25, 25-9
Downers Grove North d. Wheaton North 25-15, 25-11
Wheaton Academy d. Plainfield North 25-22, 25-21 (23rd place)
Oak Park d. Glenbrook South 18-25, 27-25, 25-23 (21st place)
Naperville Central d. Wheaton North 25-22, 25-20 (19th place)
Waubonsie Valley d. Downers Grove North 25-16, 32-30 (17th place)
All-Tournament Team: Jenna Jendryk, Benet (MVP); Jessica Brezwyn, Hinsdale South; Ally Davis, Hinsdale Central; Katie Grabowski, Hinsdale Central; Meghan Haggerty, Benet; Dakota Hampton, Sandburg; Ashley Holder, Marist; Mackenzi Humm, Prairie Ridge; Kara Kenter, Sandburg; Colleen Larson, Naperville North; Rachel Minarick, Waubonsie Valley; Melissa Nava, Hinsdale South; Mallory Salis, Marist; Jillian Stolzenberg, St. Charles North; Mia Wegman, Rosary; Cindy Zhou, Libertyville.