Cook County scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 17

 
Updated 10/17/2019 10:50 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys soccer

Thursday's results

Mid-Suburban League championship

fremd 7, wheeling 1

Wheeling 1 0 --1

Fremd 2 5 --7

Wheeling -- Glinkin (Aviles)

Fremd -- Bennett (Beaupre), Johnston (UA), Williams (UA), Kating (UA), Kating (Beaupre), Akashi (E.Schoffstall), J.Schoffstall (FK.

Goalkeepers -- W: Santana; F: Cholewa.

Scoring leaders

Compiled by Mike Garofola

(Goals, assists, total points)

Torres (St. Patrick) 30-14-72, Meza (Glenbard West) 27-8-62, Canfield (Crystal Lake South) 24-14-62, Johansen (Elgin St. Edward) 21-16-58, Finnegan (Wheaton Academy) 20-13-53, Veigel (Christian Liberty Academy) 24-4-52, Wooldridge (Glenbard East) 24-4-52, Cummings (Crystal Lake Central) 20-8-48, Meade (York) 17-22-46, Reilly (Libertyville) 17-10-44, Moreno-Lopez (St. Patrick) 12-18-42, Rivas (Wheeling) 16-4-36, Sanchez (Addison Trail) 16-4-36, Brieger (Elgin St. Edward) 14-8-36, Konrad (Naperville North) 14-8-36 ,Baumgartner (Wheaton North) 16-3-35, Larsen (Lakes) 16-3-35, Marchese (Notre Dame) 15-5-35, Smith (Naperville North) 16-2-34, Cohen (Glenbard South) 15-4-34, Siers (Westminster Christian) 15-4-34, Vazquez (Leyden) 15-4-34, Crowder (New Trier) 14-6-34, Ivanos (Antioch) 13-7-33, Jurinek (Antioch) 14-4-32, Perez (Buffalo Grove) 12-9-33, Rodriguez (St. Patrick) 9-15-33, Corazzina (Maine South) 12-10-32, Martinez (West Chicago) 10-12-32, Wilcox (Hersey) 10-12-32, Nelson (Crystal Lake Central) 9-14-32, Kowalski (Mundelein) 14-3-31, Buelvas (St. Patrick) 13-5-31, I. Swindle (Marmion Academy) 11-8-30, Haywood (Round Lake) 10-10-30, Cordova (Grayslake North) 12-6-30, Gutierrez (Notre Dame) 9-10-29, Avendano (St. Charles East) 13-2-28, Armstrong (Jacobs) 12-4-28, Powell (New Trier) 10-8-28, D. Marynevych (Grayslake Central) 13-1-27, Hernandez (Addison Trail) 12-3-27, Carranza (St. Charles East) 11-5-27, Estrada (St. Patrick) 11-5-27, Cronnolly (Maine South) 10-7-27, Glorioso (Waubonsie Valley) 10-7-27, Moore (Highland Park) 10-7-27, Saldana (Dundee-Crown) 9-9-27, Acosta (Addison Trail) 6-15-27, Skordilis (Stevenson) 5-17-27, McVey (Benet Academy) 12-2-26, Dearborn (Dundee-Crown) 10-6-26, Jurado (Glenbard North) 12-1-25, J. Schoffstall (Fremd) 11-3-25, Krehl (Metea Valley) 10-5-25, Thompson (Prairie Ridge) 11-3-25, Godfrey (Elgin St. Edward) 9-7-25, Shah (Warren) 9-7-25, Morfin (West Chicago) 9-6-24, Aviles (Wheeling) 4-10-24, Acres (Christian Liberty Academy) 9-5-23, Reutimann (South Elgin) 10-2-22, Schoenbrunn (Warren) 8-6-22, Floriani (Warren) 10-1-21, E. Schoffstall (Fremd) 9-3-21, Vozza (Glenbard South) 7-7-21, Ramos (Round Lake) 6-9-21, Hernandez (Leyden) 8-4-20, Hernandez (West Chicago) 8-4-20, Hoon (Westminster Christian) 8-4-20, Quintana (South Elgin) 8-4-20, Graham (Libertyville) 7-6-20, Franzen (New Trier) 6-8-20

Gonzalez (Downers Grove South) 6-8-20, Reyes (Christian Liberty Academy) 6-8-20, Diaz (Geneva) 9-1-19, Duratovic (Stevenson) 8-3-19, Lucas (Lakes) 8-3-19, Ochab (Glenbrook South) 8-3-19, Dejworek (Crystal Lake South) 7-5-19, Renfro (Benet Academy) 7-5-19, Cerna (Grant) 9-0-18, Collins (Prairie Ridge) 9-0-18, Jovicevic (Downers Grove South) 9-0-18, Hrvojevic (Loyola Academy) 8-2-18, Medina (Warren) 8-2-18, Pfeifer (Crystal Lake Central) 8-2-18, Przytula (St. Patrick) 8-2-18, Akintade (Lake Forest) 7-4-18, Getzinger (Crystal Lake South) 7-4-18, Sergiev (Glenbrook South) 7-4-18, Lynn (Antioch) 6-6-18

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Froslid (Wheaton Academy) 5-8-18, Sanchez (Round Lake) 5-8-18, Augustyn (Benet Academy) 4-10-18, Horak (Barrington) 8-1-17, Abrego (Mundelein) 7-3-17, Woolf (York) 7-3-17, Enriquez (Glenbard North) 6-5-17, Godinez (Elk Grove) 6-5-17, Maslowski (St. Charles East) 6-5-17, Peralta (Streamwood) 6-5-17, Berk (Buffalo Grove) 4-9-17, Morales (Streamwood) 4-9-17, Gripman (Loyola Academy) 3-11-17, Contreras (Maine West) 7-2-16, Diaz (Streamwood) 7-2-16, M. Marynevych (Grayslake Central) 7-2-16, Gawne (York) 6-4-16, Marin (Palatine) 6-4-16, Saucedo (St. Patrick) 6-4-16, Schneider (Crystal Lake South) 6-4-16, Defilippis (Lake Forest) 6-3-15, Bennett (Christian Liberty Academy) 3-10-16, Fenner (Downers Grove South) 6-3-15, Gutierez (Elk Grove) 6-3-15, Campuzano (Glenbard East) 5-6-16, Rozanski (Wheaton North) 5-6-16, Leszynski (Glenbrook South) 6-3-15, Mancera (St. Charles East) 6-3-15, Martinez (Wheaton North) 6-3-15, Rosales (Wheeling) 6-3-15, Stoyanov (Wheeling) 6-3-15, Wade (St. Charles East) 6-3-15, Robinson (Wheaton North) 5-5-15, Krueger (New Trier) 3-9-15, Evans (Glenbard South) 5-4-14, Haenicke (Benet Academy) 4-7-15

Shutout Leaders

Hesselbein (Barrington) 10.0, Settle (St. Charles East) 8.8, Baker (Marmion Academy), Perez (Round Lake) 8.0 each, Hill (Crystal Lake South) 7.5, Oskroba (Christian Liberty Academy), Fineman (Highland Park) 7.0, Krahl (Jacobs), Spina (Notre Dame) 7.0 each, Cruz (Metea Valley), Kornas (Huntley), Lockner (Geneva) 6.0 each, Cholewa (Fremd) 5.5,

Ainsworth (Loyola Academy), Delahanty (Hersey), Diana (Warren), Grimaldo (West Chicago), Sajtar (Elgin St. Edward) 5.0 each, Barba (Naperville North) 4.5, Argirov (Glenbard North), Padua (Addison Trail), Hoekstra (Wheaton Academy), Noordover (Glenbrook South), Santana (Wheeling), Taylor (Bartlett) 4.0 each.

Goals Against Average

Kuehn (West Chicago) 0.37, Parra (West Chicago) 0.55, Barba (Naperville North) 0.55, Settle (St. Charles East) 0.57, Hesselbein (Barrington) 0.63, Lockner (Geneva) 0.71, Noordover (Glenbrook South) 0.73, Sajtar (Elgin St. Edward) 0.75, Cruz (Metea Valley) 0.77, Cholewa (Fremd) 0.85, Spina (Notre Dame) 0.89, Diana (Warren) 0.95, Martinez (Vernon Hills) 1.00.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls swimming

Thursday's results

Barrington 122, Schaumburg 64

200 medley relay: Schaumburg (Dohrn, Mollin, Hernandez, Steen) 1:54.74; 200 free: bucaro (B) 1:58.36; 200 IM: Mollin (S) 2:07.98; 50 free: Reader (B) :24.97; Diving: King (B) 252.55; 100 fly: Bucaro (B) 1:00.42; 100 free: Schwengel (B) :53.79; 500 free: Mollin (S) 5:05.61; 200 free relay: Barrington (Kerr, Bucaro, Holman, Reader) 1:41.51; 100 back: Dohrn (S) 1:00.03; 100 breast: Reader (B) 1:12.49; 400 free relay: Barrington (Schwengel, Holman, Graves, Vega) 3:44.84.

JV -- Barrington 109, Schaumburg 65.

Hersey 136, Elk Grove 50

200 medley relay: Hersey (Hintz, Plewa, Martin, Salm) 1:55.78; 200 free: Drago (H) 2:01.72; 200 IM: Wlodarz (EG) 2:17.81; 50 free: Lumsden (H) :26.05; Diving: Blumenfeld (H) 285.10; 100 fly: Lumsden (H) 1:01.29; 100 free: Hintz (H) :57.34; 500 free: Blumenfeld (H) 5:31.16; 200 free relay: Hersey (Salm, Jackowski, Klancnik, Lumsden) 1:45.92; 100 back: Hintz (H) 1:02.11; 100 breast: Plewa (H) 1:08.87; 400 free relay: Hersey (Papanicholas, Hintz, Drago, Plewa) 3:45.78.

JV -- Hersey 149, Elk Grove 23,

F/S -- Hersey 138, Elk Grove 27.

PALATINE 95, CONANT 91

200 medley relay: Palatine (O'Brien, Staples, Drab, Smith) 1:55.41; 200 free: Smith (P) 1:56.29; 200 IM: Komoto (C) 2:15.32; 50 free: Drag (P) :26.75; Diving: Aikman (P) 241.25; 100 fly: Drab (P) 1:02.36; 100 free: Huber (P) :58.09; 500 free: Borre (C) 5:46.62; 200 free relay: Palatine (Huber, O'Brien, Drab, Smith) 1:44.64; 100 back: Komoto (C) 1:01.03; 100 breast: Staples (P) 1:12.94; 400 free relay: Conant (Chudoba, Paul, Hanley, Komoto) 3:57.31.

JV -- Palatine 96, Conant 80.

Girls volleyball

Thursday's results

Conant d. palatine 25-16, 25-22

Attack: C: Smith 4 kills, Sharp 4 kills, Hara 4 kills; P: Campe (6 kills), Elischer (4 kills), Wiebe (5 kills), Schiller (1 kill), Szafraniec (2 kills). Serving: C: Hara 3 aces; P: Campe (3 aces), Elischer (1 ace), Szafraniec (1 ace). Setting: C: Litney 25 assists; Pl: Drake (16 assists), Gerdes (1 assist). Digs: P: Dolen 7, Campe 7, Wiebe 2, Drake 3 digs. Blocks: P: Elischer.

Soph -- Conant d. Palatine 25-20, 25-10.

Frosh A -- Pal d. Conant 25-22, 25-13.

Frosh B -- Con d. Palatine 25-23, 25-10.

elk grove d. rolling meadows 23-25, 25-23, 25-21

Attack: EG: Ingebrigtsen 23-26, 10 kills, Kurczack 14-19, 4 kills; RM: Sellegran 3 kils, Ryan 20 kills, Madey 4 kills, Dimova kill, Winnicki 5 kills, Cox 4 kills, Behls 4 kills. Serving: EG: Duckmann 13-15, 5 aces; RM: Ryan 7-8, Behls 10-12, Winnicki 10-10, ace, Goodwin 13-14, Salemi 10-13. Setting: EG: Duckmann 12 assists; RM: Behls 36 assists, Pacocha 6 assists. Digs: EG: Murray 18, Duckmann 16; RM: Ryan 17, Winnicki 18, Salemi 13, Goodwin 11, Behls 4. Blocks: EG: Ingebrigtsen 6, Bouge 4; RM: Behls 2.

JV -- Elk Grove d. Rolling Meadows.

Soph -- Elk Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-12, 25-21.

Frosh A -- Rolling Meadows d. Elk Grove 25-14, 26-24.

Frosh B -- Elk Grove d. Rolling Meadows.

Fremd d. barrington 25-12, 25-20

Attack: F: R.Reid 10 kills, B.Reid 10 kills; B: Horwath 5 kills, Daehler 3 kills, Guagliardo 2 kills, paris 2 kills; Serving: F: Baker 8-9 2 aces, Wala 11-12, R.Reid 7-9; B: Armando ace, Rodda ace; Setting: F: Baker 25 assists; B: Sigaev 2 assists, Guagliardo 9 assists; Serve receive: F: B.Reid 9-11, Segoviano 8-9, R.Reid 6-6; Digs: F: Segoviano 13, R.Reid 11, B.Reid 8; B: Cleary 10, Sigaev 5, Armando 8, Guagliardo 5, Paris 2, Rodda; Blocks: F: Wala 3, B.Reid 2, Baker; B: Daehler 2.

JV -- Fremd d. Barrington.

Soph -- Barrington d. Fremd.

Frosh A -- Fremd d. Barrington.

Frosh B -- Fremd d. Barrington.

Hersey d buffalo grove 25-14, 21-25, 25-20

Attack: H: Kaburov 19 kills, Zielke 2 kills, Vandenherik kill, Boyan 5 kills, Zlubbe 4 kills; BG: Coglianese 11 kills, Ferriss kill, Mitsunaga 11 kills, Norbeck 5 kills, Rickman 4 kills. Serving: H: Kaburov 2 aces, Zielke 2 aces, Eshoo 2 kills, Mellen 2 aces; BG: McBride ace, Mitsunaga ace, Savytska 2 aces. Setting: H: Kaburov assist, Eshoo 26 assists, Mullin 4 assists, Boyan assist; BG: McBride assist, Schneider 28 assists. Digs: H: Kaburov 10, Zielke 12, Eshoo 14, Mullin 22, Mellen 3; BG: Ferriss 11, McBride 17, Mitsunaga 8, Norbeck 3, Rickman, Schneider 5, Savytska 5, Blocks: H: Kaburov 4, Zielke, Eshoo 3, Vandenherik 3, Boyan 4, Zlubbe 2; BG: Coglianese 2, Ramos, Rickman 2, Schneider.

JV -- Hersey d. Buffalo Grove.

Soph -- Hersey d. Buffalo Grove.

Frosh A -- Hersey d. Buffalo Grove.

Frosh B -- Hersey d. Buffalo Grove.

prospect d, wheeling 25-17, 16-25, 25-17

Attack: P: J.Acosta 12 kills, Wiley 2 kills, Sherwood 5 kills, Cacini 12 kills, Srodulski kill. Serving: P: Cacini ace, K.Acosta 2 aces. Setting: P: Skaggs 26 assists. Digs: P: Farraday 17, Cacini 11, Beattie 6, Skaggs 6. Blocks: P: Sherwood 4.

Wednesday's results

leyden d. elmwood park 25-9, 25-5

Attack: L: Stock 4 kills, 5 kills. Serving: L: Stocks 4 aces, Nowacyzk 3 aces.

Women's volleyball

Thursday's results

harper d. Triton College 25-12, 25-12, 25-21

Attack: H: Jaciunas 6 kills, Kandefer 6 kills, Asa 6 kills, Reiger 5 kills. Serving: H: Pfaller 13-15 2 aces. Kandefer 9-9 ace, Reiter 9-11 2 aces, Rothenberg 8-8 ace, Agoranos 7-8 ace. Setting: H: Pfaller 17 assists, Alimorong 10 assists.

Digs: H: Carsiello 8, Agoranos 11, Reiter 7, Alimorong 5, Rothenberg 6. Blocks: Kandefer.

Upcoming events

today

Football

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 7 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Mount Carmel at St. Viator, 7:30 p.m. (Forest View)

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Benet Ac. at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston at Maine South, 5:30 p.m.

Maine East at Niles North, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Glenbard East invitational (Schaumburg)

Barrington vs. Normal, 5 p.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 5 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Woodlands Ac., 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Willows Ac., 6 p.m.

Saturday, october 19

Boys cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships hosted by Palatine, 11 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League conference meet at Glenbrook South, 8:30 a.m.

West Suburban Gold conference meet, TBA

Boys golf

IHSA State meet at The Den at Fox Creek Golf Course, Bloomington, TBA

Boys soccer

Class 3A

Palatine regional

Game 1: Waukegan vs. Palatine, 1 p.m.

Wheaton North regional

Game 1: Hoffman Estates vs. Elk Grove, 2 p.m.

Class 1A Cristo Rey St. Martin regional

Championship, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

Mid-Suburban League championships, 10:30 a.m. (Deer Grove East)

Central Suburban League championship, 8:30 a.m. (Glenbrook South

West Suburban Gold Conference meet, TBA

ESCC championships, 8 a.m. (Arlington Park)

Girls golf

IHSA state meet at Hickory Point G.C., Decatur, TBA

Girls swimming

Evanston diving invitational (Barrington, Maine South, Prospect), 10:30 a.m.

Glenbrook South relays (Fremd), 12 p.m.

Maine East relays (Elk Grove, Leyden, Maine West), 9 a.m.

Maine South relays (Conant), 11 a.m.

New Trier relays (Barrington), 12 p.m.

Stevenson relays (Buffalo Grove, Palatine, 6 others), 11 a.m.

Girls tennis

St. Viator at Class 1A Vernon Hills sectional

Barrington at Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Maine West, Maine South, Maine East at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Hersey, Buffalo Grove, Prospect, Wheeling at Class 2A Highland Park sectional

Palatine at Class 2A Stevenson sectional

Conant, Hoffman Estates, Fremd, Schaumburg at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Girls volleyball

Elgin invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.

Glenbard East invitational (Barrington, Schaumburg), 8 a.m.

Grayslake invitational (Fremd, 6 others), 8:30 a.m.

Maine West invitational (Conant, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Maine East, Maine South, Palatine, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Monday, october 21

Girls volleyball

Deerfield at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Elgin Ac. at Schaumburg Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

tuesday, october 22

Boys cross country

Prospect invitational (Conant, Maine West, Rolling Meadows, St, Viator, 8 others), 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

IHSA Regional semifinals

Class 3A

Buffalo Grove regional

Game 1: Barrington vs. Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Buffalo Grove vs. Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Conant regional

Game 1: Geneva vs. Conant, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Glenbard West vs. Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Evanston regional

Game 1: Evanston vs. Maine East, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Niles West vs. Prospect, 6:30 p.m.

Maine West regional

Game 1: New Trier vs. Maine West, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Taft vs. Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine regional

Game 2: Libertyville vs. winner game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Mundelein vs. Highland Park, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows regional

Game 1: Round Lake vs. Rolling Meadows, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Warren vs. Hersey, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North regional

Game 1: Addison Trail vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Glenbard East vs. Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Stevenson regional

Game 1: Fremd vs. Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Weaton North regional

Game 2: West Chicago vs. winner 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Lemont regional

Game 2: Lemont vs. winner game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 3: St. Viator vs. Providence Catholic, 6 p.m.

Girls cross country

Prospect invitational (Conant, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, 7 others), 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Schaumburg at Bartlett, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Mid-Suburban League crossover games, 6 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Marian Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.