Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 14
Notice
Reporting scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.
Football
Saturday's results
WARREN 56, waukegan 0
Warren 35 14 7 0 -56
Waukegan 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
War - McLaughlin, 3 run (Saul kick).
War - Phillips, 26 pass from Jacobs (Saul kick).
War - Phillips, 19 pass from Hird (Saul kick).
War - McLaughlin, 33 run (Saul kick).
War - McLaughlin, 10 run (Saul kick).
War - Phillips, 18 pass from Hird (Saul kick).
War - Jacobs, 6 run (Saul kick).
War - Davila, 88 kickoff return (Saul kick).
War Wauk
First downs 20 5
Yards rushing 377 2
Yards passing 94 47
Total yards 471 49
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-8-0 6-22-1
Punts 0-0.0 7-27.0
Fumbles-lost 1-1 0-0
Penalties-yards 12-85 5-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): War: McLaughlin 9-158, Arguellas 15-124, Childs 6-56, L. Thompson 1-31, Phillips 1-7, Savath 3-1, Jacobs 2-0; Wauk: Henry 7-11, Kerney 5-(-1), Quinones 4-(-2), Brown 2-(-6).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): War: Jacobs 2-5-48-0, Hird 3-3-46-0; Wauk: Quinones 6-22-47-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): War: Phillips 4-72, Albarran 1-22; Wauk: Brown 5-46, Henry 1-1.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): War: none; Wauk: Kerney 7-189-27.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: War: De La Cruz; Wauk: none.
Friday's results
STEVENSON 24, LIBERTYVILLE 6
Libertyville 0 6 0 0 -6
Stevenson 7 7 3 7 -24
SCORING PLAYS
Stev - Etienne, 85 run (Spilotro kick).
Stev - Vincent, 18 pass from Crawley (Spilotro kick).
Lib - Luce, 1 run (run failed).
Stev - Spilotro, 26 field goal.
Stev - Vincent, 32 run (Spilotro kick).
Lib Stev
First downs 12 19
Yards rushing 47 188
Yards passing 190 172
Total yards 237 360
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-21-3 18-24-2
Punts 5-31.6 2-35.5
Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 3-32 7-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): Lib: Luce 18-42, Ellingson 16-17, Paden 1-(-3), TEAM 1-(-9); Stev: Etienne 23-157, Vincent 2-41, Hiller 1-11, Glinsey 3-6, Crawley 2-(-9), TEAM 5-(-18).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Lib: Ellingson 11-21-190-3; Stev: Crawley 13-17-122-0, Hiller 5-7-50-2.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Lib: Stacy 4-92, Paden 3-14, Drumke 2-79, Luce 1-1, Wittenbrink 1-4; Stev: Vincent 7-82, Etienne 6-36, Moskovic 3-33, Glinsey 1-14, Kancharla 1-7.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Lib: Drumke 5-158-31.6; Stev: Spilotro 2-71-35.
INTERCEPTIONS: Lib: Tarello, Murphy; Stev: M. Youkhanna, Mojica.
LAKE ZURICH 45, ZION-BENTON 0
Lake Zurich 21 21 3 0 -45
Zion-Benton 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
LZ - Moses, 11 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Dwyer, 50 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Dwyer, 48 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Dwyer, 6 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Moses, 15 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Moses, 14 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Rigby, 35 field goal.
LZ Z-B
First downs 17 6
Yards rushing 290 83
Yards passing 85 73
Total yards 375 156
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-17-0 6-17-1
Punts 0-0-0.5 132-30.5
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 2-15 7-55
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): LZ: Dwyer 8-128, Moses 6-98, Vages 7-45, Holtz 1-3, Robertson 1-8, Gorelik 3-8; Z-B: Chisum 13-35, Watkins 1-10, Taylor 3-29, Burkley 4-9.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): LZ: Moses 6-10-48-0, Holtz 2-5-29-1, Robertson 1-2-8-0; Z-B: Franklin 6-17-83-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): LZ: Dwyer 1-17, Moskal 1-7, Katzenberger 2-13, Volante III 1-4, Vages 1-7; Z-B: Watkins 3-61, Chisum 2-8, Dowdell 1-10.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Z-B: Ramirez 4-132-30.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: LZ: Remez.
JV - Lake Zurich 21, Zion-Benton 16
VERNON HILLS 35, ELK GROVE 13
Vernon Hills 7 21 7 0 -35
Elk Grove 7 0 0 6 -13
SCORING PLAYS
EG - Ridge, 12 run (Sandoval kick).
VH - Mann, 3 run (Moncayo kick).
VH - Mann, 4 run (Moncayo kick).
VH - Morris, 3 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).
VH - Mann, 3 run (Moncayo kick).
VH - Zullo, 15 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).
EG - Krimmins, 23 pass from Gaskill (kick failed).
VH EG
First downs 23 11
Yards rushing 160 52
Yards passing 143 108
Total yards 303 160
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-29-0 10-13-0
Punts 1-38.0 2-34.0
Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-2
Penalties-yards 5-55 5-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): VH: Mann 20-101, Martin 5-40, Ford 5-23, Monken 4 (-9), Klene 1-4, Zullo 1-1; EG: Ridge 11-43, Gaskill 8-9.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): VH: Monken17-29-143-0; EG: Gaskill 10-13-108-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): VH: Mann 5-39, Zullo 4-44, Martin 3-28, Morris 3-16, Pieper 1-9, Moncayo 1-7; EG: Matos 8-79, Crimmins 1-23, Ridge 1-6.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): VH: Rimas 1-38-38.0; EG: Clausen 2-68-34.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: none.
Frosh- Vernon Hills 35 Elk Grove 7
ANTIOCH 38, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0
Antioch 21 10 7 0 -38
Grayslake North 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
Ant - Reynolds, 26 pass from A. Kaliakmanis (Weir kick).
Ant - Watson, 27 pass from A. Kaliakmanis (Weir kick).
Ant - D. Kaliakmanis, 34 pass from A. Kaliakmanis (Weir kick).
Ant - Reynolds, 2 run (Weir kick).
Ant - Weir, 26 field goal.
Ant - Reynolds, 17 run (Weir kick).
Ant GN
First downs 20 13
Yards rushing 266 54
Yards passing 202 190
Total yards 468 244
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-11-0 20-31-2
Punts 1-39.0 2-31.5
Fumbles-lost 0-0 4-2
Penalties-yards 16-120 2-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): Ant: Calabrese 15-128, Reynolds 13-55, A. Kaliakmanis 7-52, Watson 1-19, Monzon III 1-2; GN: Johnson 8-32, Fish 16-20, Hines 1-0.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Ant: A. Kaliakmanis 7-11-202-0; GN: Fish 20-31-190-2.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Ant: Watson 3-64, D. Kaliakmanis 1-34, Calabrese 1-26, Reynolds 1-67, Monzon III 1-11; GN: Hines 8-82, Swanson 5-56, Rowder 3-26, Atwell 3-18, Shuman 1-8.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Ant: A. Kaliakmanis 1-39-39.0; GN: Cordova 2-63-31.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: Ant:-Maggio, Vasquez.
barrington 35, new trier 0
New Trier 0 0 0 0 - 0
Barrington 7 7 21 0 -35
SCORING PLAYS
B - Ketel, 2 run (Vences kick).
B - Fitzpatrick, 2 run (Vences kick).
B - Darlington, 34 pass from Fitzpatrick (Vences kick).
B - B.Smith 6 run (Vences kick).
B - B.Smith 1 run (Vences kick).
New Trier Barrington
First downs 10 22
Yards rushing 50 194
Yards passing 123 168
Total yards 173 362
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-24-3 9-13-0
Punts 3-38.7 1-38.0
Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 5-50 10-112
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): NT: Roth 9-26, Harvey 4-15, Hardin 4-12, Cremascoli 2-8, Shenton 1-(-1); B: Ketel 14-57, Kapcheck 7-56, B. Smith 5-30, Fitzpatrick 10-24, Darlington 2-14, Sarkar 1-10, Doheny 1-9, Alvarez 2-8, Kane 1-6, Reyther1-1, Koehler 1-(-2).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NT: Cremascoli 11-24-123-3; B: Fitzpatrick 9-13-168-2.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NT: Hardin 6-61, McNeely 3-25, Sitzer 2-13, Robinson 1-25; B: Darlington 4-104, R. Smith 2-16, B. Smith 1-36, Ketel 1-8, Gurskis 1-4.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NT: Hardin 3-116-38.7; Bar: Apostolopoulos 1-28-38.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: B: Kozlowski 2, Brokke.
buffalo grove 35, highland park 7
Highland Park 7 0 0 0 - 7
Buffalo Grove 21 0 0 14 -35
SCORING PLAYS
BG - Anderson, 41 pass from Antonetti (Gerhard kick).
BG - Oberman, 3 run (Gerhard kick).
HP - 5 run (kick good).
BG - Oberman, 3 run (Gerhard kick).
BG - Oberman, 3 run (Gerhard kick).
BG - Anderson, 32 pass from Antonetti (Gerhard kick).
HP BG
First downs 14 16
Yards rushing 191 200
Yards passing 85 121
Total yards 276 321
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-25-0 10-16-0
Punts xx 4-38.5
Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 5-3 5-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): BG: Oberman 21-121, Nixon 10-73, Antonetti 2-6.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): BG: Antonetti 10-16-121-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): BG: Anderson 7-111, Oberman 2-3, Smith 1-7.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): BG: Semchuk 4-154-38.5.
Friday's scores
Aledo (Mercer County) 22, Stark County 0
Algonquin (Jacobs) 42, Dundee-Crown 14
Alton 58, Collinsville 6
Alton Marquette 58, Nokomis 25
Amundsen 36, Chicago Phoenix Academy 20
Anna-Jonesboro 34, Massac County 29
Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 48, Monmouth United 7
Antioch 38, Grayslake North 0
Arcola 41, Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 6
Argenta-Oreana 47, Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 14
Athens 52, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 0
Aurora (East) 22, Larkin 21
Aurora (West Aurora) 48, Joliet Central 6
Aurora Christian 66, Aurora Central Catholic 7
Barrington 35, New Trier 0
Bartlett 49, Glenbard South 14
Batavia 56, Lake Park 0
Beardstown 50, Concord (Triopia) 6
Beardstown 50, Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 6
Belvidere North 61, Rockford Jefferson 14
Benton 52, Pinckneyville 0
Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman Co-op 6
Bloomington 28, Peoria Manual 8
Blue Island Eisenhower 41, Argo 12
Bolingbrook 43, Stagg 0
Breese Central 14, Freeburg 11
Breese Mater Dei 41, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 20
Bremen 46, Thornton Fractional North 14
Buffalo Grove 35, Highland Park 7
Byron 41, Rock Falls 6
Cahokia 22, Bethalto Civic Memorial 13
Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 22, Mid-County Coop 14
Camp Point Central 48, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 15
Carbondale 28, Waterloo 14
Carmel 56, DePaul College Prep 7
Carmi White County 20, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 14
Carrollton 34, North Greene 14
Cary-Grove 49, Hampshire 0
Casey-Westfield 21, Newton 12
Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 13, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 6
Champaign St. Thomas More 19, Monticello 2
Chatham Glenwood 49, Springfield 20
Chicago (Back of the Yards) 13, Chicago Vocational 8
Chicago (Clark) 50, North Lawndale 6
Chicago (Goode) 16, Chicago King 12
Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 24, Chicago Academy 6
Chicago (Solorio Academy) 35, Raby 2
Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 34, Chicago ( SSICP) 6
Chicago Little Village 24, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 6
Chicago Mt. Carmel 27, Montini 20
Clark County, Mo. 56, Warsaw West Hancock 0
Clifton Central 35, Westville 13
Clinton 48, Shelbyville 14
Coal City 42, Herscher 0
Columbia 42, Salem 0
Conant 28, Glenbrook South 14
Crete-Monee 66, Rich South 0
Crystal Lake Central 37, Crystal Lake South 21
Cumberland 13, ALAH 7
Dakota 28, Durand/Pecatonica 20, OT
Decatur MacArthur 30, Normal University 7
Decatur St. Teresa 55, Macon Meridian 6
Dixon 46, Oregon 14
DuQuoin 35, Herrin 10
Dunlap 31, Pekin 20
Dupo 34, South Fork/Edinburg/Morrisonville Co-op 20
East St. Louis 50, Naperville Neuqua Valley 48
Edwardsville 44, DeKalb 21
Effingham 34, Jerseyville Jersey 28
El Paso-Gridley 32, Colfax Ridgeview (co-op) 0
Elmwood Park 41, Ridgewood 12
Elmwood-Brimfield 50, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 48
Evergreen Park 23, Oak Lawn Community 0
Fairfield 36, Chester 0
Farmington 40, Rushville-Industry 6
Fieldcrest 42, Tremont 7
Fisher 29, Downs Tri-Valley 23
Fithian Oakwood 84, Palestine-Hutsonville 0
Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 54, Jacksonville ISD 20
Flora 8, Robinson 2
Forreston 40, Amboy-LaMoille 7
Francis Howell, Mo. 51, Granite City 3
Freeport (Aquin) 42, Milledgeville 14
Ft. Zumwalt West, Mo. 35, Belleville West 14
Fulton 54, Bureau Valley 6
Geneseo 21, Galesburg 14
Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 46, North Boone 13
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 34, Heyworth 7
Glenbard East 42, West Chicago 15
Glenbard East 42, West Chicago 15
Glenbard North 21, St. Charles East 7
Glenbrook North 53, Wheeling 13
Grant 48, Round Lake 14
Greenfield-Northwestern 46, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 6
Greenville 41, Carlinville 34
Hall 35, Monmouth-Roseville 12
Havana 34, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 30
Havana-Midwest Central Coop 34, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 30
Hersey 63, Maine East 6
Hillcrest 34, Oak Lawn Richards 17
Hinsdale Central 27, Hinsdale South 7
Hoffman Estates 14, Maine West 7
Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Andrew 14
Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Victor J Andrew 14
Hononegah 42, Freeport 14
Hope Academy 41, Woodstock 14
Huntley 28, Prairie Ridge 24
IC Catholic 43, Wheaton Academy 7
Illinois Valley Central 27, Pontiac 8
Johnston City 14, Hamilton County 0
Joliet Catholic 34, St. Laurence 33
Kankakee 34, Thornwood 12
Knoxville 48, Illini West (Carthage) 0
LaSalle-Peru 52, Sandwich 7
Lake Forest 13, Mundelein 0
Lake Zurich 45, Zion Benton 0
Lakes Community 21, North Chicago 20
Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 8, West Carroll 0
LeRoy 7, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 6
Lemont 26, Thornton Fractional South 0
Lena-Winslow 48, East Dubuque 12
Lewistown 36, Astoria/VIT Co-op 0
Leyden 22, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 0
Lincoln Way West 21, Sandburg 0
Lincoln-Way East 42, Bradley-Bourbonnais 7
Lisle (Benet Academy) 35, St. Ignatius 6
Lockport 6, Lincoln Way Central 3, OT
Lou. Trinity, Ky. 60, Waubonsie Valley 6
Machesney Park Harlem 48, Rockford Guilford 0
Mahomet-Seymour 35, Mattoon 14
Maine South 35, Fremd 21
Manteno 36, Lisle 30
Marengo 52, Rich East 14
Marion 30, Highland 29
Marmion 14, De La Salle 0
Maroa-Forsyth 42, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 8
Mascoutah 48, Centralia 27
Massillon Perry, Ohio 35, Naperville North 13
McHenry 31, Burlington Central 22
Metamora 56, East Peoria 23
Metea Valley 21, Belleville East 17
Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 56, Metro-East Lutheran 32
Minooka 35, Plainfield East 20
Moline 35, Rock Island 28
Morgan Park 40, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 0
Morris 34, Rochelle 14
Morrison 16, Riverdale 3
Morton 33, Canton 14
Moweaqua Central A&M 49, Tuscola 14
Mt. Carmel 55, Princeton, Ind. 14
Mt. Zion 48, Charleston 7
Murphysboro/Elverado 49, Carterville 0
Nashville 47, Trenton Wesclin 6
Nazareth 31, Fenwick 6
Niles Notre Dame 21, Marist 14
Niles Notre Dame 21, Marist 14
Normal Community 40, Urbana 0
Normal West 29, Danville 7
North-Mac 34, New Berlin 14
O'Fallon 26, Francis Howell Central, Mo. 20
Oak Park River Forest 23, Lyons 13
Olney (Richland County) 41, Red Hill 8
Orion 19, Rockridge 0
Oswego 34, Plainfield South 6
Oswego East 31, Joliet West 7
Ottawa Marquette 41, Kirkland Hiawatha 35
Palatine 30, Evanston Township 0
Pana 40, Gillespie 8
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 50, Gilman Iroquois West 0
Peoria (H.S.) 54, Quincy Notre Dame 15
Peoria Notre Dame 63, Champaign Central 47
Peotone 31, Reed-Custer 8
Phillips 40, Taft 7
Piasa Southwestern 54, Litchfield 12
Pickerington Cent., Ohio 49, Naperville Central 28
Plainfield North 42, Romeoville 0
Plano 13, Ottawa 0
Pleasant Plains 65, Riverton 54
Polo 44, Bunker Hill 14
Princeton 49, St. Bede 7
Princeville 42, Biggsville West Central 19
Prospect 51, Niles West 0
Providence 34, Brother Rice 22
Proviso East 48, Addison Trail 28
Quincy 55, East Moline United 21
Red Bud 35, Carlyle 10
Richmond-Burton 47, Johnsburg 0
River Ridge 48, Lake Forest Academy 6
Rochester 71, Jacksonville 31
Rockford Auburn 44, Rockford East 14
Rockford Boylan 49, Belvidere 7
Rockford Lutheran 47, Mendota 0
Rolling Meadows 31, Deerfield 24, OT
Roxana 42, Hillsboro 12
S. Vermillion, Ind. 40, Marshall 34
Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 49, Springfield Lanphier 0
Schaumburg 56, Niles North 12
Seneca 28, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 6
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 32, Edwards County 21
Shepard 28, Reavis 17
Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 21, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16
South Elgin 47, Elgin 0
Springfield Southeast 78, Eisenhower 37
St. Charles North 20, Wheaton North 17
St. Edward 63, Chicago (Christ the King) 0
St. Joseph-Ogden 18, Bloomington Central Catholic 7
St. Patrick 33, Leo 0
St. Viator 42, Westchester St. Joseph 0
Stanford Olympia 27, Rantoul 7
Sterling 34, Rock Island Alleman 6
Sterling Newman 27, Kewanee 26
Stevenson 24, Libertyville 6
Stillman Valley 43, Winnebago 35
Stockton 40, Ashton-Franklin Center 6
Streamwood 28, Bensenville (Fenton) 21, OT
Sycamore 35, Kaneland 14
Taylorville 19, Lincoln 17
Tinley Park 42, Oak Forest 28
Tolono Unity 22, Fairbury Prairie Central 0
Tri-County 48, Blue Ridge 12
Triad 45, Mount Vernon 25
Unity-Payson 42, Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 13
Vandalia 49, Staunton 0
Vernon Hills 35, Elk Grove 13
Warren 35, Waterloo 0
Warren 35, Waterloo, Wis. 0
Warrensburg-Latham 29, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 7
Washington 34, Bartonville (Limestone) 7
Watseka (coop) 35, Momence 7
Wauconda 40, Grayslake Central 14
West Frankfort 33, Sparta 24
Wheaton Warrenville South 45, Geneva 3
Williamsville 34, Auburn 17
Willowbrook 32, Downers South 15
Wilmington 41, Streator 21
Winchester (West Central) 33, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 0
Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 22, ROWVA/Galva/Williamsfield Co-op 14
Woodstock Marian 21, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 0
Woodstock North 61, Norwood, Ohio 9
York 28, Downers North 26
Yorkville 37, Plainfield Central 0
Fundraiser
The Mundelein High School Mustang Booster Club will host a spaghetti fundraiser dinner on Oct. 5. from 5-8 p.m. in the MHS cafeteria. Tickets are $7 per person and will be for dine-in or carry-out. Tickets can be purchased using the link below and will be available to purchase at the home football games on Sept. 13 and Sept. 20.
https://mundelein.revtrak.net/mustang-booster-club/
Boys soccer
Saturday's results
PRAIRIE RIDGE 2, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 0
Prairie Ridge 0 2 - 2
Grayslake Central 0 0 - 0
Goalkeepers - GC: Piggott (3 saves).
LIBERTYVILLE 2, ST. CHARLES NORTH 0
Libertyville 1 1 - 2
St. Charles North 0 0 - 0
Libertyville - goals: Apton, Hayes; assists: Underwood.
Goalkeepers - Lib: Lynch (7 saves).
GLEnBROOK NORTH 3, WAUCONDA 1
Wauconda 1 0 - 1
Glenbrook North 1 2 - 3
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
Peoria invitational
First to the Finish Invitational
At Detweiller Park
TEAM SCORES
Downers Grove North 19, Hinsdale Central 108, Plainfield North 117, Glenbard West 143, Naperville Central 187, Downers Grove South 202, St. Ignatius 202, Minooka 215, Oswego East 221, Waubonsie Valley 258, Yorkville 336, Batavia 346, Lockport 401, Dundee-Crown 411, Edwardsville 465, Whitney Young 475, Evanston 567, Jacobs 592, Maine South 623, Metamora 663, McHenry 690, Metea Valley 730, Champaign Centennial 761, Grayslake Central 766, Normal West 846.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Tipton (DGN) 16:06.1, 2. Das (OE) 16:07.0, 3. Stavrou (DGN) 16:17.0, 4. Ferris (DGN) 16:22.6, 5. Flynn (DGN) 16:24.5, 6. Gunda (DGN) 16:25.2, 7. Wagreich (DGN) 16:32.0, 8. McGuire (WV) 16:35.5, 9. McCann (DGN) 16:36.6, 10. Nielsen (GW) 16:39.0.
Girls volleyball
Saturday's results
Niles West tournament
Maine West d. Lake Zurich 25-17, 25-22
Deerfield d. Lake Zurich 25-19, 25-7
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Serving - LZ: Mason (3aces), Jokerts (2 aces), Williams (2 aces); Attacking - LZ: Williams (8 kills), Hartman (2 kills), Gillis (2 kills); Setting - LZ: Mason (13 assists), Shu (1 assist); Digging - LZ: Williams 4, Shau 3, Jokerst 3; Blocking - LZ: Hartman 1, Gillis 1.
Rockford Jefferson tournament
TEAM RESULTS
Antioch d. Rockford Auburn 25-18, 16-25, 15-11
Antioch d. Rockford Jefferson 25-17, 25-9
Antioch d. Pekin 14-25, 25-19, 15-13
Antioch d. Grayslake Central 25-15, 21-25, 15-10
Antioch d. South Beloit 25-10. 25-23
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Serving - Ant: Lindstrom (11 aces), Moll (10 aces); Attacking - Ant: McKillips (45 kills), Lindstom (34 kills), Setting - Ant: Moll (131 assists)McKillips (45 assists); Digging - Ant: Benes 58, Martinez 27; Blocking - Ant: Lindstrom 10, McKillips 2.
Niles West invitational
TEAM RESULTS
Prospect d. Stevenson 21-25, 25-23, 15-9
Stevenson d. Resurrection 25-18, 25-14
Stevenson d. Maine West 25-21, 25-12
Stevenson d. Evanston 25-5, 25-20
Glenbrook South d. Stevenson 25-16, 25-16
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Serving - Stev: Keevins (10 aces); Cozzi (8 aces); Attacking - Stev: Holsen (43 kills), Potocki (16 kills); Setting - Stev: Tully (128 assists), Kouri (13 assists) Digging - Stev: Kouri 38, Barreca 9 Blocking - Stev: Holsen 2, Potocki 2.
Girls golf
Saturday's results
Vernon Hills invite
At Vernon Hills GC, par 35
TEAM RESULTS
Vernon Hills 360, Geneva 367, Lemont 371, Fremd 372, Glenbrook South 383, Conant 386, Grayslake North 460.
TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS\
1. Schulman (VH) 67, 2. Perakis (GBS) 74, 3. Johnson (Gen) 80, 4. Liu (Fre) 83, 5. Zorrilla (Con) 84, 6. Kaatz (Lem) 88, 7. Lesnicki (Lem) 89, 8. Rutledge (Gen) 90, Rostis (Lem) 90, 10. Mcgueeny (91).
Vernon Hills - Schulman 67, King 101, Finerty 94, Singh 98.
Girls swimming
Saturday's results
Vernon Hills 121, Conant 65
200 medley relay: Vernon Hills (Craffey, Zhang, Yoon, Skatchkov) 1:54.88; 200 free: Ramos (VH) 2:02.15; 200 IM: Craffey (VH) 2:13.67; 50 free: Zhang (VH) :25.62; Diving: Longdon (VH) 201.65; 100 fly: Williams (VH) 1:01.10; 100 free: Craffey (VH) :54.70; 500 free: Yoon (VH) 5:31.44; 200 free relay: Vernon Hills (Ramos, Skatchkov, Craffey, Yoon) 1:44.40; 100 back: Zhang (VH) 1:01.69; 100 breast: Ramos (VH) 1:11.33; 400 free relay: Vernon Hills (Harmata, Williams, Zhang, Ramos) 3:49.34.
JV - Vernon Hills 136, Conant 42.
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
At Marmion Academy, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
Benet Academy 38, Oak Park-River Forest 50, Huntley 92, Geneva 92, Stevenson 142, Rosary 149, Glenbard East 166, Illinois Math and Science Academy 199, Conant 266, Resurrection 303
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Surtz (R) 17:17.6, 2. Welin (OP-RF) 18:16.5, 3. Camic (BA) 18:28.1, 4. Wilk (H) 18:283, 5. Wollen (OP-RF) 18:33.6, 6. Jackson (BA) 18:37.1, 7. Spellman (BA) 18:47.3, 8. Hulen (OP-RF) 18:56.8, 9. Andrews (BA) 18:57.3, 10. Larsen (G) 19:01.7.
Peoria invitational
First to the Finish Invitational
At Detweiller Park
TEAM SCORES
Naperville North 21, Lyons 67, Lockport 72, Yorkville 112, Whitney Young 127, Naperville Central 181, Minooka 202, Barrington 249, Dundee-Crown 288, Batavia 289, Edwardsville 328, Wheaton North 349, Jacobs 431, Matea Valley 438, Hononegah 522, Dixon 547, Metamora 599, Evanston 610, Vernon Hills 639, Niles West 657, Moline 660, Dunlap 665, Burlington Central 668, Grayslake Central 671, Cary-Grove 678.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Bruce (NN) 19:23.8, 2. Coderre (NN) 19:39.3, 3. Sarussi (Lyo) 19:40.1, 4. Nardi (NN) 19:46.4, 5. Kozak (Loc) 19:48.6, 6. Bhanpuri (NN) 19:52.8, 7. Lange (Lyo) 19:55.8, 8. Hess (NN) 19:56.7, 9. Niles (Y) 19:57.2, 10. M. Mitchell (Loc) 20:07.0.
Upcoming events
MONDAY, SEPT. 16
BOYS SOCCER
Antioch at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Grayslake North at Antioch (Spring Valley CC), 4 p.m.
Lake Forest Academy at Wauconda (Prairie Isle), 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Warren at Carmel (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.
Grant at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Warren at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Zion-Benton at Antioch, 6 p.m.
Carmel at Grant, 6 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Fremd, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, SEPT. 17
BOYS SOCCER
Antioch at North Chicago, 6:15 p.m.
Round Lake at Grant, 6:15 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 6:45 p.m.
Warren at Libertyville, 6:45p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Grayslake Central at Lakes (ThunderHawk GC), 4 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake Central (Stonewall GC), 4 p.m.
Warren at Stevenson (Arboretum GC), 4 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Mundelein (Steeple Chase GC), 4 p.m.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Antioch, Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grant, 4:45 p.m.
Lakes at Round Lakes, 4:45 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Stevenson at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4 p.m.
Lake Forest at Libertyville (Veterans Memorial GC), 4 p.m.
Mundelein at Lake Zurich (Ivanhoe CC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Benet Academy at Carmel, 4:30 p.m
Woodstock at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.
Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
St. Viator at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Grant, 6 p.m.
Lake Forest at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
Stevenson at Lakes, 6 p.m.
Warren at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Antioch, Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grant, 4:45 p.m.
Lakes at Round Lakes, 4:45 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 18
BOYS GOLF
Antioch at Grant (Valley Ridge GC), 4:30 p.m.
Maine West, Niles North at Vernon Hills (White Deer Run GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Grayslake coop at Antioch (Spring Valley CC), 4 p.m.
Marist at Carmel, 4 p.m.
Highland Park, Maine West, Vernon Hills at Deerfield (Deerfield GC), 4 p.m.
Wauconda at Lakes (ThunderHawk GC), 4:15 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Woodstock at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Johnsburg at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.
Wheaton-Warrenville South tournament (Libertyville), 5 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, SEPT. 19
BOYS SOCCER
Antioch at Grant, 6:15 p.m.
Carmel at Marian Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Round Lake at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.
Lakes at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m
Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North (Renwood GC), 4 p.m.
Stevenson at Lake Forest (Lake Bluff GC), 4 p.m.
Mundelein at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4 p.m.
Libertyville at Zion-Benton (Shepherd's Crook GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Dundee-Crown at Grayslake coop (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.
Lake Forest at Stevenson (Crane's Landing), 4 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Waukegan (Bonnie Brook GC), 4 p.m.
Warren at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.
Libertyville at Highland Park (Sunset Valley GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Grayslake Central invite (Antioch, Grayslake North, Round Lake), 8 a.m.
Carmel at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.
North Chicago at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Round Lake at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
Warren at Libertyville, 5 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Antioch at North Chicago, 6 p.m.
Grant at Round Lake, 6 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Lakes, 6 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Regina Dominican, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPT. 20
FOOTBALL
Hoffman Estates at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
Antioch at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Grant at Grayslake Central, 7:15 p.m.
Lakes at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.
Warren at Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.
St. Patrick at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.
Waukegan at Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 5 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 21
FOOTBALL
At Grayslake Central
North Chicago vs. Round Lake, 2 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Marist at Carmel, 10 a.m.
Wilmot Union at Grant, 10:30 a.m.
Grayslake North at Mundelein, 11 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Lakes, 10 a.m.
Benet Academy at Libertyville, noon
BOYS GOLF
Mundelein invite at Steeple Chase GC (Antioch, Grayslake Central, Vernon Hills, Wauconda), 1 p.m.
Lakes invite at Thunderhawk GC (Carmel, Lakes, Grayslake North, Warren), noon
Wheeling invite at Chevy Chase GC (Libertyville, Stevenson), 8 a.m.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Warren invite (Antioch, Carmel, Lakes, ), 9 a.m,
Kaneland invite, (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.
Woodstock invite (Grayslake Central), 9 a.m.
Peoria invite (Lake Zurich, Notre Dame), 9 a.m.
Libertyville invite, 9 a.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Warren invite (Antioch, Carmel, Lakes, Lake Zurich), 9 a.m,
Kaneland invite, (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.
Woodstock invite (Grayslake Central), 9 a.m.
Peoria invite (Lake Zurich, Notre Dame), 9 a.m.
Libertyville invite, 9 a.m/
GIRLS GOLF
Guilford invite at Ingersoll GC (Antioch), 9 a.m.
Deerfield invite at Deerfield GC (Carmel, Vernon Hills), 12:30 p.m.
Providence Catholic invite at Ravisloe CC (Stevenson), 8 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Prospect invite (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, Stevenson), 8:30 a.m.
Elk Grove invite (Grayslake Central), 8 a.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
Glenbrook North invite (Libertyville), 1 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Hersey invite (Antioch), 8:30 a.m.
St. Viator invite at Harper College (Carmel), 8 a.m.
Belvidere North invite (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.
Wheaton-Warrenville South invite (Libertyville), 8 a.m.