Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 19

 
Updated 10/19/2019 10:50 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Friday's results

barrington 28, hoffman estates 0

Barrington 14 7 7 0 --28

Hoffman Estates 0 0 0 0 -- 0

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Ketel, 2 run (Vences kick).

B -- Ketel, 19 run (Vences kick).

B -- Ketel, 3 run (Vences kick).

B -- Fitzpatrick, 28 run (Vences kick).

Bar HE

First downs 22 9

Yards rushing 330 28

Yards passing 122 127

Total yards 452 155

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-18-1 14-31-1

Punts 2-20.0 6-35.4

Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-0

Penalties-yards 15-130 8-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): B: R.Smith 3-21, Fitzpatrick 12-118, Ketel 12-90, B.Smith 13-87, Anderson 5-14; HE: Williams 14-48, Lovelace 13-(-20).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B: Fitzpatrick 9-18-122-1; HE: Lovelace 14-31-127-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B: Darlington Jr. 2-34, Sarkar 1-5, Gurskis 2-26, Doheny 2-44, R.Smith 1-5, B.Smith 1-8; HE: Williamns 2-0, Walton 7-87, Piekarczyk 3-32, Fisher 1-7, Whiting 1-3.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Apostolopoulos 2-40-20.0; HE: Walton 6-212-35.4.

INTERCEPTIONS: B: Brokke; HE: Lawrence.

FREMD 20, CONANT 12

Fremd 0 7 0 13 --20

Conant 6 0 6 0 --12

SCORING PLAYS

C -- Fredrick, 5 runn (kick blocked).

F -- Hipchen, 19 pass from R.Saxe (Cox kick).

C -- Dugo, 7 run (run failed).

F -- R.Saxe, 2 run (pass failed).

F -- Hipchen, 32 interception return (Cox kick).

Fremd Conant

First downs 12 8

Yards rushing 59 177

Yards passing 117 0

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Total yards 176 177

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-17-0 0-2-1

Punts 2-24.0 3-31.0

Fumbles-lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 3-20 5-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): F: R.Saxe 14-43, Hardy 7-16, McCarthy 1-0; C: Fredrick 21-86, Dugo 16-57, Hominac 4-13, Carrell 5-11.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): F: R.Saxe 12-17-117-0; C: Dugo 0-2-0-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): F: Hipchen 8-82, A.Saxe 4-30.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): F: Hipchen 2-48-24.0; C: Botello 3-93-31.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: F: Hipchen.

HERSEY 56, ELK GROVE 21

Hersey 21 14 7 7 --56

Elk Grove 7 0 7 7 --21

SCORING PLAYS

EG -- Ridge, 80 run (Sandoval kick).

H -- Hansen, 23 run (McCall kick).

H -- Vanstaalduinen, 49 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).

H -- Hansen, 1 run (McCall kick).

H -- Hansen, 50 run (McCall kick).

H -- Hansen, 6 run (McCall kick).

H -- Clawson, 20 pass from Hansen (McCall) kick

H -- Vanstaalduinen, 42 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).

EG -- Matos, 70 pass from Janczak (Sandoval kick).

H -- Randall, 5 pass from Makuh (McCall kick)

EG -- Crimmins, 1 run (Sandoval kick).

PALATINE 22, SCHAUMBURG 9

Palatine 3 7 6 6 --22

Schaumburg 0 3 0 6 -- 9

SCORING PLAYS

P -- Runge 24 field goal.

S -- Sanchez 39 field goal.

P -- Todd 24 run (Runge kick).

P -- Clue 80 pass from Ayala (kick failed).

P -- Todd 1 run (kick failed).

S -- Garcia 35 pass from K.Jessie (pass failed).

Palatne Sch

First downs 11 11

Yards rushing 91 55

Yards passing 176 123

Total yards 267 178

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-14-1 13-25-1

Punts 2-42.0 5-34.8

Fumbles-lost 2-0 3-0

Penalties-yards 7-60 8-74

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): P: Todd 18-177, Clue 3-11, Harris 3-10, Ayala 9-(-7); S: DiGioia 11-31, Chevarria 1-12, Fred 1-8, Brown 4-7, L.Jessie 14-7, K.Jessie 2-(-10).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): P: Ayala 8-14-176-1; S: K.Jessie 5-7-64-0, L.Jessie 8-18-59-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): P: Clue 2-92, Popovic 3-69, todd 3-15; S: Brown 6-49, Garcia 1-35, DiGioia 2-22, Komperda 3-18, Chevarria 1-(-1).

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): P: Matijevic 2-84-42.0; S: DiGioia 5-174-34.8.

INTERCEPTIONS: P: T.Pecson; S: Rofrano.

PROSPECT 51, BUFFALO GROVE 34

Buffalo Grove 0 13 7 14 --34

Prospect 16 7 21 7 --51

SCORING PLAYS

P -- Zardzin, 3 run (Marx pass from Moeller).

P -- Zardzin, 3 run (Moeller run).

BG -- Oberman, 8 run (kick failed).

P -- Moeller, 1 run (Siciliano kick).

BG -- Salzman, 46 pass from Antonetti (Gerhardt kick).

P -- Marx, 54 pass from Moeller (Siciliano kick).

P -- Marx, 2 run (Siciliano kick).

BG -- Anderson, 97 kickoff return (Gerhardt kick).

P -- Marx, 51 pass from Moeller (Siciliano kick).

BG -- Nixon, 33 run (Gerhardt kick).

P -- Moeller, 2 run (Siciliano kick).

BG -- Dellaquila, 17 run (Gerhardt kick).

BG Prospect

First downs 25 21

Yards rushing 145 185

Yards passing 210 341

Total yards 355 526

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 19-29-1 16-23-0

Punts 2-25.5 3-23.6

Penalties-yards 2-25 5-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): BG: Nixon 14-147, Oberman 13-41, Dellaquila 2-33, Antonetti 6-22; P: Zardzin 19-110, Marx 5-36, Busse 8-33, Moeller 13-25, team 3-(-24).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): BG: Antonetti 19-29-210-1; P: Moeller 16-23-341-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): BG: Dellaquila 6-62, Anderson 5-61, Salzman 2-36, Oberman 4-23, Smith 1-15, Nixon 1-7; P: Marx 4-115, Zardzin 3-110, Meyer 5-40, Neal 2-13.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): BG: Antonetti 2-51-25.5; P.Moeller 2-49-24.5, Mekky 1-22-22.0

INTERCEPTIONS: P: Neumann.

ROLLING MEADOWS 63, WHEELING 14

Wheeling 0 0 0 14 --14

Rolling Meadows 21 21 7 14 --63

SCORING PLAYS

RM -- Wiles, 54 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Sobkowicz, 5 pass from Schiller (Fallon kick).

RM -- Wiles, 65 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Smith, 1 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Smith, 10 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Wilson, 1 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Schmidt, 65 run (Fallon kick).

W -- Ufir, 4 run (Lopez kick).

RM -- Dukes, 63 run (Fallon kick).

W -- Romano, 39 run (Lopez kick).

RM -- Gianaris, 27 run (Fallon kick).

Wheeling RM

First downs 14 12

Yards rushing 233 531

Yards passing 179 408

Total yards 54 123

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-14-1 9-11-0

Punts 5-27.0 1-42.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 3-0

Penalties-yards 3-25 6-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): W: Ufir 19-90, Hembd 9, C.Schmidt 6-27, Wilson 7-45, Schiller 4-9, Gianaris 5-35, A.Schmidt 1-65, Hayes 1-3, Duke 2-69, Parisi 2-11.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W: Hembd 8-14-54-1; RM: Schiller 9-11-104-0, A.Schmidt 1-119-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): W: Kong 1-5, Ufir 2-7, Romano 2-10, Mitroi 3-32; RM: Divito 1-11, Golaris 2-15, D.Sobkowicz 3-41, Oseni 2-29, Jacks 1-7, M.Sobkowicz 1-19.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: Hembd 5-135-27,0; RM: Fallon 1-42-42.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: RM: Zieba.

dOWNERS GROVE south 20, LEYDEN 3

Downers Grove South 0 14 6 6 --20

Leyden 0 3 0 0 -- 3

SCORING PLAYS

DGS -- Reed, 21 pass from Warehime (run failed).

L -- Jarmouni, 38 field goal.

DGS -- Reed, 17 pass from Warehime (Lambert from Warehine).

DGS -- Lambert, 8 run (kick failed).

DGS Leyden

First downs 12 9

Yards rushing 115 97

Yards passing 190 58

Total yards 305 155

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-16-0 5-17-1

Punts 2-31.5 3-28.0

Fumbles-lost 5-1 4-1

Penalties-yards 10-80 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.):DGS: Warehime 10-66; L: Lonigro 14-99.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): DGS: Warehime 11-16-190-0; L: Lonigro 5-17-58-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): DGS: Reed 4-96; L: Saldana 3-28.

MAINE SOUTH 28, GLENBROOK SOUTH 13

Glenbrook South 3 0 10 0 --13

Maine South 14 0 6 8 --28

SCORING PLAYS

MS -- Kilburg, 98 kick off return (pass failed).

GbkS -- Gebien, 32 field goal.

MS -- Sajenko, 2 run (Leongas to Velazquez).

GbkS -- Gebien, 40 field goal).

MS -- Poolos, 29 pass from Leongas (pass failed).

GbkS -- Carney, 28 pass from Bauer (Gebien kick).

MS -- Lazic 18 pass from Leongas (Sajenko run).

Niles north 56, maine east 16

Maine East 0 0 8 8 --16

Niles North 7 21 14 14 --56

SCORING PLAYS

NiN -- Jackson, 59 run (Zucancic kick).

NiN -- Jackson, 54 run (Zucancic kick).

NiN -- Jackson, 21 pass from Bland (Zucancic kick).

NiN -- Wilson, 10 pass from Bland (Zucancic kick).

NiN -- Jackson, 20 run (Zucancic kick).

NiN -- McCarthy, 22 interception return (Zucancic kick).

ME -- O'Neil, 39 pass from Graham (Graham run).

NiN -- Harris, 77 kickoff return (Zucancic kick).

ME -- O'Neil, 78 pass from B. Cabrales (Wingate run).

NiN -- Pryor, 20 run (Zucancic kick).

maine west 59, vernon hills 38

Maine West 21 27 9 2 --59

Vernon Hills 0 20 6 12 --38

SCORING PLAYS

MW -- Johnson, 13 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Kentgen, 2 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Njoku, 2 run (Ochoa kick).

VH -- Morris, 10 pass from Monken (pass failed).

MW -- Jackson, 34 pass from Kentgen (kick failed).

VH -- Morris, 35 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).

MW -- Dolphin, 7 run (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Riedl, 35 pass from Kentgen (Ochoa kick).

VH -- Monken, 13 run (Moncayo kick).

MW -- Riedl, 6 pass from Kentgen (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Ochoa, 37 field goal.

MW -- Dolphin, 18 pass from Kentgen (pass failed).

VH -- Rimas, 47 fumble return (pass failed).

VH -- Morris, 8 pass from Monken (pass failed).

VH -- Ford, 3 run (pass failed).

MW -- safety.

MW VH

Yards rushing 66 14

Yards passing 310 294

Total yards 376 308

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-29-1 23-44-4

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): VH: J. Wiegold 3-16, Ford 5-15, Pieper 2-1, Monken 12-26.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): VH: Monken 23-41-294-4, Morris 0-2-0-1, Piper 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): VH: Morris 13-173, Barszcz 4-38, Pieper 2-36, Rimas 2-29, Zullo 2-18.

INTERCEPTIONS: MW: Dolphin 3; VH: Pieper.

(Laterza)

MOUNT CARMEL 37, ST. VIATOR 7

Mount Carmel 7 21 6 3 --37

St. Viator 0 0 0 7 -- 7

SCORING PLAYS

MtC -- Moriarty, pass from Lynch (Patino kick).

MtC -- Parker, 59 pass from Lynch (Patino kick).

MtC -- Odeluga, run (Patino kick).

MtC -- Odeluga, run (Patino kick).

MtC -- Parker, pass from Lynch (kick failed).

MtC -- Patino, 47 field goal.

StV -- Law, 5 run (Maffei kick).

Friday's scores

Addison Trail 26, Hinsdale South 13

Aledo (Mercer County) 8, Princeville 7

Amboy-LaMoille 25, Milledgeville 8

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 48, Biggsville West Central 18

Antioch 10, Lakes Community 7

Arcola 49, Blue Ridge 13

Argenta-Oreana 42, ALAH 34

Argo 54, Bremen 6

Athens 20, North-Mac 0

Auburn 41, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 8

Aurora (East) 28, Bensenville (Fenton) 21

Aurora Christian 53, Guerin 0

Barrington 28, Hoffman Estates 0

Bartlett 17, South Elgin 14

Beardstown 43, Greenfield-Northwestern 14

Belleville West 28, Alton 21

Belvidere North 35, Rockford Guilford 0

Bethalto Civic Memorial 21, Triad 20

Bismarck-Henning 50, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 0

Blue Island Eisenhower 34, Oak Lawn Community 7

Breese Central 43, Trenton Wesclin 6

Breese Mater Dei 54, Lutheran South, Mo. 0

Brother Rice 32, Carmel 3

Byron 42, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 13

Cahokia 54, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 21

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 26, Monmouth United 15

Camp Point Central 48, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 14

Carbondale 56, Marion 34

Carlinville 41, Piasa Southwestern 12

Carrollton 30, Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 6

Carterville 49, Pinckneyville 7

Casey-Westfield 54, Marshall 19

Centralia, Mo. 62, Warsaw West Hancock 20

Charleston 28, Taylorville 10

Chatham Glenwood 56, Springfield Southeast 7

Chester 28, Carmi White County 8

Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) def. Chicago Little Village, forfeit

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) def. Chicago Academy, forfeit

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) def. Corliss, forfeit

Chicago Mt. Carmel 37, St. Viator 7

Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 34, Johnston City 26

Clifton Central 48, Gilman Iroquois West 28

Clinton 66, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 38

Coal City 29, Wilmington 14

Columbia 48, Red Bud 0

Crete-Monee 56, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6

Crystal Lake Central 42, McHenry 21

Crystal Lake South 28, Algonquin (Jacobs) 21

Cumberland 55, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 8

Danville 27, Richwoods 10

Decatur MacArthur 54, Eisenhower 0

Decatur St. Teresa 49, Warrensburg-Latham 0

Deerfield 22, Highland Park 0

Dixon 47, Winnebago 0

Downers South 20, Leyden 3

Downs Tri-Valley 49, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 0

DuQuoin 41, Nashville 35

Dunlap 21, Canton 20

Durand/Pecatonica 16, West Carroll 8, 4OT

Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 32, Hoopeston Area High School 8

Edwardsville 26, O'Fallon 14

Elgin 27, Larkin 21

Elmwood Park 25, Chicago Christian 11

Evanston Township 42, Niles West 6

Fairbury Prairie Central 59, Monticello 37

Fairfield 53, Vienna-Goreville 6

Farmington 40, Abingdon 6

Farmington Central 40, Abingdon 6

Fieldcrest 21, Eureka 17

Fieldcrest 21, Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 17

Fisher 42, Colfax Ridgeview (co-op) 14

Fithian Oakwood 34, Westville 24

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 32, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 0

Flora 55, Carlyle 10

Freeport (Aquin) 36, Forreston 30

Fremd 20, Conant 12

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 58, Palestine-Hutsonville 14

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 27, El Paso-Gridley 0

Glenbard East 22, Glenbard South 19

Glenbard North 23, Wheaton Warrenville South 7

Granite City def. Cardinal Ritter, Mo., forfeit

Grayslake North 20, Grant 17

Greenville 52, Gillespie 12

Gurnee Warren 37, Stevenson 0

Hall 33, Fulton 32

Hamilton County 32, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 8

Hampshire 12, Dundee-Crown 0

Harvey Thornton 49, Rich Central 7

Herrin 62, Harrisburg 18

Herscher 33, Reed-Custer 14

Hersey 56, Elk Grove 21

Highland 42, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Hillcrest 32, Lemont 26

Hillsboro 60, Litchfield 16

Homewood-Flossmoor 14, Bolingbrook 13

Hononegah 57, Rockford Auburn 34

Hope Academy 21, Thornwood 14

Huntley 64, Burlington Central 13

Illini West (Carthage) 28, Rushville-Industry 26

Illinois Valley Central 48, Bloomington Central Catholic 34

Joliet Central 10, Plainfield Central 7, OT

Joliet West 29, Plainfield South 13

Kankakee (McNamara) 56, Aurora Central Catholic 6

Kewanee 22, Sherrard 14

Kirkland Hiawatha 49, Ottawa Marquette 20

Knoxville 52, Elmwood-Brimfield 0

Lake Park 41, Geneva 2

Lake Zurich 34, Mundelein 7

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 44, Ashton-Franklin Center 0

Lawrenceville 22, Red Hill 6

LeRoy 12, Heyworth 7

Lena-Winslow 46, Galena 7

Lewistown 28, Havana-Midwest Central Coop 14

Libertyville 23, Lake Forest 10

Lincoln 29, Mattoon 28

Lincoln Way Central 36, Stagg 0

Lincoln Way West 27, Bradley-Bourbonnais 10

Lincoln-Way East 40, Sandburg 0

Lockport 24, Andrew 7

Loyola 52, Woodstock Marian 0

Lyons 19, Downers North 14

Machesney Park Harlem 42, Belvidere 3

Mahomet-Seymour 41, Macomb 0

Maine South 28, Glenbrook South 13

Maine West 59, Vernon Hills 38

Manteno 35, Streator 7

Marengo 28, Woodstock North 21

Marist 31, St. Patrick 6

Maroa-Forsyth 76, Riverton 0

Mascoutah 42, Waterloo 17

Mendota 26, Rock Falls 21

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 48, Champaign Judah Christian 6

Minooka 27, Aurora (West Aurora) 13

Moline 42, Geneseo 6

Montini 42, De La Salle 0

Morris 35, Kaneland 30

Morrison 27, Rockridge 13

Morton 62, Bartonville (Limestone) 28

Mount Vernon 53, Centralia 43

Moweaqua Central A&M 42, Macon Meridian 14

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 24, Winchester (West Central) 22

Mt. Zion 37, Effingham 23

Murphysboro/Elverado 41, Benton 0

Naperville Central 49, DeKalb 16

Naperville Neuqua Valley 45, Naperville North 14

Nazareth 21, Niles Notre Dame 0

New Berlin 52, Pleasant Plains 27

New Trier 31, Glenbrook North 13

Nokomis 15, East Alton-Wood River 14

Normal Community 41, Champaign Centennial 13

Normal West 49, Champaign Central 14

North Boone 35, Oregon 19

Oak Lawn Richards 28, Shepard 13

Oak Park River Forest 35, York 28

Olney (Richland County) 42, Newton 14

Orangeville 23, Dakota 16

Orion 55, Bureau Valley 0

Oswego 28, Yorkville 20

Palatine 22, Schaumburg 9

Paris 28, Robinson 26

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 43, Watseka (coop) 15

Pekin 44, East Peoria 0

Peoria (H.S.) 42, Bloomington 26

Peoria Manual 34, Urbana 0

Peoria Notre Dame 57, Collinsville 23

Peotone 14, Lisle 12

Plainfield East 40, Romeoville 17

Plainfield North 14, Oswego East 9

Polo 34, River Ridge 8

Pontiac 40, Champaign St. Thomas More 18

Prairie Ridge 42, Cary-Grove 7

Princeton 42, Monmouth-Roseville 13

Prospect 51, Buffalo Grove 34

Providence 31, St. Laurence 30

Proviso East 14, Proviso West 8

Quincy Notre Dame 48, Alton Marquette 14

Reavis 21, Evergreen Park 10

Richmond-Burton 37, Johnsburg 14

Riverside-Brookfield 20, Wheaton Academy 17

Rochelle 42, Plano 0

Rock Island 35, Quincy 19

Rock Island Alleman 27, Galesburg 14

Rockford Boylan 42, Freeport 0

Rockford Christian Life 48, Alden-Hebron 14

Rockford Jefferson 36, Rockford East 34

Rolling Meadows 63, Wheeling 14

Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 27, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 20

Roxana 43, Staunton 0

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 55, Jacksonville 16

Salem 20, Freeburg 14

Sandwich 44, Ottawa 25

Seneca 54, Momence 17

Sparta 30, Anna-Jonesboro 23

Springfield 27, Normal University 13

St. Bede 24, Erie/Prophetstown 23

St. Charles North 27, Batavia 26

St. Edward 42, Westmont 0

St. Francis 20, IC Catholic 19

St. Ignatius 14, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 7

St. Joseph-Ogden 41, Stanford Olympia 21

St. Laurence 21, Brother Rice 10

St. Rita 37, Lisle (Benet Academy) 16

Stark County 37, Mid-County Coop 15

Sterling 49, East Moline United 13

Stillman Valley 35, Rockford Lutheran 14

Stockton 50, East Dubuque 6

Stratford, Wis. 61, South Beloit 0

Sycamore 45, LaSalle-Peru 0

Thornridge 34, Rich South 18

Thornton Fractional North 21, Tinley Park 7

Thornton Fractional South 45, Oak Forest 18

Tolono Unity 44, Rantoul 14

Tremont 26, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 6

Tri-County 35, Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 7

Tuscola 54, Shelbyville 48

Unity/Seymour Co-op 41, North Greene 26

Vandalia 28, Pana 18

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 40, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 0

Washington 38, Metamora 0

Waubonsie Valley 49, Metea Valley 38

Wauconda 47, Round Lake 27

Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 52, Pleasant Plains 27

West Chicago 20, Streamwood 8

West Frankfort 33, Massac County 28

West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 37, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 14

West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 37, Astoria/VIT Co-op 14

Wheaton North 24, St. Charles East 19

Williamsville 55, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 14

Willowbrook 44, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 0

Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 26, Monmouth United 15

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) vs. Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls), ccd.

Julian vs. Chicago (Goode), ccd.

Westchester St. Joseph vs. Marmion, ccd.

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

Mid-Suburban League championships

Hosted by Palatine at Deer Grove East

TEAM SCORES

1. Hersey 36, 2. Palatine 55, 3. Barrington 78, 4. Prospect 108, 5. Rolling Meadows 139, 6. Hoffman Estates 191, 7. Buffalo Grove 206, 8. Fremd 211, 9. Schaumburg 226, 10. Conant 240, 11. Wheeling 249, 12. Elk Grove 363.

individual results

Top 15 individuals -- 1. Methner (H) 14:32, 2. Jacobo (P) 14:48, 3. Svienty (H) 15:03, 4. Barretto (RM) 15:18, 5. Rudy (H) 15:19, 6. Safford (H) 15:21, 7. Furlong (B) 15:29, 8. Snell (Pros) 15:30, 9. Spencer (P) 15:33, 10. Casaccio (P) 15:35, 11. Martin (RM) 15:38, 12. Duran (P) 15:41, 13. Giampa, (B) 15:45, 14. DeWeerdt (B) 15:45, 15. Walter (Pros) 15:45.

West Suburbance Conference Gold Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Downers Grove South 35; 2. Morton 60; 3. Hinsdale South 113; 4. Willowbrook 114; 5. Leyden 119; 6. Addison Trail 125; 7. Proviso East 143.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Ibarra (Mort) 14:59.8; 2. Watson (HS) 15:47.5; 3. Moran (AT) 15:57.5; 4. Nicholson (DGS) 16:01.1; 5. Heneghan (DGS) 16:03.1; 6. King (Wbk) 16:09.3; 7. Norris (DGS) 16:18.0; 8. Stage (DGS) 16:22.1; 9. Chavez (Mort) 16:27.1; 10. Garcia (PE) 16:30.7.

East Suburance Catholic Conference Championship

At Arlington Park

TEAM SCORES

1. Benet 42; 2. Marist 50; 3. St. Viator 87; 4. Marian Central Catholic 117; 5. Marian Catholic 165; 6. Joliet Catholic 167; 7. Notre Dame 184; 8. Nazareth 196; 9. St. Patrick 197; 10. Carmel 217.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- Leonard (Marist) 15:15.1; 2. Walsdorf (MCC) 15:42.8; 3. Jones (MCC) 15:39.1; 4. Donnelly (Ben) 16:03.8; 5. Natindim (StV) 16:05.6; 6. Phillips (Marist) 16:14.4; 7. Anderson (Ben) 16:14.7; 8. Grundman (Ben) 16:33.9; 9. Adams (Ben) 16:35.0; 10. Kavanaugh (Marist) 16:42.9.

Boys golf

Saturday's results

IHSA State meet

At The Den at Fox Creek, Bloomington, par 72

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORES

1. Lake Forest +25, 2. Glenbrook North +33, 3. New Trier +35, 4. York +44, 5. Glenbard West +51, 6. Lockport Twp. +53, 7. Hinsdale Central +65, 8. DeKalb +70, 9. Lincoln-Way Central +73, 10. Barrington +81.

Area team

Barrington -- Sean Markham 80, Dominic Scaletta 82, Ian Bouchard 81, Matthew Lee 88.

individual results

Top 10 golfers -- Ben Sluzas (Lkpt) 69, Patrick Moorhead (LF) 69, Joshua LaBounty (York) 70, Eric Klutke (CLS) 70, Jack Paeglow (DeKalb) 72, 6.(T) Truman Keppy (McHenry) 73, Mason Minkel (Pekin) 73, John Wild (GbdW) 75, Matthew Buckley (York) 75, Kevin O'Reagan (GbkN) 76, Charlie Creamean (NT) 76.

Other area individuals -- Dori Lee (Buffalo Grove) 76, Nikko Ganas (Conant) 76, Henry Quinn (Hersey) 82, Ryan Higgins (Fremd) 86,

CLASS 2A

At Weibring Golf Club of Illinois, ISU, Normal, par 71

TEAM SCORES

1. Peoria Notre Dame +39 (917), 2. Quincy Notre Dame +46 (927), 3. Rockford Boylan +48 (931), 4. Carmel +52 (940), 4. Wheaton Acad. +52 (930), 6. Benton +53 (931), 7. Crystal Lake South +56 (938), 8. Fenwick +60 (944).

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

CLASS 3A

Palatine regional

Palatine 3, Waukegan 1

Wheaton North regional

hoffman estates 3, elk grove 1

Hoffman Estates 3 0 --3

Elk Grove 0 1 --1

Hoffman Estates -- Kurzynski, Amezcua, Georgiev.

Elk Grove -- Mikina.

CLASS 1A

Johnsburg regional final

Oregon 2, Woodstock Marian 0

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

Mid-Suburban League championships

Hosted by Palatine at Deer Grove East

TEAM SCORES

1. Barrington 25, 2. Prospect 57, 3. Fremd 72, 4. Hersey 94, 5. Palatine 130, 6. Wheeling 169, 7. Schaumburg 237, 8. Buffalo Grove 248, 9. Rolling Meadows 277, 10. Elk Grove 286, 11. Hoffman Estates 289, 12. Conant 300.

individual results

Top 15 individuals -- 1. FitzPatrick (B) 17:23, 2. Drage (B) 17:39, 3. Ginsberg (Pros) 17:43, 4. Norris (B) 17:46, 5. Harden (H) 17:56, 6. LaDuke (P) 18:17, 7. Torres (W) 18:21, 8. Berquist (B) 18:32, 9. Kalaway (Pros) 18:36 , 10. Magro (B) 18:38, 11. Jordan (P) 18:39, 12. Erickson (Pros) 18:40, 13. Markham (F) 18:41, 14. Kersemeier (H) 18:41, 15. Ban (F) 18:42.

West Suburban Conference Gold Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Downers Grove South 15; 2. Willowbrook 75; 3. Morton 103; 4. Leyden 110; 5. Addison Trail 121; 6. Hinsdale South 122

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Cohoon (DGS) 17:27.3; 2. Reidy (DGS) 18:00.6; 3. McNerney (DGS) 18:11.7; 4. Diddia (DGS) 18:39.5; 5. Spang (DGS) 18:39.9; 6. Casella (DGS) 18:42.3; 7. Warden (DGS) 18:48.8; 8. Sanfilippo (AT) 18:54.7; 9. Dominquez (Ley) 18:56.7; 10. Petersen (HS) 19:03.3.

East Suburban Catholic Conference Championships

At Arlington Heights

TEAM SCORES

1. Benet 25; 2. Marist 80; 3. St. Viator 80; 4. Carmel 87; 5. Nazareth 127; 6. Marian Catholic 162; 7. Joliet Catholic 188

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Stoll (MCC) 18:05.8; 2. Castelli (StV) 18:16.2; 3. Kinsella (Naz) 18:17.2; 4. Jackson (Ben) 18:18.3; 5. Spellman (Ben) 18:25.2; 6. Andrews (Ben) 18:46.7; 7. Diamond (Ben) 18:53.5; 8. Parisi (Ben) 19:07.1; 9. Camic (Ben) 19:22.4; 10. Weber (Ben) 19:26.2.

Girls golf

Saturday's results

IHSA state meet

At Hickory Point, Decatur, par 72

CLASS 2A

TEAM SCORES

1. Stevenson +25 (899), 2. Barrington +26 (902), 3. Loyola Acad. +60 (956), 4. Lincoln-Way Central +65 (963), 5. Naperville North +67 (961), 6. O'Fallon +70 (971), 7. Sandburg +71 (969), 8. New Trier +74 (969).

Area team

Barrington -- Mara Janess 147, Caroline Smith 148, Sophia Sulkar 149, Samantha Saile 159.

individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Mara Janess (Barn) 147, 1. Maria Perakis (Glenbrook South) 147, 3. Caroline Smith (Bar) 148, 3. Emily Duan (Stev) 148, 5. Sophia Sulkar (Bar) 149, 5. Molly Lyne (Crystal Lake Coop) 149, 5. Allie Santos (Stev) 149, 5. Carly Schiene (LW 149; 5. Lexi Schulman (Vernon Hills) 149, 10. Effie Perakis (Glenbrook South) 150.

Other area individuals -- Kelly Kavanagh (Prospect) 154.

CLASS 1A

At Red Tail Run Golf Course, Decatur, par 72

TEAM SCORES

1. Normal University +43 (924), 2. Mt. Carmel +65 (956), 3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin +81 (976), 4. Bloomington Central Catholic +85 (983), 5. Champaign St. Thomas More +92 (977), 6. Macomb +119 (1049), 7. Chicago Latin +120 (1035), 8. St. Viator +128 (1054).

Area team

St. Viator -- Cate Reisinger 150, Paige Klostermann 178, Jill Doherty 181, Katie Peterson 195.

Girls tennis

Saturday's results

IHSA sectionals

CLASS 2A

Cary-Grove sectional

team results

Barrington 34, Jacobs 21, Cary-Grove 18, Huntley 13, Crystal Lake Central 8, Crystal Lake South 4, Prairie Ridge 4, Dundee-Crown 0, Hampshire 0.

individual results

singles

State qualifiers -- 1st, Hills (Bar) d. Siegfort (Jcbs) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd, Guati (Hnt), 4th, Remesh (Bar).

Doubles

State qualifiers -- 1st, Puliyala/Avi (Bar) d. Kim/Hutchinson 6-3, 7-5: 3rd. Cunningham/Desai (Jcbs) d. Krembusewski/Los (CG) 6-3, 7-5.

Glenbrook South sectional

team results

Glenbrook South 35, Glenbrook North 21, Maine South 14, Rolling Meadows 12, Maine East 8, Elk Grove 8, Fenton 2, Maine West 2, Addison Trail 0.

individual results

Singles

State qualifiers -- 1st: Vaisanen (GbkS) d. Oda (EG) 6-3, 6-0; 3rd: Hoo (GbkS) d. Peskin (GN) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

State qualifiers -- 1st: Horne/Stewart (GbkS) d. Patrow/Dessenich (GbkS) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd: Baerson/Pick (GbkN) d. Lee/Grace (MS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Highland Park sectional

team results

Lake Forest 27, Deerfield 15, Highland Park 12, Prospect 6, Hersey 4, Buffalo Grove 2, Waukegan 2, Wheeling 2, Zion-Benton 0.

individual results

singles

State qualifiers -- A.Rabjohns (LF), K.Rabjohns (LF), Lee (Dfld), Wang Dfld).

Doubles

State qualifiers -- Belova/Alsikafi (LF), S.Michael/H.Michael (HP), L.Goshgarian/C.Goshgarian (LF), Murphy/Raab (HP).

Schaumburg sectional

team results

Fremd 32, Lake Park 25, Conant 17, South Elgin 10, Schaumburg 8, Hoffman Estates 8, Elgin 0, Larkin 0, Streamwood 0.

individual results

singles

State qualifiers -- 1st: Cruz (LP) d. Matta (Fre) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; 3rd: Jankovic (LP) d. Bodensteiner (Fre) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

State qualifiers --

Doubles -- 1st: Ha/Ha (Frm) d. Cordero/Wu (Frm) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd: Mahajan/Cheruvu (Con) d. Patel/Jain (Con) 6-3, 6-1

Stevenson sectional

team results

Stevenson 33, Libertyville 26, Grayslake North 12, Mundelein 11, Warren 10, Lake Zurich 8, Grant 2, Palatine 0, Round Lake 0.

individual results

singles

State qualifiers -- Forkner (Lib), Mehta (Stev), Hou (Stev), VanDixhorn (Lib).

Doubles

State qualifiers -- Al.Kolli/At.Kolli (Stev), Gong/Ma (Stev), Edquiban/Hyde (Mun), L.Berns/A.Berns (Lib).

CLASS 1A

Vernon Hills sectional

team results

Vernon Hills 26, St. Viator 26, Elgin Acad. 14, Regina Dominican 8, Woodlands Acad. 8, Schaumburg Christian 8, Ridgewood 4, Beacon Acad. 2, Chicago Resurrection 0.

individual results

singles

State qualifiers -- Nowicki (StV), Strenk (ReD), Bilkey (VH), Domenech (VH).

Doubles

State qualifiers -- Gordon/Lanton (EAc), McLaughlin/Schultz (StV), Avula/Kapelevich (VH), Parande/Dashaputra (VH).

Girls volleyball

Saturday's results

Elgin invitational

team scoress

South Elgin d. St. Edwards 25-23, 25-9

South Elgin d. Elgin 25-9, 25-14

South Elgin d. Dundee-Crown 25-11, 25-23

South Elgin d. Elgin Academy 25-13, 25-7

South Elgin d. Leyden 25-11, 25-23

Leyden d. Elgin 25-20, 25-18

Leyden d. Elgin Academy 25-14, 25-18

Leyden d. Dundee-Crown 25-21, 25-19

Dundee-Crown d. Elgin Academy 25-15, 20-25, 15-12

Dundee-Crown d. Elgin 25-7, 25-21

St. Edward d. Dundee-Crown 25-15, 25-23

St. Edward d. Leyden 25-15, 25-19

individual results

Attack: L: Nowacyk 18 kills, Escamilla 14 kills, Nevarez 13 kills, Mohammad 24 kills, Engelke 13 kills. Serving: L: Nowacyk 2 aces, Escamilla 16 aces, Nevarez 4 aces, Mohammad 3 aces. Setting: L: Escamilla 73 assists.

Glenbard East invitational

BRONZE BRACKET

Normal d. Schaumburg 25-15, 25-10; Hononegah d. Glenbard South 18-25, 25-17, 25-15; Barrington d. TF North 25-18, 25-10; Crystal Lake South d. Glenbard East 25-13, 25-18

Hononegah d. Normal 25-22, 23-25, 25-14; Crystal Lake South d. Barrington 27-25, 25-18; Glenbard South d. Schaumburg 25-16, 25-17; Glenbard East d. TF North 25-13, 25-11

23rd place: Schaumburg d. TF North 25-6, 22-25, 25-15

21st place: Glenbard East d. Glenbard South 25-10, 26-24

19th place: Barrington d. Normal 29-27, 25-17

17th place: Hononegah d. Crystal Lake South 25-19, 15-25, 25-17

Grayslake invitational

team results

1st, Deerfield d, Grayslake North 25-17, 25-15.

3rd, Fremd, 4th Woodstock

Maine West invitational

team results

3rd place: Lockport d. Hersey 25-23, 21-25 25-23.

team scoress

Championship bracket

Quarterfinals

Hersey d. Addison Trail 23-25 25-20 25-10

Semifinals

Sandburg d, Hersey 25-10 25-15

Pool play

Batavia d. Conant 25-20, 27-26

Batavia d. Lake Zurich 25-18, 21-25, 25-20

Conant d. Jefferon 25-10, 25-5

Conant d. Brookfield 25-13, 25-12

Evanston d. Conant 25-23, 17-25, 26-24

Hersey d. Evanston 25-13, 25-22

Hersey d. Lake Zurich 26-24, 25-16

Jacobs d. Lake Zurich 25-16, 25-20

Jacobs d. Palatine 23-25, 25-13, 25-19

Lake Zurich d. Evanston 25-18, 25-15

Lake Zurich d. Maine East 25-21, 25-22

Lockport d. Prospect 25-14, 25-14

Maine South d. Prospect 25-23, 16-25, 31-29

Palatine d. Batavia 17-25, 25-18, 25-14

Palatine d. Prospect 25-23, 25-12

Prospect d. Proviso West 25-8, 25-6

Prospect d. Belleville 25-14, 25-14

Sandburg d. Conant 25-11, 25-10

individual results

Attack: Hers: Kaburov 50 kills, Zielke 26 kills, Eshoo 11 kills, Vandenherik 18 kills, Boyan 15 kills, Lubbe 13 kills; Pros: J.Acosta 19 kills, Wiley 13 kills, Sherwood 18 kills, Bundarowicz 2 kills, Cacini 46 kills, Schneider kill, Srodulski 6 kills, Skags 5 kills. Serving: Hers: Kaburov 4 aces, Zielke 3 aces, Mullin 6 aces, Eshoo 5 aces, Mellen 3 aces; Pros: Wiley 3 aces, Bondarowicz 2 aces, K.Acosta 9 aces, Farraday 9 aces, Cacini 9 aces, Skaggs 2 aces, Beattie 2 aces. Setting: Hers: Eshoo 104 assists, Mullin 22 assists; Pros: Skaggs 95 assists. Digs: Hers: Kaburov 34, Zielke 30, Mullin 62, Mellen 20, Vandenherik 3, Lubbe 8, Pape 2, Boyan 4; Pros: J.Acosta 6, Cacini 18, K.Acosta 15, Farraday 58, Beattie 20, Skaggs 24. Blocks: Hers: Kaburov 7, Zielke 3, Vandenherik 9, Boyan 14, Lbbe 7; Pros: J.Acosta 2, Wiley 9, Sherwood 8, Cacini 7, Srodulski 7.

Women's results

harper d. lincoln Col. JV 25-11, 25-13, 25-22

Attack: H: Jaciunas 10 kills, Reiter 7 kills. Serving: H: Bauer 12-12 ace, Kandefer 8-8 2 aces, Reiter 12-12 2 aces, Asa 10-10, Agoranos 8-8. Setting: H: Pfaller 26 assists. Digs: H: Aboranos 10, Pfaller 16, Reiter 12, Asa 7, Rothenberg 7, Carusiello 5, Bauer 5, Kandefer 5.

Harper d. Illinois Valley 23-15, 25-14, 25-23, 22-25

Attack: H: Jaciunas 11 kills, Kandefer 12 kills, Asa 12 kills, Reiter 10 kills. Serving: H: Reiter 19-20 4 aces, Agoranos 18-19 3 aces, Pfaller 21-21 5 aces, Bauer 15-15 ace, Alimorong 14-15, Rothenberg 6-6 ace. Setting: H: Pfaller 41 assists, Alimorong 9 assists. Digs: H: Agoranos 33, Reiter 27, Pfaller 18. Blocks: H: Kandefer 2.5, Jaciunas 2, Pfaller 1.5, Reiter, Asa.

Upcoming events

Monday, october 21

Girls volleyball

Deerfield at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Elgin Ac. at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

tuesday, october 22

Boys cross country

Prospect invitational (Conant, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, St, Viator, 8 others), 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

IHSA Regional semifinals

Class 3A

Buffalo Grove regional

Game 1: Barrington vs. Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Buffalo Grove vs. Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Conant regional

Game 1: Geneva vs. Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Glenbard West vs. Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Evanston regional

Game 1: Evanston vs. Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Niles West vs. Prospect, 6:30 p.m.

Maine West regional

Game 1: New Trier vs. Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Taft vs. Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine regional

Game 2: Libertyville vs. Palatine, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Mundelein vs. Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows regional

Game 1: Round Lake vs. Rolling Meadows, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Warren vs. Hersey, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North regional

Game 1: Addison Trail vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Glenbard East vs. Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Stevenson regional

Game 1: Fremd vs. Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Wheaton North regional

Game 2: West Chicago vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Lemont regional

Game 2: Lemont vs. winner game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 3: St. Viator vs. Providence Catholic, 6 p.m.

Girls cross country

Prospect invitational (Conant, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 7 others), 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Schaumburg at Bartlett, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Mid-Suburban League crossover games

2nd place : Prospect at Palatine, 6 p.m.

3rd place: Buffalo Grove at Conant, 6 p.m.

4th place: Wheeling at Barrington, 6 p.m.

5th place: Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

6th place: Elk Grove at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Other games

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

wednesday, october 23

Boys soccer

IHSA Regional semifinals

Stevenson regional

Game 2: Zion-Benton vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Girls swimming

Hoffman Estates at South Elgin, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Hersey at Fremd (Mid-Suburban League championship), 7 p.m.

New Trier at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, october 24

Girls tennis

IHSA State meet

Girls volleyball

Maine West at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Niles North at Maine East, 6 p.m.

South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

FRIday, october 25

Football

Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Carmel at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A

Maine West regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Rolling Meadows regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

St. Charles North regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6:30 p.m.

Stevenson regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Weaton North regional

Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Lemont regional

Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Deerfield at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 6 p.m.

Girls tennis

IHSA State meet

Girls volleyball

Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.

Saturday, october 26

Boys cross country

IHSA Regionals

Class 3A

Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 11 a.m.

Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)

Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 11 a.m.

Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 11:30 a.m.

Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 11 a.m.

Boys soccer

IHSA Regional finals

Class 3A

Buffalo Grove regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Conant regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Evanston regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Palatine regional

Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 3 p.m.

Girls cross country

IHSA Regionals

Class 3A

Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 10 a.m.

Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 10 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)

Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 10 a.m.

Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 10:30 a.m.

Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 11:45 a.m.

Class 2A

St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 10 a.m.

Girls swimming

Highland Park invitational (Maine South, Maine West), 1 p.m.

Girls tennis

IHSA State meet

Girls volleyball

Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.