Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Dec. 9

 
Updated 12/9/2019 10:27 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Monday's results

buffalo grove 64, hoffman estates 31

Buffalo Grove -- Fricke 3 0-0 7, Brunelli 3 0-0 8, Cole 2 4-4 8, Craft 8 4-6 22, T. Kipley 2 0-0 5, Brosnahan 2 0-0 5, Harris 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 0-0 3, Fong 2 0-0 4, S. Kipley 0 0-0 0, Genthner 0 0-0 0, Coughlin 0 0-0 0, Obiazi 0 0-0 0 Pattis 0 0-0 0, Majeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-10 64.

Hoffman Estates -- Sertesen 1 1-1 3, Pandya 2 0-0 4, Fisher 1 2-2 4, Smith-Hernandez 5 1-2 11, Dobbins 0 1-2 1, Stachura 2 0-0 4, Kurzynski 1 0-0 2, Haw 1 0-1 2, Nordog 0 0-1 0, Kadiwala 0 0-1 0, Mulica 0 0-0 0, Mitchell-Brown 0 0-0 0, K. Badejo 0 0-0 0, Leon 0 0-0 0, Badal 0 0-0 0, T. Badejo 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-10 31.

Buffalo Grove 19 16 23 6 --64

Hoffman Estates 16 7 6 2 --31

3-point baskets: BG: Brunelli 2, Craft 2, Fricke, T. Kipley, Davis, Brosnahan.

hersey 57, palatine 48

Hersey -- Randall 9 0-2 18, Nolan 5 4-4 15, Clawson 3 0-0 8, Roberts 2 3-4 7, Rogowski 1 1-1 3, Augustyn 1 0-0 2, Wagner 1 0-0 2, Ginder 0 1-2 1, Naumowicz 0 1-2 1, Martin 0 0-0 0, Stearns 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 10-15 57.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Palatine -- Campbell 4 2-2 10, Swanson 3 1-4 10, Seiffert 3 4-5 10, Rajpurkar 3 2-3 8, Aikman 2 0-0 6, Pecson 1 0-0 2, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Storm 0 0-0 0, Lambke 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-14 48.

Hersey 14 15 14 14 --57

Palatine 16 9 15 8 --48

3-point baskets: H: Clawson 2, Nolan; P: Swanson 2, Aikman 2.

Girls basketball

Monday's results

Glenbard north 43, hoffman estates 11

Hoffman Estates -- Oliver 2 2-2 6, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Cochran 0 0-0 0, Morris 0 0-1 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Fuentes 0 1-2 1, hurd 0 0-1 0, Rami 0 2-4 2, Sims 1 0-2 2. Totals 3 5-12 11.

Glenbard North -- King 3 4-6 10, Havard 0 0-0 0, Kulig 2 3-5 7, Rushford 1 0-2 2, Corona 3 0-0 9, Guenther 3 1-2 7, Betney 2 0-0 4, Lebron 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 8-15 43.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Hoffman Estates 3 0 4 4 --11

Glenbard North 6 4 20 13 --43

3-point baskets: GBN: Corona 3.

christian liberty 54, imsa 30

Christian Liberty -- Law 7 0-0 14, Wolke 6 1-2 14, Mateo 3 0-0 6, Mindak 3 0-0 6, NG 2 0-0 5, Castro 2 0-0 5, Desales 1 0-0 2, Christian 0 1-3 1. Totals 23 2-5 54.

IMSA 4 7 6 3 --20

Christian Liberty 16 19 12 6 --54

3-point baskets: CL: Ng, Castro, Wolke.

Girls bowling

Monday's results

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Buffalo grove 2646, prospect 2055

Buffalo Grove: R.Howard 593 (218), Clay 585 (206), A.Howard 524 (197), Shiakallo 496 (190), Allaire 448 (176). Total: 2646.

Prospect: M.Robinson 462 (163), C.Robinson 444 (156), Dini 404 (150), Lozzaretti 391 (149), Meyer 354 (128). Total 2055.

Conant 2517, hoffman estates 1970

Conant: Siewers 660 (246), White 524 (203), Hyland 473 (182), Germaine 465 (178), Bezella 395 (144). Total: 2517.

Hoffman Estates: Donovan 570 (234), Cinquepalmi 426 (154), Kamwaka 3488 (128), Quthaddin 343 (124), Rosner 283 (132). Total: 1970

barrington 2666, elk grove 2224

Barrington: Fox 614 (235), Obyrn 607 (233), Halabi 602 (247). Total: 2666

Elk Grove: Mayschok 579 (212), Marrs 459 (171), Flynn 404 (156). Total: 2224

Fremd 2108, wheeling 1993

Fremd: Yoo 497 (198), Keith 433 (158), Schneider 424 (144), Yargorla 396 (142), Watanabe 358 (148). Total: 2108.

Wheeling: Coleman 442 (168), Aguilar 421 (170), Tsialehina 412 (143), Simon 382 (141), Lowrey 249 (135). Total: 1993.

hersey 2546, Palatine 2332

Hersey: Leno 566 (210), Breden 545 (232), Brown 541 (186), Ritter 500 (179), Pape 252 (145). Total: 2546.

Palatine: Phillips 518 (168), Torres 508 (194), Pros 470 (166), Jezak 425 (158), Legarde 411 (154). Total: 2332.

Rolling Meadows 2494, Schaumburg 2329

Rolling Meadows: Savannah 560 (189), Whitney 536 (192), Fatima 500 (200), Megan 463 (167), Michelle 435 (171). Total: 2494.

Schaumburg: Frick 598 (213), Kalady 569 (207), Heiser 424 (160), Bebnick 404 (168), Grzclak 334 (122). Total: 2329.

Girls gymnastics

HERSEY 129.2, ELK GROVE 114.7

Vault -- Hupp (H) 8.9

Uneven bars -- Hupp (H) 8.3

Balance beam -- Berk (H) 8.8

Floor exercise -- Hupp (H) 8.9

All-around -- Hupp (H) 33.9

JV -- Hersey 76.7

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Elk Grove at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

IMSA at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Maine East at New Trier, 6:30 p.m.

Maine South at Nazareth, 7 p.m.

Niles West at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Addison Trail, Willowbrook at Maine West, 5 p.m.

Lane Tech vs. Hersey, 5 p.m. (Prospect pool)

Leyden at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Lake Zurich shootout

Buffalo Grove vs. Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m. (Main Gym)

Lake Park vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Tonelli)

Wheaton North vs, Barrington, 6:15 p.m. (Tonelli)

Plainfield Central vs. Rolling Meadows, 7:45 p.m. (Tonelli)

Mother McAuley vs. Fremd, 8 p.m. (Field House)

Other games

Highland Park at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.

Morton at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Morton at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)

wednesday, december 11

Boys swimming

St. Viator invitational (Huntley, Jacobs, Notre Dame, Prospect, St. Francis), 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates vs. Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Conant at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, december 12

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m,

Leyden at Proviso West, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 3:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.

FRIday, december 13

Boys basketball

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Niles North at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Elk Grove at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 5 p.m.

Maine East tri meet, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Barrington at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Highland Park at Maine East, 6 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Nazareth, 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest, 5:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Glenbrook North invitational (Maine West, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling) 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, december 14

Boys basketball

Mt. Carmel shootout

Schaumburg vs. Tinley Park, 2:45 p.m.

Other games

Christian Liberty at Illinois Christian, 2 p.m.

Hersey at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Maine West at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Proviso East at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington relays (Fremd, St Viator), D-9:30 a.m./S-1:30 p.m.

Elk Grove invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Maine West, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 7 others), 10 a.m.

Glenbrook North invitational (Conant), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Leyden, Maine East, 4 others), 9 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Maine South, 7 others), 10 a.m. (at EG pool)

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove invitational (Elk Grove, Palatine, Schaumburg, 12 others), 9 a.m.

Downers Grove invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Maine West, Wheeling, 9 others), 8:30 a.m.

Maine East quad, 9 a.m.

Prospect invitational (Fremd, Hersey, 14 others), 9 a.m.

Leyden at Glenbard East, 9 a.m.

Maine South at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

McHenry invitational (Hoffman Estates, 13 others), 10:30 a.m.

Christian Liberty at Illinois Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.

Fremd at Benet, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7 p.m.

Hersey at New Trier, 3:30 p.m.

Leyden at Deerfield, 2:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.

Plainfield North invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Prospect), 9 a.m. (Plainfield Lanes)

Streamwood invitational (Barrington, Fremd, Leyden, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Conant invitational (Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Schaumburg, 7 others), 10 a.m.

Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine South, 9 others), 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.