Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 27

 
Updated 2/28/2020 2:22 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 25-2 50 1

2. Bloom Twp. 26-6 45 2

3. Thornton 28-1 40 3

4. Simeon 22-8 35 4

5. Home-Flossmoor 23-3 29 7

6. Collinsville 26-4 20 6

7. Whitney Young 18-9 16 9

8. Evanston 25-4 15 5

9. O'Fallon 23-6 8 8

10. Marian Catholic 22-7 7 10

Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 6. Joliet West 2. Stevenson 1. Loyola 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (2) 26-4 65 T1

2. Peoria ND (4) 26-1 64 T1

3. Morgan Park (1) 20-8 55 3

4. Bogan 25-3 47 4

(tie) Galesburg 27-4 47 6

6. Lincoln 28-2 31 8

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Kankakee 23-4 24 9

(tie) Oak Forest 25-2 24 5

9. DePaul Prep 22-5 13 7

10. Rock Island 20-8 6 10

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 4. Rockford Boylan 2. Carbondale 1. Centralia 1. Geneseo 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (7) 17-7 77 1

2. Normal U-High 24-7 66 3

3. Breese Mat. Dei (1) 25-5 64 2

4. Pinckneyville 27-3 61 4

5. Kewanee 27-4 50 6

6. Fairfield 27-4 37 7

7. Rockridge 25-5 23 8

8. Pleasant Plains 27-4 19 5

9. Nashville 25-6 14 9

10. Bis-Henning 30-0 12 10

Others receiving votes: Riverton 10. Crane 3. Dunbar 2. Corliss 1. Sterling Newman 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Indian Creek (4) 30-0 66 1

2. Roan-Benson (1) 30-1 56 3

3. West Central (1) 28-3 49 4

4. Central A&M (1) 26-3 48 2

5. Eff. St. Anthony 26-3 46 5

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Yorkville Christian 22-10 36 7

7. Payson Seymour 27-2 35 6

8. Goreville 30-2 17 8

9. Leo 17-14 16 T9

10. East Dubuque 26-5 6 T9

(tie) Woodlawn 28-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 3. Jacksonville Routt 1.

Girls basketball

Monday's results

Class 4A Maine West sectional

Maine West 43, Evanston 42

Maine West -- Rothweiler 3 0-0 7, Van Fleet 4 1-2 10, Riedl 3 3-4 9, Albo 1 0-0 3, Dugalic 3 8-11 14. Totals 14 2-7 43.

Evanston -- Olatunbosun 1 6-8 8, Henning 6 0-0 15, H. Gentle 1 1-4 3, A. Gentle 3 0-0 6, Turchin 4 1-1 10. Totals 15 8-13 42.

Maine West 9 9 13 12 --43

Evanston 11 8 5 18 --42

3-point baskets: MW -- Rothweiler, Van Fleet, Albo.

Fouled out: MW -- Albo.

Class 4A Palatine sectional

Fremd 49, Lake Forest 35

Lake Forest -- Douglass 6 5-6 19, Summerville 5 0-0 12, Ranallo 1 0-0 2, Kaus 1 0-0 2, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Trkla 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-6 33.

Fremd -- Klaczek 6 4-7 19, Montella 3 7-9, Hill 2 2-2 6, LaBarge 1 1-2 4, Cochrane 1 2-2 4, Burns 1 0-0 3, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Prigge 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 16-22 48.

Lake Forest 11 9 10 5 --35

Fremd 11 15 8 15 --49

3-point baskets: LF -- Douglass 2, Summerville 2; F -- Klaczek 3, LeBarge, Burns.

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Dundee-Crown 43, Barrington 37

Dundee-Crown -- Schmidt 4 3-4 11, Skibinski 4 2-2 10, Randl 1 0-0 2, Gotter 0 1-2 1, Crenshaw 7 4-4 19, Oldham 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Azar 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-12 43.

Barrington -- King 2 0-0 5, Turczynski 1 0-0 3, Mahlum 1 0-0 2, Swanson 6 0-0 15, Thompson 6 0-2 12, Faulkner 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 0-2 37.

Dundee-Crown 13 7 10 13 --43

Barrington 11 7 15 4 --37

3-point baskets: DC -- Crenshaw; B -- Swanson 3, King, Turczynski.

Class 3A CL South sectional

Grayslake Central 54, St. Viator 48

St. Viator -- Bergstrom 5 4-5 16, McClellan 1 0-0 2, Horbach 2 3-4 7, Morrisey 3 0-2 9, Ahram 5 4-5 14, Davis 0 0-0 0, Sexton 0 0-0 0, Salituro 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-16 48.

Grayslake Central -- Cartee 1 1-2 4, Kocialkowski 3 0-0 6, Bullman 5 2-5 15, Drevline 4 3-4 14, Mussay 3 1-2 7, Schleg 0 0-0 0, Gallaher 3 2-6 8, Vogeler 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-19 54.

St. Viator 8 14 11 15 --48

Grayslake Central 15 14 8 17 --54

3-point baskets: StV: Morrisey 3, Bergstrom 2; GC: Bullman 3, Drevline 3, Cartee.

Fouled out: Stv: Morrisey.

The Illinois Associated Press Class 1A and Class 2A All-State girls basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa, longtime voter and sports writer at the Moline Dispatch/Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

Anna Heffren, Lewistown (5-6, Sr., G) 113; Anna Griffin, Aurora Christian (6-1, Jr., G/F) 100; Anna Burrus, Triopia (6-0, Sr., C) 77; Tayler Barry, Shiloh Tri-County (5-6, Jr., G) 62; *Alisha Hamilton, Chicago Collins (5-9, Sr., G) 61; *Erin Henze, Lanark Eastland (5-4, Sr., PG) 61; *-- tie

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

Abi Payne, Amboy (5-8, Jr., G) 45; Kyndel Arthalony, Illini Central (6-0, Sr., C) 44; Lydia Coatney, Lanark Eastland (5-6, Sr., G) 43; Abby Barr, Freeport Aquin (5-11, Sr., F) 42; Sydney Shaeffer, Lewistown (5-8, Sr., G/F) 42

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION

Maddy Martin, Harvest Christian (5-8, Sr., G) 30; Jayden Standish, Lexington (5-9, Sr., G) 29; Haley Wallace, Brimfield (5-8, Jr., G) 28; Mallory Powers, Amboy (5-10, Jr., G) 25; Allyson Hardiek, Altamont (6-2, Sr., F) 24; Bella McCartney, Jacksonville Routt (5-10, Sr., F/C) 24; Tiana Timpe, Stockton (5-10, Jr., PG) 21; Madison Webb, Glen Carbon Father McGivney (5-9, Sr., F) 20; Brinlee Bauman, Princeville (5-8, Sr., G) 18; Claire Wilhour, Brownstown/St. Elmo (5-6, Sr., PG) 17; Meggie Scott, Newark (5-4, Sr., PG) 15; Tabytha Toelke, Dakota (6-0, Jr., G) 14; Lexi Nichols, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-8, Sr., PG) 13; Payton Sopczak, Goreville (5-7, Sr., G) 12; Brooke Heiman, Indian Creek (5-9, Jr., PG) 11; Ashley Jones, Abingdon-Avon (Soph., G) 9; Hanna Hicks, Illini Bluffs (5-10, Sr., G) 8; Abby Beck, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-6, Jr., PG) 6; Kelly Jones, Colfax Ridgeview (5-11, Sr., F/C) 6; Thaya Luse, Aurora Christian (5-8, Soph., F) 6; Anna McKee, Glen Carbon Father McGivney (5-9, Jr., G) 6.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Capria Brown, Danville Schlarman (5-9, Sr., G) 110; Jeniah Thompson, Carterville (5-10, Sr., G/F) 87; Carly Gillen, Monmouth-Roseville (6-0, Sr., F/C) 71; Elyce Knudsen, Tolono Unity (5-7, Sr. G) 67; Katelyn Young, Fithian Oakwood (6-1, Sr., F) 62

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

Amellia Bromenschenkel, Mendota (5-10, Jr., G) 60; Ashlyn Sturdy, Buffalo Tri-City (5-8, Sr., G) 55; Sarah Isaf, Paris (5-11, Sr., G) 52; Miyah Brown, Winnebago (5-9, Soph., G/F) 52; Jayonna Smith, Chicago Marshall (5-7, Jr., F) 46

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION

Mady Harper, Midwest Central (5-7, Sr., G) 42; Sidney Hummert, Quincy Notre Dame (5-11, Sr., F) 41; Jasmine Brown, Joliet Catholic (5-8, Fr., G) 38; Sidney Garrett, Riverdale (5-10, Sr., F) 32; Emily Meidel, Bismarck Henning-Rossville-Alvin (5-11, Sr., G) 27; Asya Smith, Pleasant Plains (5-6, Jr., G) 22; Jayley Akers, Lawrenceville (5-7, Sr., G) 18; Adrenna Snipes, Alton Marquette Catholic (5-5, Soph., G) 18; Olivia Niemerg, Teutopolis (5-8, Sr., PG) 16; Abbey Crain, Carterville (5-5, Sr., G) 14; Chelsie Price, Normal U-High (5-9, Sr., F) 12; Kassidy Kirchner, Petersburg PORTA (Sr., G) 11; Shannon Lampe, Breese Mater Dei (5-10, Sr., F) 11; Ensley Tedeschi, Benton (5-11, Fr., G) 11; Hanah Hart, Spring Valley Hall (5-9, Sr., F) 9; Karrington Krabel, Paris (5-8, Sr., G/F) 8; Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis (5-7, Jr., SG) 8; Karli Artman, Carthage Illini West (5-5, Jr., SG) 6; Molly Diekemper, Carlyle (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Megan Hallemann, Greenville (6-4, Sr., C) 6; Jennifer Heinberg, Marengo (5-7, Jr., G) 6; Aliya Holloman, Villa Grove/Heritage (5-8, Sr., G) 6; Lydia Miller, Harrisburg (6-0, Sr., C) 6; Maya Osborn, Marshall (5-4, Soph., G) 6; Hannah Schuringa, Elmhurst Timothy Christian (6-0, Jr., F) 6; Breena Shreeves, Knoxville (5-10, Sr., F/C) 6.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Prospect at Lyons, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

IHSA State meet at Evanston

Boys track

Fremd at Huntley, 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A state semifinals

At Redbird Arena, Normal

Lanark Eastland vs. Hume Shiloh, 11 a.m.

Aurroa Christian vs. Lewistown, 1 p.m.

Class 2A state semifinals

Pleasant Plains vs. Pory Byron Riverdale, 5:30 p.m.

Carterville vs. Marshall, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, february 29

Boys swimming

IHSA State meet at Evanston

Wrestling

IHSA dual-team state finals at Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington

Class 3A quarterfinals

Barrington vs. Huntley, 9 a.m.

Montini vs. Lockport, 9 a.m.

DeKalb vs. Sandburg, 11 a.m.

Mt. Carmel vs. Minooka, 11 a.m.

Boys track

Barrington at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.

Monday, MARCH 2

Boys basketball

Class 3A Fenton regional

Game 1) Grayslake North vs. Steinmetz, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Maine East regional

Game 1) Hoffman Estates vs. Maine East, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Loyola regional

Game 1) Von Steuben vs. Elk Grove, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional

Game 1) Hersey vs. Grant, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A Elgin Community College supersectional

Crystal Lake South sectonal winner vs. Hampshire sectional winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Conant supersectional

Maine West sectional winner vs. Palatine sectional winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4A South Elgin supersectional

Hoffman Estates sectional winner vs. Huntley sectional winner, 7 p.m.

tuesday, MARCH 3

Boys basketball

Class 3A Fenton regional

Game 2) St. Viator vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Maine East regional

Game 2) Evanston vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Loyola regional

Game 2) Loyola vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 1) Niles North vs. Niles West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Maine West regional

Game 1) Glenbrook South vs. Conant, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Rolling Meadows vs. Maine West, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional

Game 2) Buffalo Grove vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 1) Mundelein vs. Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Proviso West regional

Game 1) Whitney Young vs. Proviso West, 7 p.m.

wednesday, MARCH 4

Boys basketball

Class 3A Fenton regional

Game 3) Fenton vs. Mather, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Loyola regional

Game 3) Maine South vs. Schurz, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 2) Schaumburg vs. Taft, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional

Game 3) Barrington vs. Prospect, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 2) Palatine vs. Fremd, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Proviso West regional

Game 2) St. Rita vs. Leyden, 7 p.m.

FRIday, MARCH 6

Boys basketball

Class 3A Fenton regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Loyola regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Fremd at Homewood-Flossmoor, 4:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

IHSA Class 3A/4A State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal

Saturday, MARCH 7

Boys track

Barrington at Buffalo Grove Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls basketball

IHSA Class 3A/4A State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.