Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 10

 
Updated 2/10/2020 10:08 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Standings

Mid Suburban East

School All Conf

W-L W-L

Bujffalo Grove 20-6 7-1

Rolling Meadows 15-7 7-1

Prospect 11-11 5-3

Hersey 8-17 3-5

Wheeling 11-14 2-6

Elk Grove 3-23 0-8

Mid-Suburban West

School All Conf.

W-L W-L

Schaumburg 21-5 7-1

Palatine 17-10 7-1

Barrington 18-5 5-3

Fremd 14-10 5-3

Conant 3-19 1-7

Hoffman Estates 7-15 0-8

Others

School All Conf.

W-L W-L

St. Viator 17-7 4-2

Maine South 18-15 3-5

Leyden 13-10 3-5

Maine West 10-13 4-4

Maine East 4-20 0-8

Girls basketball

Standings

Mid Suburban East

School All Conf

W-L W-L

Hersey 24-6 9-1

Buffalo Grove 17-10 9-1

Rolling Meadows 13-10 5-5

Elk Grove 16-10 4-6

Prospect 12-14 3-7

Wheeling 4-25 0-10

Mid-Suburban West

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

School All Conf.

W-L W-L

Fremd 22-8 10-0

Barrington 19-9 8-2

Palatine 15-13 5-5

Conant 9-17 3-7

Schaumburg 10-19 4-6

Hoffman Estates 2-23 0-10

Others

School All Conf.

W-L W-L

Christian Liberty 26-3 8-0

Leyden 11-16 4-8

Maine East 6-17 1-8

Maine West 25-3 10-0

Maine South 23-6 7-3

St. Viator 10-15 3-3

Monday's results

Class 1A Christian Liberty regional

Schaumburg Christian 58, Deerfield Rochelle Zell 52

Woodlands Academy 42, Beacon Academy 23

ST. VIATOR 50, LAKES 34

Lakes -- Zellman 3 0-0 9, Sullivan 2 5-8 10, Tekampe 3 0-5 6, Fleming 1 0-0 2, Stephens 1 2-2 5, Skinner 1 0-0 2, Kilroy 0 0-0 0, Bledsoe 0 0-0 0, Phelan 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-15 34.

St. Viator -- Ahram 2 0-0 5, Brown 1 1-2 4, Horbach 3 0-0 6, Morrissey 1 0-2 2, Bollard 1 0-0 2, Maslowski 3 0-0 7, Longstreet 0 1-2 1, Peterson 2 0-0 6, Bergstrom 5 0-0 13, Davis 1 0-0 2, Battin 1 0-0 2, Collins 0 0-0 0, K. Mc Cellan 0 0-0 0. Totals

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

20 2-6 50.

Lakes 9 6 11 8 --34

St. Viator 14 13 8 15 --50

3-point baskets: Lks: Zellmann 3, Stephens, Sulluvan; St.V: Bergstrom 3, Peterson 2, Maslowski, Brown, Ahram.

Fouled out: none.

JACOBS 59, HOFFMAN ESTATES 52

Hoffman Estates -- Oliver 8 4-4 23, Thomas 1 5-5 8, Morris 1 0-0 3, Wadas 0 0-0 0, Fuentes 1 0-0 2, Hendrickson 0 0-0 0, Hurd 1 2-3 4, Rami 0 0-0 0, Sims 5 2-2 12. Totals 17 13-14 52.

Jacobs -- Durben 3 1-2 9, Calcagno 0 1-3 1, Fessler 1 0-0 2, Pahl 3 1-2 10, Schaffer 0 0-0 0, Acevedo 0 0-0 0, Krahl 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 5 3-5 15, Leitner 2 0-0 5, Slavich 0 0-0 0, Leahy 5 4-7 14, Slaon 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-19 59.

Hoffman Estates 16 10 15 11 --52

Jacobs 19 14 12 14 --59

3-point baskets: HE: Oliver 3, Thomas, Morris; Jac: Durben 2, PAhl 3, Schwartz 2, Leitner.

Fouled out: none.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 6:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Elk Grove, 7 p.m.

Niles West at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Christian Liberty regional

Game 3) Christian Liberty vs. Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Game 4) Ida Crown vs. Woodlands Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Mid-Suburban League 2-6 playoffs, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Barrington (2nd)

Rolling Meadows at Palatine (3rd)

Elk Grove at Schaumburg (4th)

Prospect at Conant (5th)

Wheeling at Hoffman Estates (6th)

Others

Maine East at Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.

wednesday, febrUARY 12

Boys basketball

Walther Christian at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mid-Suburban League championshp

Hersey at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Others

West Suburban Gold 2-7 playoffs, TBA

West Suburban Gold championship, TBA

St. Viator at Marist, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Schaumburg sectional, 6 p.m.

thursday, febrUARY 13

Girls basketball

Class 1A Christian Liberty regional

Game 5) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Others

Lincoln Park at Leyden, 7 p.m.

FRIday, febrUARY 14

Boys basketball

Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Class 3A Barrington sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Conant sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A Deerfield sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, febrUARY 15

Boys basketball

Camp Horseshoe Shootout at Lake Park

Prospect vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Fremd at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Other games

Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Maine East at Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Minooka at Maine South, 2:30 p.m.

Taft at St. Viator, 2 p.m.

Von Steuben at Rolling Meadows, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Mid-Suburban League meet at Schaumburg, D-9 a.m./S-1

Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, 8 a.m.

Wrestling

Class 3A Barrington sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 3A Conant sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 2A Deerfield secitonal, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Barrington at Kaneland sectional, 9 a.m. (Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore)

Zion-Benton sectional, 9 a.m. (Sunset Lanes, Waukegan)

Boys track

Fremd at Burlington Central Invite, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.