Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 14

 
Updated 2/15/2020 12:09 AM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

BARRINGTON44, PALATINE 33

Barrington -- .- Zivak 4 5-5 13, Grudzinski 3 0-0 9, D. Keenan 2 2-2 7, C. Keenan 2 1-4 6, Groom 1 0-0 3, Boldt 1 0-0 2, Loomis 1 0-0 2, Sarkar 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-11 44.

Palatine -- Seiffert 3 0-0 6, Campbell 3 0-0 6, Swanson 2 0-0 6, Aikman 2 1-3 6, Swanson 2 0-0 6, Rajpurkar 1 3-3 6, Storm 1 0-0 3, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Lambke 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-6 33.

Barrington 12 15 4 13 --44

Palatine 12 5 5 11 --33

3-point baskets: Bar: Grudzinski 3, D. Keenan, C. Keenan, Groom; Pal: Swanson 2, Aikman, Rajpurkar, Storm.

FREMD 55, CONANT 37

Conant -- Armstrong 2 0-2 5,Ellis 3 2-3 8, McColaugh 0 1-2 1, Schroyer 2 0-0 5, Beckhman 2 0-0 5, Francia 0 0-0 0, Sheehy 1 0-0 3, Cobb 2 0-0 5, Patel 0 0-0 0, Burkland 1 2-2 5. Totals 13 5-9 37.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fremd -- Beaupre 2 0-0 5, J. Schoffstall 4 0-0 8, Wexley 6 0-0 13, Wingen 5 0-0 10, Towns 1 0-0 2, Okammor 0 0-0 0, Walsh 6 0-0 12, Smyros 1 0-0 2, E. Schoffstall 1 1-1 3, Saxe 0 0-0 0, Skaria 0 0-0 0, Braun 0 0-0 0, Reynolds Jr. 0 0-0 0, Warzecha 0 0-0 0, Geist 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 1-1 55.

Conant 4 5 10 18 --37

Fremd 13 16 19 7 --55

3-point baskets: Con: Armstrong, Schroyer, Beckham, Sheehy, Cobb, Burkland;

Fre: Beaupre, Wexley.

HERSEY 61, ELK GROVE 27

Elk Grove-- Burns 1 2-2 4, Spragg 1 0-0 3, Wizsowaty 1 0-0 3, McKinney 3 2-3 9, Luis 0 0-0 0, Marquez 0 0-0 0, Casterton 0 0-0 0, Dixon 0 1-2 1, Matos 3 0-0 7, Motlry 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 5-7 27.

Hersey -- Gudaitis 0 0-0 0, Clawson 1 0-0 3, Stearns 1 0-0 2, Augustyn 2 1-2 5, Roberts 6 0-0 16, Randall 0 1-2 1, Martin 0 0-0 0, Rogowski 2 0-0 6, Muglia 0 0-0 0, Wagner 2 0-0 6, Nolan 3 0-0 6, Grosen 0 2-2 2, Zag0rski 0 2-2 2, Ginder 5 1-3 12, Wolff 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-11 61.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Elk Grove 8 4 14 11 --27

Hersey 12 22 13 14 --61

3-point baskets: EG: Spragg, Wizsowaty, McKinney. Matos; Her: Clawson, Augustyn 4, Rogowski 2, Wagner 2, Ginder,

Fouled out: none.

BUFFALO GROVE 72, PROSPECT 59

Prospect -- Schneider 4 5-6 13, Larsen 4 4-4 12, Dini 3 3-4 10, Shaw 3 0-1 8, Woloch 3 1-1 7, McAleer 2 0-0 5, Carroll 0 1-2 1 19 14-18 59

Buffalo Grove -- Cole 8 2-4 18, Brunelli 7 0-0 16, Craft 4 4-4 14, Fricke 3 1-2 8, Harris 4 0-0 8, T. Kipley 2 1-1 5, Solberg 1 0-0 3, S. Kipley 0 0-0 0, Coughlin 0 0-0 0 29 8-11 72.

Prospect 16 12 12 19 --59

Buffalo Grove 11 16 19 26 --72

3-point baskets: Pro: Shaw 2, Dini, McAleer; BG: Brunelli 2, Craft 2, Fricke, Solberg.

Fouled out: BG: Fricke.

ROLLING MEADOWS 66, WHEELING 51

Rolling Meadows-- Thomas 6 3-4 18, Sobkowicz 3 0-0 6, Lebeau 0 2-2 2, M Christie 7 9-9 23, Ogunsanya 2 0-0 6, C Christie 4 0-0 11, Duffer 0 0-0 0, Fallon 0 0-0 0, Mickey 0 0-2 0, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Hosler 0 0-0 0, Stubitsch 0 0-0 0, Oseni 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 14-17 66.

Wheeling -- Jordan 3 0-0 6, Bucko 0 1-2 1, Terrell 6 0-0 15, Hudson 1 0-0 2, Igiehon 1 0-0 2, Rei 4 0-0 12, McLaughlin 4 2-2 13, Recchia 0 0-0 0, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 3-4 51.

Rolling Meadows 25 20 16 5 --66

Wheeling 12 14 10 15 --51

3-point baskets: RM: Thomas 3, C. Christie 3, Ogunsanya 2; Whe: Reid 4, McLaughlin 3, Terrell 3.

Fouled out: none.

SCHAUMBURG 62, HOFFMAN ESTATES 27

Schaumburg -- Hodges 9 1-1 19, Torosian 2 1-1 7, Karnik 3 0-0 6, Schoo 3 0-0 6, Sturino 2 0-0 5, Nicks 2 1-1 5, Mildoon 2 0-0 5, Patterson 1 2-2 4, Christians 1 0-0 3, Cannela 0 3-3 3. Totals 25 8-8 62.

Hoffman Estates -- Pandya 5 0-1 12, Sertesen 3 1-2 8, Kadiwala 1 0-0 2, Smith-Hernandez 0 2-2 2, Dobbins 0 2-2 2, Stachura 0 1-2 1, Fisher 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 6-9 27.

Schaumburg 8 22 17 15 --62

Hoffman Estates 7 5 10 5 --27

3-point baskets: Sch: Torosian 2, Sturino, Christians; Her: Pandya 2, Sertesen.

DEERFIELD 44, MAINE EAST 43

Deerfield 10 10 10 14 --44

Maine East 6 14 8 15 --43

GLENBROOK SOUTH 67, MAINE SOUTH 52

Glenbrook South 15 15 21 16 --67

Maine South 11 11 11 19 --52

MAINE WEST 53, VERON HILLS 51

Vernon Hills 14 11 9 17 --51

Maine West 11 15 12 15 --53

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Camp Horseshoe Shootout at Lake Park

Prospect vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Fremd at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Other games

Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Maine East at Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Minooka at Maine South, 2:30 p.m.

Taft at St. Viator, 2 p.m.

Von Steuben at Rolling Meadows, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Mid-Suburban League meet at Schaumburg, D-9 a.m./S-1

Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, 8 a.m.

Wrestling

Class 3A Barrington sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 3A Conant sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 2A Deerfield secitonal, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Barrington at Kaneland sectional, 9 a.m. (Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore)

Zion-Benton sectional, 9 a.m. (Sunset Lanes, Waukegan)

Boys track

Fremd at Burlington Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Monday, febrUARY 17

Girls basketball

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 1) Fenton vs. North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 1) Maine East vs. Von Steuben, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

Game 1) Mundelein vs. Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional

Game 1) Waukegan vs. Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 1) WW South vs. Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Game 1) Larkin vs. Elgin, 7 p.m.

tuesday, febrUARY 18

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Rockford Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.

Niles West at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Yorkville Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Chicago Collins sectional

Game 1) Christian Liberty vs. Chicago Richards, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Morgan Park Academy vs. Chciago Hope Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Elk Grove regional

Game 1) Maine South vs. Lincoln Park, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Elk Grove vs. Glenbrook South, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 2) Maine West vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Highland Park vs. Niles West, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 1) Loyola vs. Leyden, 6 p.m.

Game 2) New Trier vs. Lane, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 1) Fremd vs. Warren, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Buffalo Grove vs. Prospect, 7:30 p.m. LEUSCH

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

Game 2) Libertyville vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Lake Zurich vs. Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional

Game 2) Hersey vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) Carmel vs. Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Game 2) York vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) St. Charles North vs. Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Glenbard West regional

Game 1) Wheaton North vs. Conant, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Glenbard West vs. Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Game 2) Barrington vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) McHenry vs. Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

wednesday, febrUARY 19

Girls basketball

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 2) Vernon Hills vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3) St. Viator vs. Antioch, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Forest regional

Game 1) Stevenson vs. Grant, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Lake Forest vs. Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

thursday, febrUARY 20

Boys basketball

VPIF at Christian Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls basketball

Class 1A Chicago Collins sectional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elk Grove regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Niles West regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A New Trier regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m. LEUSCH

Class 4A Lake Zurich regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Carmel regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

State tournament (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)
FRIday, febrUARY 21

Boys basketball

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Benet Academy at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Niles North at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls basketball

Class 3A Antioch regional

Game 4) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Forest regional

Game 3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

State meet (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Boys track

Barrington at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Fremd at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

IHSA state meet at Palatine, 2 p.m.

Saturday, febrUARY 22

Boys basketball

Grayslake Central at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrrington, Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Palatine, Schaumburg, Wheeling at Stevenson sectional

Hersey, St. Viator, Maine West, Elk Grove, Conant, Prospect, Maine East, Maine South, Rolling Meadows at Glenbrook North sectional

Leyden at Lyons sectional

IHSA Sectionals

Wrestling

Individual State finals at State Farm Center, Champaign

Girls bowling

State meet (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Girls gymnastics

IHSA state meet at Palatine, 2 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.