Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 23

 
Updated 1/23/2020 11:49 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

Buffalo Grove 68, Wheeling 40

Buffalo Grove -- Craft 11 4-4 33, Cole 6 1-2 13, Brunelli 3 0-0 7, Harris 2 2-2 7, T. Kipley 0 2-2 2, Davis 1 0-0 2, Pattis 1 0-0 2, Obiazi 1 0-0 2, S. Kipley 0 0-0 0, Solberg 0 0-0 0, Brosnahan 0 0-0 0, Fricke 0 0-0 0, Coughlan 0 0-0 0, Majewski 0 0-0 0, Genther 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-10 68 .

Wheeling -- Jordan 2 3-5 8, Christian McLaughlin 3 0-0 8, Terrell 2 0-0 6, Reid 2 1-1 5, Igiehon 1 1-2 3, Hutchinson 1 0-0 3, Reechia 1 0-0 2, Petzold 1 0-0 2, Rubenstein 1 0-0 2, Hudson 0 1-2 1, Bucko 0 0-0 0, Gallivan 0 0-0 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Young 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-10 40 .

Buffalo Grove 13 25 18 12 --68

Wheeling 7 12 12 9 --40

3-point baskets: BG -- Craft 7, Brunelli, Harris; W -- Terrell 2, McLaughlin 2, Jordan, Hutchinson.

Prospect 57, Hersey 44

Hersey -- Randall 4 2-3 10, Wolff 3 0-2 7, Rogowski 2 0-0 6, Naumonicz 3 0-0 6, Clawson 2 0-0 5, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Zagorski 1 0-2 2, Martin 0 0-0 0, Clawson 1 0-0 2, Augustyn 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-7 44.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Prospect -- Schneider 4 5-6 13, Larsen 5 1-2 11, Dini 3 2-4 9, Shaw 3 0-0 9, Woloch 4 0-0 8, Osowski 2 1-2 5, McAleer 1 0-2 2, Carroll 1 0-0 2, Mack 0 0-0 0, Barich 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-18 57.

Hersey 11 13 11 9 --44

Prospect 12 18 15 12 --57

3-point baskets: H -- Rogowski 2, Randall, Wolff, Clawson; P -- Shaw 3, Dini.

Barrington 43, Hoffman Estates 23

Hoffman Estates -- Sertesen 2 0-0 5, Pandya 4 3-5 13, Fisher 1 0-0 2, Smith-Hernandez 1 1-2 3, Dobbins 0 0-2 0, Kurzynski 0 0-0 0, Mulica 0 0-0 0, Badal 0 0-0 0, Leon 0 0-0 0, Nordog 0 0-0 0, Kadiwala 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 5-9 23.

Barrington -- Zivak 3 8-10 14, Groom 2 0-0 5, D. Keenan 0 0-0 0, Grudzinski 5 0-0 14, C. Keenan 2 0-0 4, Loomis 1 0-0 2, Bulgarelli 1 0-0 2, Kamptner 0 0-0 0, Jno-Baptise 1 0-1 2, Trent 0 0-0 0, Boldt 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-10 43.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Hoffman Estates 2 11 5 5 --23

Barrington 9 9 14 11 --43

3-point baskets: HE -- Sertesen, Pandya; B -- Grudzinski 4, Groom.

Schaumburg 64, Conant 44

Schaumburg -- Hodges 6 0-0 12, Karnik 4 0-0 11, Schoo 4 1-3 9, Bahn 2 0-0 6, Nicks 2 2-2 6, Cannella 2 1-2 5, Patterson 2 0-1 5, Torosian 2 0-0 5, Sturino 1 0-0 3, Prowell 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 4-8 64.

Conant -- Ellis 8 0-0 16, Beckman 4 0-0 10, Blakely 2 0-0 6, Schroyer 2 0-0 4, McColaugh 1 0-0 3, Armstrong 1 0-0 3, Cobb 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 0-0 44.

Schaumburg 14 25 13 12 --64

Conant 4 18 12 10 --44

3-point baskets: S -- Karnik 3, Bahn 2, Patterson, Sturino, Torosian; C -- Beckman 2, Blakely 2, McColaugh, Armstrong.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

South Beloit 42, Schuamburg Christian 19

Schaumburg 48, Hoffman Estates 18

Schaumburg -- Smith 2 0-0 6, Raupp 2 1-2 6, Williams 0 1-4 1, Torosian 6 0-0 15, Rosenfield 1 0-0 2, Apple 1 0-0 2, Vodicka 0 0-0 0, Orozco 4 1-2 11, Kohli 1 0-0 2, Tuzil 0 1-2 1, Drs 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 4-10 48.

Hoffman Estates -- Oliver 1 2-2 5, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Prasad 0 0-0 0, Cochran 1 0-0 2, Morris 1 0-0 2, Wadas 0 0-2 0, Fuentes 0 0-0 0, Hendrickson 0 0-0 0, Hurd 1 0-0 3, Rami 0 0-0 0, Sims 3 0-0 6. Totals 7 2-4 18.

Schaumburg 17 13 10 8 --48

Hoffman Estates 8 4 4 2 --18

3-point baskets: S -- Torosian 3, Smith 2, Orozco 2, Raupp; HE -- Oliver, Hurd.

Christian Liberty 39, Alden-Hebron 36

Christian Liberty -- Wolke 4 3-5 13, Law 3 3-6 10, Castro 4 0-0 8, Mindak 3 0-0 6, Mateo 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 6-11 39.

Christian Liberty 12 10 14 3 --39

Alden-Hebron 10 12 8 6 --36

3-point baskets: CL -- Wolke 2, Law.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Palatine at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Marist at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at South Beloit, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Wheeling vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Mid-Suburban League meet at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Niles North at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Westminister at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Carmel at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Saturday, JANUARY 25

Boys basketball

At Glenbard East

Rolling Meadows vs. Fenwick, 5:30 p.m.

Other games

Aurora Central at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Foundations at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Hersey at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Northridge Prep at Palatine, 4 p.m.

Boys swimming

Buffalo Grove invitational (Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Hersey invitational (Conant, Hersey, Maine East, Maine West,

Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Prospect pool)

St. Charles North invitational (Barrington), D-9 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Wrestling

Mid-Suburban League meet at Wheeling, 9 a.m.

Central Suburban League meet at Maine East, 7 a.m.

Leyden Tri-meet, 10 a.m.

Girls basketball

Mercy Acad. invitational (Fremd) TBD

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 2:30 p.m.

Maine West at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.

Palatine at Glenbrook North, 1 p.m.

St. Viator at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Rockford Guilford invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 8 a.m. (Cherry Bowl, Rockford)

Leyden, Fremd, 9 a.m.

Mundelein, Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Niles West invitational (Maine East, Maine South), 12 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield invitational (Maine West), 10 a.m.

York invitational (Conant), 1 p.m.

Monday, January 27

Boys basketball

Elk Grove at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

Sullivan at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Maine West at St. Viator, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at IMSA, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect vs Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

tuesday, JANUARY 28

Boys basketball

Argo at Leyden, 7 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Parkview Christian, 7:30 p.m

Christian Life at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Niles West at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Parkview Christian, 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 3:30 p.m.

wednesday, JANUARY 29

Boys swimming

Maine East at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Leyden at Niles North, 7:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Central, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)

Girls gymnastics

Mid-Suburban League meet at Barrington, 6 p.m.

thursday, JANUARY 30

Boys basketball

Barrington at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Rochelle Zell, 7 p.m.

ICCP at Schaumburg Christian, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

St. Patrick at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Leyden at Downers Grove North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Harvest at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

Resurrection at St. Viator, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Cornerstone Christian, 5 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.