Boys tennis scoreboard: Friday, May 4 results

 
Updated 5/5/2018 12:55 AM

*

Boys tennis scoreboard: Friday, May 4 results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

*

cary-grove 7, grayslake north 0

Singles -- No. 1: Ptaszek (C-G) d. Pawlowski 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Greenwald (C-G) d. Cheon 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Politzki (C-G) d. Rice 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Sowa/Conreen (C-G) d. Szarenek/Cisreroz 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Rands/Conneen (C-G) d. Komster/Schultze 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Entrom/Price (C-G) d. White/Kloczkowski 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Miller/Stanley (C-G) d. Buryv/Sanchez 6-1, 6-4.

*

Glenbard South 4, oswego 3

Singles -- No.1: Bergendorf (GS) d. Sardo 7-5, 3-6, 12-10; No.2: Qurram (GS) d. Lemerman 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Kinch (GS) d. Butolf 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Harrington/Kozlick (GS) d. Blount/Li 7-5, 2-6, 10-6; No.2: Patel/Sardo (O) d. Drinane/Jaquinde 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Nargio/Fogerty (O) d. Fortes, Johnson 5-7, 6-2, 10-6; No.4 Allen/Ninic (O) d. Hurst/Tillack 7-5, 6-1.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

*

Naper Valley Invitatiional

Team results

Wheaton Academy 38; Loyola Academy 34; Naperville North 28; Edwardsville 26; Oak Park-River Forest 24; Benet 20; Downers Grove South 20; Lincoln Way East 20; Metea Valley 20; Hindale South 18; St. Charles North 16; Waubonsie Valley 16; Wheaton Warrenville South 14; Oswego East 12; Geneva 10; Quincy 4

Match results

Singles -- No.1: Krill (WA) d. Schreiber (Ed) 6-1, 6-4; No.1: Arocho (Loy) d. Krill (WA) 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Williams (WA) d. Evans (LWE) 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Williams (WA) d. Korapati (NN) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Shelton/Setran (WA) d. Walker/Watson (LWE) 6-1, 6-3; No.1:Zhang/Liu (NN) d. Shelton/Setan (WA) 6-1, 6-4 ; No.2: Greeno/Hilson (WA) d. Forst/Sullivan (Loy) 6-2, 6-4; No.2 Greeno/Hilson (WA) d. Gerken/Smith (Ben) 6-3, 6-4; No.3: Hoogerheide/Ambler (WA) d. Stumbris/Amen (WWS) 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Hoogerheide/Ambler (WA) d. Herstowski/Raso (DGS) 4-6, 7-5, 10-5.

*

prospect 5, rolling meadows 2

Singles -- No.1: McCoy (RM) d. Gavrincea 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Kotis (Pros) d. Abernathy 7-5, 6-2; No.3: Munao (Pros) d. Papa 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Morgan/Behrens (RM) d. Helstrom/Velic 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; No.2: Weseman/Egea (Pros) d. Snyder/Schwartz 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; No.3: Gates/Mick (Pros) d. Kerkemeyer/Santmella 6-3, 7-5; No.4: Hsaio/Gut (Pros) d. Grant/Kossack 6-2, 6-4.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.