Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 4

 
Updated 1/4/2020 10:56 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Round Lake 76, Wheeling 66

Round Lake -- McNeal 13 5-11 31, Williams 7 3-7 17, Peterson 5 0-0 10, Nixon 4 0-1 8, Pierre 2 2-3 4, Grant 1 0-0 2, Washington 1 0-1 2, J. Jones 0 0-0 0, Jordon 0 0-0 0, E. Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 10-23 76.

Wheeling -- Igiehon 6 6-8 18, Terrell 6 1-2 16, McLaughlin 6 0-0 14, Reid 2 0-0 5, Bucks 1 2-2 4, Jordan 0 2-2 2, Hudson 0 1-2 1, Recchia 0 0-0 0, Petzold 0 0-0 0, Rubenstein 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-16 66.

Round Lake 20 17 26 13 --76

Wheeling 16 14 14 22 --66

3-point baskets: Whe: Terrell 3, McLaughlin 2, Reid.

St. Viator 82, marmion 43

St. Viator -- Hickey 1 0-0 3, Campagna 3 0-0 7, C. Kochera 12 4-6 31, Benson 3 0-0 6, Huene 2 0-0 4, Harrington 3 0-1 7, Schumacher 1 0-0 2, N. Kochera 1 0-0 3, Pasko 5 0-0 15, Arogundade 0 0-0 0, Carlson 1 0-0 3, Talley 0 1-2 1. 32 5-9 82.

Marmion -- Crowder 1 1-2 3, Bohr 3 0-0 7, Reid 2 0-0 6, Kavanaugh 4 0-0 10, Johnson 2 0-0 4, W. Wainscott 0 0-0 0, Holton 2 0-0 5, Lambert 2 0-0 4, C. Wainscott 0 1-2 1, Kuhn 0 0-0 0, Silagi 0 0-0 0, Okolita 0 0-0 0, Fischer 1 0-0 3, Fuchser 0 0-0 0. 16 2-4 43.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Viator 21 19 20 22 --82

Marmion 15 8 9 11 --43

3-point baskets: SV: Pasko 5, C.Kochera 3, Campagna, Hickey, Harrington, N.Kochera, Carlson. M: Kavanaugh 2, Reid 2, Bohr, Holton, Fishcer

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Schaumburg Quad

Match results

Naperville Central 39, Schaumburg 31

Libertyville 40, Bolingbrook 38

Naperville Central 36, Libertyville 29

Bolingbrook 40, Schaumburg 31

Naperville Central 42, Bolingbrook 18

Libertyville 40, Schaumburg 26

106: Riley (L) p. Kirchner 1:22; 113: Phelps (S) p. Jean 5:42; 120: Avila (S) p. Bayliff 4:38; 126: Aranda (S) d. Semler 17-2 TF; 132: Costakis (L) d. Lingle 10-5; 138: Humbert (L) win by forfeit; 145: Pucino (L) d. Hansen 5-3; 152: Gomez (L) d. Nunez 8-0; 160: Knudten (L) p. Sanchez 2:21; 170: Baczek (L) d. Bobnik 3-1 OT; 182: Khaja (S) d. Whitney 11-8; 195: Pressley (L) d. Abbew 6-2; 220: Fontella (S) p. Mitran 0:43; 285: Christensen (L) p. Manjarrez 0:48.

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Chicagoland Invite at Benet

Fremd 46, Aurora Christian 30

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 1 1-2 3, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 1 1-4 4, Carter 0 0-0 0, Richert 0 0-0 0, Griffin 5 1-2 14, Allgood 0 0-1 0, Luse 3 3-6 9. Team 10 6-16 30.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fremd -- Prigge 1 1-2 3, Klaczek 4 3-3 13, LaBarge 5 0-2 12, Burns 0 3-4 3, Hill 3 1-1 7, Hansen 2 0-0 4, Cochran 0 2-2 4. Team 15 10-14 46.

Aurora Christ. 4 3 9 14 --30

Fremd 10 10 10 16 --46

3-point baskets: AC: Griffin 3, Lamanna. F: Klazcek 2, LaBarge 2. Fouled out: None.

Barrington 78, Plainfield Central 44

Barrington -- Goetze 1 0-0 2; Funk 1 0-0 2; King 1 0-0 2; Turczynski 2 0-0 5; Mahlum 5 0-0 10; Swanson 10 5-5 26; Thompson 12 3-7 31. Totals 32 8-12 78.

Plainfield Central -- Harrison 5 2-4 15; Frazier 4 0-0 9; Donald 5 1-2 16; Jackson 1 0-0 2; Evans 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 3-6 44.

Barrington 19 21 23 15 --78

Plainfield Cent. 3 13 20 8 --44

3-point baskets: B: Turczynski, Swanson, Thompson. PC: Harrison 3, Frazier, Donald 5. Fouled out: None.

Maine West 60, Geneva 45

Maine West -- Gomez 1 0-0 2; Hernandez 2 0-0 6; Rothweiler 3 0-0 8; Ocampo 1 0-0 2; VanFleeet 3 3-5 9; Riedl 2 2-2 6; Albo 1 0-0 3; Dugalic 8 8-10 24. Totals 21 13-17 60.

Geneva -- Palmer 3 3-4 10; Hinechan 2 0-0 4; Arni 6 1-2 14; Montgomery 2 0-0 4; Blackmore 4 4-4 13. Totals 17 8-10 45.

Maine West 24 13 8 15 --60

Geneva 9 11 15 10 --45

3-point baskets: MW: Hernandez 2, Rothweiler 2, Albo. G: Palmer, Arni, Blackmore. Fouled out: None.

Grow the Game Shootout at Glenbard West

Hersey 57, Stevenson 45

Stevenson -- Ware 3 3-4 11; Sawyer 3 1-5 8; Bardic 2 1-2 7; King 7 2-3 17; Lueck 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-14 45.

Hersey -- Je.Carlquist 1 0-0 2; McGrath 6 2-2 14; Eidele 8 3-5 20; Mrowicki 2 0-0 4; Jo.lCarlquist 3 0-0 6; Kubsik 2 0-0 4; Fahey 3 1-3 7. Totals 25 6-10 57.

Stevenson 11 9 12 13 --45

Hersey 14 17 19 7 --57

3-point baskets: S: Ware 2, Sawyer, Bardic 2, King. H: Eidle. Fouled out: None.

Upcoming events

Monday, January 6

Boys basketball

Lake View at Maine South, 7:30 p.m.

tuesday, JANUARY 7

Boys basketball

Barrington at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Maine East at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.

OLSHA at Schaumburg Chrisian, 4:30 p.m.

Taft at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Leyden at Mane West, 5 p.m.

St. Viator at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Buffalo Grove at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Westlake, 5 p.m.

Grant at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Woodlands Acad., 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Conant, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Wheeling at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Maine South at Niles West, 5:30 p.m.

Palatine, Rolling Meadows at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

wednesday, JANUARY 8

Girls basketball

Addison Trail at Maine East, 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Prospect at Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Elk Grove, Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Fremd, Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6 p.m.

Prospect, Schaumburg at Hersey, 6 p.m.

thursday, JANUARY 9

Boys basketball

Christian Liberty at Elgin Acad., 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Barrington at Conant, 6 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

St. Viator at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Prospect, 4;45 p.m.

Glenbroook North at Fremd, 4:30 p.m.

Leyden at York, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Maine West at Maine East, 5:30 p.m.

Morton at Leyden, 6 p.m.

FRIday, JANUARY 10

Boys basketball

Barrington at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at IMSA, 2 p.m.

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Conant at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso West, 5 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 5:30 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

4Evanston at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7 p.m.

Deerfield at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Saturday, JANUARY 11

Boys basketball

At DePaul Prep

St. Viator vs. Loyola, TBA

At St. Joseph-Ogden

Maine South vs. Normal Community, 6:30 p.m.

Other games

Barrington at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Conant at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Niles West at Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine at Glenbrook South, 2 p.m.

Boys swimming

Elk Grove invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine South, 5 others), 11 a.m.

Hinsdale South invitational (Barrington), 8 a.m.

Maine South relays (Conant, Prospect), 1 p.m.

New Trier invitational (Prospect, 18 others), 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Batavia quad (Maine West, Schaumburg, 3 others), 10 a.m.

Fremd triple dual (Lincoln-Way Central) 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates quad (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Leyden invitational (Conant, Maine East), 9 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central mega duals (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Mega dual (Maine South), 9 a.m.

Prospect quad, 9 a.m.

Wheeling quad, 9 a.m.

Elk Grove at Glenbard West, 8:30 a.m.

St. Viator at Round Lake, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Leyden at Morton, 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Viator, 2 p.m.

Girls bowling

Prospect invitational (Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Hersey, Leyden, Palatine, Prospect, RRolling Meadows, Schaumburg, 18 others), 8:30 a.m. (Brunswick Zone, Mount Prospect)

Girls gymnastics

Evanston invitational (Maine South), 1 p.m.

Lake Forest invitational (Conant), 3 p.m.

Naperville North invitational (Hersey, Palatine, Prospect, 5 others), 1 p.m.

SUnday, January 12

Boys basketball

Thornton Fractional North shootout (Maine South), TBD

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.