Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/6/2014 12:09 AM

Boys tennis: Saturday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Saturday's results

*

AURORA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4, ROUND LAKE 1

Singles -- No. 1: Cebulski (ACC) d, Tobias 8-7 (4); No. 2: Trevino (RL) d. Fredrick 8-2.

Doubles -- No. 1:O'Doyle/Lavoy (ACC) d. Rangel/Asunsion 8-0; No. 2: Perez/Harreld (ACC) d. Castillo/Tellez 8-2; No. 3: Weir/Carnge (ACC) d. Herra/Ortiz 8-1.

*

hampshire 4, round lake 1

Singles -- No. 1: Hougland (HAmp) d. Tobias 8-0; No. 2: Trevino (RL) d. Higa 8-6.

Doubles -- No. 1: Dahlberg/West (Hamp) d. Rangel/Asuncion 8-0; No. 2: Tolentino/Gara (Hamp) d. Herrera/Tellez 8-5; No. 3: Majeed/Steuber (Hamp) d. Morales/Velasquez 8-0.

*

ROUND LAKE 4, STREAMWOOD 1

Singles -- No. 1: Veltkamp (Stdw) d. Asuncion 8-2; No. 2: Rangel (RL) d. Ghayal 8-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Trevino/Tobias (RL) d. James/Nayi 8-2; No. 2: Tellez/Herrera (RL) d. Santos/Patel 8-6; No. 3: Castillo/Ortiz (RL) d. Lopez/Benigro 8-5.

*

hampshire 5, streamwood 0

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Veltkamp, 8-1; No. 2: Higa (H) d. Duff, 8-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlberg/West (H) d. James/Nayi, 8-1 ; No. 2: Tolention/Gara (H) d. Santos/Patel, 8-0 ; No. 3: Majeed/Steuber (H) d. Lopez/Benigno, 8-3.

*

hampshire 4, round lake 1

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Tobias, 8-0; No. 2: Trevino (RL) d. Higa 8-6.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlberg/West (H) d. Rangel/Asuncion, 8-0; No. 2: Tolentino/Gara (H) d. Herrera/Tellez, 8-5; No. 3: Majeed/Steuber (H) d. Morales/Velasquez, 8-0.

*

aurora central catholic 5, streamwood 0

Singles - No. 1: Cebulski (ACC) d. Veltkamp, 8-6; No. 2: Carnge (ACC) d. Duff, 8-5.

Doubles - No. 1: O'Doyle/Lavoy (ACC) d. James/Nayi, 8-2; No. 2: Perez/Harreld (ACC) d. Santos/Patel, 8-0; No. 3: Saltiyeral/Weir (ACC) d. Lopez/Mei, 8-2.

*

Round lake 4, streamwood 1

Singles - No. 1: Veltkamp (S) d. Asuncion, 8-2; No. 2: Rangel (RL) d. Ghayal, 8-5.

Doubles - No. 1: Trevino/Tobias (RL) d. James/Nayi, 8-2; No. 2: Tellez/Herrera (RL) d. Santos/Patel, 8-6; No. 3: Castillo/Ortiz (RL) d. Lopez/Benigro, 8-5.

*

hampshire 4, aurora central catholic 1

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Cebulski, 8-0; No. 2: Higa (H) d. Saltijeral, 8-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlberg/West (H) d. Lavoy/O'Doyle, 8-3; No. 2: Tolentino/Gara (H) d. Harreld/Perez, 8-2; No. 3: Cainge/Fredrich (ACC) d. Majeed/Steuber, 8-3.

*

Jacobs invitational

team scores

Barrington 40, York 36, Jacobs 24, Andrew 18, Fremd 16, Lake Zurich 14.

*

indiidual results

Singles

Semifinals -- Peterson (York) d. Karczynski (And) 6-2, 6-1; Panchapakesan (Jcbs) d. Jaglan (Bar) 5-7, 6-4, 10-8.

Championship -- Peter (York d. Panchapakesan (Jcbs) 6-3, 6-4; 3rd -- Jaglan (Bar) d. Karczynski (And) 6-1, 6-1.

*

doubles

Semifinals -- Mulligan/Tripuraneni (Bar) d. Shostak/Kost (York) 6-2, 6-3; Apmann/Carlson (Bar) d. Fite/Riddle (York) 6-4, 6-1.

Championship -- Apmann/Carlson (Bar) d. Mulligan/Tripuraneni (Bar) 7-5, 2-6, 10-4; 3rd -- Fite/Riddle (York) d. Shostak/Kost (York).

*

Rolling Meadows quad

match results

rolling Meadows 4, Conant 3

Singles -- No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Sachs 7-6 (7-1), 6-1; No.2: Ramesh (RM) d. Ishii 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Lee (RM) d. Kim 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Meyers/Hvang (C) d. Kudla/Natalapati 6-4, 5-7, (10-?); No.2: Hampton/Krzeski (RM) d. Modak/Chennakesavalu 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Lindquist/Cornell (C) d. Pham/Goli 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; No.4 Khiyama/Shah (C) d. Patel/Niewierowski 6-4, 6-2.

*

Glenbrook South 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Galvin (RM) d. McClanahan 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Baddeloo (GS) d. Ramesh 6-1, 2-6, (10-4); No.3: Tsai (GS) d. Lee 3-6, 6-3 (10-5).

Doubles -- No.1: Ahluwali/Schwartz (GS) d. Kudla/Natalapati 6-2, 6-2; No.2: DesRoberts/McClanahan (GS) d. Hampton/Krzeski 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Colombo/Mastoracos (GS) d. Pham/Goli 6-3, 6-3; No.4 Hannah/Janecek (GS) d. Patel/Niewierowski 6-4, 7-5.

*

Prairie Ridge 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Kohl 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Dzurisin (PR) d. Ramesh 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); No.3: Rawall (PR) d. Pham 6-3, 4-6, 10-8.

Doubles -- No.1: VanBosch/Locher (PR) d. Kudla/Natalapati 7-6 (7-3) 6-2; No.2: Altman/Priesz (PR) d. Hampton/Krzeski 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Park/Diklich (PR) d. Lee/Goli 6-0, 6-4; No.4 Weissman/Anozie (PR) d. Patel/Niewierowski 6-3, 6-1.

*

Prairie Ridge 4, Conant 3

Singles -- No.1: Sacks (C) d. Kohl 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Dzurisin (PR) d. Ishii 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Rawall (PR) d. Kim 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: VanBosch/Locher (PR) d. Meyers/Hvang 5-7, 6-2, 10-4; No.2: Priesz/Altman (PR) d. Chennakesavalu/Modak 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Lindquist/Cornell (C) d. Park/Diklich 7-5, 6-2; No.4 Ishiyama/Shah (C) d. Weissmann/Anozie 6-4, 7-6.

*

Other score:

Glenbrook South 5, Prairie Ridge 2

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.