Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 8

 
Updated 2/8/2020 10:47 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Maine West 66, Collins 61

St. Viator 60, Jacobs 56 (2 OTs)

Addison Trail 54, Elk Grove 44

Elk Grove -- Burns 0 1-3 1, McKinney 5 4-4 16, Miller 7 0-1 16, Matos 3 0-0 6, Garey 1 0-0 2, Mottley 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 5-9 44.

Addison Trail -- Carlson 6 5-8 21, Renc 2 0-1 5, Daniels 1 0-0 2, Roszciewicz 12 2-3 26. Totals 21 7-12 54.

Elk Grove 8 12 13 11 --44

Addison Trail 17 14 11 12 --54

3-point baskets: EG -- McKinney 2, Miller 2, Mottley; AT -- Carlson 3, Renc.

Palatine 56, Grayslake Central 46

Grayslake Central -- Dumanlang 5 2-3 12, Rogers 3 5-5 12, Coleman 5 0-0 11, Boelens 2 0-0 6, Hardy 1 1-2 3, O'Gorden 0 0-0 0, Tiffany 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 8-10 46.

Palatine -- Swanson 2 0-0 4, Murray 1 0-0 3, Seiffert 3 8-9 16, Aikman 2 1-2 7, Campbell 9 7-7 26, Pecson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-18 56.

Grayslake Central 9 7 16 14 --46

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Palatine 12 17 11 16 --56

3-point baskets: GC -- Boelens 2, Rogers, Coleman; P -- Seiffert 2, Aikman 2, Murray, Campbell.

Notre Dame 65, Hersey 48

Notre Dame -- D'Amico 7 8-8 25, Lesmond 7 1-3 18, Sayles 3 1-2 8, Bergstrom 3 0-0 6, Kilfoy 1 0-0 3, Agno 0 2-2 2, Gutierrez 0 2-2 2, Williams 0 1-2 1, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Lynch 0 0-0 0, DeFranza 0 0-0 0, Kovac 0 0-0 0, Pritt 0 0-0 0, Baffa 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 15-20 65.

Hersey -- Rogowski 5 0-0 13, Ginder 4 0-2 8, Nolan 2 1-3 6, Wolff 2 0-0 6, Randall 2 0-0 4, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Clausen 1 0-0 2, Muglia 1 0-0 2, Augustyn 1 0-0 2, Martin 0 0-0 0, Naumowicz 0 0-0 0, Zagorski 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 1-5 48.

Notre Dame 24 19 16 6 --65

Hersey 15 17 9 7 --48

3-point baskets: ND -- D'Amico 3, Lesmond 3, Sayles, Kilfoy; H -- Rogowski 3, Wolff 2, Wagner, Nolan.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Schaumburg 68, Von Steuben 43

Von Steuben -- Hays 5 2-2 12, Nwosu 4 3-4 11, Karr 1 5-7 7, Evans 1 0-0 3, Clay 1 0-0 2, Schatzel 1 0-0 2, Pasculado 1 0-0 2, Mesinovic 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Ajayi 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-13 43.

Schaumburg -- Schoo 7 3-3 18, Hodges 3 3-4 9, Patterson 3 1-2 8, Cannella 3 2-2 8, Prowell 3 1-2 7, Torosian 3 0-0 7, Bahn 2 2-2 4, Much 2 2-2 4, Karnik 1 0-0 2, Phelps 0 1-2 1, Muldoon 0 0-1 0, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Nicks 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 15-20 68.

Von Steuben 8 6 14 15 --43

Schaumburg 15 12 16 25 --68

3-point baskets: VS -- Evans; S -- Schoo, Patterson, Torosian.

st. viator 60, jacobs 56 (2 ots)

St. Viator - Kochera 10 15-16 39, Aldana 3 2-2 10, Campagna 2 0-1 5, Mahoney 1 0-0 3, Benson1 0-0 3, Schumacher 0 1-2 1, Huene 0 0-0 0, Harrington 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-20 60.

Jacobs - Henderson 7 3-6 21, Heyse 2 4-8 8, Leahy 2 3-4 8, Belkom 3 1-2 7, Lodi 2 0-0 4, Pennel 1 0-0 2, Stec 1 4-5 6. Totals 18 14-19 56

3-point baskets: Jac: Henderson 4, Leahy . SV: Kochera 4, Aldana 2, Campagna

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Class 2A Notre Dame regional

Team Scores

Deerfield 269, Notre Dame 223.5, Wheeling 111, St. Viator 99, Mather 75, Senn 26, Amundsen 18, Roosevelt 0.

Advancing Individuals

First place matches

106: Neumark (Deerfield) p. Rebeles (Senn) 2:47; 113: Randell (Notre Dame) d. Morgan (Deerfield) 3-1; 120: Wittkamp (Deerfield) p. Poniatowski (Notre Dame) 0:54; 126: Perlow (Deerfield) p. Gutierrez (Notre Dame) 1:50; 132: Morgan (Deerfield) p. O'Farrell (Notre Dame) 2:52; 138: Kehlert (Deerfield) d. Kong (Wheeling) 8-5; 145: Crump (Notre Dame) d. Shvartsman (Deerfield) 5-1; 152: Console (St. Viator) p. Mock (Deerfield) 5:34; 160: Wittkamp (Deerfield) p. Hirsi (Mather) 4:45; 170: Swinkle (Notre Dame) d. Reyes (Deerfield) 6-0; 182: Demunno (St. Viator) p. Sigmond (Deerfield) 1:04; 195: Goodman (Deerfield) p. Schmalz (Notre Dame) 0:51; 220: McGuire (St. Viator) p. Carr (Notre Dame) 2:53; 285: McGhee (Mather) p. O'Sullivan (Notre Dame) 0:55.

Third place matches

106: Sanchez (Notre Dame) p. Cruz (Wheeling) 0:55; 113: Towle (St. Viator) p. Sepulveda (Wheeling) 3:52; 120: Rattanahattakul (Wheeling) p. Kanyuh (St. Viator) 1:09; 126: Hernandez (Wheeling) d. Ericson (Amundsen) 11-9; 132: Fitzpatrick (St. Viator) d. Zoubai (Amundsen) 8-4; 138: Valenzona (Notre Dame) d. Yee (Amundsen) 8-2; 145: Bekkouche (Mather) p. Blackshaw (Wheeling) 3:05; 152: Curtin (Notre Dame) d. Simmons (Mather) 22-7; 160: Bolger (Notre Dame) d. Hernandez (Wheeling) inj; 170: Krueger (Wheeling) bye; 182: Keany (Notre Dame) p. Giron (Wheeling) 3:27; 195: Avalos (Wheeling) p. Fadel (Senn) 3:25; 220: Gonzalez (Wheeling) d. Abdulrazzaq (Mather) 12-6; 285: Willens (Deerfield) p. Caixba (Wheeling) 0:37.

Class 3A Stevenson regional

Team Scores

Barrington 208.5, Stevenson 201, Fremd 131, Lake Zurich 119, Dundee-Crown 92.5, Buffalo Grove 82.5, Palatine 53, Highland Park 30.

Advancing Individuals

First place matches

106: Jones (Barrington) d. Crandall (Fremd) 7-2; 113: Frezza (Stevenson) d. Beers (Barrington) 6-4; 120: Rhemrev (Stevenson) d. Neurauter (Lake Zurich) 13-9; 126: Fifield (Fremd) d. Jones (Dundee-Crown) 16-8; 132: Yamato (Stevenson) d. Allegretti (Barrington) 9-5; 138: Gonzalez (Lake Zurich) d. Klondar (Stevenson) 6-4; 145: Scales (Dundee-Crown) p. Cysewski (Barrington) 5:11; 152: Meija (Buffalo Grove) p. Riemer (Fremd) 1:20; 160: Conway (Barrington) d. Drosos (Highland Park) 12-0; 170: Rasmussen (Barrington) p. Hull (Lake Zurich) 0:51; 182: Hartman (Barrington) d. Mrazek (Lake Zurich) 11-6; 195: Millman (Stevenson) p. Lehmann (Barrington) 4:46; 220: Jackson (Buffalo Grove) d. Roper (Barrington) 8-6; 285: Houlihan (Stevenson) p. Shaaban (Barrington) 1:06.

Third place matches

106: Swidler (Stevenson) d. Vital (Palatine) 14-5; 113: Portilla (Palatine) p. Khalimsky (Fremd) 1:51; 120: Chapa (Barrington) d. Rocha (Palatine) 8-3; 126: Busse (Lake Zurich) d. Lu (Stevenson) 6-2; 132: Pasquesi (Lake Zurich) p. Spizzirri (Palatine) 0:42; 138: Lopez (Buffalo Grove) d. Cordero (Palatine) 7-1; 145: Del Mar (Fremd) d. Peregoudov (Stevenson) 12-6; 152: Cruz (Dundee-Crown) d. Weathers (Highland Park) 6-0; 160: Mondus (Fremd) d. Guzman (Stevenson) 16-0; 170: Whiting (Stevenson) p. Martinez (Fremd) 1:45; 182: Griggel (Dundee-Crown) d. Scott (Stevenson) 12-2; 195: Pettigrew (Fremd) p. Goubine (Buffalo Grove) 1:16; 220: Fitch (Dundee-Crown) d. Salouras (Fremd) 3-2; 285: Pantoja (Lake Zurich) p. Clay (Fremd) 1:06.

Class 3A Prospect regional

Team Scores

Prospect 201, Glenbrook South 149.5, Hersey 141.5, Evanston 124.5, New Trier 124.5, Glenbrook North 103.5, Niles North 35. Loyola Academy 33, Rolling Meadows 30.

Advancing Individuals

First place matches

106: Baysingar (Prospect) p. Gonzalez (Rolling Meadows) 1:01; 113: Santos (Prospect) d. Polacek (New Trier) 11-0; 120: Miralles (New Trier) d. Steinkuehler (Prospect) 9-3; 126: Puma (Prospect) d. Knyazev (Glenbrook North) 15-2; 132: Milos (Prospect) p. Joyce (Hersey) 2:19; 138: Miller (Prospect) d. Goldfein (Glenbrook North) 11-2; 145: Collins (Glenbrook South) p. St. John (Glenbrook North) 1:45;152: Spassov (Hersey) p. Straus (Evanston) 5:19; 160: McKenna (New Troer) d. Papagiannopoulos (Glenbrook South) 6-2; 170: Salinas (Evanston) p. Crecan (Glenbrook South) 5:01; 182: Hudson (Glenbrook South) d. Cummings (New Trier) 6-4; 195: Smith (Prospect) p. Mercer (Glenbrook South) 2:39; 220: Ursu (Glenbrook South) d. Challer (Glenbrook North) 6-1; 285: Korba (Hersey) p. Jean Jacques (Evanston) 5:46.

Third place matches

106: Odiotti (Loyola Academy) d. Santos (Glenbrook South) 6-4; 113: Mehta (Glenbrook Nort) p. Tedeschi (Loyola Academy) 0:14; 120: Vasquez (Hersey) p. Mann (Evanston) 3:23; 126: Lazzara (Hersey) d. Umbanhowar (Evanston) 4:57; 132: Kline (Glenbrook North) d. Brown (Glenbrook South) 9-7; 138: Stringer (New Trier) d. Pachis (Evanston) 9-2; 145: Heidrich (Hersey) d. Alvarado (Prospect) 5-0; 152: DeNardis (Prospect) d. Downing (Glenbrook South) 11-5; 160: Morton (Evanston) d. Vasty (Niles North) 7-4; 170: Traviolia (Prospect) p. Allen (Hersey) 0:35; 182: Joyner (Evanston) p. Cortese (Hersey) 4:00; 195: McDermed (New Trier) p. Williams (Loyola Academy) 0:20; 220: Fox (Evanston) p. Corneliuson (New Trier) 1:27; 285: Yahya (Niles North) Kaiser (Prospect) 3:04.

Class 3A Niles West regional

Team Scores

Maine South 222, Taft 204.5, Lane 149, Maine East 110.5, Maine West 90.5, Niles West 82, Schurz 17, Von Steuben 0.

Advancing Individuals

First place matches

106: Ridley (Lane) d. Diete (Taft) 11-4; 113: Valtierrez (Taft) p. Graham (Maine East) 2:40; 120: Roque (Taft) d. Becerra (Maine East) 8-3; 126: Beltran (Maine South) d. Arguelles (Taft) 8-2; 132: Hansen (Maine South) d. Arroyo (Taft) 12-7; 138: Miller (Lane) p. Huff (Maine West) 4:22; 145: Villegas (Maine East) d. Lesch (Taft) 6-2; 152: Cabrales (Maine East) p. Taalman (Maine South) 1:26; 160: Nocita (Maine South) p. Cunningham (Lane) 0:17; 170: Sadruddin (Maine West) d. Chisari (Maine South) 8-7; 182: Roback (Maine West) d. Flores (Taft) 3-2; 195: Cichowski (Maine South) d. Krupa (Taft) 13-2; 220: Dubiel (Taft) d. Salameh (Maine South) 9-5; 285: Avina (Taft) p. Hickey (Maine South) 0:36.

Third place matches

106: Kish (Maine East) d. Everly (Maine South) 6-0; 113: Marino (Maine South) p. Mubeen (Maine West) 3:20;120: Beltran (Maine South) p. Valle (Lane) 1:16; 126: Merrill (Lane) p. Beiza (Maine East) 5:57; 132: Paul (Niles West) p. Castellanos (Maine West) 3:24; 138: Marks (Maine South) p. Patel (Niles West) 0:44; 145: Michael (Niles West) d. Peguero (Maine West) 15-0; 152: Johnson (Lane) d. Nateras (Niles West) 8-4; 160: Sami (Niles West) p. Hansen (Taft) 0:55; 170: Devlin (Lane) p. Arroyo (Niles West) 0:58; 182: Hamilton (Maine South) p. Sioufi (Lane) 5:14; 195: Yahia (Lane) d. Drake (Schurz) 8-2; 220: Perez (Lane) p. Ortiz (Schurz) 3:00; 285: Wingate (Maine East) d. Hanson (Niles West) 4-0.

Class 3A Willowbrook regional

Team Scores

Montini 309, Glenbard West 144, York 98.5, Addison Trail 92.5, Leyden 82, Willowbrook 81.5, Glenbard East 73, Elk Grove 50.5.

Advancing Individuals

First place matches

106: Fernau (Montini) d. Garcia (Glenbard East) 19-7; 113: Gonzalez (Montini) d. Skrzypek (Addison Trail) 18-5; 120: Vazquez (Montini) d. Asiuras (Addison Trail) 18-2; 126: Ragusin (Montini) d. Zuunbayan (Elk Grove) 22-7; 132: Stiles (Montini) p. Seymore (Willowbrook) 2:44; 138: Uribe (Leyden) p. Stauffenberg (Montini) 3:55; 145: Mayora (Montini) p. Garcia (Glenbard East) 1:18; 152: Roberts (Montini) p. Matthews (Addison Trail) 3:41; 160: Thompson (Montini) d. Massari (Leyden) 5-2; 170: Wettig (Montini) d. Uribe (Leyden) 12-3; 182: Swier (Montini) p. Dozier (Glenbard West) 2:48; 195: Wemstrom (Montini) d. Brockie (Willowbrook) 4-2; 220: LaBarbera (Montini) p. Sierra (Addison Trail) 3:46; 285: Mathiasen (York) p. Baker (Montini) 3:01.

Third place matches

106: Berger (York) d. Bogwill (Glenbard West) 5-4; 113: Yu (Willowbrook) p. O'Leary (York) 0:43; 120: Gaskill (Elk Grove) p. Guitierrez (York) 5:59; 126: Skoda (Glenbard West) d. Sanders (Glenbard East) 11-1; 132: Garcia (Glenbard East) p. Avelar (Elk Grove) 4:51; 138: Konopka (Glenbard West) p. Grazzini (York) 1:58; 145: Skoda (Glenbard West) p. Kapica (Willowbrook) 2:49; 152: Lonigro (Leyden) d. King (Glenbard West) 7-1; 160: Williams (York) p. Denenberg (Glenbard West) 0:56; 170: Pham (Glenbard East) p. Jackson (Glenbard West) 0:26; 182: Skamra (Addison Trail) d. O'Neil (Leyden) 3-1; 195: Maciorowski (Glenbard West) p. Skamra (Addison Trail) 4:51; 220: Peterson (Willowbrook) p. Coval (Glenbard West) 0:50; 285: Johnson (Glenbard West) p. Gonzalez (Elk Grove) 1:29.

Class 3A Lake Park regional

Team Scores

Glenbard North 259, Conant 155, Wheaton North 126.5, Lake Park 103, Schaumburg 98, West Chicago 79, Bartlett 64, Hoffman Estates 36, Streamwood 12.

Advancing Individuals

First place matches

106: Woo (Glenbard North) d. Kirchner (Schaumburg) 8-1; 113: Baldwin (West Chicago) d. Edwards (Glenbard North) 13-0; 120: Schuelke (Glenbard North) p. Lemp (Wheaton North) 1:42; 126: Allen (Glenbard North) d. Mallinder (Lake Park) 5-1; 132: Balosky (Wheaton North) p. Chi (Glenbard North) 4:47; 138: Curran (Glenbard North) d. Lemp (Wheaton North) 8-2; 145: Hansen (Schaumburg) p. Barracca (Glenbard North) 0:38; 152: Riser (Lake Park) d. Kradle (Glenbard North) 4-3; 160: Piper (Lake Park) d. Gilbert (Conant) 5-2; 170: Hominac (Conant) d. Love (Wheaton North) 7-1; 182: Smiley (Glenbard North) p. Cwenar (Bartlett) 5:54; 195: Vinson (Bartlett) d. Garay (Glenbard North) 4-0; 220: Fontela (Schaumburg) d. Harper (Wheaton North) 3-1; 285: Robertson (Glenbard North) d. Hannah (West Chicago) 2-1.

Third place matches

106: Neykov (Conant) o, Ruiz-Ceron (Hoffman Estates) 3:13; 113: Fioravanti (Conant) d. Phelps (Schaumburg) 10-2; 120: Hoeft (Conant) p. Avila (Schaumburg) 2:51; 126: Cholula (West Chicago) p. Sanchez-Rodriguez (Wheaton North) 5:45; 132: Padilla-Huitron (West Chicago) p. Braun (Conant) 0:38; 138: Vavalle (Lake Park) p. Saldivar-Ram (Hoffman Estates) 3:26; 145: Murphy-Hoff (Wheaton North) d. Maiorello (Conant) 4-2; 152: Kane (Conant) d. Lomenick (Wheaton North) 9-0; 160: Dertz (Glenbard North) p. Dawson (Bartlett) 4:49; 170: Anagnostopoulos (Glenbard North) p. Galvan (Streamwood) 2:27; 182: Khaja (Schaumburg) d. Hernandez (Conant) 9-8; 195: Chang (Conant) d. Bonilla (Hoffman Estates) 7-6; 220: Rodriguez (Lake Park) d. Ruiz (Glenbard North) 1-0; 285: Roberts (Lake Park) p. Richert (Conant) 3:47.

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Marian Catholic 52, St. Viator 28

St. Francis 53, Schaumburg 48

Barrington 57, Deerfield 42

Barrington -- Goetze 1 0-0 2, King 1 0-0 2, Tomczyk 2 0-0 5, Turczynski 5 0-0 13, Schmidts 1 0-0 2, Mahlum 1 1-2 3, Swanson 2 5-9 9, Thompson 6 4-5 19, Faulkner 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-16 57.

Deerfield 9 7 15 11 --42

Barrington 10 26 9 12 --57

3-point baskets: B -- Turczynski 3, Thompson 3, Tomczyk.

Maine West 59, Fremd 42

Fremd -- Klaczik 8 2-4 21, LaBurger 0 3-4 3, Mantella 4 2-4 10, Hill; 2 0-0 4, L. Prigge 2 0-1 4. Totals 16 6-13 42.

Maine West -- Hernandez 2 0-1 6, Rothweiler 6 0-0 12, VanFleet 7 1-2 16, Riedl 2 0-5 4, Dugalic 8 4-7 21. Totals 25 5-15 59.

Fremd 10 11 9 12 --42

Maine West 19 12 18 10 --59

3-point baskets: F -- Klaczik 3; MW -- Hernandez 2, VanFleet, Dugalic.

Palatine 35, Lake Zurich 28

Lake Zurich -- Spear 2 3-4 8; Young 0 0-0 0; Parks 2 0-0 4; Soukop 2 2-2 5; Wahlund 1 1-2 3; Barker 2 0-0 4; Piggott 1 2-2 4; Stewart 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 7-9 28.

Palatine -- Williams 0 0-0 0; Radtk 0 2-2 2; Mandarino 0 0-2 0; Simon 1 2-4 4; Shin 0 0-0 0; Wiseman 0 0-0 0; Stark 7 4-7 19; Riley 1 0-0 2; Miotk 4 0-0 8; Henning 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 8-17 35.

Lake Zurich 10 6 6 6 --28

Palatine 2 10 14 9 --35

3-point baskets: LZ -- Spear; P -- Stark.

Fouled out: LZ -- Soukop.

Girls bowling

Saturday's results

Metea Valley regional

Team Scores

York 5723, Willowbrook 5601, Metea Valley 5424, Glenbard East 5292, Leyden 5043, Fenton 4707, Addison Trail 4698, Downers Grove North 4400, Naperville North 4347, Naperville Central 4125, West Aurora 3973, Lisle 3459

Advancing Teams

York -- Bolden 1197, Collins 1099, Klinger 1214, Rickenbrode 1075, Santucci 1138.

Willowbrook -- Pettinger 975, Beausoleil 1112, Jones 1256, DeLeon 1175, Salazar 1083.

Metea Valley -- Anton 1198, Raboine 1091, Olef 1095, Lewis 841, Mansmith 150, Kilbourne 1049.

Glenbard East -- Galvin 1222, Cox 933, Wells 995, Mazzolini 1023, Ellis 1119.

Advancing Individuals

Novak (Fenton) 1155, Batson (Leyden) 1104, Spaccapaniccia (Montini) 1083, Pimentel (Leyden) 1065, Owczarek (Leyden) 1024), Carlson (West Aurora) 993, Sanchez (Fenton) 981, Kosirog (Naperville North) 977, Olascoaga (Addison Trail) 975, DeBoer (Downers Grove North) 956.

Dundee-Crown regional

Team Scores

Huntley 5257, Jacobs 5220, Lake Zurich 5204, Woodstock 5155, Barrington 5077, Johnsburg 4268, Larkin 3987, Streamwood 3986, Dundee-Crown 3877, McHenry 3876, Westminster Christian 3616, St. Edward 3504, Elgin 3272.

Advancing Teams

Huntley -- Spielman 1155, Matula 1136, Pepke 1044, Porsche 1006, Lugo 916.

Jacobs -- Guajardo 1114, Schmidt 1113, B.Perez 1082, Gerhardt 952, V.Perez 517, Holtz 442.

Lake Zurich -- Czabaj 956, Foppe 1172, Houros 1013, Perez 1057, Moslander 859, Grzonka 147.

Woodstock --Fansler 1044, Mucha 1028, Stumpff 1087, Mungle 971, Deacon 1025.

Advancing Individuals

O'Byrn (Barrington) 1120, Fox (Barrington) 1091, Prenzlow (Larkin) 1060, Bradley (Barrington) 1023, Halabi (Barrington) 1008, Wasilewski (Dundee-Crown) 950, May (McHenry) 925, Hunter (Larkin) 923, Barger (Johnsburg) 904, Lopez (Streamwood) 904.

Schaumburg regional

Team Scores

Buffalo Grove 5429, Conant 5350, Hersey 5111, Vernon Hills 5078, Schaumburg 5066, Lake Park 4798, Hoffman Estates 4679, Palatine 4484, Rolling Meadows 4376, Prospect 4321, Elk Grove 4295, Stevenson 4137, Fremd 4066.

Advancing Teams

Buffalo Grove -- Howard 1230, Clay 1213, Shiakallis 1083, Allaire 941, Donahue 825, Howard 137.

Conant -- Skweres 1200, Hyland 1195, White 1125, Germaine 942, Bezella 619, Rosales 269.

Hersey -- Breden 1161, Ritter 1132, Pape 949, Brown 744, Leno 672, Boyan 453.

Vernon Hills --McNamara 1152, Daniels 1107, Amadeo 992, Sontag 955, Pechter 572, Jones 300.

Advancing Individuals

Frick (Schaumburg) 1282, Garner (Lake Park) 1253, Donovan (Hoffman Estates) 1229, Yaragorla (Fremd) 1030, Kalady (Schaumburg) 1028, Phillips (Palatine) 1025, Zahn (Elk Grove) 1002, Cinquepalmi (Hoffman Estates) 998, Robinson (Prospect) 979, Heiser (Schaumburg) 951.

Upcoming events

Monday, febrUARY 10

Boys basketball

Schaumburg Christian at North Shore Country Day, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Christian Liberty regional

Game 1) Deerfield Rochelle Zell vs. Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Game 2) Woodlands Academy vs. Beacon Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Hoffman Estates at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Lakes at St. Viator, 6:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Leyden at Glenbard South sectional, 6 p.m.

tuesday, febrUARY 11

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Morton, 6:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Elk Grove, 7 p.m.

Niles West at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Christian Liberty regional

Game 3) Christian Liberty vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4) Ida Crown vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Mid-Suburban League 2-6 playoffs, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Barrington (2nd)

Others

Maine East at Glenbrook South, 5 p.m.

wednesday, febrUARY 12

Boys basketball

Walther Christian at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Mid-Suburban League championshp

Hersey at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Others

West Suburban Gold 2-7 playoffs, TBA

West Suburban Gold championship, TBA

St. Viator at Marist, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Schaumburg sectional, 6 p.m.

thursday, febrUARY 13

Girls basketball

Class 1A Christian Liberty regional

Game 5) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Others

Lincoln Park at Leyden, 7 p.m.

FRIday, febrUARY 14

Boys basketball

Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Class 3A Barrington sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Conant sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A Deerfield sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, febrUARY 15

Boys basketball

Camp Horseshoe Shootout at Lake Park

Prospect vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.

Fremd at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Other games

Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Maine East at Wheeling, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Minooka at Maine South, 2:30 p.m.

Taft at St. Viator, 2 p.m.

Von Steuben at Rolling Meadows, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Mid-Suburban League meet at Schaumburg, D-9 a.m./S-1

Central Suburban League meet at Highland Park, 8 a.m.

Wrestling

Class 3A Barrington sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 3A Conant sectional, 9 a.m.

Class 2A Deerfield secitonal, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Barrington at Kaneland sectional, 9 a.m. (Mardi Gras Lanes, Sycamore)

Zion-Benton sectional, 9 a.m. (Sunset Lanes, Waukegan)

Boys track

Fremd at Burlington Central Invite, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.