Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/9/2014 12:23 AM

Boys tennis: Tuesday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Tuesday's results

*

PROSPECT 5, CARMEL 2

Singles -- No. 1: Hunt (Carm) d. Burke 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Norek (Carm) d. Yoo 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Schmidt (Pros) d. Hadjis 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Tanuta/Taubeac (Pros) d. Butler/Hendricks 6-2, 5-7, 7-5; No. 2: Macina/Hef (Pros) d. Griffin/Verwijst 7-5, 7-5; No. 3: Weiler/C (Pros) d. Colbert/Kapas 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Dolan/Mortan (Pros) d. Garrity/Paulson 6-2, 6-2.

*

niles west 4, wheeling 3

Singles -- No.1: Sachs (NiW) d. Yuleri 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Weiss (NiW) d. Victor 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Razini (Whl) d. Datsenko 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Irazoque/Yakubovich (Whl) d. Cobal/Jubic 7-5, 6-0; No.2: Elengical/Uedic (NiW) d. Lee/Obdin 6-3, 7-5; No.3: Bilamin/Yang (NiW) d. Remigoso/Kryuchkov 7-5, 7-5; No.4 Tint/Gleyser (Whl) d. Pirzada/Manga 6-4, 7-6.

*

St. Charles North 4, Meta Valley 3

*

York 8, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Singles -- No. 1: Peterson (Y) d. McDonogh (WWS) 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Riddle (Y) d. Reynolds (WWS) 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Gough (Y) d. Anderson (WWS) 6-1, 6-4; No. 4: Nielsen (WWS) d. Videcksi (Y) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Fite/Hagan (Y) d. Orlowe/Foley (WWS) 6-2, 7-6(5); No. 2:Shostak/Kost (Y) d. Healy/Gillgen (WWS) 6-0, 6-0 ; No. 3: Camp/Molayal (Y) d. Ottalen/South (WWS) 6-0, 6-4; No. 4: Hagan/Patterson (Y) d. Hurka/Patnaude (WWS) 6-0, 6-1; No. 5: Vogt/Honeywell (Y) d. Niedzwieclz/Valentine (WWS) 6-0, 6-0, .

*

Glenbard West 7, Glenbard North 0

Singles -- No.1: Dell (GW) d. Lim (GN) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hanna (GW) d. Chaudarg (GN) 6-0.6-0; No. 3: Nabholz (GW) d. Tezak (GN) 6-1.6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lipnica/Smith (GW) d. Azeem/Waghrag (GN) 6-1,6-0; No. 2: Shorney/Murphy (GW) d. Macino/Joseph (GN) 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Bindra/Barella (GW) d. Khan/Shukla (GN) 6-4, 6-2; No. 4: Boyle/Ryne (GW) d. James/Haynes (GN) 6-2, 6-2.

*

NEW TRIER 7, STEVENSON 2

Singles -- No. 1: Galoustian (NT) d. Bush 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Schwartz (NT) d. Harvey 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Weisberg (Stev) d. Yamaguchi 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Frankl (NT) d. Gordon 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Bickel/Bickel (NT) d. C. Harvey/Komarov 7-6 (3), 2-6, 7-5; No. 2: Maryniuk/Cheng (Stev) d. Hanley/W. Mayer 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Mead-Lee (NT) d. Jaworski/Viswanathan 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Jacobs/R. Mayer (NT) d. Pan/Kny 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; No. 5: Watkins-Fitzgerald (NT) d. Arceo-Kim 6-4, 6-4.

*

Prairie Ridge 7, Dundee-Crown 0

Singles - No. 1: Kohl (PR) d. Steifer 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Dzurisin (PR) d. Rangel 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Rawal (PR) d. Tinajero 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Cox/Vanbosch (PR) d. Emerson/Wagner 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Altman/Locher (PR) d. Naber/Sarrazine 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Park/Priesz (PR) d. Austin/Wursten 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: Weissmann/Poole (PR) d. Brito/Villagomez 6-4, 6-0.

*

Crystal Lake South 6, McHenry 1

Singles - No. 1: Thome (CLS) d. London 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Randolph (CLS) d. Panek 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Sardiev (CLS) d. Greve 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Higgin/Maher (McH) d. Devlin/Baietto 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Pacini/Souiers (CLS) d. Phillips/Stangle 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: C. Bochat/B. Bochat (CLS) d. Gill/Leon 6-3, 7-5; No. 4: Dobek/Hanigan (CLS) d. Kottke/McCann 6-3, 6-2.

*

Crystal Lake Central 5, Huntley 2

Singles - No. 1: Pudlo (CLC) d. Smith 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Graves (CLC) d. Simons 7-5, 7-6 (7-4); No. 3: Lundgren (CLC) d. Zornow 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Grabner/Frederick (H) d. Gourikrishna/St. John 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); No. 2: Sigmund/Phoenix (CLC) d. Michel/Andre 6-1, 7-5; No. 3: Ved/Hagn (H) d. Brahmbhatt/Guzman 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: Peters/Peterson (CLC) d. Downs/Navarro 6-3, 3-6, 6-0.

*

Jacobs 7, Hampshire 0

Singles - No. 1: Panchapakesan (J) d. Hougland 7-0; No. 2: Bujacz (J) d. Tolentino 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 ; No. 3: Searle (J) d. Higa 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Toomire/Rowan (J) d. Dahlberg/West 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Powell/Libby (J) d. Majeed/Gara 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Bienamen/Sullivan (J) d. Hernandez/Moser 7-5, 6-3; No. 4: Moser/Kastrites (J) d. Steuber/Stuart 6-3, 6-0.

*

Cary-Grove 5, Johnsburg 2

Singles - No. 1: Maas (C-G) d. Destephano 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Jensen (C-G) d. Wilson 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: McDonough (C-G) d. Wolter 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Nikolai/Schmidt (J) d. Budreck/Butler 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Venet/Kedzior (C-G) d. Moore/Russel 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Smith/Lamb (C-G) d. Winter/Peterson 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Lay/Nykaza (J) d. Shershen/Cecchin 7-5, 7-6 (7-3).

*

Batavia 7, West Chicago 0

Singles

No. 1: Murat (B) def Urban (WC) 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Swift (B) def Wiest (WC) 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Carr (B) def Garcia (WC) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Sterling/Maris (B) def Gonzalez/Lawless (WC) 6-0,6-0; No. 2: Lorden/Boyle (B) def Orozco/Gravit (WC) 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Nelson/Hinzy (B) def Arreola/Tresgallo (WC) 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Malm/Robinson (B) won by default

*

IMSA 6, Oswego 1

Daniel Costa def Grant Tulder 6-2 6-1 IMSA; JJ Garcia def Nikesh Patel 6-3 6-1 IMSA; Alan Ren def Nick Latzo 6-3 6-1 IMSA

Ken Yun/Rajiv Patel-OConnor def Jason Koesler/Hudson Cross 3-6 6-4 6-3 IMSA; Suraj Sinha/Paul Wang def Ben Livingston/John Watson 6-0 6-3 IMSA; Kyle Marsh/Danny Lederman def Evan Derse/Vishrut Dixit 7-5 1-6 7-6 OSWEGO; Hsing-Duan Louh/Ed Carson def Mitch Dagane/Bailey Miller 6-3 6-0 IMSA

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.