Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 14

 
Updated 9/16/2019 4:02 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Football

Saturday's results

WARREN 56, waukegan 0

Warren 35 14 7 0 --56

Waukegan 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

War -- McLaughlin, 3 run (Saul kick).

War -- Phillips, 26 pass from Jacobs (Saul kick).

War -- Phillips, 19 pass from Hird (Saul kick).

War -- McLaughlin, 33 run (Saul kick).

War -- McLaughlin, 10 run (Saul kick).

War -- Phillips, 18 pass from Hird (Saul kick).

War -- Jacobs, 6 run (Saul kick).

War -- Davila, 88 kickoff return (Saul kick).

War Wauk

First downs 20 5

Yards rushing 377 2

Yards passing 94 47

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Total yards 471 49

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-8-0 6-22-1

Punts 0-0.0 7-27.0

Fumbles-lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 12-85 5-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): War: McLaughlin 9-158, Arguellas 15-124, Childs 6-56, L. Thompson 1-31, Phillips 1-7, Savath 3-1, Jacobs 2-0; Wauk: Henry 7-11, Kerney 5-(-1), Quinones 4-(-2), Brown 2-(-6).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): War: Jacobs 2-5-48-0, Hird 3-3-46-0; Wauk: Quinones 6-22-47-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): War: Phillips 4-72, Albarran 1-22; Wauk: Brown 5-46, Henry 1-1.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): War: none; Wauk: Kerney 7-189-27.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: War: De La Cruz; Wauk: none.

Friday's results

STEVENSON 24, LIBERTYVILLE 6

Libertyville 0 6 0 0 --6

Stevenson 7 7 3 7 --24

SCORING PLAYS

Stev -- Etienne, 85 run (Spilotro kick).

Stev -- Vincent, 18 pass from Crawley (Spilotro kick).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lib -- Luce, 1 run (run failed).

Stev -- Spilotro, 26 field goal.

Stev -- Vincent, 32 run (Spilotro kick).

Lib Stev

First downs 12 19

Yards rushing 47 188

Yards passing 190 172

Total yards 237 360

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-21-3 18-24-2

Punts 5-31.6 2-35.5

Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 3-32 7-40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Lib: Luce 18-42, Ellingson 16-17, Paden 1-(-3), TEAM 1-(-9); Stev: Etienne 23-157, Vincent 2-41, Hiller 1-11, Glinsey 3-6, Crawley 2-(-9), TEAM 5-(-18).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Lib: Ellingson 11-21-190-3; Stev: Crawley 13-17-122-0, Hiller 5-7-50-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Lib: Stacy 4-92, Paden 3-14, Drumke 2-79, Luce 1-1, Wittenbrink 1-4; Stev: Vincent 7-82, Etienne 6-36, Moskovic 3-33, Glinsey 1-14, Kancharla 1-7.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Lib: Drumke 5-158-31.6; Stev: Spilotro 2-71-35.

INTERCEPTIONS: Lib: Tarello, Murphy; Stev: M. Youkhanna, Mojica.

LAKE ZURICH 45, ZION-BENTON 0

Lake Zurich 21 21 3 0 --45

Zion-Benton 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

LZ -- Moses, 11 run (Rigby kick).

LZ -- Dwyer, 50 run (Rigby kick).

LZ -- Dwyer, 48 run (Rigby kick).

LZ -- Dwyer, 6 run (Rigby kick).

LZ -- Moses, 15 run (Rigby kick).

LZ -- Moses, 14 run (Rigby kick).

LZ -- Rigby, 35 field goal.

LZ Z-B

First downs 17 6

Yards rushing 290 83

Yards passing 85 73

Total yards 375 156

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-17-0 6-17-1

Punts 0-0-0.5 132-30.5

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 2-15 7-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): LZ: Dwyer 8-128, Moses 6-98, Vages 7-45, Holtz 1-3, Robertson 1-8, Gorelik 3-8; Z-B: Chisum 13-35, Watkins 1-10, Taylor 3-29, Burkley 4-9.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): LZ: Moses 6-10-48-0, Holtz 2-5-29-1, Robertson 1-2-8-0; Z-B: Franklin 6-17-83-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): LZ: Dwyer 1-17, Moskal 1-7, Katzenberger 2-13, Volante III 1-4, Vages 1-7; Z-B: Watkins 3-61, Chisum 2-8, Dowdell 1-10.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Z-B: Ramirez 4-132-30.5.

INTERCEPTIONS: LZ: Remez.

JV -- Lake Zurich 21, Zion-Benton 16

VERNON HILLS 35, ELK GROVE 13

Vernon Hills 7 21 7 0 --35

Elk Grove 7 0 0 6 --13

SCORING PLAYS

EG -- Ridge, 12 run (Sandoval kick).

VH -- Mann, 3 run (Moncayo kick).

VH -- Mann, 4 run (Moncayo kick).

VH -- Morris, 3 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).

VH -- Mann, 3 run (Moncayo kick).

VH -- Zullo, 15 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).

EG -- Krimmins, 23 pass from Gaskill (kick failed).

VH EG

First downs 23 11

Yards rushing 160 52

Yards passing 143 108

Total yards 303 160

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-29-0 10-13-0

Punts 1-38.0 2-34.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-2

Penalties-yards 5-55 5-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): VH: Mann 20-101, Martin 5-40, Ford 5-23, Monken 4 (-9), Klene 1-4, Zullo 1-1; EG: Ridge 11-43, Gaskill 8-9.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): VH: Monken17-29-143-0; EG: Gaskill 10-13-108-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): VH: Mann 5-39, Zullo 4-44, Martin 3-28, Morris 3-16, Pieper 1-9, Moncayo 1-7; EG: Matos 8-79, Crimmins 1-23, Ridge 1-6.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): VH: Rimas 1-38-38.0; EG: Clausen 2-68-34.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: none.

Frosh-- Vernon Hills 35 Elk Grove 7

ANTIOCH 38, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0

Antioch 21 10 7 0 --38

Grayslake North 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

Ant -- Reynolds, 26 pass from A. Kaliakmanis (Weir kick).

Ant -- Watson, 27 pass from A. Kaliakmanis (Weir kick).

Ant -- D. Kaliakmanis, 34 pass from A. Kaliakmanis (Weir kick).

Ant -- Reynolds, 2 run (Weir kick).

Ant -- Weir, 26 field goal.

Ant -- Reynolds, 17 run (Weir kick).

Ant GN

First downs 20 13

Yards rushing 266 54

Yards passing 202 190

Total yards 468 244

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-11-0 20-31-2

Punts 1-39.0 2-31.5

Fumbles-lost 0-0 4-2

Penalties-yards 16-120 2-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Ant: Calabrese 15-128, Reynolds 13-55, A. Kaliakmanis 7-52, Watson 1-19, Monzon III 1-2; GN: Johnson 8-32, Fish 16-20, Hines 1-0.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Ant: A. Kaliakmanis 7-11-202-0; GN: Fish 20-31-190-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Ant: Watson 3-64, D. Kaliakmanis 1-34, Calabrese 1-26, Reynolds 1-67, Monzon III 1-11; GN: Hines 8-82, Swanson 5-56, Rowder 3-26, Atwell 3-18, Shuman 1-8.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Ant: A. Kaliakmanis 1-39-39.0; GN: Cordova 2-63-31.5.

INTERCEPTIONS: Ant:-Maggio, Vasquez.

barrington 35, new trier 0

New Trier 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Barrington 7 7 21 0 --35

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Ketel, 2 run (Vences kick).

B -- Fitzpatrick, 2 run (Vences kick).

B -- Darlington, 34 pass from Fitzpatrick (Vences kick).

B -- B.Smith 6 run (Vences kick).

B -- B.Smith 1 run (Vences kick).

New Trier Barrington

First downs 10 22

Yards rushing 50 194

Yards passing 123 168

Total yards 173 362

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-24-3 9-13-0

Punts 3-38.7 1-38.0

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 5-50 10-112

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): NT: Roth 9-26, Harvey 4-15, Hardin 4-12, Cremascoli 2-8, Shenton 1-(-1); B: Ketel 14-57, Kapcheck 7-56, B. Smith 5-30, Fitzpatrick 10-24, Darlington 2-14, Sarkar 1-10, Doheny 1-9, Alvarez 2-8, Kane 1-6, Reyther1-1, Koehler 1-(-2).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NT: Cremascoli 11-24-123-3; B: Fitzpatrick 9-13-168-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NT: Hardin 6-61, McNeely 3-25, Sitzer 2-13, Robinson 1-25; B: Darlington 4-104, R. Smith 2-16, B. Smith 1-36, Ketel 1-8, Gurskis 1-4.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NT: Hardin 3-116-38.7; Bar: Apostolopoulos 1-28-38.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: B: Kozlowski 2, Brokke.

buffalo grove 35, highland park 7

Highland Park 7 0 0 0 -- 7

Buffalo Grove 21 0 0 14 --35

SCORING PLAYS

BG -- Anderson, 41 pass from Antonetti (Gerhard kick).

BG -- Oberman, 3 run (Gerhard kick).

HP -- 5 run (kick good).

BG -- Oberman, 3 run (Gerhard kick).

BG -- Oberman, 3 run (Gerhard kick).

BG -- Anderson, 32 pass from Antonetti (Gerhard kick).

HP BG

First downs 14 16

Yards rushing 191 200

Yards passing 85 121

Total yards 276 321

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-25-0 10-16-0

Punts xx 4-38.5

Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 5-3 5-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): BG: Oberman 21-121, Nixon 10-73, Antonetti 2-6.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): BG: Antonetti 10-16-121-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): BG: Anderson 7-111, Oberman 2-3, Smith 1-7.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): BG: Semchuk 4-154-38.5.

Friday's scores

Aledo (Mercer County) 22, Stark County 0

Algonquin (Jacobs) 42, Dundee-Crown 14

Alton 58, Collinsville 6

Alton Marquette 58, Nokomis 25

Amundsen 36, Chicago Phoenix Academy 20

Anna-Jonesboro 34, Massac County 29

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 48, Monmouth United 7

Antioch 38, Grayslake North 0

Arcola 41, Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 6

Argenta-Oreana 47, Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 14

Athens 52, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 0

Aurora (East) 22, Larkin 21

Aurora (West Aurora) 48, Joliet Central 6

Aurora Christian 66, Aurora Central Catholic 7

Barrington 35, New Trier 0

Bartlett 49, Glenbard South 14

Batavia 56, Lake Park 0

Beardstown 50, Concord (Triopia) 6

Beardstown 50, Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 6

Belvidere North 61, Rockford Jefferson 14

Benton 52, Pinckneyville 0

Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman Co-op 6

Bloomington 28, Peoria Manual 8

Blue Island Eisenhower 41, Argo 12

Bolingbrook 43, Stagg 0

Breese Central 14, Freeburg 11

Breese Mater Dei 41, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 20

Bremen 46, Thornton Fractional North 14

Buffalo Grove 35, Highland Park 7

Byron 41, Rock Falls 6

Cahokia 22, Bethalto Civic Memorial 13

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 22, Mid-County Coop 14

Camp Point Central 48, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 15

Carbondale 28, Waterloo 14

Carmel 56, DePaul College Prep 7

Carmi White County 20, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 14

Carrollton 34, North Greene 14

Cary-Grove 49, Hampshire 0

Casey-Westfield 21, Newton 12

Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 13, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 6

Champaign St. Thomas More 19, Monticello 2

Chatham Glenwood 49, Springfield 20

Chicago (Back of the Yards) 13, Chicago Vocational 8

Chicago (Clark) 50, North Lawndale 6

Chicago (Goode) 16, Chicago King 12

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 24, Chicago Academy 6

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 35, Raby 2

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 34, Chicago ( SSICP) 6

Chicago Little Village 24, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 6

Chicago Mt. Carmel 27, Montini 20

Clark County, Mo. 56, Warsaw West Hancock 0

Clifton Central 35, Westville 13

Clinton 48, Shelbyville 14

Coal City 42, Herscher 0

Columbia 42, Salem 0

Conant 28, Glenbrook South 14

Crete-Monee 66, Rich South 0

Crystal Lake Central 37, Crystal Lake South 21

Cumberland 13, ALAH 7

Dakota 28, Durand/Pecatonica 20, OT

Decatur MacArthur 30, Normal University 7

Decatur St. Teresa 55, Macon Meridian 6

Dixon 46, Oregon 14

DuQuoin 35, Herrin 10

Dunlap 31, Pekin 20

Dupo 34, South Fork/Edinburg/Morrisonville Co-op 20

East St. Louis 50, Naperville Neuqua Valley 48

Edwardsville 44, DeKalb 21

Effingham 34, Jerseyville Jersey 28

El Paso-Gridley 32, Colfax Ridgeview (co-op) 0

Elmwood Park 41, Ridgewood 12

Elmwood-Brimfield 50, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 48

Evergreen Park 23, Oak Lawn Community 0

Fairfield 36, Chester 0

Farmington 40, Rushville-Industry 6

Fieldcrest 42, Tremont 7

Fisher 29, Downs Tri-Valley 23

Fithian Oakwood 84, Palestine-Hutsonville 0

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 54, Jacksonville ISD 20

Flora 8, Robinson 2

Forreston 40, Amboy-LaMoille 7

Francis Howell, Mo. 51, Granite City 3

Freeport (Aquin) 42, Milledgeville 14

Ft. Zumwalt West, Mo. 35, Belleville West 14

Fulton 54, Bureau Valley 6

Geneseo 21, Galesburg 14

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 46, North Boone 13

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 34, Heyworth 7

Glenbard East 42, West Chicago 15

Glenbard East 42, West Chicago 15

Glenbard North 21, St. Charles East 7

Glenbrook North 53, Wheeling 13

Grant 48, Round Lake 14

Greenfield-Northwestern 46, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 6

Greenville 41, Carlinville 34

Hall 35, Monmouth-Roseville 12

Havana 34, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 30

Havana-Midwest Central Coop 34, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 30

Hersey 63, Maine East 6

Hillcrest 34, Oak Lawn Richards 17

Hinsdale Central 27, Hinsdale South 7

Hoffman Estates 14, Maine West 7

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Andrew 14

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Victor J Andrew 14

Hononegah 42, Freeport 14

Hope Academy 41, Woodstock 14

Huntley 28, Prairie Ridge 24

IC Catholic 43, Wheaton Academy 7

Illinois Valley Central 27, Pontiac 8

Johnston City 14, Hamilton County 0

Joliet Catholic 34, St. Laurence 33

Kankakee 34, Thornwood 12

Knoxville 48, Illini West (Carthage) 0

LaSalle-Peru 52, Sandwich 7

Lake Forest 13, Mundelein 0

Lake Zurich 45, Zion Benton 0

Lakes Community 21, North Chicago 20

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 8, West Carroll 0

LeRoy 7, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6

Lemont 26, Thornton Fractional South 0

Lena-Winslow 48, East Dubuque 12

Lewistown 36, Astoria/VIT Co-op 0

Leyden 22, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 0

Lincoln Way West 21, Sandburg 0

Lincoln-Way East 42, Bradley-Bourbonnais 7

Lisle (Benet Academy) 35, St. Ignatius 6

Lockport 6, Lincoln Way Central 3, OT

Lou. Trinity, Ky. 60, Waubonsie Valley 6

Machesney Park Harlem 48, Rockford Guilford 0

Mahomet-Seymour 35, Mattoon 14

Maine South 35, Fremd 21

Manteno 36, Lisle 30

Marengo 52, Rich East 14

Marion 30, Highland 29

Marmion 14, De La Salle 0

Maroa-Forsyth 42, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 8

Mascoutah 48, Centralia 27

Massillon Perry, Ohio 35, Naperville North 13

McHenry 31, Burlington Central 22

Metamora 56, East Peoria 23

Metea Valley 21, Belleville East 17

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 56, Metro-East Lutheran 32

Minooka 35, Plainfield East 20

Moline 35, Rock Island 28

Morgan Park 40, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 0

Morris 34, Rochelle 14

Morrison 16, Riverdale 3

Morton 33, Canton 14

Moweaqua Central A&M 49, Tuscola 14

Mt. Carmel 55, Princeton, Ind. 14

Mt. Zion 48, Charleston 7

Murphysboro/Elverado 49, Carterville 0

Nashville 47, Trenton Wesclin 6

Nazareth 31, Fenwick 6

Niles Notre Dame 21, Marist 14

Niles Notre Dame 21, Marist 14

Normal Community 40, Urbana 0

Normal West 29, Danville 7

North-Mac 34, New Berlin 14

O'Fallon 26, Francis Howell Central, Mo. 20

Oak Park River Forest 23, Lyons 13

Olney (Richland County) 41, Red Hill 8

Orion 19, Rockridge 0

Oswego 34, Plainfield South 6

Oswego East 31, Joliet West 7

Ottawa Marquette 41, Kirkland Hiawatha 35

Palatine 30, Evanston Township 0

Pana 40, Gillespie 8

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 50, Gilman Iroquois West 0

Peoria (H.S.) 54, Quincy Notre Dame 15

Peoria Notre Dame 63, Champaign Central 47

Peotone 31, Reed-Custer 8

Phillips 40, Taft 7

Piasa Southwestern 54, Litchfield 12

Pickerington Cent., Ohio 49, Naperville Central 28

Plainfield North 42, Romeoville 0

Plano 13, Ottawa 0

Pleasant Plains 65, Riverton 54

Polo 44, Bunker Hill 14

Princeton 49, St. Bede 7

Princeville 42, Biggsville West Central 19

Prospect 51, Niles West 0

Providence 34, Brother Rice 22

Proviso East 48, Addison Trail 28

Quincy 55, East Moline United 21

Red Bud 35, Carlyle 10

Richmond-Burton 47, Johnsburg 0

River Ridge 48, Lake Forest Academy 6

Rochester 71, Jacksonville 31

Rockford Auburn 44, Rockford East 14

Rockford Boylan 49, Belvidere 7

Rockford Lutheran 47, Mendota 0

Rolling Meadows 31, Deerfield 24, OT

Roxana 42, Hillsboro 12

S. Vermillion, Ind. 40, Marshall 34

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 49, Springfield Lanphier 0

Schaumburg 56, Niles North 12

Seneca 28, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 6

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 32, Edwards County 21

Shepard 28, Reavis 17

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 21, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16

South Elgin 47, Elgin 0

Springfield Southeast 78, Eisenhower 37

St. Charles North 20, Wheaton North 17

St. Edward 63, Chicago (Christ the King) 0

St. Joseph-Ogden 18, Bloomington Central Catholic 7

St. Patrick 33, Leo 0

St. Viator 42, Westchester St. Joseph 0

Stanford Olympia 27, Rantoul 7

Sterling 34, Rock Island Alleman 6

Sterling Newman 27, Kewanee 26

Stevenson 24, Libertyville 6

Stillman Valley 43, Winnebago 35

Stockton 40, Ashton-Franklin Center 6

Streamwood 28, Bensenville (Fenton) 21, OT

Sycamore 35, Kaneland 14

Taylorville 19, Lincoln 17

Tinley Park 42, Oak Forest 28

Tolono Unity 22, Fairbury Prairie Central 0

Tri-County 48, Blue Ridge 12

Triad 45, Mount Vernon 25

Unity-Payson 42, Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 13

Vandalia 49, Staunton 0

Vernon Hills 35, Elk Grove 13

Warren 35, Waterloo 0

Warren 35, Waterloo, Wis. 0

Warrensburg-Latham 29, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 7

Washington 34, Bartonville (Limestone) 7

Watseka (coop) 35, Momence 7

Wauconda 40, Grayslake Central 14

West Frankfort 33, Sparta 24

Wheaton Warrenville South 45, Geneva 3

Williamsville 34, Auburn 17

Willowbrook 32, Downers South 15

Wilmington 41, Streator 21

Winchester (West Central) 33, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 0

Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 22, ROWVA/Galva/Williamsfield Co-op 14

Woodstock Marian 21, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 0

Woodstock North 61, Norwood, Ohio 9

York 28, Downers North 26

Yorkville 37, Plainfield Central 0

Fundraiser

The Mundelein High School Mustang Booster Club will host a spaghetti fundraiser dinner on Oct. 5. from 5-8 p.m. in the MHS cafeteria. Tickets are $7 per person and will be for dine-in or carry-out. Tickets can be purchased using the link below and will be available to purchase at the home football games on Sept. 13 and Sept. 20.

https://mundelein.revtrak.net/mustang-booster-club/

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

PRAIRIE RIDGE 2, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 0

Prairie Ridge 0 2 -- 2

Grayslake Central 0 0 -- 0

Goalkeepers -- GC: Piggott (3 saves).

LIBERTYVILLE 2, ST. CHARLES NORTH 0

Libertyville 1 1 -- 2

St. Charles North 0 0 -- 0

Libertyville -- goals: Apton, Hayes; assists: Underwood.

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Lynch (7 saves).

GLEnBROOK NORTH 3, WAUCONDA 1

Wauconda 1 0 -- 1

Glenbrook North 1 2 -- 3

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

Peoria invitational

First to the Finish Invitational

At Detweiller Park

TEAM SCORES

Downers Grove North 19, Hinsdale Central 108, Plainfield North 117, Glenbard West 143, Naperville Central 187, Downers Grove South 202, St. Ignatius 202, Minooka 215, Oswego East 221, Waubonsie Valley 258, Yorkville 336, Batavia 346, Lockport 401, Dundee-Crown 411, Edwardsville 465, Whitney Young 475, Evanston 567, Jacobs 592, Maine South 623, Metamora 663, McHenry 690, Metea Valley 730, Champaign Centennial 761, Grayslake Central 766, Normal West 846.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Tipton (DGN) 16:06.1, 2. Das (OE) 16:07.0, 3. Stavrou (DGN) 16:17.0, 4. Ferris (DGN) 16:22.6, 5. Flynn (DGN) 16:24.5, 6. Gunda (DGN) 16:25.2, 7. Wagreich (DGN) 16:32.0, 8. McGuire (WV) 16:35.5, 9. McCann (DGN) 16:36.6, 10. Nielsen (GW) 16:39.0.

Girls volleyball

Saturday's results

Niles West tournament

Maine West d. Lake Zurich 25-17, 25-22

Deerfield d. Lake Zurich 25-19, 25-7

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- LZ: Mason (3aces), Jokerts (2 aces), Williams (2 aces); Attacking -- LZ: Williams (8 kills), Hartman (2 kills), Gillis (2 kills); Setting -- LZ: Mason (13 assists), Shu (1 assist); Digging -- LZ: Williams 4, Shau 3, Jokerst 3; Blocking -- LZ: Hartman 1, Gillis 1.

Rockford Jefferson tournament

TEAM RESULTS

Antioch d. Rockford Auburn 25-18, 16-25, 15-11

Antioch d. Rockford Jefferson 25-17, 25-9

Antioch d. Pekin 14-25, 25-19, 15-13

Antioch d. Grayslake Central 25-15, 21-25, 15-10

Antioch d. South Beloit 25-10. 25-23

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- Ant: Lindstrom (11 aces), Moll (10 aces); Attacking -- Ant: McKillips (45 kills), Lindstom (34 kills), Setting -- Ant: Moll (131 assists)McKillips (45 assists); Digging -- Ant: Benes 58, Martinez 27; Blocking -- Ant: Lindstrom 10, McKillips 2.

Niles West invitational

TEAM RESULTS

Prospect d. Stevenson 21-25, 25-23, 15-9

Stevenson d. Resurrection 25-18, 25-14

Stevenson d. Maine West 25-21, 25-12

Stevenson d. Evanston 25-5, 25-20

Glenbrook South d. Stevenson 25-16, 25-16

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- Stev: Keevins (10 aces); Cozzi (8 aces); Attacking -- Stev: Holsen (43 kills), Potocki (16 kills); Setting -- Stev: Tully (128 assists), Kouri (13 assists) Digging -- Stev: Kouri 38, Barreca 9 Blocking -- Stev: Holsen 2, Potocki 2.

Girls golf

Saturday's results

Vernon Hills invite

At Vernon Hills GC, par 35

TEAM RESULTS

Vernon Hills 360, Geneva 367, Lemont 371, Fremd 372, Glenbrook South 383, Conant 386, Grayslake North 460.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS\

1. Schulman (VH) 67, 2. Perakis (GBS) 74, 3. Johnson (Gen) 80, 4. Liu (Fre) 83, 5. Zorrilla (Con) 84, 6. Kaatz (Lem) 88, 7. Lesnicki (Lem) 89, 8. Rutledge (Gen) 90, Rostis (Lem) 90, 10. Mcgueeny (91).

Vernon Hills -- Schulman 67, King 101, Finerty 94, Singh 98.

Girls swimming

Saturday's results

Vernon Hills 121, Conant 65

200 medley relay: Vernon Hills (Craffey, Zhang, Yoon, Skatchkov) 1:54.88; 200 free: Ramos (VH) 2:02.15; 200 IM: Craffey (VH) 2:13.67; 50 free: Zhang (VH) :25.62; Diving: Longdon (VH) 201.65; 100 fly: Williams (VH) 1:01.10; 100 free: Craffey (VH) :54.70; 500 free: Yoon (VH) 5:31.44; 200 free relay: Vernon Hills (Ramos, Skatchkov, Craffey, Yoon) 1:44.40; 100 back: Zhang (VH) 1:01.69; 100 breast: Ramos (VH) 1:11.33; 400 free relay: Vernon Hills (Harmata, Williams, Zhang, Ramos) 3:49.34.

JV -- Vernon Hills 136, Conant 42.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

At Marmion Academy, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Benet Academy 38, Oak Park-River Forest 50, Huntley 92, Geneva 92, Stevenson 142, Rosary 149, Glenbard East 166, Illinois Math and Science Academy 199, Conant 266, Resurrection 303

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Surtz (R) 17:17.6, 2. Welin (OP-RF) 18:16.5, 3. Camic (BA) 18:28.1, 4. Wilk (H) 18:283, 5. Wollen (OP-RF) 18:33.6, 6. Jackson (BA) 18:37.1, 7. Spellman (BA) 18:47.3, 8. Hulen (OP-RF) 18:56.8, 9. Andrews (BA) 18:57.3, 10. Larsen (G) 19:01.7.

Peoria invitational

First to the Finish Invitational

At Detweiller Park

TEAM SCORES

Naperville North 21, Lyons 67, Lockport 72, Yorkville 112, Whitney Young 127, Naperville Central 181, Minooka 202, Barrington 249, Dundee-Crown 288, Batavia 289, Edwardsville 328, Wheaton North 349, Jacobs 431, Matea Valley 438, Hononegah 522, Dixon 547, Metamora 599, Evanston 610, Vernon Hills 639, Niles West 657, Moline 660, Dunlap 665, Burlington Central 668, Grayslake Central 671, Cary-Grove 678.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Bruce (NN) 19:23.8, 2. Coderre (NN) 19:39.3, 3. Sarussi (Lyo) 19:40.1, 4. Nardi (NN) 19:46.4, 5. Kozak (Loc) 19:48.6, 6. Bhanpuri (NN) 19:52.8, 7. Lange (Lyo) 19:55.8, 8. Hess (NN) 19:56.7, 9. Niles (Y) 19:57.2, 10. M. Mitchell (Loc) 20:07.0.

Upcoming events

MONDAY, SEPT. 16

BOYS SOCCER

Antioch at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Grayslake North at Antioch (Spring Valley CC), 4 p.m.

Lake Forest Academy at Wauconda (Prairie Isle), 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Warren at Carmel (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.

Grant at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Warren at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

McHenry at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Zion-Benton at Antioch, 6 p.m.

Carmel at Grant, 6 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Fremd, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, SEPT. 17

BOYS SOCCER

Antioch at North Chicago, 6:15 p.m.

Round Lake at Grant, 6:15 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 6:45 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 6:45p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Grayslake Central at Lakes (ThunderHawk GC), 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake Central (Stonewall GC), 4 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson (Arboretum GC), 4 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Mundelein (Steeple Chase GC), 4 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Antioch, Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grant, 4:45 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lakes, 4:45 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Stevenson at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4 p.m.

Lake Forest at Libertyville (Veterans Memorial GC), 4 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Zurich (Ivanhoe CC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Benet Academy at Carmel, 4:30 p.m

Woodstock at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.

Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

St. Viator at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Grant, 6 p.m.

Lake Forest at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Lakes, 6 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Antioch, Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grant, 4:45 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lakes, 4:45 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 18

BOYS GOLF

Antioch at Grant (Valley Ridge GC), 4:30 p.m.

Maine West, Niles North at Vernon Hills (White Deer Run GC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Grayslake coop at Antioch (Spring Valley CC), 4 p.m.

Marist at Carmel, 4 p.m.

Highland Park, Maine West, Vernon Hills at Deerfield (Deerfield GC), 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Lakes (ThunderHawk GC), 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Woodstock at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.

Wheaton-Warrenville South tournament (Libertyville), 5 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 19

BOYS SOCCER

Antioch at Grant, 6:15 p.m.

Carmel at Marian Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.

Lakes at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North (Renwood GC), 4 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest (Lake Bluff GC), 4 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4 p.m.

Libertyville at Zion-Benton (Shepherd's Crook GC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Dundee-Crown at Grayslake coop (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.

Lake Forest at Stevenson (Crane's Landing), 4 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Waukegan (Bonnie Brook GC), 4 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.

Libertyville at Highland Park (Sunset Valley GC), 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Grayslake Central invite (Antioch, Grayslake North, Round Lake), 8 a.m.

Carmel at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Warren at Libertyville, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Antioch at North Chicago, 6 p.m.

Grant at Round Lake, 6 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Regina Dominican, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 20

FOOTBALL

Hoffman Estates at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Antioch at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake Central, 7:15 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.

Warren at Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.

St. Patrick at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 21

FOOTBALL

At Grayslake Central

North Chicago vs. Round Lake, 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Marist at Carmel, 10 a.m.

Wilmot Union at Grant, 10:30 a.m.

Grayslake North at Mundelein, 11 a.m.

Vernon Hills at Lakes, 10 a.m.

Benet Academy at Libertyville, noon

BOYS GOLF

Mundelein invite at Steeple Chase GC (Antioch, Grayslake Central, Vernon Hills, Wauconda), 1 p.m.

Lakes invite at Thunderhawk GC (Carmel, Lakes, Grayslake North, Warren), noon

Wheeling invite at Chevy Chase GC (Libertyville, Stevenson), 8 a.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Warren invite (Antioch, Carmel, Lakes, ), 9 a.m,

Kaneland invite, (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.

Woodstock invite (Grayslake Central), 9 a.m.

Peoria invite (Lake Zurich, Notre Dame), 9 a.m.

Libertyville invite, 9 a.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Warren invite (Antioch, Carmel, Lakes, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m,

Kaneland invite, (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.

Woodstock invite (Grayslake Central), 9 a.m.

Peoria invite (Lake Zurich, Notre Dame), 9 a.m.

Libertyville invite, 9 a.m/

GIRLS GOLF

Guilford invite at Ingersoll GC (Antioch), 9 a.m.

Deerfield invite at Deerfield GC (Carmel, Vernon Hills), 12:30 p.m.

Providence Catholic invite at Ravisloe CC (Stevenson), 8 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Prospect invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, Stevenson), 8:30 a.m.

Elk Grove invite (Grayslake Central), 8 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Glenbrook North invite (Libertyville), 1 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hersey invite (Antioch), 8:30 a.m.

St. Viator invite at Harper College (Carmel), 8 a.m.

Belvidere North invite (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.

Wheaton-Warrenville South invite (Libertyville), 8 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.