Cook County scoreboard for Monday, Nov. 4

 
Updated 11/4/2019 10:38 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Saturday's results

CLASS 8A

loyola acad. 14, maine south 6

Loyola Acad. 0 0 0 14 --14

Maine South 0 0 0 6 --6

SCORING PLAYS

MS -- Barry, 21 fumble return (pass failed).

LA -- Mangan, 28 pass from Thomas (Van Zelst kick).

LA -- Kyle, 32 pass from Thomas (Van Zelst kick).

LoyA MS

First downs 18 13

Yards rushing 147 15

Yards passing 189 264

Total yards 336 279

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-25-0 19-36-1

Punts 2-43 5-30.8

Fumbles-lost 3-2 3-1

Penalties-yards 6-22 4-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): LA: Flores 17-67, Cabanban 13-51, Thomas 3-23, Mahon 3-6; MS: Sajenko 10-10, Lazic 1-6, Kilburg 2-4, No. 36 1-3, Leongas 4-(-8).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): LA: Thomas 16-25-189-0; MS: Leongas 19-36-264-1.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): LA: Mangan 9-116, Brownlee 5-41, Kyle 1-32, Rutkowski 1-0; MS: Lazic 8-112, Kilburg 6-71, Sajenko 3-57, Kracik 1-18, Leyden 1-6.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): LA: Van Zelst 2-86-43; MS: Velazquez 5-154-30.8.

INTERCEPTIONS: LA: Auer; MS: None.

IHSA Second Round pairings

CLASS 8A

Game 17 -- #16 Edwardsville (8-2) at #1 Minooka (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 South Elgin (9-1) at #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (6-4), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Warren (10-0) vs. #13 Fremd (8-2) at Gurnee Warren O'Plaine Campus, Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 20 -- #5 Oswego (9-1) at #21 Bolingbrook (7-3), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 21 -- #2 Glenbard West (10-0) at #18 Loyola Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #7 Huntley (9-1) at #23 Chicago Marist (6-4), Sat., 1 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 23 -- #14 Niles Notre Dame (8-2) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #11 Neuqua Valley (9-1) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Game 17 -- #16 Glenbard North (7-3) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #8 Chicago Phillips (8-1) vs. #9 Normal Community (8-2) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 19 -- #4 Hersey (9-1) at #20 Lake Zurich (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #12 Yorkville (8-2) at #5 Willowbrook (9-1), Sat., 1:00 p.m.

Game 21 -- #15 Harvey Thornton (8-2) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Acad. (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #10 Rockton Hononegah (8-2) at #7 Batavia (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 23 -- #14 Prospect (8-2) at #3 Rolling Meadows (10-0), Fri., 7 p.m.

Game 24 -- #27 Downers Grove North (6-4) at #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at #1 Prairie Ridge (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Antioch (8-2) at #4 Cary-Grove) (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at #2 Deerfield (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Maple Park Kaneland (8-2) at #14 Lake Forest (6-4), Fri., 7:30 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 East St. Louis Sr. (10-0) at #9 Rock Island (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Peoria (9-1) at #4 Oak Lawn Richards (9-1), Fri., 7 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Lemont (8-2) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Second Round

Game 17 -- #8 Chicago St. Rita (7-3) at #1 Sterling (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (9-1) vs. #12 Fenwick (6-4) at Triton College, Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (10-0) at #10 Aurora Marmion Acad. (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Montini (8-2) at #3 Sycamore (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Mt. Zion (10-0) at #9 Joliet Catholic Acad. (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Kankakee Sr. (9-1) at #12 Mascoutah (7-3), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #10 Highland (7-3), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 24 -- #14 Troy Triad (7-3) at #11 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Game 17 -- #8 Kewanee (7-3) at #1 Coal City (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #4 Wheaton St. Francis (9-1) vs. #5 Genoa-Kingston (9-1) at Naperville North, Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Marengo (8-2) at #2 Richmond-Burton (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 IC Catholic (9-1) vs. #6 Stillman Valley (9-1) at Plunkett Athletic Complex, Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) at #9 Murphysboro (Coop) (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 22 -- #4 Tolono Unity (9-1) at #12 Kankakee McNamara (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Columbia (10-0) at #10 Fairbury Prairie Central (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Benton (9-1) at #3 Effingham (9-1), Sat., 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Game 17 -- #1 Princeton (9-1) at #9 Spring Valley Hall (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-2) at #4 Farmington (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 Durand-Pecatonica (Coop) (7-3) at #2 Byron (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Wilmington (9-1) vs. #6 Eureka (8-2) at Wilmington Middle School, Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 21 -- #1 Beardstown (10-0) at #9 Quincy Notre Dame (7-3), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Breese Mater Dei (9-1) at #4 Fairfield (10-0), Sat., 4 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 DuQuoin (9-1) at #2 Williamsville (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #3 Vandalia (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Game 17 -- #8 Watseka (7-3) at #1 Knoxville (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at #4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

Game 19 -- #7 St. Edward (7-3) at #2 Minonk Fieldcrest)(10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at #3 Clifton Central (10-0), Sat., 3 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at #1 Pana (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Nashville (9-1) at #4 Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at #10 Auburn (7-3), Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Tuscola (8-2) at #3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Game 17 -- #1 Kewanee Wethersfield (A.-Wethersfield Coop) (10-0) at #9 Forreston (8-2), Sat., 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- #5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at #4 Morrison (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 19 -- #2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at #10 Orangeville (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 20 -- #3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at #11 Stockton (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 21 -- #8 Fisher (8-2) at #1 Moweaqua Central A&M (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 22 -- #5 Greenfield-Northwestern (Coop) (8-2) at #4 Arcola (8-2), Sat., 2 p.m.

Game 23 -- #7 Carrollton (8-2) at #2 Argenta-Oreana) (9-1), Sat., 1 p.m.

Game 24 -- #6 Athens (8-2) at #3 Camp Point Central (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Monday's results

IHSA Sectional semifinals

Maine East sectional

fremd d. hersey 25-23, 21-25, 25-17

Attack: H: Kaburov 15 kills, Zielke 9 kills, Boyan 3 kills, van den Herik 3 kills; F: R. Reid 23 kills, B. Reid 6 kills Serving: H: Eshoo 2 aces ; F: B. Reid 6 aces, R Reid 2 aces; Setting: H: Eshoo 19 assists; F: Baker 30 assists; Digs: H: Mullin 19, Pap 10, Kaburov 6, Zielke 4; F: Segoviano 14, B. Reid 25, Yianias 9; Blocks: H: Boyan 2; Fremd: Wala 3.

Other score:

Glenbrook South d. Loyola 25-23, 27-29, 25-22

Upcoming events

today

Boys soccer

Class 3A

Barrington supersectional

St. Patrick vs. Fremd, 6:30 p.m.

Conant supersectional

Jacobs vs. West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Romeoville supersectional (at Lewis Univ)

Motron vs. Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Bradley Bourbonnais supersectional

Lincoln-Way West vs. Edwardsville, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Chatham Glenwood supersectional

Troy Triad vs. Morton, 5:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central supersectional

Crystal Lake South vs. Niles Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Romeoville supersectional

Noble/Muchin vs. St. Laurence, 5 p.m.

Sterling supersectional

Benet Acad. vs. Peoria Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

wednesday, november 6

Girls volleyball

Class 4A Maine East sectional

Game 3) Glenbrook South vs. Fremd, 6 p.m.

FRIday, november 8

Football

Playoffs, Second Round

Boys soccer

IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates

Girls volleyball

Class 4A Fremd supersectional

Winner Warren sectional vs. Winner Maine East sectional, 6 p.m.

Saturday, november 9

Football

Playoffs, Second Round

Boys cross country

IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Boys soccer

IHSA State tournament at Hoffman Estates

Girls cross country

IHSA State finals at Detweiller Park, Peoria

Girls swimming

Central Suburban League championships, 8 a.m.

Palatine diving invitational (Conant, Prospect, 9 others), TBA

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.