Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 3

 
Updated 12/3/2019 11:20 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

Aurora Christian Schools tournament

Aurora Christian 72, Schaumburg Christian 43

glenbrook south 66, hersey 60

Glenbrook South -- Martinelli 9 14-15, Boyd 3 3-3 10, Noard 3 1-2 10, Shapiro 3 2-2 9, Pauletto 2 0-0 5, Fink 0 0-0 0, Orsello 0 0-0 0, Leszynski 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 20-22 66.

Hersey -- Roberts 7 0-1 19, Wolff 5 0-0 14, Nolan 5 0-0 11,Wagner 2 0-0 4, Clawson 1 0-0 3, Randall 1 0-0 2, Martin 0 0-0 0, Naumowicz 0 0-0 0, Stearns 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 2-3 60.

Glenbrook South 15 15 15 21--66

Hersey 18 13 8 21 --60

3-point baskets: GbkS: Noard 3, Boyd, Shapiro; H: Roberts 5, Wolfff 4, Clawson, Rogowski, Nolan.

naperville central 63, buffalo grove 55

Buffalo Grove -- Brunelli 4 3-3 12, Cole 2 0-0 5, Craft 5 0-0 11, T.Kipley 6 2-4 15, S.Kipley 0 1-2 1, Solberg 0 0-0 0, Harris 2 1-1 5, Brosnahan 3 0-0 7, Fricke 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-10 55.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Naperville Central -- Kramer 0 5-6 5, Baskin 2 2-2 6, Dougherty 7 4-8 20, Conway 9 4-5 22, Murphy 4 1-1 9, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Wood 0 1-2 1, Brooks 0 0-0 0, Hurley 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 17-24 63.

Buffalo Grove 14 13 12 16 --55

Naperville Central 16 15 18 14 --63

3-point baskets: BG: Brunelli, Cole, Craft, T.Kipley. NC: Daugherty 2.

christian liberty 60, Alden-Hebron 44

Christian Liberty -- McHugh 2 0-0 4, B.Aiello 7 5-7 20, V eigel 2 2-4 6, Bennett 8 1-3 19, Litzenberger 3 0-2 7, Merrill 1 0-0 2, T.Aiello 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 8-16 60.

Alden-Hebron -- Ellison 2 8-8 10, Webber 2 0-0 4, Bohl 1 2-2 4, Gritmacky 4 0-0 8, Conningham 5 0-0 10, Kurcab 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 11-12 44.

Christian Liberty 9 20 15 16 --60

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Alden-Hebron 17 6 14 7 --44

3-point baskets: CLA: Bennett 2, B.Aiello, Litzenberger.

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

barrington 52, elk grove 42

Elk Grove -- Maesnia 0 0-4 0, Murray 3 0-1 6, Duckmann 4 5-7 16, Gryzik 1 0-0 2, Ingebrigtsen 2 0-0 4, Trausch 6 2-5 14. Totals 16 7-13 42.

Barrington -- Stagnit 1 1-2 3, Tomczyk 0 0-0 0, Turczymski 1 2-3 5, Schmidts 0 0-1 0, Mahla 5 5-9 15, Swanson 11 0-0 22, Thompson 1 3-4 5, Faulkner 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 11-19 52.

Elk Grove 17 5 2 18 --42

Barrington 14 6 19 13 --52

3-point baskets: B: Turczymski, Swanson 3; EG: Duckmann 3. Fouled out: B: Stagnit.

buffalo grove 56, hoffman estates 28

Buffalo Grove -- Fonteretta 2 0-0 4, Loderde 0 0-0 0, Floro 4 1-2 9, Ramos 5 0-0 11, Kipley 3 0-0 6, Lee 6 2-2 14, McKenna 3 1-2 7. Totals 23 4-6 56.

Hoffman Estates -- Oliver 1 7-10 10, Thomas 2 0-0 5, Cochran 0 0-0 0, Wadas 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Hurd 3 1-3 9, Rami 0 2-2 2. Totals 7 10-15 28.

Buffalo Grove 16 18 16 6 --56

Hoffman Estates 6 4 10 8 --28

3-point baskets: BG: Ramos, Lee 3; HE: Oliver, Thomas, Hurd 2.

fremd 79, wheeling 30

Wheeling -- Drozdz 2 5-6 11, Stanke 2 0-0 6, Yasak 1 0-0 2, Howard 3 2-2 8, Medellus 1 0-0 3. Totals 9 7-8 30.

Fremd -- Klaczek 5 0-0 10, Cox 1 0-0 3, LaBarge 7 0-0 15, Montella 5 3-5 13, Maloney 1 1-1 3, Burns 1 0-0 3, Hill 5 0-0 10, Hansen 1 1-2 3, Sheehan 2 0-0 5, Cochran 1 0-0 2, L.Prigge 1 1-2 3, Fay 1 0-0 2, Schmitt 1 1-2 3, Klink 2 0-0 4. Totals 34 7-12 79.

Wheeling 8 7 6 9 --30

Fremd 30 17 20 10 --79

3-point baskets: F: Cox, Burns, Klaczek, Sheehan; W: Stanke 2, Drozdz 2, Medellus.

hersey 67, palatine 36

Hersey -- J.Carlquist 1 0-0 2, McGrath 6 3-4 17, Eidle 4 5-6 14, Kaepplinger 0 0-0 0, Larson 1 2-3 4, Kieve 0 1-2 1, J.Carlquist 3 2-2 8, Kubsik 3 0-0 6, Fahey 6 2-3 15. Totals 24 15-20 67.

Palatine -- Williams 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 1-2 1, Seeberger 1 0-0 3, Stark 5 4-8 15, Radtke 2 0-0 5, Henning 1 0-0 2, Riley 0 0-0 0, Simon 0 1-2 1, Miotk 3 0-0 6, Wiseman 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 7-14 36.

Hersey 20 16 15 16 --67

Palatine 9 9 10 8 --36

3-point baskets: H: McGrath 2, Eidle, Fahey; P: Seeberger, Stark, Radtke.

prospect 43, conant 34

Prospect -- Zei 1 0-1 2, Will 4 0-1 8, Gusloff 1 2-3 4, Sherwood 1 1-2 3, Srodulski 3 2-2 8, Dojutrek 7 2-5 18, Skaggs 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-14 43.

Conant -- Oduocha 3 1-2 7, Czarny 0 1-2 1, Locascio 1 0-0 3, Flaishaker 0 1-2 1, Ytsen 1 2-2 4, Tierney 6 5-8 18, Kakuturu 0 0-0 0, Chernick 0 0-0 0, Kutella 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 10-16 34.

Prospect 6 11 13 13 --43

Conant 11 4 10 9 --34

3-point baskets: P: Dojutrek 2; C: Locascio, Tierney.

rolling meadows 50,schaumburg 17

Rolling Meadows -- Sellergren 1 1-2 4, Rolla 2 0-0 4, Elenz 2 2-2 8, Niedbala 5 3-3 16, Holifield 3 0-0 6, Galvan 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 0-0 2, Campbell 2 0-0 6, Cox 1 0-0 2, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Aiello 0 0-0 0, Ingemunson 1 0-0 2, Paddack 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-7 50.

Schaumburg -- Torosian 0 1-2 1, Orozco 4 0-1 9, Drs 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 2-4 2, Raupp 1 1-3 4, Smith 0 0-0 0, Kohli 0 0-0 , Tuzil 0 0-0 0, Apple 0 0-0 0, Hilgart 0 0-0 0, Rosenfeld 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 5-11 18.

Rolling Meadows 15 14 14 7 --50

Schaumburg 1 0 8 8 --17

3-point baskets: RM: Elenz 2, Niedbala 3, Campbell 2, Sellergren; S: Orozco, Raupp.

christian liberty 64, Alden-Hebron 32

Christian Liberty -- Wolke 10 2-2 24, Ng 4 5-5 13, Castro 5 0-0 11, Law 4 1-2 9, Desales 2 0-0 4, Mindak 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 8-9 64.

Alden-Hebron 8 6 12 16 --32

Christian Liberty 16 17 17 14 --64

3-point baskets: CLA: Wolke 2, Castro, Desalas.

maine west 59, vernon hills 31

Maine West -- Gomez 3 1-1 7, Hernandez 4 0-0 11, Rothweiler 0 0-0 0, Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Buniao 0 0-0 0, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Hanus 0 0- 0, Van Fleet 2 3-4 7, Riedl 1 0-0 2, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Albo 1 0-0 2, Dugalic 13 0-0 26, Thomas 2 0-3 4. Totals 26 4-8 59.

Vernon Hills -- Ziemke 2 1-2 6, Guillame 1 0-0 2, Lutgens 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2, Singer 1 0-0 2, Woodrow 1 0-0 3, Jarrell 4 2-2 12, Bunning 0 0-0 0, Cieslinski 1 0-0 2, Shores 1 0-0 2, Keopke 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-4 31.

Maine West 18 19 12 10 --59

Vernon Hills 11 8 6 6 --31

3-point baskets: MW: Hernandez 3; VH: Ziemke, Woodrow, Jarrell 2.

Girls gymnastics

Monday's results

rolling meadows 134.40, conant 133.10

Vault -- 1. Moreno (RM) 9.20, 2. Hextall (RM) 8.40, 3.(T) Betts (C) 8.30, Faouaz (C) 8.30. Uneven bars -- 1. Kane (RM) 9.25, 2. Faouaz (C) 8.90, 3. Hextall (RM) 8.85. Balance beam -- 1. Kane (RM) 8.85, 2(T) Faouaz (C) 8.75, Widawski (RM) 8.75. Floor exercise -- 1. Faouaz (C) 9.00, 2. Widawski (RM) 8.60, 3. Kaminski (C) 8.50. All-around -- 1. Faouaz (C) 34.950, 2. Widawski (RM) 33.800, 3. Moreno (RM 33.300.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Willows Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Buffalo Grove at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at Leyden, 6 p.m.

thursday, december 5

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Kirkland-Hiawatha at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove, Prospect at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove, Fremd, Hersey at Conant, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

St. Viator Tri Meet, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Willowbrook at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)

Girls gymnastics

Maine South at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

FRIday, december 6

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Barrington at Hoffman Estates. 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Central, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Fenwick tri meet (St. Viator), 5:30 p.m.

Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Buffalo Grove at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Conant at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 6 p.m.

Niles West at Maine South, 6 p.m.

St. Ignatius quad (St. Viator), 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Academy, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 2 p.m.

York at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Wheeling invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine West, 4 others), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, december 7

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBD

At Wheaton-Warrenville South

Schaumburg at Huntley, 1:30 p.m.

Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Prospect at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington quad, D-10 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Maine East invitational (Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.

Niles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Stevenson invitational (Fremd, Palatine, 12 others), D-8 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Maine East invitational (Elk Grove, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Fenton invitational (Palatine), 9 a.m.

Fremd quad, 10 a.m.

Glenbard West quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North quad (Conant), 9 a.m.

Grant quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Hawk quad (Maine South), TBD

Leyden quad, 9 a.m.

Maine East quad, 9 a.m.

Maine West quad, 9 a.m.

Plainfield North, Wheeling, 9 a.m.

Plainfield South quad (Prospect, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Rockford invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Streamwood triple dual (Hoffman Estates), 9 a.m.

St. Viator vs. Fenton, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Fremd shootout

Marist vs. Lake Forest, 10:30 a.m.

Lake Zurich vs. Nazareth Academy, 11 a.m.

Benet Academy vs. Lincoln-Way West, 12:15 p.m.

Hersey vs. Bartlett, 12:45 p.m.

Montini vs. Maine West, 2 p.m.

Stockton vs. Hampshire, 2:30 p.m.

Evanston vs. Beaver Dam, 3:45 p.m.

Glenbard West vs. Carmel, 4:15 p.m.

New Trier vs. Mother McAuley, 6 p.m.

Kenwood Academy vs. Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Fremd vs. Crown Point (IN), 5:30 p.m.

Other games

Conant at Cary-Grove, 3 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Nazareth, 3:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Fremd invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Leyden), 9 a.m. (Arlington Lanes)

Palatine invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg), 9 a.m. (Brunswick Zone, Deer Park)

Joliet invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m. (Town and Country Lanes, Joliet)

Girls gymnastics

Glenbard West invitational (Conant, Fremd, Hersey), 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Prospect, Schaumburg), 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.