Cook County scoreboard for Friday, Sept. 6

 
Updated 9/7/2019 2:31 AM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Football

Friday's results

barrington 42, buffalo grove 0

Buffalo Grove 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Barrington 7 21 7 7 --42

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Ketel, 30 pass from Fitzpatrick (Vences kick)

B -- Ketel, 3 run (Vences kick).

B -- Gurskis, 10 run (Vences kick).

B -- Gurskis, 2 pass from Fitzpatrick (Vences kick).

B -- Fitzpatrick, 30 run (Vences kick).

B -- Darlington Jr., 70 pass from Fitzpatrick (Vences kick).

conant 21, elk grove 6

Elk Grove 0 0 0 6 -- 6

Conant 7 7 0 7 --21

SCORING PLAYS

C -- Dugo, 46 run (Vazquez kick).

C -- Dugo, 1 run (Vazquez kick).

C -- Frederick, 19 run (Vazquez kick).

EG -- Ridge, 3 run (kick failed).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

hersey 35, fremd 14

Fremd 0 14 0 0 --14

Hersey 14 7 6 8 --35

SCORING PLAYS

H -- Randall, 37 pass from Hansen (McCall kick).

H -- Hansen, 10 run (McCall kick).

F -- Hipchen, 17 pass from R.Saxe (Cox kick).

H -- Hansen, 16 run (McCall kick).

F -- R.Saxe, 8 run (Cox kick).

H -- Clawson, 26 pass from Hansen (kick failed).

H -- Clawson, 11 pass from Hansen (pass failed).

H -- McKinnies, safety.

prospect 35, hoffman estates 27

Hoffman Estates 7 7 13 0 --27

Prospect 13 0 22 0 --35

SCORING PLAYS

P -- Zardzin, 2 run (Brzys kick).

P -- Zardzin, 10 run (pass failed).

HE -- Johnson, 65 pass from Lovelace (Walton kick).

HE -- Johnson, 40 pass from Lovelace (Walton kick).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

HE -- Williams, 17 run (Walton kick).

P -- Zardzin, 1 run (Marx pass from Moeller).

P -- Meyer, 27 pass from Moeller (Brzys kick).

HE -- Lock, 1 run (kick failed).

P -- Marx, 63 pass from Moeller (Brzys kick).

rolling meadows 24, palatine 7

Palatine 0 7 0 0 -- 7

Rolling Meadows 14 7 3 0 --24

SCORING PLAYS

RM -- DiVito, 54 run (Fallon kick).

RM -- Wiles, 54 pass from Schiller (Fallon kick).

RM -- Sobkowicz, 22 pass from Schiller (Fallon kick).

Pal -- Todd, 5 pass from Ayala (Runge kick).

RM -- Fallon, 33 field goal.

maine west 37, glenbrook south 13

Glenbrook South 6 0 0 7 --13

Maine West 0 10 13 14 --37

SCORING PLAYS

GbkS -- Finzer, 12 pass from Bauer (PAT failed).

MW -- Ochoa, 25 field goal.

MW -- Siem Davis, 55 pass from Kentgen (Ochoa kick).

MW -- Kentgen, 8 run (PAT failed).

MW -- Johnson, 37 pass from Kentgen (Ochoa kick).

GbkS -- Gall, 2 run (Gebien kick).

MW -- Norman, 7 run (Ochoa kick).

MS -- Jackson, 43 interception (Hernandez kick).

Other scores

Schaumburg 55, Wheeling 28

Mount Carmel 21, Maine South

Round Lake 16, Maine East 13

St. Viator 36, Chicago Clark 12

Statewide scores

ALAH 41, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 0

Aledo (Mercer County) 42, Elmwood-Brimfield 20

Algonquin (Jacobs) 14, Huntley 7

Alton 22, Quincy 12

Amundsen 22, North Lawndale 0

Andrew 40, Oak Forest 8

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 32, Farmington 25

Antioch 26, Woodstock North 0

Argenta-Oreana 27, Cumberland 7

Athens 54, Pleasant Plains 0

Auburn 41, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 14

Aurora Christian 53, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 0

Barrington 42, Buffalo Grove 0

Batavia 35, Naperville North 7

Beardstown 52, North Greene 34

Bensenville (Fenton) 51, West Chicago 13

Benton 42, Sparta 6

Bethalto Civic Memorial 43, East Alton-Wood River 6

Biggsville West Central 49, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 6

Bismarck-Henning 49, Momence 13

Blue Ridge 28, Oblong 14

Blue Ridge 28, Palestine-Hutsonville 14

Bolingbrook 21, St. Charles North 6

Breese Mater Dei 28, Alton Marquette 10

Brother Rice 45, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 6

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 32, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 12

Camp Point Central 32, Winchester (West Central) 0

Canton 57, Macomb 14

Carbondale 38, Granite City 18

Carrollton 36, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 14

Cary-Grove 29, Crystal Lake Central 7

Champaign Central 51, Champaign Centennial 19

Chatham Glenwood 34, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 10

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 48, Chicago Phoenix Academy 8

Chicago Christian 27, Rockford Christian 7

Chicago King 38, Chicago Washington 0

Chicago Mt. Carmel 21, Maine South 14

Christian Brothers College, Mo. 44, Edwardsville 27

Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 63, Vienna-Goreville 8

Clifton Central 42, Herscher 26

Coal City 34, Kankakee (McNamara) 20

Colfax Ridgeview (co-op) 14, LeRoy 6

Columbia 35, Waterloo 10

Conant 21, Elk Grove 6

Concord (Triopia) 38, Calhoun 16

Crete-Monee 27, Kankakee 26

Crystal Lake South 27, Burlington Central 8

Danville 53, Urbana 22

Danville Schlarman 59, Bunker Hill 8

De La Salle 14, Kenwood 7

DeKalb 13, Sycamore 0

DePaul College Prep 32, Chicago Sullivan 12

Decatur MacArthur 33, Jacksonville 27

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 20, El Paso-Gridley 0

Deerfield 28, Grayslake North 6

Downers North 41, Addison Trail 0

Downers South 20, York 14

DuQuoin 47, Harrisburg 13

Durand/Pecatonica 36, Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 28, OT

East Dubuque 14, Milledgeville 6

East Moline United 40, East Peoria 14

Edwards County 14, Hamilton County 12

Effingham 46, Lincoln 7

Eldorado 38, Chester 14

Evergreen Park 28, Leo 20

Fairbury Prairie Central 28, Bloomington Central Catholic 21

Fairfield 40, Johnston City 0

Fenwick 45, Dunbar 6

Fieldcrest 25, Downs Tri-Valley 0

Fithian Oakwood 35, Warrensburg-Latham 7

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 44, Pawnee 42

Flora 26, Marshall 21

Forreston 52, Galena 9

Freeburg 44, Carlyle 0

Freeport (Aquin) 40, Stockton 22

Fulton 28, St. Bede 20

Geneseo 41, Lake View 0

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 45, Oregon 0

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 35, Eureka 10

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 35, Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 10

Gillespie 49, Litchfield 6

Gilman Iroquois West 32, Hoopeston Area High School 0

Gilman Iroquois West 32, Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman Co-op 0

Glenbard East 24, Bartlett 21

Glenbard South 21, Elgin 12

Grant 33, Stagg 0

Greenfield-Northwestern 43, Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 0

Greenville 21, Piasa Southwestern 6

Gurnee Warren 26, Glenbard North 6

Hall 47, Bureau Valley 12

Harper 28, Tilden 8

Herrin 28, Carterville 24

Hersey 35, Fremd 14

Heyworth 34, Monmouth United 6

Highland 33, Belleville East 18

Hillcrest 22, Sandburg 14

Hinsdale Central 48, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 10

Hinsdale South 35, Proviso West 14

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Penn, Ind. 7

Hononegah 47, Rockford Guilford 30

Hope Academy 50, Harlan 0

Hyde Park 28, Chicago Vocational 22

IC Catholic 22, Joliet Catholic 12

Illini West (Carthage) 22, Havana 20

Illini West (Carthage) 22, Havana-Midwest Central Coop 20

Illinois Valley Central 40, Monticello 14

Johnsburg 18, Rochelle 6

Kaneland 42, Geneva 14

Kirkland Hiawatha 55, Westmont 7

Knoxville 40, Rushville-Industry 8

Knoxville 40, Rushville-Industry 8

LaSalle-Peru 37, Bartonville (Limestone) 22

Lake Park 35, Metea Valley 12

Lakes Community 28, Highland Park 0

Lemont 55, Rich Central 6

Lena-Winslow 62, Amboy-LaMoille 0

Lincoln Way West 38, Evanston Township 24

Lincoln-Way East 31, Naperville Central 10

Lisle (Benet Academy) 28, Moline 19

Lisle 20, Elmwood Park 15

Lyons 31, Proviso East 20

Machesney Park Harlem 63, Rockford Jefferson 26

Macon Meridian 38, South Fork/Edinburg/Morrisonville Co-op 8

Maine West 37, Glenbrook South 13

Marengo 54, Plano 0

Maria 38, Kelly 0

Marion 24, Jerseyville Jersey 17

Marist 24, Lake Zurich 17, OT

Maroa-Forsyth 34, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 13

Mascoutah 56, Mount Vernon 26

Mather 43, Prosser 0

Mattoon 27, Charleston 14

McHenry 14, Dundee-Crown 7

Mid-County Coop 43, Peoria Heights (Quest) 41, 3OT

Mid-County Coop 43, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 41, 3OT

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 58, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 14

Minooka 46, Plainfield South 7

Montini 55, Collins Academy 0

Morris 54, Manteno 25

Morrison 54, Sherrard 6

Morton 42, Streator 12

Moweaqua Central A&M 42, Nokomis 6

Mt. Carmel 30, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 24

Mt. Zion 24, Dunlap 21

Mundelein 31, Grayslake Central 13

Murphysboro/Elverado 48, Anna-Jonesboro 8

Naperville Neuqua Valley 28, Stevenson 21

Nashville 63, Massac County 34

Nazareth 35, Curie 0

Newton 31, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 21

Niles North 49, Niles West 14

Normal Community 19, Normal West 14

North Boone 47, Rockford Lutheran 7

North-Mac 46, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 0

O'Fallon 40, Bradley-Bourbonnais 36

Oak Lawn Richards 35, St. Rita 28

Olney (Richland County) 41, Lawrenceville 6

Orangeville 41, Ashton-Franklin Center 14

Orion 35, Kewanee 27

Oswego 23, Joliet West 14

Oswego East 55, Plainfield Central 7

Ottawa Marquette 21, Seneca 13

Pana 38, Roxana 14

Paris 45, Casey-Westfield 14

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 52, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12

Payton 56, Whitney Young 0

Peoria (H.S.) 56, Peoria Notre Dame 30

Peotone 48, Tinley Park 33

Plainfield East 27, Aurora (West Aurora) 25

Plainfield North 49, Joliet Central 0

Prairie Ridge 59, Hampshire 0

Princeville 42, Abingdon 7

Prospect 35, Hoffman Estates 27

Providence 42, Morgan Park 8

Quincy Notre Dame 21, Rock Island Alleman 17

Reavis 49, Steinmetz 0

Red Bud 29, Trenton Wesclin 0

Reed-Custer 35, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 20

Richmond-Burton 50, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Riverdale 35, Erie/Prophetstown 14

Riverside-Brookfield 26, Wauconda 21

Robinson 35, Red Hill 0

Rochester 48, Normal University 17

Rock Falls 35, Dixon 13

Rock Island 35, Metamora 14

Rockford Auburn 14, Freeport 2

Rockford Boylan 13, Belvidere North 7

Rockford East 58, Belvidere 14

Rockridge 33, Monmouth-Roseville 32, OT

Rolling Meadows 24, Palatine 7

Round Lake 16, Maine East 13

Salem 27, Breese Central 10

Sandwich 22, Harvard 8

Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 45, Martinsville 14

Schaumburg 55, Wheeling 28

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 28, Carmi White County 14

Shelbyville 48, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 19

Shepard 49, St. Francis 46

South Elgin 57, Aurora (East) 0

Springfield 52, Springfield Southeast 28

Springfield Lanphier 41, Eisenhower 32

St. Charles East 33, Carmel 28

St. Charles, Mo. 34, Dupo 26

St. Ignatius 47, Ridgewood 7

St. Joseph-Ogden 22, Rantoul 8

St. Laurence 31, Blue Island Eisenhower 14

St. Viator 35, Chicago (Clark) 12

Stanford Olympia 26, Champaign St. Thomas More 8

Stark County 27, Lewistown 0

Staunton 40, Hillsboro 14

Sterling 47, Pekin 21

Stillman Valley 18, Byron 16

Streamwood 33, Larkin 13

Taft 55, Brooks Academy 6

Taylorville 36, Mahomet-Seymour 24

Thornton Fractional North 48, Julian 0, OT

Thornton Fractional South 34, Highland, Ind. 14

Thornwood 52, Rich South 0

Tolono Unity 41, Pontiac 0

Tremont 14, Fisher 7

Triad 38, Collinsville 7

Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 38, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 16

Tuscola 45, Arcola 42

Unity/Seymour Co-op 47, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 22

Vandalia 48, Carlinville 7

Vianney, Mo. 34, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 20

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 34, Tri-County 6

Warsaw West Hancock 32, Carnahan, Mo. 6

Washington 33, Belleville West 32

Watseka (coop) 35, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 7

Waubonsie Valley 40, Libertyville 20

West Carroll 24, Dakota 12

West Frankfort 41, Pinckneyville 0

Wheaton Academy 21, St. Edward 7

Wheaton North 23, Lake Forest 7

Wheaton Warrenville South 41, Lockport 20

Willowbrook 21, Oak Park River Forest 6

Wilmington 58, Oak Lawn Community 28

Winfield-Mount Union, Iowa 76, River Ridge 46

Winnebago 49, Mendota 13

Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 32, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 12

Woodstock 15, Ottawa 7

Woodstock Marian 38, Lindblom 0

Yorkville 42, Romeoville 10

Zion Benton 32, North Chicago 16

Girls swimming

Thursday's results

Buffalo Grove 116, Palatine 70

200 medley relay: Buffalo Grove (Jedryka, Dombroski, G.Surdyka, S.Surdyka) 1:53.82; 200 free: Jedryka (BG) 2:04.15; 200 IM: Smith (P) 2:14.71; 50 free: S.Surdyka (BG) :25.22; Diving: Aikman (P) 231.05; 100 fly: Frighetto (BG) 1:02.04; 100 free: S.Surdyka (BG) :57.45; 500 free: Smith (P) 5:07.31; 200 free relay: Buffalo Grove (Frighetto, Dombroski, G.Surdyka, S.Surdyka) 1:43.87; 100 back: Jedryka (BG) 1:00.81; 100 breast: Dombroski (BG) 1:12.55; 400 free relay: Buffalo Grove (Frighetto, Perkinson, Logan, Jedryka) 3:53.18.

JV -- Buffalo Grove 110, Palatine 71.

elk grove vs. hoffman estates

200 medley relay: Hoffman Estates (Baranov, Lam, Varlan, Jozinovic) 2:03.37; 200 free: Papaleka (EG) 2:12.14; 200 IM: Wlodarz (EG) 2:19.90; 50 free: Rittle (EG) :25.41; Diving: Fuscone (HE) 220.30; 100 fly: Kosciarz (EG) 1:07.30; 100 free: Rittle (EG) :56.77; 500 free: Wlodarz (EG) 5:33.19; 200 free relay: Elk Grove (Rittle, Papaleka, Wlodarz, Garcia) 1:50.44; 100 back: Baranov (HE) 1:11.47; 100 breast: Lam (HE) 1:14.39; 400 free relay: Elk Grove (Ford, Wlodarz, Rittle, Papaleka) 3:57.72.

prospect 126, conant 60

200 medley relay: Conant (Chudoba, Palkhiwala, Paul, Komoto) 1:59.10; 200 free: Komoto (C) 2:01.42; 200 IM: Dembrowski (P) 2:17.50; 50 free: Danielewicz (P) :25.50; Diving: DeCook (P) 246..60; 100 fly: Danielwicz (P) 1:01.66; 100 free: Vierneisel (P) :57.76; 500 free: Komoto (C) 5:29.07; 200 free relay: Prospect (Danielewicz, Babjak, Wagner, Vierneisel) 1:44.35; 100 back: Dembrowski (P) 1:02.39; 100 breast: Palkjiwala (C) 1:16.86; 400 free relay: Prospect (Danielewicz, Dembrowski, Bauer, Vierneisel) 3:53.22.

JV -- Prospect 121, Conant 59.

Girls tennis

Thursday's results

schaumburg 6, elk grove 1

Singles -- No.1: Oda (EG) d. Arora 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Calebrese (S) d. Hurt 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Tovar (S) d. Grimaldo 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Borla/An (S) d. Hermann/Stayura 4-6, 6-2, 10-8; No.2: Sirichusinwong/Luu (S) d. Ramirez/Patel 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Satani/Joshi (S) d. Jacobo/Mascote 6-1, 6-3; No.4: Jones/Marzillo (S) d. Porento/Maksymoicz 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Girls volleyball

Friday's results

Conant invitational

team scores

Yorkville d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-15, 19-25, 15-5

Harvest Christian d. Plus XI 25-12, 25-17

Fremd d. Harvest Christian 25-19, 25-17

Harvest Christian d. Lake Zurich 25-11, 25-21

St. Charles East d. Conant 25-8, 25-12

St. Charles East d. Harlem 25-12, 25-18

St. Charles East d. Glenbard East 25-7, 25-11

Upcoming events

today

Football

Leyden at Glenbard West, 1:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Crystal Lake South invitational (Rolling Meadows), 8:30 a.m. (Veterans Acres Pk.)

Fenton invitational (Conant, Hersey, Leyden, Maine East, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian invitational (Christian Liberty, Elk Grove), 9 a.m.

Hinsdale Central invitational (Palatine), 9 a.m. (K.Legg Pk.)

Lyons invitational (Maine South), 8 a.m.

St. Ignatius invitational (St. Viator), 10:30 a.m. (Lewis Univ.)

Boys golf

Deerfield invitational (Barrington, St. Viator), 1 p.m. (Twin Orchard G.C.)

Bloomington invitational (Prospect), 9 a.m. (The Den at Fox Creek, Bloomington)

Boys soccer

Addison Trail tournament (Maine West), 10 a.m.

Barrington tournament (Conant), 12/4/6 p.m. (TBA)

Glenbrok South invitational (Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

St. Charles North tournament (Leyden, Maine South), TBA

Wauconda tournament (Palatine), 8/10 a.m./12 p.m. TBA

Other games

Hoffman Estates at Dundee-Crown, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Crystal Lake South invitational (Rolling Meadows), 9:15 a.m. (Veterans Acres)

Fenton invitational (Conant, Fremd. Hersey, Leyden, Maine East, Prospect, Wheeling), 9 a.m.

Harvest invitational (Christian Liberty), 9 a.m.

Hinsdale Central invitational (Palatine), 9 a.m.

St. Charles East invitational (Barrington), 8:30 a.m. (Leroy Oakes F.P.)

St. Ignatius invitational (St. Viator), 11 a.m. (Lewis Univ.)

Girls golf

Waukegan invitational (Barrington, Maine South, Prospect, 15 others), 1 p.m. (Bonnie Brook)

Girls swimming

Lake Forest invitational (Buffalo Grove, St. Viator, 8 others), 1:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown, Mother McAuley at Palatine, 10 a.m.

Elk Grove at Leyden, 10 a.m.

Hoffman Estates at York, 10 a.m.

Girls tennis

Downers Grove tournament (Barrington), 7 a.m.

Edwardsville invitational (Maine South), 8:30 a.m.

Fremd invitational (Buffalo Grove, Conant, Hersey, 4 others), 8 a.m.

Maine East invitational, 9 a.m.

Vernon Hills invitational (Hoffman Estates, 5 others), 8:30 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Conant invitational (Fremd, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, 9 others), 9 a.m.

Hoffman Estates invitational (Elk Grove, 4 others), 8 a.m.

Jacobs invitational (Barrington), 9 a.m.

Maine East invitational (Maine South), TBA

New Trier invitational (Hersey, Maine West, Wheeling, 12 others), 8 a.m.

Monday, september 9

Boys golf

Barrington Ivanhoe Classic (Fremd, Palatine, Schaumburg, Wheeling, 8 others), 2 p.m. (Ivanhoe C.C.)

Elk Grove at Glenbard East, 4 p.m. (Glendale Lakes)

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 3:30 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Niles West at Maine South, 4 p.m. (Park Ridge C.C.)

Proviso East at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)

Boys soccer

Christian Liberty at Elgin Ac., 5 p.m.

St. Viator at Joliet Catholic, 4:45 p.m.

Girls golf

Conant at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Rob Roy)

Schaumburg at Elk Grove, 3:30 p..m. (Fox Run)

Deerfield at Maine West, 4 p.m. (Glenview Prairie)

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 4 p.m. (Sportsman's)

Girls tennis

Maine East at Maine South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Taft at Maine West, 6 p.m.

tuesday, september 10

Boys cross country

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Barrington at Conant, 3:30 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run)

Fremd at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 3:30 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)

Wheeling at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg G.C.)

Deerfield at Maine West, 4 p.m. (Chick Evans)

Leyden at Willowbrook, 4 p.m.

Maine South at New Trier, 4 p.m. (Winnetka G.C.)

St. Viator at Carmel, 3:30 p.m. (Pine Meadows G.C.)

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 4 p.m. (Rob Roy)

Boys soccer

Barrington at Conant, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hoffman Estates, 6:30 p.m.

Prospect at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.

Schaumbug at Fremd, 7 p.m.

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at IMSA, 4:45 p.m.

Evanston at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 4 p.m.

Maine South at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Niles West at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 6:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 3:30 p.m. (Highland Woods)

Fremd at Prospect, 3:30 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Rob Roy)

Wheeling at Buffalo Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Buffalo Grove G.C.)

Girls swimming

Maine South vs. Hersey, 4:45 p.m. (Prospect pool)

St. Viator at Lake Forest Ac., 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Barrington at Fremd, 4:45 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 4:45 p.m.

Palatine at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Schaumburg at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Wheeling at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.

Addison Trail at Leyden, 4:30 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 4:30 p.m

Girls volleyball

Barrington at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Conant at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Prospect, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Palatine at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.

Loyola Ac. at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Nazareth Ac., 6:15 p.m.

wednesday, september 11

Boys cross country

St. Viator invitational (11 teams), 4:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Ac., 4 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 6 p.m. (Deer Grove East)

Boys golf

Wheeling at Northridge Prep, 4 p.m. (Willow Hill)

Boys soccer

St. Viator at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

St. Viator invitational (9 teams), 4:30 p.m. (Melas Pk.)

Christian Liberty at Lake Forest Ac., 4 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Palatine, 5:15 p.m. (Deer Grove East)

Girls golf

Buffalo Grove, Palatine at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg G.C.)

Conant at Barrington, 3:30 p.m. (Makray Memorial)

Glenbrook North at Maine South, 4:30 p.m (Billy Caldwell)

St. Viator at Marist, 3:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Wheeling at Barrington, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 4:45 p.m.

Stevenson at Fremd, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Barrington at Conant, 6 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Maine West, 6 p.m.

St. Viator at Lake Forest Ac., 5:30 p.m.

Willows Acad. at Maine East, 6 p.m.

thursday, september 12

Boys golf

Conant at Buffalo Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Buffalo Grove G.C.)

Elk Grove at Hoffman Estates, 3:30 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)

Palatine at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)

Schaumburg at Prospect, 3:30 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 4 p.m. (Sportsman's)

Niles North at Maine East, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Conant at Buffalo Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Barrington, 6:30 p.m.

Fremd at Wheeling, 6:30 p.m.

Hersey at Schaumburg, 6:30 p.m.

Palatine at Rolling Meadows, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Keith at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Leyden at Bolingbrook, 5 p.m.

New Trier at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Glenbrook South, Hersey at Deerfield, 4 p.m. (Deerfield G.C.)

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)

Maine West at Elk Grove, 4 p.m. (TBA)

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 3:30 p.m. (Arlington Lakes)

Schaumburg at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m. (Chevy Chase)

Girls swimming

Buffalo Grove at Conant, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Elk Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

Conant at Schaumburg, 4:45 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.

Fremd at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 4:45 p.m.

Prospect at Buffalo Grove, 4:45 p.m.

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East at Highland Park, 4:30 p.m.

Maine West at Niles North, 4:30 p.m.

New Trier at Maine South, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 6 p.m.

Fremd at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Hersey, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Leyden at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.