Wauconda High FBLA students shine at state

  • The Wauconda High School FBLA Chapter brought 96 members to compete in the 67th Annual FBLA State Conference in Springfield.

    The Wauconda High School FBLA Chapter brought 96 members to compete in the 67th Annual FBLA State Conference in Springfield. Courtesy of Wauconda High School

 
Posted4/12/2016 12:54 PM

Submitted by Wauconda High School

The 67th Annual FBLA State Conference was held recently in Springfield. There were more than 63 high schools represented across the state, with approximately 1,200 students competing.

 

The Wauconda High School FBLA Chapter brought 96 members to compete in various competitive events that reflect different business knowledge and skills.

FBLA State consists of a variety of individual, team and chapter events. Individual and team events focus on skills useful in leadership and career development; chapter events recognize overall achievement and performance in chapter management and growth.

Out of the 96 Wauconda students that competed, 89 received Top 10 Awards. Wauconda High School had 57 students qualify for nationals. The top four places in each event qualified for nationals, which will be held in Atlanta, Georgia, June 29 to July 2.

Wauconda High School took home the following competitive event awards and chapter awards:

Chapter Awards

• First place: Gold Seal Award

• Second place: Largest Professional Members Division

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

• Third place: Largest Local Chapter, FBLA Week, American Enterprise

First place

• Community Service Project: Jessica Diol, Shawna Weber and Sam Bianco

• Digital Video Production: Carlye Pichmann, Raquel Acosta and Eli Wurster

• E-Business: Eric Keller, Connor Pyne and Ben Brannick

• FBLA Procedures and Principles: Tommy O'Brien

• Hospitality Management: Haley Meyer and Katie Miller

• Management Information Systems: Tony Cairo, Ty Janik and Joey Modica

• Website Design: Kira Ziolkowski and Jordan Tidwell

Second Place

• 3-D Animation: Justin Klein and Luke Weller

• American Enterprise Project: Amanda Wagner and Francesca Estacion

• Entrepreneurship: Tyler Husko, Dan Bulgarelli and Jacob Bicknase

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

• Help Desk: Claire O'Brien

• Intro to Business Communications: Sam Bianco

• Intro to Business Procedures: Hayley Hausherr

• Parliamentary Procedures: Carli Nissen, Taylor Lambert, Amanda Wagner, Shawna Weber and Leah Leoni

Third Place

• Business Financial Plan: John Farwick, Jake Ribich and Connor Latham

• Graphic Design: Isabella Valdes, Elizabeth Bernhardt and Gerri Richardson

• Intro to Business Presentation: Andrew Nolan, Matt Nolan and Isabella Stein

• Management Decision Making: Amy Richardson, Phillip Solis and Taylor Arden

• Partnership with Business: Kelly Kroegel

Fourth Place

• Business Ethics: Spozmai Khan, Niina Werronen and Olivia Batson

• Business Law: Andrew Lu

• Electronic Career Portfolio: Mikayla Ciesil

• Health Care Administration: Willow Schanz

• Local Chapter Annual Business Report: Margaret Barcinski, Andrew Lu and Emma Lewandowski

• Public Service Announcement: Mallory Stolt, Jessica Diol and Antonio Acosta

• Publication Design: Catie Petralia and Grace Cooper

• Social Media Campaign: Taylor McCarthy, Lexi Meyer and Alexandra Hayden

• Sports & Entertainment Management: Bryan Yu and Isiah Galve

Fifth Place

• Global Business: Steven Robertson, Kathleen Yap and Hannah Pichman

• Marketing: Niko Eppolito, Tyler Theel and Jack Zerfahs

Sixth Place

• Business Plan: Eddie Berthold, Alan Ruano and Dahyron Valenzuela

• Insurance and Risk Management: Margaret Barcinski

• Securities and Investments: Danny McNutt

Seventh Place

• Client Services: Francesca Estacion

• Future Business Leader: James Barten

• Intro to Parliamentary Procedures: Merly Gonzalez

• Public Speaking II: Jake Conour

Eighth Place

• Banking & Financial Systems: Ethan Yost, Brett Winkel and Connor Brannick

Ninth Place

• Emerging Business Issues: Laura Cederholm, Hannah Erdman and Klaudia Ignaciak

• Intro to Financial Math: Chloe Carderas

10th Place

• Computer Applications: Katie Ashley

• Intro to Financial Math: Dylan Drobnik

• To submit Your news with one photo, go to dailyherald.com/share. To submit Your news with multiple photos, send it to nbrcalender@dailyherald.com.