Cook County scoreboard for Wednesday, Feb. 26
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Wednesday's results
Mid-Suburban League championship
Schaumburg 49, Buffalo Grove 43
Buffalo Grove - Kraft 8 1-3 18, T. Kipley 3 2-3,9, Harris 4 0-1 8, Cole 1 2-2 4, Brunelli 1 0-0 2, Fricke 1 0-0 2, S. Kipley 0 0-0 0, Brosnahan 0 0-0 0, Solberg 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-9 43.
Schaumburg - Hodges 6 2-6 14, Schoo 4 2-3 13, Torosian 3 0-0 8, Prowell 3 1-4 7, Patterson 1 2-2 4, Karnik 1 0-0 3, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Nicks 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-15 49.
Buffalo Grove 11 11 12 9 -43
Schaumburg 10 14 12 13 -49
3-point baskets: BG - Kraft, T. Kipley; Sch - Schoo 3, Torosian 2, Karnik.
Upcoming events
today
Boys basketball
Leyden at Foreman, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 4A Maine West sectional
Game 3) Maine West vs. Evanston, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Palatine sectional
Game 3) Lake Forest vs. Fremd, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Huntley sectional
Game 3) Barrington vs. Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Class 3A CL South sectional
Game 3) Grayslake Central vs. St. Viator, 7 p.m.
FRIday, february 28
Boys basketball
Prospect at Lyons, 7:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
IHSA State meet at Evanston
Boys track
Fremd at Huntley, 4 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 1A state semifinals
At Redbird Arena, Normal
Lanark Eastland vs. Hume Shiloh, 11 a.m.
Aurroa Christian vs. Lewistown, 1 p.m.
Class 2A state semifinals
Pleasant Plains vs. Pory Byron Riverdale, 5:30 p.m.
Carterville vs. Marshall, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday, february 29
Boys swimming
IHSA State meet at Evanston
Wrestling
IHSA dual-team state finals at Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington
Class 3A quarterfinals
Barrington vs. Huntley, 9 a.m.
Montini vs. Lockport, 9 a.m.
DeKalb vs. Sandburg, 11 a.m.
Mt. Carmel vs. Minooka, 11 a.m.
Boys track
Barrington at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.
Monday, MARCH 2
Boys basketball
Class 3A Fenton regional
Game 1) Grayslake North vs. Steinmetz, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Maine East regional
Game 1) Hoffman Estates vs. Maine East, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Loyola regional
Game 1) Von Steuben vs. Elk Grove, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Grant regional
Game 1) Hersey vs. Grant, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 3A Elgin Community College supersectional
Crystal Lake South sectonal winner vs. Hampshire sectional winner, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Conant supersectional
Maine West sectional winner vs. Palatine sectional winner, 7 p.m.
Class 4A South Elgin supersectional
Hoffman Estates sectional winner vs. Huntley sectional winner, 7 p.m.
tuesday, MARCH 3
Boys basketball
Class 3A Fenton regional
Game 2) St. Viator vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Maine East regional
Game 2) Evanston vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Loyola regional
Game 2) Loyola vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Schaumburg regional
Game 1) Niles North vs. Niles West, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Maine West regional
Game 1) Glenbrook South vs. Conant, 6 p.m.
Game 2) Rolling Meadows vs. Maine West, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Grant regional
Game 2) Buffalo Grove vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Fremd regional
Game 1) Mundelein vs. Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Proviso West regional
Game 1) Whitney Young vs. Proviso West, 7 p.m.
wednesday, MARCH 4
Boys basketball
Class 3A Fenton regional
Game 3) Fenton vs. Mather, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Loyola regional
Game 3) Maine South vs. Schurz, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Schaumburg regional
Game 2) Schaumburg vs. Taft, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Grant regional
Game 3) Barrington vs. Prospect, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Fremd regional
Game 2) Palatine vs. Fremd, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Proviso West regional
Game 2) St. Rita vs. Leyden, 7 p.m.
FRIday, MARCH 6
Boys basketball
Class 3A Fenton regional
Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Loyola regional
Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Schaumburg regional
Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Grant regional
Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Fremd regional
Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Boys track
Fremd at Homewood-Flossmoor, 4:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
IHSA Class 3A/4A State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal
Saturday, MARCH 7
Boys track
Barrington at Buffalo Grove Invite, 8 a.m.
Girls basketball
IHSA Class 3A/4A State finals at Redbird Arena, ISU, Normal