Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 10
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
AP rankings
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (2-0) 119 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 102 2
3. Loyola (1) (1-1) 89 3
4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) 85 4
5. Marist (2-0) 68 5
6. Hinsdale Central (2-0) 55 7
7. Minooka (2-0) 44 8
8. Bolingbrook (2-0) 32 NR
9. Oswego (2-0) 29 10
10. Edwardsville (1-1) 15 6
Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (8) (2-0) 113 1
2. Glenbard West (2-0) 93 2
3. Nazareth (3) (2-0) 89 3
4. Brother Rice (1) (2-0) 83 4
5. Batavia (1-1) 61 6
6. WW South (2-0) 56 7
7. Hononegah (2-0) 35 9
8. Rolling Meadows (2-0) 25 T10
9. DeKalb (2-0) 22 T10
10. Hersey (2-0) 21 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Richards (10) (2-0) 124 1
2. Cary-Grove (3) (2-0) 110 T2
3. Phillips (2-0) 108 T2
4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) 92 4
5. Crete-Monee (2-0) 69 5
6. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 64 7
7. Providence (2-0) 56 6
8. Peoria Central (2-0) 34 10
9. Simeon (0-1) 30 9
10. Kaneland (2-0) 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1,
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (13) (2-0) 139 1
2. Montini (1) (2-0) 127 2
3. Sterling (2-0) 105 T6
4. St. Rita (1-1) 83 4
5. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 79 8
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-1) 60 3
7. Sycamore (1-1) 39 5
8. Hillcrest (1-1) 38 10
9. Joliet Catholic (0-2) 35 T6
10. St. Laurence (1-1) 16 NR
Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) (2-0) 139 1
2. Rochester (2-0) 120 3
3. Coal City (1) (2-0) 117 4
4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 86 5
5. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 65 2
6. Columbia (2-0) 60 6
7. Stillman Valley (2-0) 51 10
8. Taylorville (2-0) 40 7
(tie) Effingham (2-0) 40 8
10. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) 28 9
Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (10) (2-0) 143 3
2. Wilmington (5) (2-0) 134 5
3. Byron (1-1) 98 1
4. Lisle (2-0) 76 8
5. Beardstown (2-0) 61 9
6. Eureka (1-1) 52 2
7. Fairfield (2-0) 51 10
8. Nashville (2-0) 50 NR
9. Vandalia (2-0) 49 NR
10. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) 38 NR
Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City (12) (2-0) 135 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (2-0) 121 2
3. Clifton Central (2-0) 105 3
4. Sterling Newman (1) (2-0) 96 5
5. Decatur St. Teresa (2-0) 92 4
6. Bismarck-Henning (2-0) 68 6
7. Orion (2-0) 54 7
8. Fieldcrest (2-0) 42 8
9. Rockridge (2-0) 30 10
10. Knoxville (2-0) 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Red Bud 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (7) (2-0) 104 1
2. Lena-Winslow (4) (2-0) 100 2
3. Tuscola (2-0) 86 3
4. Mow. Central A&M (2-0) 65 4
5. Aurora Christian (2-0) 57 6
6. Camp Point Central (2-0) 54 5
7. Annawan-Wethersfield (2-0) 43 7
8. Arcola (1-1) 29 8
9. Ottawa Marquette (2-0) 26 9
10. Carrollton (2-0) 21 10
Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2.
Standings
Mid-Suburban East
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Hersey 2-0 0-0 8
Prospect 2-0 0-0 7
Rolling Meadows 2-0 0-0 6
Buffalo Grove 0-2 0-0 12
Wheeling 0-2 0-0 12
Elk Grove 0-2 0-0 11
Mid-Suburban West
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Conant 2-0 0-0 5
Hoffman Estates 1-1 0-0 11
Schaumburg 1-1 0-0 10
Barrington 1-1 0-0 8
Fremd 1-1 0-0 8
Palatine 0-2 0-0 10
CCL/ESCC Purple
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Marian Central 2-0 0-0 8
St. Viator 1-1 0-0 12
St. Patrick 0-2 0-0 13
Carmel 0-2 0-0 12
Central Suburban North
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Deerfield 2-0 0-0 12
Maine West 2-0 0-0 9
Niles North 2-0 0-0 9
Vernon Hills 2-0 0-0 8
Highland Park 1-1 0-0 11
Maine East 0-2 0-0 14
Central Suburban South
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Glenbrook North 2-0 0-0 5
New Trier 1-1 0-0 8
Evanston 1-1 0-0 5
Niles West 0-2 0-0 12
Glenbrook South 0-2 0-0 11
Maine South 0-2 0-0 9
West Suburban Gold
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Downers Grove S. 1-1 0-0 8
Hinsdale South 1-1 0-0 7
Willowbrook 1-1 0-0 6
Proviso East 1-1 0-0 4
Addison Trail 0-2 0-0 10
Leyden 0-2 0-0 9
Morton 0-2 0-0 8
Boys golf
Tuesday's results
At Bridges of Poplar Creek, par 35
Barrington 144, conant 159
Barrington - Scaletta 34, Markham 36, Pitzaferro 36, Lee 38, Bouchard 39, Dickson 41.
Conant - Sivarathri 36, Ganas 38, Knott 42, McColaugh 43, Ryan 44, Galovih 49.
At Fox Run, par 35
Buffalo Grove 167, Elk Grove 168
Buffalo Grove - Beerheide 39, Coduti 40, Lee 41, Gazda 47, Castle 51, Morain 54.
Elk Grove - Carlson 38, Gamez 42, Akel 44, Morton 44, Eugene 54, Locascio 57.
At Old Orchard, par 36
hersey 159, Fremd 165
Hersey -Quinn 37, Heidkamp 39, Haas 41, Sheldon 42, Irwin 46, Zolna 49.
Fremd - Higgins 40, Towns 41, Warnes 42, Arbour 42,
At Bridges of Poplar Creek
Palatine 174, Hoffman estates 198
Palatine - Bloom 40, Ritterbusch 44, Haddad 45, Lambke 45, Bloomquist 48, Szwaya 49.
Hoffman Estates - Meister 44, Weidner 49, Desai 51, Koppen 48, Casavant 67, Ramineni 67.
At Schaumburg golf course, par 35
Scaumburg 184, Wheeling 196
Schaumburg - Davis 38, Radley 47, Bany 48, Mortell 51, Crook 51.
Wheeling - Nowak 47, Leonard 47, Placencia 51, Rosen 51, Cesek 54, Kaspar 64.
At Sugar Creek, par 32
Willowbrook 150, Leyden 162
Wilowbrook - Zopel 35, Vandergrift 38, Cipriano 38, Keehner 39.
At Rob Roy, par 36
Vernon Hills 158, maine East 215
Vernon Hills - Vasudeva, Gilfand 41, Krasner 42, Josephson 42, Kaprosy 43, Svrusis 46, Swansen 48.
Maine East - McDonough 44, Steckley 51, Kehm 55, Schaefer 65.
Boys soccer
Tuesday's results
wheeling 6, elk grove 1
Wheeling 4 2 -6
Elk Grove 0 1 -1
Wheeling - Rivas (UA), Herrera (Aviles), Rivas (Aviles), Escobedo (Herrera), Rivas (FK), Stoyanov Aviles).
Elk Grove - Negrete Meza (UA).
Goalkeepers - Whl: Santana, Ayala; EG: Martinez.
imsa 1, christian liberty 0
IMSA 0 1 -1
Christian Liberty 0 0 -0
Monday's results
christian liberty 8, elgin acad. 0
Christian Liberty 3 5 -8
Elgin Acad. 0 0 -0
Christian Liberty - Veigel (Bennett), Reyes, Veigel (Aiello), Bennett (Veigel), Ciopasiu, Kania (Elleson, T.Aiello, Reyes.
Girls golf
Tuesday's results
At Highland Woods
barrington 155, hoffman estates 236
Barrington - Smith 36, Sulkar 38, Janess 40, Denison 41, Chen 43, Saile 44.
Hoffman Estates - Evans 56, Prusnick 58, Steele 59, Cloherty 63, Rabani 65.
At Mt. Prospect golf course
Prospect 165, Fremd 190
Prospect - Kavanagh 36, Arzbabcher 42, Peshek 43, Accardi 44.
Fremd - Liu 45, Prigge 46, Aso 48, Schneider 51.
At Rob Roy, par 36
hersey 186, rolling meadows 202
Hersey - Prosser 44 (Medalist), Ebert 46, Steininger 47, Ohr 49, Ritter 50, Neary 51.
Rolling Meadows - Tanny 47, Anderson 49, Schiele 53, Perns 53, Lindsey 54, Moran 56.
At Buffalo Grove golf course, par 36
Buffalo Grove 173, Wheeling 159 (InC)
Buffalo Grove - Patel 41, Allaire 41, Ruterschmidt 44, Mueller 49, Branas 48.
Wheeling - Rohwedder 37, Stepek 60, Purdes 62.
Girls swimming
Tuesday's results
Hersey d. maine south
(No times available)
200 medley relay: Hersey (McKean, Kreie, Irvine, Fink); 200 free: Stacy (MS); 200 IM: Ehni (MS); 50 free: Jackowski (H); Diving: Dwyer (H); 100 fly: Kopf (MS); 100 free: Fink (H); 500 free: Hager (H); 200 free relay: Hersey (Martin, Irvine, Fink, Oiler); 100 back: Hager (H); 100 breast: hahn (H); 400 free relay: Hersey (Oiler, Klancnik, Blumenfeld, Fink).
St. Viator 114, Lake Forest Ac. 103
Lutheran Schools 68
200 medley relay: Lake Forest Ac. (De Jesus, Liu, Kowalski, Priest) 2:12.20; 200 free: Dorshorst (StV) 2:01.90; 200 IM: Warren (StV) 2:27.56; 50 free: Berto (LFA) :27.69; 100 fly: Liu (LFA) 1:00.75; 100 free: Dorshorst (StV) :57.29; 500 free: Quigley (LUSC) 7:32.10; 200 free relay: St. Viator (Dorshorst, Stauder, Warren, Bottarini) 1:48.67; 100 back: Bottarini (StV) 1:05.09; 100 breast: Dauphin (StV) 1:30.01; 400 free relay: St. Viator (Warren, Stauder, Dorshorst, Bottarini) 4:00.19.
Girls tennis
Tuesday's results
barrington 5, fremd 2
Singles - No.1: Hills (B) d. Matta 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Ramesh (B) d. Lee 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Paik (B) d. Samida 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: K.Ha/G.Ha (F) d. Puliyai/Aloi 6-1, 7-5; No.2: Wu/Betancourt (F) d. Kim/Carl 57, 6-3, 10-4; No.3: Janananchi/Hutchison (B) d. Rybka/Plummer 6-0, 6-2; No.4: Kahn/Kafka (B) d. Lee/Oku 6-0, 6-1.
conant 5, palatine 2
Singles - No.1: Jayanth (P) d. Sundar 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Sibbiqui (C) d. Monroe 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Bitan (P) d. Goncalves 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles - No.1: Mahajan/N.Patel d. Monroe/Shin 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Jain/A.Patel (C) d. Canfield/Tran 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Barsbold/Viswanathan (C) d. Koninska/Kiefer 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Salwadi/Severino (C) d. Brewer/North 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.
maine west 6, maine east 1
Singles - No.1: Walker (MW) d. Suifua 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Krieger (MW) d. Kakares 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Booge (MW) d. Idichandy 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Parikh/Zambrzycki (ME) d. Milovancevic/Bonei 6-3, 4-, 6-2; No.2: Belcher/Prichisky (MW) d. Kulaga/Unlu 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Dempsey/Valera (MW) d. Schwab/Czajkowski 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; No.4: Malewicz/Patel (MW) d. Nadeem/Kahn 7-5, 6-0.
wheaton acad. 4, st. viator 3
Singles - No.1: Chan (WN) d. Nowicki 6-4, 7-6; No.2: Helmer (WN) d. McMaraman 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Howland/Hamm (WN) d. Zimmerman/Jodoin 6-0, 6-1; No.2: ; No.3: Poland/Eckert (WN) d. Green/Cambria 6-4, 6-3; No.4: .
Saturday's results
elk grove 2, fenton 2
Singles - No.1: Oda (EG) d. Staufer Kaminski 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Bermudez (F) d. Grimaldo 4-6, 7-5, 10-8.
Doubles - No.1: Patel/Davilla (F) d. Ramirez/Orozco 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Alpizar/Cuatepitzi (EG) d. Bottalico/Cano 3-6, 6-4, 10-5.
montini 2, elk grove 1
Singles - No.1: Oda (EG) d. Yunez 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Urban/Dinkel (M) d. Ramirez/Orozco 6-4, 4-6 12-10; No.2: Frankie/Snukst (M) d. Cuatepitzi/Alpizar 6-0, 6-1.
Girls volleyball
Tuesday's results
barrington d. Elk Grove 25-17, 25-15
Attack: B: Horwath 6 kills, Copertino 2 kills, Daehler 6 kills, Paris 5 kills. Serving: B: Cleary 4 aces, Sigaev ace. Setting: B: Sigaev 11 asssists, Guaglairdo 5 assists. Digs: B: Horwath 5, Cleary 10, Sigaev 3. Blocks: B: Daehler 2, Paris.
buffalo grove d. schaumburg 25-19, 25-22
Attack: BG: Mitsunaga 12 kills, Coglianese 8 kills, Zdunczyk 4 kills. Serving: BG: Ferriss 2 aces, McBride 3 aces, Mitsunaga ace, Schneider ace. Setting: BG: Schneider 21 assists. Digs: BG: McBride 9, Savytska 4, Mitsunaga 3, Coglianese 2, Ferriss 2, Schneider 2, Ramos. Blocks: BG: +Ramos 4, Zdunczyk 2, Coglianese, Rickman.
JV - Buffalo Grove d. Schaumburg.
Soph - Buffalo Grove d. Schaumburg.
Frosh A - Schaumburg d. Buffalo Grove.
Frosh B - Buffalo Grove d. Schaumburg.
hersey d. conant 25-19, 25-16
Attack: H: Kaburov 10 kills, Zielke 5 kills, Vandenherik 3 kills, Boyan 2 kills, Lubbe 3 kills; C: Jurgenson 5 kills. Serving: H: Kaburov 4 aces, Zielke ace, Mullin ace, Kamp 2 aces. Setting: C: Litney 8 assists. Digs: H: Kaburov 3, Zielke 5, Mullin 9, Mellen 2, Kamp; C: Hara 7. Blocks: H: Boyan 2, Lubbe 1; C: Smith 3, Odoucha 4.
fremd d. prospect 25-17, 25-20
Attack: F: R.Reid 15-20 7 kills, B.Reid 12-15 4 kills, Belmonte 7-8 3 kills. Serving: F: B.Reid 9-9 3 aces, R.Reid 8-8 3 aces, Segoviano 9-10 ace. Setting: F: Rizzo 23-27 5 assists, Vander Ark 26-27 10 assists. Serve receive: F: B.Reid 12-13, Belmonte 9-9, R.Reid 7-8. Digs: F: Belmonte 8-12 5 digs, B.Reid 5-6 3 digs, R.Reid 9-11 8 digs. Blocks: F: Wala 3, Seaver 2, B.Reid.
JV - Fremd d. Prospect.
Soph - Fremd d. Prospect.
Frosh A - Prospect d. Fremd.
Frosh B - Prospect d. Fremd.
Rolling meadows d. hoffman estates 25-18, 25-15
Attack: RM: Ryan 14-18 7 kills, Madey 8-8 4 kills, Cox 4-4 3 kills, Dimova 8-9 2 kills, Winnicki 16-17 6 kills, Salemi 8-8 kill; HE: Wadas 12-14 6 kills, McAlliser 7-9 kill, Sarullo 5-5 3 kills, Roberts 7-7 kill. Serving: RM: Ryan 6-7 3 aces, Morath 5-6 ace, Behls 5-6 ace, Winnicki 10-10 ace, Goodwin 11-11 2 aces, Salemi 7-7 2 aces; HE: Poland 9-10 2 aces. Setting: Behls 46-46, 21 assists. Digs: Ryan 8, Morath 4, Behls 8, Winnicki 4, Goodwin 2, Salemi 4; HE: Poland 14, Wadas 5, Essex 5. Blocks: Ryan 1, Madey 2.
JV - Rolling Meadows d. Hoffman Estates 25-16, 29-17, 25-19.
Soph - Hoffman Estates d. Rolling Meadows 25-23, 20-25, 23-25.
Frosh A - Hoffman Estates d. Rolling Meadows 27-25, 21-25, 22-25.
Frosh B - Rolling Meadows d. Hoffman Estates 25-17, 25-21.
wheeling d. palatine 25-13, 26-24
JV - Wheeling d. Palatine 18-25, 25-18, 25-20.
Frosh A - Palaitne d. Wheeling 25-18, 25-20.
Frosh B - Palatine d. Wheeling.
nazareth d. st. viator 25-18, 25-11
Attack: StV: Torosian 25-28 5 kills, V.Gorny 14-16 2 kills, LaFleur 9-10 2 kills, Allaire 7-8 kill, M.Gorny 5-6 kill. Serving: StV: Valera 8-8, Harrington 6-7 ace, M.Gorny 4-4 ace. Stack 3-3, Aldana 2-2, Saverino 1-1, Brauer 2-2, Torosian 2-2. Setting: StV: Aldana 42-43, 7 assists, Harrington 25-26 4 assists. Digs: StV: Valera 11, Harrington 3, Aldana 3, Saverino 3, Stack 3, Panzeca, Kull. Blocks: Allaire, Torosian.
Other area results
Downers Grove South d. Leyden 25-13, 25-16
Upcoming events
today
Boys cross country
St. Viator invitational (11 teams), 4:30 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Ac., 4 p.m.
Fremd at Palatine, 6 p.m. (Deer Grove East)
Boys golf
Wheeling at Northridge Prep, 4 p.m. (Willow Hill)
Boys soccer
St. Viator at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
St. Viator invitational (9 teams), 4:30 p.m. (Melas Pk.)
Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Ac., 4 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Palatine, 5:15 p.m. (Deer Grove East)
Girls golf
Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg G.C.)
Conant at Barrington, 3:30 p.m. (Makray Memorial)
Glenbrook North at Maine South, 4:30 p.m (Billy Caldwell)
St. Viator at Marist, 3:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Wheeling at Barrington, 5 p.m.
Girls tennis
Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.
Stevenson at Fremd, 4:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Barrington at Conant, 6 p.m.
Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Maine West, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Lake Forest Ac., 5:30 p.m.
Willows Acad. at Maine East, 6 p.m.
thursday, september 12
Boys golf
Conant at Buffalo Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Buffalo Grove G.C.)
Elk Grove at Hoffman Estates, 3:30 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)
Palatine at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)
Schaumburg at Prospect, 3:30 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)
Maine South at Glenbrook North, 4 p.m. (Sportsman's)
Niles North at Maine East, 4 p.m.
Boys soccer
Conant at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Elk Grove at Barrington, 6:30 p.m.
Fremd at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.
Hersey at Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.
Palatine at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Keith at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.
Leyden at Bolingbrook, 5 p.m.
New Trier at Maine West, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Girls golf
Glenbrook South, Hersey at Deerfield, 4 p.m. (Deerfield G.C.)
Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)
Maine West at Elk Grove, 4 p.m. (TBA)
Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 3:30 p.m. (Arlington Lakes)
Schaumburg at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m. (Chevy Chase)
Girls swimming
Buffalo Grove at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Girls tennis
Conant at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.
Elk Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Fremd at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.
Leyden at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.
Maine East at Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West at Niles North, 4:30 p.m.
New Trier at Maine South, 4:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.
Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Prospect at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.
Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.
Leyden at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.
Parkview Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
FRIday, september 13
Football
Deerfield at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.
Evanston at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Conant, 7:30 p.m.
Highland Park at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.
Leyden at Morton, 7:30 p.m.
Maine East at Hersey, 7 p.m.
Maine South at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.
Maine West at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.
New Trier at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.
Niles North at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Niles West at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.
St. Joseph at St. Viator, 7 p.m. (Forest View)
Vernon Hills at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Highland Park at Maine West, 7 p.m. (Golf Center)
Niles Notre Dame at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)
Boys soccer
Hoffman Estates at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Larkin at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Northridge Prep at Schaumburg Christian, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Hinsdale South invitational (Palatine), TBD (D-at Lockport H.S.)
Fremd at Glenbrook South, 5:30 p.m.
Resurrection, Trinity at Maine East, 5:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Nles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine West, Prospect), 5 p.m.
Maine South at Maine East, 6 p.m.
Saturday, september 14
Boys cross country
DePaul College Prep invitational (Prospect), 9 a.m. (Horner Pk.)
Immmaculate Conception invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m. (Plunkett Athletic Complex)
Lake Park inviational (Elk Grove, Maine West, Schaumburg, Wheeling), 8:30 a.m. (West Campus)
Peoria invitational (Maine South, Rolling Meadows), 9 a.m. (Detweiller Pk.)
Wauconda invitational (Maine East), 9 a.m. (Matthews M.S.)
Boys golf
Leyden quad (Maine East), 12 p.m. (White Pines)
Zion-Benton invitational (Fremd, Maine South, Prospect, St. Viator, 18 others), 7:30 a.m. (Shepherd's Crook)
Boys soccer
Joliet tournament (St. Viator), TBA (Inwood Soccer Complex)
Evanston at Hersey, 12 p.m.
Fremd at Rolling Meadows, 10:45 a.m.
Schaumburg at Geneva, 12 p.m.
Leyden at York, 11 a.m.
Girls cross country
DePaul College Prep invitational (Wheeling), 9 a.m.
Immaculate Conception invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m. (Plunkett Athletic Complex)
Lake Park invitational (Maine South, Maine West, Prospect, Schaumburg), 8:30 a.m.
Peoria invitational (Barrington), 1 p.m. (Detweiller Pk.)
Wauconda invitational (Maine East), 9 a.m. (Matthews M.S.)
Girls golf
Glenbard East invitational (Elk Grove, Schaumburg), 7:30 a.m. (Glendale Lakes)
Vernon Hills invitational (Conant, Fremd, Wheeling, 4 others), 10 a.m. (Vernon Hills G.C.)
Girls swimming
Hinsdale South invitational (Palatine), 8 a.m.
Hoffman Estates invitational (Elk Grove, Maine East, Rolling Meadows, Wheeling, 2 others), D-9 a.m./S-11 a.m.
Leyden invitational (Maine East), 10 a.m.
Lyons invitational (Fremd), 9 a.m.
Niles West invitational (Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
St. Viator invitational (Prospect, 5 others), 10 a.m.
Conant at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m.
Evanston at Barrington, 1 p.m.
Girls tennis
Buffalo Grove invitational (Hersey, Maine South, 5 others), 8 a.m.
Deerfield invitational (Barrington, Prospect, 5 others), 8:30 a.m.
Dundee-Crown quad (Schaumburg), 8 a.m.
Fremd invitational (7 teams), 8:30 a.m.
Grayslake Central invitational (Maine West, Wheeling, 5 others), 8 a.m.
Willowbrook invitational (Leyden), 8 a.m.
Rolling Meadows at Huntley, 9 a.m.
Girls volleyball
Leyden invitational (Conant), 8:30 a.m.
Nles West invitational (Buffalo Grove, Maine West, Prospect), 9 a.m.
Round Lake invitational (Elk Grove, Wheeling), 9 a.m.
Warrior tournament (Schaumburg Christian), TBA (Elgin)
West Chicago tournament (St. Viator), 8 a.m.
Westminster invitational (Christian Liberty, Hoffman Estates), 8 a.m.