Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Nov. 30

 
Updated 11/30/2019 11:54 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Saturday's results

IHSA State finals

At Huskie Stadium, Northern Illinois University, DeKalb

CLASS 8A

Lincoln-Way East 12, Warren 0

CLASS 7A

Mt. Carmel 37, Nazareth 13

CLASS 6A

East St. Louis Sr. 43, Prairie Ridge 21

CLASS 5A

Rochester 42, St. Rita 28

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove tournament

glenbrook south 86, buffalo grove 79

Glenbrook South -- Martinelli 16 18-21 51, Noard 3 5-6 14, Fink 1 0-0 2, Shapiro 3 1-1 8, Leszynski 2 0-0 4, Boyd 0 0-0 0, Wolf 1 0-0 3, Pauletto 2 0-0 4. Totals 28 24-28 86.

Buffalo Grove -- Craft 15 0-0 35, T.Kipley 6 4-5 16, Brunelli 2 0-0 6, Cole 4 0-0 10, Harris 1 0-0 2, Solberg 1 0-0 3, S.Kipley 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Brosnahan 3 0-0 7. Totals 32 4-5 79.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Glenbrook South 18 25 24 29 --86

Buffalo Grove 18 17 19 25 --79

3-point baskets: GbkS: Wolf, Noard 3, Shapiro, Martinelli; BG: Brunelli 2, Cole 2, Craft 5, Solberg, Brosnahan.

Fouled out: GbkS: Boyd.

Other score:

Zion-Benton 74, Uplift 61

Crystal Lake Central/Prairie Ridge tournament

barrington 59, prairie ridge 27

Barrington -- Bordenet 1 0-0 2, Zivak 4 0-0 9, Sarjkar 9 2-2 20, Loomis 1 2-2 4, Kibbh 2 0-0 5, Groom 1 0-0 2, Trent 0 2-2 2, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Bodt 3 0-0 6, Kampner 0 0-0 0, D.Keenan 1 0-0 2, Grudzinski 1 2-2 4, C.Keenan 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-8 59.

Prairie Ridge -- Johnson 3 0-0 8, Wolf 0 2-2 2, Massart 0 0-0 0, Empaces 0 1-2 1, Hansen 3 0-2 8, Baser 2 1-2 5, Bar 0 0-0 0, 0 0-0 0, Gablenz 1 1-2 3. Totals 8 5-9 27.

Barrington 11 15 16 17 --59

Prairie Ridge 11 3 5 8 --27

3-point baskets: B: Zivak, Loomis, Kibby; PR: Johnson 2, Hansen 2.

Other score:

Schamburg 56, Rockton Hononegah 45

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fenton tournament

rolling meadows 70, timothy christian 48

Rolling Meadows -- M.Christie 10 8-10 30, Ogunsanya 6 1-2 15, Duffer 3 0-0 8, Orlando 1 0-0 3, Sobkowicz 1 0-0 2, Stubitsh 2 1-1 5, LeBeau 0 0-0 0, Holser 1 0-0 2, Mickey 0 0-2 0, C.Christie 1 0-0 3, Ogbonna 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 9-15 70.

Timothy Christian -- Owens 6 3-5 16, VanderWal 5 0-1 11, Harris 6 0-1 12, Orange 2 0-0 4, Vos 1 1-2 3, Baldridge 0 2-4 2, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-13 48.

Rolling Meadows 14 13 20 23 --70

Timothy Christian 9 17 12 10 --48

3-point baskets: RM: Orlando, Stubitsch, M.Christie 2, Duffer, Ogunsanya 2, C.Christie; TC: Owens, VanderWal.

Fouled out: .

fremd 70, montini 42

Fremd -- Beaupre 2 0-0 6, J.Schoffstall 3 1-4 8, Wexley 4 1-2 11, E.Schoffstall 1 0-0 3, Wingen 3 2-3 8, Smyros 0 2-2 2, Okammor 1 0-0 2, Hopkins 7 0-0 14, Towns 6 0-2 13, Warzech 1 0-0 2, Reynolds 0 1-2 1. Totals 28 7-15 70.

3-point baskets: F: Beacupre 2, J.Schoffstall, Wexley 2, E.Schoffstall, Towns.

Other scores:

Francis Parker 59, West Chicago 51

Wheaton Warrenville South 33, Fenton 30

Palatine tournament

Maine West, Elk Grove 51

Elk Grove -- McKinney 6 2-2 15, Burns 4 0-1 10, Spragg 4 1-2 10, Kalish 2 5-6 10, Garry 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 8-11 51.

Maine West -- Kentgen 6 2-3 15, Pearson 4 7-7 15, Riedl 4 3-4 11, Ross 4 0-1 10, Glaister 2 3-4 8, Prieto 1 0-0 2, Collins 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 16-22 62.

Elk Grove 9 13 17 12 --51

Maine West 14 12 16 20 --62

3-point baskets: MW: Ross 2, Kentgen, Glaister; EG: Burns 2, McKinney, Spragg, Kalish.

Cary Grove 52, palatine 42

Cary Grove -- Frericks 6 8-8 24, Jakubicek 6 0-2 14, Weaver 3 2-2 8, Cunningham 2 0-3 4, Beaugureau 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 12-17 52.

Palatine -- Campbell 7 2-5 20, Sieffert 3 2-2 8, Swanson 1 0-0 3, Murray 1 0-0 3, Aikman 1 0-0 3, Rajpurkar 1 1-3 3, Pecson 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 3-12 42.

Cary Grove 13 13 11 15 --52

Palatine 14 9 6 13 --42

3-point baskets: CG: Frericks 4, Jakubick 2; P: Campbell 4, Swanson, Murray, Aikman.

JACOBS 52, HERSEY 43

Jacobs -- Stec 6 0-0 12, Pennel 1 7-8 10, Henderson 4 2-3 10, Hayes 2 2-4 7, Balkcom 2 2-6 6, Leahy 2 0-1 4, Lodi 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-22 52.

Hersey -- Roberts 3 7-8 14, Gudaitis 3 2-2 8, Randall 2 3-3 7, Wolff 3 0-0 7, Rogowski 2 0-0 4, Naumowicz 1 0-0 2, Wagner 0 1-2 1, Nolan 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-15 43.

Jacobs 11 14 14 13 --52

Hersey 12 13 6 12 --43

3-point baskets: J: Pennel, Hayes; H: Roberts, Wolff.

Championship

Stevenson 52, york 39

York -- Shockley 6 1-2 14, Brandolino 4 0-0 10, Grace 2 3-7 8, Glavan 2 0-0 4, Rohde 0 1-2 1, Hesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-10 39.

Stevenson -- Holmes 5 2-2 12, Kaznikov 5 0-0 11, M. Ambrose 3 2-2 10, Ittounas 2 1-2 7, E. Ambrose 2 0-0 6, Tenner 1 1-1 3, Wess 1 0-0 3, Chieng 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 52.

York 7 4 16 12 --39

Stevenson 8 10 20 14 --52

3-point baskets: S: M.Ambrose 2, Ittounas 2, E.Ambrose 2, Kaznikov, Wess; Y: Brandolino 2, Shockley.

Ridgewood tournament

Leyden 61, King 56

St. Viator tournament

Libertyville 55, conant 46

Conant -- Hong 6 0-0 16, Ellis 5 1-2 12, Karafili 4 0-0 11, McColaugh 2 1-2 5, Sheehy 1 0-0 2, Schroyer 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 2-4 46.

Libertyville -- Watson 7 0-0 20, Moore 6 0-1 13, Bonder 4 2-2 11, Steinhaus 2 1-2 5, Michelotti 1 0-0 2, Ellingson 1 0-0 2, Graham 1 0-1 2. Totals 22 3-6 55.

Conant 9 5 22 10 --46

Libertyville 7 16 19 11 --55

3-point baskets: L: Watson 6, Moore, Bonder; C: Hong 4, Karafili 3, Ellis.

Fouled out: C: Sheehy.

EVANSTON 59, ST. VIATOR 51

Evanston -- Hemphill 8 1-2 21, Gibson 5 4-6 15, Peters 4 0-0 10, Holden 3 1-3 9, Bull 0 2-2 2, Bost 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Bell 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-13 59.

St. Viator -- Kochera 7 0-1 17, Benson 7 3-3 17, Campagna 4 1-2 9, Harrington 2 0-0 4, Hickey 1 0-0 2, Schumacher 0 2-2 2, Arogundade 0 0-2 0. Totals 21 6-10 51.

Evanston 19 10 12 18 --59

St. Viator 11 12 13 15 --51

3-point baskets: E: Hemphill 4, Peters 2, Holden 2, Gibson; StV: Kochera 3.

Fouled out: E: Bull.

Vernon Hills tournament

Championship

wheeling 61, vernon hills 56

Wheeling -- Jordon 5 3-4 13, Bucko 2 1-2 6, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Terrell 6 2-2 17, Hudson 2 2-9 6, Igiehon 1 0-0 2, Reid 2 4-6 8, McLaughlin 3 1-2 9. Totals 19 13-26 61.

Vernon Hills -- Brown 4 2-3 13, Isaccson 2 4-5 8, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Liu 1 1-2 3, Burrows 1 3-4 5, Barszcz 11 2-3 24, Paddoch 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 13-16 56.

Wheeling 14 11 17 19 --61

Vernon Hills 12 11 10 23 --56

3-point baskets: W: Bucko, Terrell 3, McLaughlin 2; VH: Brown, Paddoch.

Fouled out: W: Jordon.

Westminster Christian tournament

christian liberty ACad. 49, westminster 34

Christian Liberty Acad. -- McHugh 1 0-0 1, T.Aiello 4 2-2 12, Bennett 4 1-2 12, Veigel 5 1-5 11, Litzenberger 1 0-0 3, Oskroba 0 0-2 0, Merrill 1 0-0 3, Aiello 2 0-0 6, Baer 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 4-9 48.

Westminster -- Ephrem 2 4-4 8, Hoon 0 3-4 3, Hwudu 2 0-0 4, McGinnis 2 1-4 5, McGrath 1 1-2 3, Uing 2 0-0 4, Schlaffer 2 1-4 5, Milhelich 1 0-1 2. Totals 12 10-19 34.

Christian Liberty Acad. 15 14 13 7 --49

Westminster 4 7 11 12 --34

3-point baskets: CLA: Bennett 3, Merrill, T.Aiell0 2, Litzenberger.

Other score:

St, Edward 47, Elgin Acad. 39

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Highland Park 56, Kaneland 24

Kaneland 45, Elk Grove 36

Girls basketball

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove tournament

BARRINGTON 51, CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 30

Crystal Lake Central -- Schober 2 0-0 4, Nacpil 0 0-0 0, L.Fier 0 0-0 0, Keller 1 2-2 5, Penza 3 3-7 9, J.Fier 1 1-3 3, Arndt 2 1-2 5, Geske 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 7-14 30.

Barrington -- Goetze 2 0-0 4, Funk 0 0-0 0, Stagnito 2 2-4 6, Tomczyk 0 0-0 0, Turczynski 2 0-0 6, Mahlum 1 0-0 2, Swanson 3 0-0 7, Thompson 7 5-6 20, Faulkner 2 2-4 6. Totals 19 9-14 51.

Crystal Lake Central 3 10 8 9 --30

Barrington 19 16 12 4 --51

3-point baskets: B: Turczynski 2, Swanson, Thompson; ClC: Keller.

Fouled out: CC: L.Fier.

buffalo grove 59, grayslake central 57

Grayslake Central -- Gallaher 2 0-0 4, Drevline 3 0-0 7, Mussay 2 1-2 5, Kocialkowski 5 0-0 10, Vogeler 0 0-0 0, Cartee 0 0-0 0, Bullman 10 8-9 31. Totals 22 9-11 57.

Buffalo Grove -- Fontanetta 3 0-1 8, Floro 5 4-5 16, Vellers 3 0-0 6, Kipley 4 3-7 12, Lee 5 2-2 13, McKenna 1 2-2 4, Stuercke 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-17 59.

Grayslake Central 16 11 14 16 --57

Buffalo Grove 12 9 16 22 --59

3-point baskets: BG: Fontanetta 2, Floro 2, Kipley, Lee; GC: Drevline, Bullman 3.

Fouled out: GC: Kocialkowski.

Hersey 61, libertyville 48

Libertyville -- Bair 2 0-0 4, Morrisey 1 0-0 2, Buchert 5 1-3 11, Spaulding 0 0-0 0, Huber 5 2-2 13, Frea 1 0-0 3, Crow 6 1-1 15. Totals 20 4-6 48.

Hersey -- McGrath 6 1-3 14, Eidle 3 2-3 10, Mrowicki 5 2-2 12, Carlquist 4 0-0 10, Kubsik 2 1-2 5, Fahey 4 2-3 10. Totals 24 8-13 61.

Libertyville 14 9 17 8 --48

Hersey 13 17 15 16 --61

3-point baskets: H: McGrath, Eidle 2, Carlquist 2, L: Huber, Frea, Crow 2.

MAINE SOUTH 50, MOTHER MCaULEY 41

Maine South -- Ciprian 0 0-0 0, Manolis 0 0-0 0, N.Gardiner 8 0-1 18, Barker 2 0-0 6, Miller 2 1-4 5, Pape 1 0-0 3, N.Gardiner 4 2-2 14, Strotman 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 3-6 50.

Mother McAuley -- Mayer 2 3-4 7, Badali 4 5-7 14, Ternes 4 2-3 10, McDonald 1 1-2 3, Finnegan 2 2-2 7. Totals 13 13-18 41.

Maine South 10 10 15 15 --50

Mother McAuley 8 24 1 8 --41

3-point baskets: MS: N.Gardiner 2, Barker 2, Pape, N.Gardiner 4; MMc: Badali, Finnegan.

Hoffman Estates tournament

hampshire 50, hoffman estates 25

Hampshire -- Del Re 1 0-0 2, Ramirez 3 1-2 9, Montel 0 0-0 0, Tionglo 0 0-0 0, Hohr 1 0-0 2, Woltman 0 0-0 0, Walke 1 0-0 2, Bannerman 7 5-7 18, Cork 4 2-2 11, Rosetti 0 0-0 0, Lambert 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-11 50.

Hoffman Estates -- liver 3 2-4 9, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Prasad 0 0-0 0, Cochran 0 0-0 0, Morris 1 2-2 4, Wadas 0 1-2 1, Brown 0 0-0 0, Coauson 0 0-0 0, Fuentes 1 0-0 2, Hurd 1 0-0 2, Rami 1 0-0 2, Sims 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 5-8 25.

Hampshire 18 17 7 8 --50

Hoffman Estates 11 6 5 2 --25

3-point baskets: H: Ramirez 2, Bannerman, Cork; HE: Oliver, Thomas.

Wheeling 62, proviso west 56

Proviso West -- Mixon 1 2-8 4, Flowers 4 5-6 14, Wade 0 1-2 1, Tade 4 6-2 12, Anderson 6 2-6 14, Scabrook 1 0-0 2, Simmons Doise 4 0-1 9. Totals 20 12-29 56.

Wheeling -- Drozdz 5 12-14 22, Niznik 2 0-0 6, Stanke 5 6-8 20, Yasak 1 0-0 2, Webb 0 0-0 0, Metellus 4 2-2 10, Kawa 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 20-24 62.

Proviso West 19 7 12 24 --62

Wheeling 15 12 14 15 --56

3-point baskets: W: Drozdz 2, Niznik 2, Stanke 4; PW: Flowers, Tate 2, Simmons Doise.

Other score:

Lake Park 64, St. Charles North 49

Brookfield Central (Wi) tournament

Rolling Meadows 56, Martin Luther (WI.) 40

Rolling Meadows -- Davis 1 0-0 3, Galvan 3 0-0 7, Niedbala 6 4-4 18, Sellergen 2 2-4 7, Elenz 2 0-0 5, Cox 1 2-2 4, Holifield 4 1-1 10. Totals 19 9-11 40.

Martin Luther -- Solano 2 1-2 6, Hoppert 2 1-2 6, Burks 1 0-0 2, Brick 3 0-1 6, Halemann 5 2-6 12, Gonzales 4 0-1 8, Totals 17 4-12 40.

Rolling Meadows 31 25 --56

Martin Luther 18 23 --40

3-point baskets: RM: Davis, Neidbala 2, Elenz, Holifield; ML: Hoppert, Solano.

Upcoming events

Monday, december 2

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Buffalo Grove vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Conant vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect vs. Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling vs. Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Elk Grove at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Conant, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

tuesday, december 3

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Alden-Hebron at Christian Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

Elmwood Park at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Evergreen Park, 6:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Larkin at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Alton Hebron at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marquette Manor, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Fremd at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine West at Niles West, 5:30 p.m.

wednesday, december 4

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Girls bowling

Mid-Suburban League at Arlington Lanes

Barrington vs. Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove vs. Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd vs. Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Willows Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Buffalo Grove at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at Leyden, 6 p.m.

thursday, december 5

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Kirkland-Hiawatha at Christian Liberty, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Buffalo Grove, Prospect at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove, Fremd, Hersey at Conant, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

St. Viator Tri Meet, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Willowbrook at Leyden, 4 p.m. (Stardust Bowl)

Girls gymnastics

Maine South at Highland Park, 5:30 p.m.

FRIday, december 6

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA

Barrington at Hoffman Estates. 7:30 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Niles West, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Central, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

Fenwick tri meet (St. Viator), 5:30 p.m.

Barrington at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m. (EG pool)

Buffalo Grove at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Conant at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Conant at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 6 p.m.

Niles West at Maine South, 6 p.m.

St. Ignatius quad (St. Viator), 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Conant at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Academy, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 2 p.m.

York at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Wheeling invitational (Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine West, 4 others), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, december 7

Boys basketball

ACS/tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBD

At Wheaton-Warrenville South

Schaumburg at Huntley, 1:30 p.m.

Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Elk Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Prospect at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Barrington quad, D-10 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Maine East invitational (Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.

Niles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Stevenson invitational (Fremd, Palatine, 12 others), D-8 a.m./S-1 p.m.

Maine East invitational (Elk Grove, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Fenton invitational (Palatine), 9 a.m.

Fremd quad, 10 a.m.

Glenbard West quad (Hersey), 9 a.m.

Glenbrook North quad (Conant), 9 a.m.

Grant quad (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Hawk quad (Maine South), TBD

Leyden quad, 9 a.m.

Maine East quad, 9 a.m.

Maine West quad, 9 a.m.

Plainfield North, Wheeling, 9 a.m.

Plainfield South quad (Prospect, Schaumburg), 9 a.m.

Rockford invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m.

Streamwood triple dual (Hoffman Estates), 9 a.m.

St. Viator vs. Fenton, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

Fremd/Montini shootout (Maine West), 2 p.m.

Bartlett vs. Hersey, 12:45 p.m.

Conant at Cary-Grove, 3 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Nazareth, 3:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Fremd invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Hersey, Leyden, 16 others), 9 a.m. (Arlington Lanes)

Palatine invitational (Conant, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, 12 others), 9 a.m. (Brunswick Zone, Deer Park)

Joliet invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m. (Town and Country Lanes, Joliet)

Girls gymnastics

Glenbard West invitational (Conant, Fremd, Hersey), 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invitational (Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Conant, Elk Grove, Prospect, Schaumburg, 11 others), 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.