Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/27/2013 12:44 AM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Kaneland's Spikefest

Geneva d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-15, 25-15

Geneva d. Metea Valley 19-25, 25-8, 15-12

Normal West d. Geneva 25-18, 25-27, 15-9

Geneva d. Kaneland 17-25, 25-14, 15-5

Geneva stats: Wicinski 71 digs, Loberg 35 kills, Lanasa 22 kills, Courter 17 blocks, Caruso 60 assists

*

Crosstown Classic

At Libertyville

TEAM RESULTS

Libertyville d. Mundelein 15-15, 26-24, 25-8 (first place)

Stevenson d. Warren 25-19, 25-14 (third place)

Antioch d. Highland Park 25-23, 25-22 (fifth place)

Lakes d. Wauconda 25-13, 22-25, 25-23 (seventh place)

Zion-Benton d. Grayslake Central 25-22, 25-21 (ninth place)

Grant d. Lake Forest 23-25, 25-14, 26-24 (11th place)

Vernon Hills d. Round Lake 25-12, 25-14 (13th place)

Deerfield d. North Chicago 25-11, 25-5 (15th place)

Semifinals

Libertyville d. Warren 25-22, 25-20

Mundelein d. Stevenson 26-24, 14-25, 27-25

Other results

Antioch d. Lakes 25-19, 25-14

Highland Park d. Wauconda 25-13, 26-24

Grayslake Central d. Lake Forest 25-16, 25-20

Vernon Hills d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-8

Round Lake d. Deerfield 25-23, 25-17

Round Lake d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-14

Stevenson d. North Chicago 25-6, 25-7

Stevenson d. Grant 27-26, 25-8

Stevenson d. Antioch 21-25, 25-10, 15-7

Mundelein d. Vernon Hills 25-5, 25-9

Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 24-26, 25-14, 15-13

Mundelein d. Lakes 25-18, 25-16

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- Mund: Wilcox (8 aces), Kokoszka (7 aces); Stev: P. Bykowski (10 aces), A. Bykpwski (9 aces); GC: Beckman (12 aces), Curtis (11 aces); VH: Firnbach (10 aces), Brettman (6 aces); Attacking -- Lib: R. Prentiss (33 kills), Basler (28 kills); Warr: Walczak (9 kills), Mitchell (7 kills); Mund: Bregenzer (36 kills), Johnson (27 kills); Stev: Donaldson (47 kills), Maleski (25 kills); GC: Dahlstrom (40 kills), Casper (19 kills), O'Neil (18 kills); VH: Barybina (16 kills), Brettman (11 kills); Setting -- Lib: Ostmeyer (51 assists), S. Prentiss (20 assists); Warr: Ziegler (16 assists), Frericks (7 assists); Mund: Wilcox (101 assists); Stev: A. Bykowski (84 assists), Green (26 assists); GC: Peterson (63 assists)VH: (51 assists); Digs -- Lib: R. Prentiss 35, Liu 29; Warr: Walczak 29; Mitchell 23; Mund: Kokoszka 76-103, Johnson 59-67; Stev: P. Bykowski 651, Zarytsky 23; GC: Casper 54, Curtis 50; VH: Spiglanin 29-37, Lieberman 12-15; Blocking -- Lib: O'Brien 11, Basler 10, Mund: Lintner 8, Johnson 7, Dunkin 7; Stev: Maleski 7, Donaldson 4, VH: Barybina 10, Brettman 5, Joyce 5.

*

Lyons Township invite

TEAM RESULTS

Lake Zurich d. Shepard 25-23, 25-19

Lake Zurich d. Minooka 20-25, 25-21, 15-12

Lake Zurich d. Palatine 25-17, 25-16

Lake Zurich d. Lyons 25-20, 25-18

Lake Zurich d. Glenbrook North 25-20, 20-25, 25-19

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- LZ: McPeek (8 aces), Walding (8 aces), Andrews (6 aces), Parsons (6 aces), Glover (5 aces), Tabaka (3 aces); Attacking -- LZ: Parsons (41 kills), Glover (28 kills), McPeek (21 kills), McIlwain (19 kills), Walding (17 kills), Andrews (15 kills); Setting -- LZ: Walding (125 assists); Digs -- LZ: Dina 107, Parsons 54, McPeek 52, Andrews 37, Walding 20; Blocking -- LZ: Andrews 10, Walding 6, McPeek 3, Parsons 3, Glover 3, McIlwain 3.

*

Lake Park invitational

West Campus Championship

team results

1. Oak Park-River Forest, 2. Naperville North, 3. Fremd, 4. Buffalo Grove, 5. Hersey, 6. Dundee-Crown, 7. Lake Park, 8. Bartlett.

team scores

1st Round: Naperville North d. Dundee Crown 25-11, 25-14; Fremd d. Lake Park 25-14, 25-17; Buffalo Grove d. Hersey 25-21, 23-25, 18-17; Oak Park-River Forest d. Bartlett 25-18, 25-19. 2nd Round: Dundee Crown d. Lake Park 26-24, 25-20; Naperville North d. Fremd 25-14, 25-17; Oak Park-River Forest d. Buffalo Grove 25-17, 25-20; Hersey d. Bartlett 25-13, 25-17. Championship Match: Oak Park-River Forest d. Naperville North 25-19, 18-25, 25-20. 3rd Place Match: Fremd d. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 19-25, 15-9. 5th Place Match: Hersey d. Dundee Crown 25-10, 26-24. 7th Place Match: Lake Park d. Bartlett 26-24, 25-13.

*

East Campus Consolation Round Robin Tournament

team results

Round Robin winner: Conant

team scores

Conant d. Fenton 25-15, 25-13; Addison Trail d. Harlem 25-21, 25-21; Conant d. Harlem 25-11, 25-16; Addison Trail d. Fenton 25-18, 25-20; Harlem d. Fenton 25-22, 24-26, 15-13; Conant d. Addison Trail 25-18, 25-16.

*

individual statistics

Attack: Con: Donnell 38 kills, Durr 20 kills, Manczko 19 kills, Wachal 16 kills, Sortino 10 kills; Hers: Fuerst 28 kills, Stedman 22 kills, Olhava 24 kills, Strozewski 14 kills, Ignaciuk 4 kills, Solans 19 kills; Serving: Con: Wachal 37-38 (8 aces), Mazurek 29-29 (2 aces), Durr 36-37 (3 aces), J.Catalano 19-20 (1 ace); Setting:Con: Mazurek 70 assists; Hers: Stedman 56 assists, Pisano 35 assists; Digs:Con: Thomsen 49, Donnell 52, Kosrow 24, Endre 15; Hers: Krebs 89, Solans 50, Fuerst 35, Stedman 27, Pisano 22, Busse 8, Kerman 4; Blocks: Con: Manczko 8; Hers: Ignaciuk 8, Olhava 16, Fuerst 14, Rozanski 6, Strozewski 7, Stedman 4.

*

Lyons invitational

team results

Lyons Township invite

TEAM RESULTS

Lake Zurich (5-0)

team scores

Lake Zurich d. Shepard 25-23, 25-19; Lake Zurich d. Minooka 20-25, 25-21, 15-12; Lake Zurich d. Palatine 25-17, 25-16; Lake Zurich d. Lyons 25-20, 25-18; Lake Zurich d. Glenbrook North 25-20, 20-25, 25-19.

*

ICCP invitational

team results

4. Wheeling

team scores

Carmel d. Wheeling 25-20, 25-15; Wheeling d. Brooks 25-18, 25-20; Glenbard North d. Wheeling 25-22, 17-25, 15-13; Wheeling d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-15, 27-26;

*

individual statistics

Attack: Whl: Laureano 8-8, Semeria 9-10 (4 kills), Smith 65-71 (13 kills); Slussar 5-6, Greenberg 16-17 (10 kills), Varghese 14-19 (6 kills), Roman 22-28 (5 kills), Vasey 1-7 (1 kill), Singer 38-42 (9 kills), Fruscione 0-1, Terrell 19-26 (9 kills), Kuzmanic 48-50 (15 kills), Montesinos 5-6 (3 kills); Serving: Whl: Laureano 38-40 (6 aces), Semeria 24-27 (2 aces), Smith 17-24 (1 ace), Slussar 14-16 (3 aces), Greenberg 4-4, Roman 8-9, Figueroa 17-19 (2 aces), Vasey 2-4, Singer 22-23 (1 ace), Fruscione 3-4, Kuzmanic 33-33; Setting: Whl: Laureano 3-4 (1 assist), Semeria 113-115 (37 assists), Smith 3-3, Slussar 1-1 (1 assist), Greenberg 2-2, Varghese 7-9, Roman 2-2, Singer 2-2, Kuzmanic 130-131 (36 assists); Digs: Whl: Laureano 60, Semeria 21, Smith 9, Slussar 17, Greenberg 5, Varghese 6, Roman 2, Figueroa, Vasey 3, Singer 22, Fruscione, Kuzmanic 35; Blocks: Whl: Semeria, Smith 3, Greenberg 4, Varghese 2, Roman 3, Terrell 2, Kuzmanic 4.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.