Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Oct. 18

 
Updated 10/19/2019 12:37 AM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Friday's results

barrington 28, hoffman estates 0

Barrington 14 7 7 0 --28

Hoffman Estates 0 0 0 0 -- 0

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Ketel, 2 run (Vences kick).

B -- Ketel, 19 run (Vences kick).

B -- Ketel, 3 run (Vences kick).

B -- Fitzpatrick, 28 run (Vences kick).

FREMD 20, CONANT 12

Fremd 0 7 0 13 --20

Conant 6 0 6 0 --12

SCORING PLAYS

C -- Fredrick, 5 runn (kick blocked).

F -- Hipchen, 19 pass from R.Saxe (Cox kick).

C -- Dugo, 7 run (run failed).

F -- R.Saxe, 2 run (pass failed).

F -- Hipchen, 32 interception return (Cox kick).

HERSEY 56, ELK GROVE 21

Hersey 21 14 7 7 --56

Elk Grove 7 0 7 7 --21

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

SCORING PLAYS

EG -- Ridge, 80 run (Sandoval kick).

H -- Hansen, 23 run (McCall kick).

H -- Vanstaalduinen, 49 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).

H -- Hansen, 1 run (McCall kick).

H -- Hansen, 50 run (McCall kick).

H -- Hansen, 6 run (McCall kick).

H -- Clawson, 20 pass from Hansen (McCall) kick

H -- Vanstaalduinen, 42 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).

EG -- Matos, 70 pass from Janczak (Sandoval kick).

H -- Randall, 5 pass from Makuh (McCall kick)

EG -- Crimmins, 1 run (Sandoval kick).

PROSPECT 51, BUFFALO GROVE 34

Buffalo Grove 0 13 7 14 --34

Prospect 16 7 21 7 --51

SCORING PLAYS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

P -- Zardzin, 3 run (Marx pass from Moeller).

P -- Zardzin, 3 run (Moeller run).

BG -- Oberman, 8 run (kick failed).

P -- Moeller, 1 run (Siciliano kick).

BG -- Salzman, 46 pass from Antonetti (Gerhardt kick).

P -- Marx, 54 pass from Moeller (Siciliano kick).

P -- Marx, 2 run (Siciliano kick).

BG -- Anderson, 97 kickoff return (Gerhardt kick).

P -- Marx, 51 pass from Moeller (Siciliano kick).

BG -- Nixon, 33 run (Gerhardt kick).

P -- Moeller, 2 run (Siciliano kick).

BG -- Dellaquila, 17 run (Gerhardt kick).

ROLLING MEADOWS 63, WHEELING 14

Wheeling 0 0 0 14 --14

Rolling Meadows 21 21 7 14 --63

SCORING PLAYS

RM -- Wiles, 54 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Sobkowicz, 5 pass from Schiller (Fallon kick).

RM -- Wiles, 65 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Smith, 1 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Smith, 10 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Wilson, 1 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Schmidt, 65 run (Fallon kick).

W -- Ufir, 4 run (Lopez kick).

RM -- Dukes, 63 run (Fallon kick).

W -- Romano, 39 run (Lopez kick).

RM -- Gianaris, 27 run (Fallon kick).

Other area results

Palatine 22, Schaumburg 9

Downers Grove 20, Leyden 3

Glenbrook South 13, Maine South 28

Maine West 59, Vernon Hills 38

Mt. Carmel 37, St. Viator 7

Boys golf

Friday's results

IHSA State meet

First Round

CLASS 3A

At The Den at Fox Creek, Bloomington, par 72

TEAM SCORES

Glenbrook North, 298, Glenbard West 302, New Trier 304, Lake Forest 308, York 311, Lockport 320, DeKalb 325, Barrington 326, Hinsdale Central 326, Lincoln-Way Central 326, Pekin 328, Geneva 341.

Area teams

Barrington -- Dominic Scaletta 77, Sean Markham 78, Dickson 78, Dunne 86.

individual results

Other area individuals -- Dori Lee (Buffalo Grove) 74, Henry Quinn (Hersey) 76, Nikko Ganas (Conant) 79, Ryan Higgins (Fremd) 82, Sunny Sivarathri (Conant) 94.

CLASS 2A

At Weibring Golf Club of Illinois, ISU, Normal, par 71

TEAM SCORES

Peoria Notre Dame 297, Carmel 300, Quincy Notre Dame 301, Rockford Boylan Catholic, 301, Crystal Lake South 310, Wheaton Acad. 310, Benton 211, Fenwick 312, Benet Acad. 314, Macomb 319, Mattoon 327, Charleston 328.

Individual results

Area individuals -- Jack Lynch (St. Viator) 86.

Boys soccer

Friday's results

East Suburban Catholic Conference championship

benet acad. 5, st. viator

Benet Acad/ 3 2 --5

St. Viator 0 0 --0

Benet Acad. -- McVey (UA), Augustyn (Mankowski), Mankowski (UA), Picha (Rocco), Picha (Renfro).

Goalkeepers -- BAc: Staniskis, Randolph; StV: Marchiori.

CLASS 1A

Hinkley Big-Rock regional final

Schaumburg Christian 4, Aurora Christian 0

Girls golf

Friday's results

IHSA state meet

First Round

CLASS 2A

At Hickory Point, Decatur, par 72

TEAM SCORES

Barrington 302, Stevenson 303, Loyola Acad. 316, Lincoln-Way Central 318, O'Fallon 321, Naperville North 325, Sandburg 325, New Trier 331, Geneva 332, Normal Community 333, Edwardsville 356, Glenbrook South 348.

Area teams

Barrington -- Caroline Smith 74, Sophia Sulkar 76, Samantha Saile 76, Mara Janess 76.

individual results

Other area individuals -- Kelly Kavanagh (Prospect) 79, Lauren Christians (Schaumburg) 90.

CLASS 1A

At Red Tail Run Golf Course, Decatur, par 72

TEAM SCORES

Normal University High 314, Mt. Carmel326, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 338, Bloomington Central Catholic 339, Macomb 341, Champaign St. Thomas More 349, St. Viator 354, Chicago Latin 357, Alton Marquette 360, Effingham 366, Dixon 370, Kewanee 381.

Area teams

St. Viator -- Catr Reisinger 78, Paige Klostermann 85, Jill Doherty 92, Katie Peterson 99.

Girls swimming

Thursday's results

Vernon Hills 129, Maine West 57

200 medley relay: Vernon Hills (Yoon, Ramos, Williams, Craffey) 1:54.88; 200 free: Slatchkov (VH) 2:05.02; 200 IM: Yoon (VH) 2:34.14; 50 free: Zhang (VH) :26.79; Diving: Landis (VH) 214.25; 100 fly: Craffey (VH) 1:00.14; 100 free: Kaner (MW) :54.68; 500 free: Skatchkov (VH) 5:40.61; 200 free relay: Vernon Hills (Harmata, Williams, Zhang, Craffey) 1:46.02; 100 back: Kaner (MW) :59.62; 100 breast: Craffey (VH) 1:17.07; 400 free relay: Vernon Hills (Williams, Kamai, Yoon, Ramos) 3:58.76.

JV -- Vernon Hills 148, Maine West 35.

Girls volleyball

Friday's results

Glenbard East invitational

team scores

Pool 1: Benet d. Normal 25-16, 25-13; Glenbard West d. Normal 25-18, 25-21; Benet d. Glenbard West 25-18, 25-21.

Pool 2: McAuley d. Crystal Lake South 25-22, 25-8; Prairie Ridge d. Crystal Lake South 26-25, 22-25, 25-8; McAuley d. Prairie Ridge 25-16, 25-8.

Pool 3: Huntley d. Barrington 25-17, 25-16; Providence d. Barrington d. Providence 25-19, 21-25, 25-23; Huntley d. Providence 25-18, 25-18.

Pool 4: Oak Park-River Forest d. Naperville Central 25-19, 25-17; Oak Park-River Forest d. Hononegah 25-13, 25-23; Naperville Central d. Hononegah 25-20, 25-15.

Pool 5: Wheaton Warrenville South d. Glenbard South 25-18, 25-11; Joliet Catholic d. Glenbard South 25-20, 25-15; Wheaton Warrenville South d. Joliet Catholic 17-25, 25-23, 25-21.

Pool 6: Waubonsie Valley d. Thornton Fractional North 25-8, 25-11, Downers Grove North d. Thornton Fractional North 25-18, 25-12; Waubonsie Valley d. Downers Grove North 25-21, 25-19.

Pool 7: Geneva d. Glenbard Wast 25-15, 25-17, West Aurora d. Glenbard East 25-8, 25-18, West Aurora d. Geneva 19-25, 25-23, 25-21.

Pool 8: Lemont d. Schaumburg 25-10, 25-18; St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 25-10, 25-10; St. Charles East d. Lemont 20-25, 25-17, 25-16.

Maine West invitational

Hersey d. Evanston 24-13, 25-22

Hersey d. Lake Zurich 26-24, 25-16

Women's results

harper d. elgin 25-9, 25-11, 25-23

Attack: H: Jaciunas 11 kills, Kandefer 9 kills, Reiter 7 kills. Serving: H:Agoranos 14-15 ace, Jaciunas 11-12 2 aces, Reiter 12-13 3 aces, Pfaller 11-13 3 aces. Setting: H: Pfaller 30 assists. Digs: H: Carusiello 13, Pfaller 7, Reiter 8.

Judson d. Harper 20-25, 25-17, 27-25, 9-25, 6-15

Attack: H: Reiter 15 kills, Rothenberg 10 kills, Jaciunas 8 kills. Serving: H: Carusiello 12-15, Agoranos 17-18 ace, Pfaller 18-18 2 aces, Kandefer 11-12 2 aces, Rothenberg 10-11, Reiter 14-16. Setting: H: Agoranos 16 assists, Pfaller 15 assists, Carusiello 9 assists. Digs: H: Carusiello 14, Agoranos 25, Pfaller 24, Reiter 13. Blocks: H: Kandefer 4.5.

Upcoming events

today

Boys cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships hosted by Palatine, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League conference meet at Glenbrook South, 8:30 a.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Class 3A

Palatine regional

Game 1: Waukegan vs. Palatine, 1 p.m.

Wheaton North regional

Game 1: Hoffman Estates vs. Elk Grove, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Johnsburg regional final

Game 4: Oregon vs. Woodstock Marian, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships, 10:30 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League championship, 8:30 a.m. (Glenbrook South

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, TBA

ESCC championships, 8 a.m. (Arlington Park)

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston diving invitational (Barrington, Maine South, Prospect), 10:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South relays (Fremd), 12 p.m.

Maine East relays (Elk Grove, Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.

Maine South relays (Conant), 11 a.m.

New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.

Stevenson relays (Buffalo Grove, Palatine, 6 others), 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Elgin invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Glenbard East invitational (Barrington, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Grayslake invitational (Fremd, 6 others), 8:30 a.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Monday, october 21

Girls volleyball

Deerfield at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Elgin Ac. at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

tuesday, october 22

Boys cross country

Prospect invitational (Conant, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, St, Viator, 8 others), 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

IHSA Regional semifinals

Class 3A

Buffalo Grove regional

Game 1: Barrington vs. Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Buffalo Grove vs. Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Conant regional

Game 1: Geneva vs. Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Glenbard West vs. Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Evanston regional

Game 1: Evanston vs. Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Niles West vs. Prospect, 6:30 p.m.

Maine West regional

Game 1: New Trier vs. Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Taft vs. Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine regional

Game 2: Libertyville vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Mundelein vs. Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows regional

Game 1: Round Lake vs. Rolling Meadows, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Warren vs. Hersey, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North regional

Game 1: Addison Trail vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Glenbard East vs. Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Stevenson regional

Game 1: Fremd vs. Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Weaton North regional

Game 2: West Chicago vs. winner 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Lemont regional

Game 2: Lemont vs. winner game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 3: St. Viator vs. Providence Catholic, 6 p.m.

Girls cross country

Prospect invitational (Conant, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 7 others), 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Schaumburg at Bartlett, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Mid-Suburban League crossover games

2nd place : Prospect at Palatine, 6 p.m.

3rd place: Buffalo Grove at Conant, 6 p.m.

4th place: Wheeling at Barrington, 6 p.m.

5th place: Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

6th place: Elk Grove at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Other games

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

wednesday, october 23

Boys soccer

IHSA Regional semifinals

Stevenson regional

Game 2: Zion-Benton vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Girls swimming

Hoffman Estates at South Elgin, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Hersey at Fremd (Mid-Suburban League championship), 7 p.m.

New Trier at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.

thursday, october 24

Girls tennis

IHSA State meet

Girls volleyball

Maine West at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Niles North at Maine East, 6 p.m.

South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.

FRIday, october 25

Football

Conant at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Carmel at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)

Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 3A

Maine West regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Rolling Meadows regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

St. Charles North regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6:30 p.m.

Stevenson regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Weaton North regional

Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Lemont regional

Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Deerfield at Maine East, 5 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 5 p.m.

Maine West at Highland Park, 6 p.m.

Girls tennis

IHSA State meet

Girls volleyball

Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.

Saturday, october 26

Boys cross country

IHSA Regionals

Class 3A

Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 11 a.m.

Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)

Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 11 a.m.

Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 11:30 a.m.

Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 11 a.m.

Boys soccer

IHSA Regional finals

Class 3A

Buffalo Grove regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Conant regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Evanston regional

Game 3: winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Palatine regional

Game 4: winners 2 and 3, 3 p.m.

Girls cross country

IHSA Regionals

Class 3A

Conant, Fremd, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg at Prospect regional, 10 a.m.

Barrington, Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Palatine regional, 10 a.m. (Deer Grove East Forest Preserve)

Stevenson, Wheeling at Lake Forest regional, 10 a.m.

Elk Grove, Maine East, Maine South, Maine West at Niles West regional, 10:30 a.m.

Leyden at Whitney Young regional, 11:45 a.m.

Class 2A

St. Viator at St. Viator regional, 10 a.m.

Girls swimming

Highland Park invitational (Maine South, Maine West), 1 p.m.

Girls tennis

IHSA State meet

Girls volleyball

Lake Park invitational (Fremd, Hersey, Prospect, 5 others), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.